PBA Logo

PBA Bowlers Discount Eastern Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, March 28, 2014 - Sunday, March 30, 2014

Location

Brunswick Zone Normandy
8419 Baltimore National Pike
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 465-0355
Manager: Jason Howard
Host: PBA Member Richard Byrd

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Viper

Regional Tour Viper measures 39‘. USBC Standard Certified.


Format

Saturday, March 29
A Squad: 8 a.m. (eight games)
B Squad: 2:30 p.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, March 30
Elimination Finals: 9 a.m. (Best of 5 Games)


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Pavlinko Jr., Stephen - Sewell, N.J. 7-3 4168/18 $2600.00 25000.00
2 Haines, Gary - West Babylon, N.Y. 6-4 4329/18 $1400.00 21714.00
3 Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 5-1 3470/14 $1025.00 19249.00
4 Alman, R.J. (s) - Murrysville, Pa. 5-3 3808/16 $1025.00 17332.00
5 Graham, Rick - Lancaster, Pa. 4-4 3873/16 $800.00 15398.00
6 Asbury, Billy - Odenton, Md. 4-4 3620/16 $800.00 14143.00
7 Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 4-4 3720/16 $800.00 13097.00
8 Knight Jr., David - Folcroft, Pa. 3-4 3507/15 $800.00 12212.00
9 O'Neill, Bill - Langhorne, Pa. 2-3 3167/13 $650.00 11054.00
10 Bennett, Brian (g) - Rosedale, Md. 2-3 3119/13 $650.00 0.00
11 Barna, Tommy (g) - Westminster, Md. 2-3 2974/13 $650.00 SMART 0.00
12 McGainey Jr., Pat (g) - Baltimore 2-3 3152/13 $650.00 0.00
13 Gollick, Tommy - Oberlin, Pa. 2-3 2941/13 $650.00 8863.00
14 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 2-3 2986/13 $650.00 8459.00
15 Mockenhaupt, Robert - Rutherford, N.J. 1-3 2699/12 $650.00 8096.00
16 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 0-3 2493/11 $650.00 7767.00
17 Wiley, Terry (s) - Vienna, Va. 1867/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Tenan Jr., William Ed (s) - Hayes, Va. 1863/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 Hinderer, Brandon - York, Pa. 1852/8 $425.00 6145.00
20 Edwards, Ray J. - Middle Island, N.Y. 1848/8 $425.00 5915.00
21 Howard, Jason (g) - Rosedale, Md. 1841/8 $425.00 0.00
22 LeClair, Brian - Albany, N.Y. 1831/8 $425.00 5505.00
23 Bajorski, Paul (g) - West Babylon, N.Y. 1829/8 $425.00 0.00
24 Dye, Tony (g) - Columbia, Md. 1817/8 $425.00 0.00
25 Voght, Jeffrey D - Canojaharie, N.Y. 1813/8 $425.00 4993.00
26 Wolfe, Clifton - West Grove, Pa. 1810/8 $425.00 4774.50
27 Lukacs Jr., Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1810/8 $425.00 4774.50
28 Cornog, Eric - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1807/8 $425.00 4574.00
29 Sorce, Tom - Charlottesville, Va. 1806/8 $425.00 4451.00
30 Conroy, John (s) - Mahopac, N.Y. 1800/8 $400.00 4335.00
31 Brosius, Lee (s) - Ashburn, Va. 1798/8 $400.00 4225.00
32 Welsh, Scott (g) - Nottingham, Md. 1797/8 $400.00 0.00
33 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1792/8 $400.00 3976.50
34 Schaden, Samantha (g) - Baltimore 1792/8 $400.00 0.00
35 Knauer Jr., Brian - Federalsburg, Md 1790/8 $400.00 3799.00
36 O'Grady, Matthew - South Amboy, N.J. 1790/8 $400.00 3799.00
37 Shafer, Ryan R. - Horseheads, N.Y. 1789/8 $400.00 3677.00
38 Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 1788/8 $400.00 3600.00
39 Ostrander, Greg - Freehold, N.J. 1780/8 $400.00 3527.00
40 Wiseman, Danny - Baltimore 1773/8 $400.00 3457.00
41 Hunter, Brent (s) - Glenville, Pa. 1772/8 $400.00 3390.00
42 Monroy, Chris - Holden, Mass. 1771/8 $400.00 3326.00
43 Brown, Zack - Holly Springs, N.C. 1770/8 2865.00
44 Cornog, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1769/8 2806.00
45 Vega, Noel - Kew Gardens, N.Y. 1768/8 2749.00
46 Hastings, Mike (s) - Millsboro, Del. 1767/8 $250.00 2695.00
47 Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 1763/8 2643.00
48 Golden, Devin (g) - Coopersburg, Pa. 1762/8 0.00
49 Bland Jr., Kenneth - Lorton, Va. 1759/8 2544.00
50 Krupski, Geordin - Newtonville, N.J. 1753/8 2497.00
51 McDonald, Ross (s) - Clarksville, Md. 1751/8 $250.00 2452.00
52 Bogan, Jack - Kensington, Md. 1750/8 2408.00
53 Hall II, Bobby (g) - Landover, Md. 1749/8 0.00
54 Blackmore, Christopher - Fairfax, Va. 1742/8 2325.00
55 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 1740/8 2286.00
56 Stadtler, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1738/8 2248.00
57 Franicevich Jr., James (g) - Aberdeen Prov 1737/8 0.00
58 Andretta, Darren - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 1735/8 2175.00
59 Starr, Ed - Crofton, Md. 1729/8 2141.00
60 Houtz, Michael - Myerstown, Pa. 1728/8 2076.33
61 Thomsen, Rusty - Morgan, N.J. 1728/8 2076.33
62 Bryan, Pete (s) - Laurel, Del. 1728/8 $250.00 2076.33
63 Gray, Ethan - North East, Md. 1719/8 2014.00
64 Pavlinko, Stephen M. (s) - Sewell, N.J. 1717/8 $250.00 2384.00
65 Selden, Tyler K - Yorktown, Va. 1716/8 1955.00
66 Smyth, Eric J.P. - East Northport, N.Y. 1711/8 1927.00
67 Kneas, David (s) - Annapolis, Md. 1710/8 1900.00
68 Furey, John - Freehold, N.J. 1708/8 1873.00
69 Thomas Jr., Calvin (g) (s) - Baltimore 1705/8 0.00
70 Holmes, Chris (s) - Warner Robins, Ga. 1701/8 1822.00
71 Charney, Mike - Baltimore 1700/8 1798.00
72 Kline, Victor (g) - Smithsburd, Md. 1699/8 0.00
73 McCarthy, Frank - Chevy Cahse, Md. 1695/8 1751.00
74 Kulick, Kelly - Union, N.J. 1694/8 1728.00
75 Appel, Ryan - Cinnaminson, N.J. 1686/8 1706.00
76 Baer, Adam - Gettysburg, Pa. 1684/8 1684.00
77 Vella, Michael (s) - Coram, N.Y. 1681/8 1663.00
78 Yankanich, John (s) - Philadelphia 1680/8 1632.00
79 Freundlich, David (g) - Reisterstown, Md. 1680/8 0.00
80 Walton, Tony - Abingdon, Md. 1676/8 1602.00
81 Shockley, Justin - Ocean City, Md. 1674/8 1583.00
82 Williams, Aaron - Pennsauken, N.J. 1669/8 1564.00
83 Snyder, Howard G. (s) - Hunt Valley, Md. 1668/8 1546.00
84 Mazzella, Frankie - Staten Island, N.Y. 1665/8 1528.00
85 Wilhelm, Greg R. (s) - Saluda, Va. 1648/8 1511.00
86 Klonarides, Brian - Leesburg, Va. 1645/8 1494.00
87 Dudley, John M (g) - Baltimore 1644/8 0.00
88 Barlow, William Ray - Edgewood, Md. 1643/8 1461.00
89 Carreon, Darryl V. - Woodbridge, Va. 1636/8 1445.00
90 Travis, Adam - Cockeysville, Md. 1634/8 1429.00
91 Rand, Thad (s) - Rapidan, Va 1633/8 1414.00
92 Thompson, Chad - Cascade, Md. 1627/8 1399.00
93 Maccarone, Sam (s) - Glassboro, N.J. 1621/8 1377.00
94 Buchman, Danny (g) - Maple Shade, N.J. 1621/8 0.00
95 Smith, Gregory V. (s) - Baltimore 1616/8 1349.00
96 Plessinger, Jimmy - York, Pa. 1616/8 1349.00
97 Wilson, Colton (g) - North East, Md. 1612/8 0.00
98 Lukacs, Ernest (s) - Manville, N.J. 1610/8 1315.00
99 Day, Christopher A (g) (s) - Baltimore 1603/8 0.00
100 Pitts, Jim (s) - Elmira, N.Y. 1599/8 1289.00
101 Groom, Chris - Lancaster, Calif. 1589/8 1276.00
102 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1573/8 1264.00
103 Leyen, Tristan (g) - Perry Hall, Md. 1571/8 0.00
104 Fusik III, Robert - East Windsor, N.J. 1570/8 1240.00
105 Zakrocki, Ben - Philadelphia 1567/8 1228.00
106 DiSantis, John (s) - Wilmington, Del. 1566/8 1205.00
107 Cutter, Ed (s) - Manassas Park, Va. 1566/8 1205.00
108 Machin, Hunter (g) - Baltimore 1566/8 0.00
109 Dembo, Neal - Damascus, Md. 1565/8 1177.50
110 Hyde, Dakota - West Monroe, N.Y. 1565/8 1177.50
111 Schneider, Craig - Marcy, N.Y. 1561/8 1161.00
112 Claxton, Tom (s) - Hedgesville, W.Va. 1559/8 1151.00
113 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1554/8 1141.00
114 Woomer, Larry W. - State College, Pa. 1550/8 1131.00
115 Lippert, Jeremy - West Decatur, Pa. 1532/8 1121.00
116 Zelger, David A (s) - Red Lion, Pa. 1521/8 1111.00
117 Leonard Sr., Robert J. - Elmira Heights, N 1516/8 1101.00
118 McKee, Mike - Clarksville, Md. 1505/8 1092.00
119 Leonard II, Robert (g) - Elmira, N.Y. 1499/8 0.00
120 Greene, Jarvis (g) - Columbia, Md/ 1494/8 0.00
121 Baumgartner, Don (g) - Annandale, Va. 1479/8 0.00
122 Epperly, Duane - Gaithersburg, Md. 1455/8 1056.00
123 Lehigh, Troy - York, Pa. 1446/8 1047.00
124 Byrd, Richard (s) - Baltimore 1421/8 1038.00
125 Smallwood, Terry (s) - Germantown, Md. 1404/8 1030.00
126 Glattstein, Jonathan - North Bergen, N.J. 1389/8 1022.00
127 Greisamer, Dom (g) - Mt. Laurel, N.J. 1376/8 0.00
128 Green, Steven - Brooklyn, N.Y. 1360/8 1006.00
300 Games: Joe Paluszek (3), Rick Graham (2), Pat McGainey Jr., Steve Pavlinko Jr.
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1400)

#14 Stephen Pavlinko Jr., Sewell, N.J., def. #8 Gary Haines, West Babylon, N.Y., 1-0 (244-236).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1025)

#8 Gary Haines, West Babylon, N.Y., def. #4 R.J. Alman, Murrysville, Pa., 1-0 (257-213).
#14 Stephen Pavlinko Jr., Sewell, N.J., def. #2 Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa., 1-0 (202-194).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#2 Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa., def. #10 David Knight Jr., Folcroft, Pa., 2-0 (300-214, 253-230).
#4 R.J. Alman, Murrysville, Pa., def. #12 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2-1 (221-259, 248-219, 241-211).
#8 Gary Haines, West Babylon, N.Y., def. #1 Rick Graham, Lancaster, Pa., 2-1 (252-223, 195-268, 267-247).
#14 Stephen Pavlinko Jr., Sewell, N.J., def. #6 Billy Asbury, Odenton, Md., 2-1 (256-199, 193-196, 243-221).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $650)

#1 Rick Graham, Lancaster, Pa., def. #16 Johnathan Bower, Middletown, Pa., 3-2 (222-211, 226-209, 235-237, 204-259, 217-201).
#2 Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa., def. #15 Brandon Bivens, East Ridge, Tenn., 3-0 (234-215, 269-200, 220-198).
#4 R.J. Alman, Murrysville, Pa., def. #13 Robert Mockenhaupt, Rutherford, N.J., 3-1 (225-187, 243-188, 209-222, 229-218).
#6 Billy Asbury, Odenton, Md., def. #11 Tommy Gollick, Oberlin, Pa., 3-2 (188-204, 173-230, 268-188, 215-214, 217-212).
#8 Gary Haines, West Babylon, N.Y., def. #9 Pat McGainey Jr., Baltimore, Md., 3-2 (256-245, 265-228, 199-259, 213-245, 268-258).
#10 David Knight Jr., Folcroft, Pa., def. #7 Tommy Barna, Westminster, Md., 3-2 (256-207, 220-227, 245-202, 207-235, 223-170).
#12 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #5 Brian Bennett, Essex, Md., 3-2 (236-226, 235-279, 180-278, 268-198, 225-194).
#14 Stephen Pavlinko Jr., Sewell, N.J., def. #3 Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., 3-2 (258-230, 235-237, 183-279, 239-202, 232-224).
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Graham, Rick - Lancaster, Pa. 2031 Advance
2 Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 2000 Advance
3 O'Neill, Bill - Langhorne, Pa. 1995 Advance
4 Alman, R.J. (s) - Murrysville, Pa. 1979 Advance
5 Bennett, Brian (g) - Rosedale, Md. 1944 Advance
6 Asbury, Billy - Odenton, Md. 1943 Advance
7 Barna, Tommy (g) - Westminster, Md. 1933 Advance
8 Haines, Gary - West Babylon, N.Y. 1921 Advance
9 McGainey Jr., Pat (g) - Baltimore 1917 Advance
10 Knight Jr., David - Folcroft, Pa. 1912 Advance
11 Gollick, Tommy - Oberlin, Pa. 1893 Advance
12 Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 1887 Advance
13 Mockenhaupt, Robert - Rutherford, N.J. 1884 Advance
14 Pavlinko Jr., Stephen - Sewell, N.J. 1883 Advance
15 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 1880 Advance
16 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 1869 Advance
17 Wiley, Terry (s) - Vienna, Va. 1867 $425.00
18 Tenan Jr., William Ed (s) - Hayes, Va. 1863 $425.00
19 Hinderer, Brandon - York, Pa. 1852 $425.00
20 Edwards, Ray J. - Middle Island, N.Y. 1848 $425.00
21 Howard, Jason (g) - Rosedale, Md. 1841 $425.00
22 LeClair, Brian - Albany, N.Y. 1831 $425.00
23 Bajorski, Paul (g) - West Babylon, N.Y. 1829 $425.00
24 Dye, Tony (g) - Columbia, Md. 1817 $425.00
25 Voght, Jeffrey D - Canojaharie, N.Y. 1813 $425.00
26 Lukacs Jr., Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1810 $425.00
27 Wolfe, Clifton - West Grove, Pa. 1810 $425.00
28 Cornog, Eric - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1807 $425.00
29 Sorce, Tom - Charlottesville, Va. 1806 $425.00
30 Conroy, John (s) - Mahopac, N.Y. 1800 $400.00
31 Brosius, Lee (s) - Ashburn, Va. 1798 $400.00
32 Welsh, Scott (g) - Nottingham, Md. 1797 $400.00
33 Schaden, Samantha (g) - Baltimore 1792 $400.00
34 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1792 $400.00
35 O'Grady, Matthew - South Amboy, N.J. 1790 $400.00
36 Knauer Jr., Brian - Federalsburg, Md 1790 $400.00
37 Shafer, Ryan R. - Horseheads, N.Y. 1789 $400.00
38 Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 1788 $400.00
39 Ostrander, Greg - Freehold, N.J. 1780 $400.00
40 Wiseman, Danny - Baltimore 1773 $400.00
41 Hunter, Brent (s) - Glenville, Pa. 1772 $400.00
42 Monroy, Chris - Holden, Mass. 1771 $400.00
43 Brown, Zack - Holly Springs, N.C. 1770
44 Cornog, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1769
45 Vega, Noel - Kew Gardens, N.Y. 1768
46 Hastings, Mike (s) - Millsboro, Del. 1767 $250.00
47 Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 1763
48 Golden, Devin (g) - Coopersburg, Pa. 1762
49 Bland Jr., Kenneth - Lorton, Va. 1759
50 Krupski, Geordin - Newtonville, N.J. 1753
51 McDonald, Ross (s) - Clarksville, Md. 1751 $250.00
52 Bogan, Jack - Kensington, Md. 1750
53 Hall II, Bobby (g) - Landover, Md. 1749
54 Blackmore, Christopher - Fairfax, Va. 1742
55 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 1740
56 Stadtler, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1738
57 Franicevich Jr., James (g) - Aberdeen Prov 1737
58 Andretta, Darren - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 1735
59 Starr, Ed - Crofton, Md. 1729
60 Bryan, Pete (s) - Laurel, Del. 1728 $250.00
61 Thomsen, Rusty - Morgan, N.J. 1728
62 Houtz, Michael - Myerstown, Pa. 1728
63 Gray, Ethan - North East, Md. 1719
64 Pavlinko, Stephen M. (s) - Sewell, N.J. 1717 $250.00
65 Selden, Tyler K - Yorktown, Va. 1716
66 Smyth, Eric J.P. - East Northport, N.Y. 1711
67 Kneas, David (s) - Annapolis, Md. 1710
68 Furey, John - Freehold, N.J. 1708
69 Thomas Jr., Calvin (g) (s) - Baltimore 1705
70 Holmes, Chris (s) - Warner Robins, Ga. 1701
71 Charney, Mike - Baltimore 1700
72 Kline, Victor (g) - Smithsburd, Md. 1699
73 McCarthy, Frank - Chevy Cahse, Md. 1695
74 Kulick, Kelly - Union, N.J. 1694
75 Appel, Ryan - Cinnaminson, N.J. 1686
76 Baer, Adam - Gettysburg, Pa. 1684
77 Vella, Michael (s) - Coram, N.Y. 1681
78 Freundlich, David (g) - Reisterstown, Md. 1680
79 Yankanich, John (s) - Philadelphia 1680
80 Walton, Tony - Abingdon, Md. 1676
81 Shockley, Justin - Ocean City, Md. 1674
82 Williams, Aaron - Pennsauken, N.J. 1669
83 Snyder, Howard G. (s) - Hunt Valley, Md. 1668
84 Mazzella, Frankie - Staten Island, N.Y. 1665
85 Wilhelm, Greg R. (s) - Saluda, Va. 1648
86 Klonarides, Brian - Leesburg, Va. 1645
87 Dudley, John M (g) - Baltimore 1644
88 Barlow, William Ray - Edgewood, Md. 1643
89 Carreon, Darryl V. - Woodbridge, Va. 1636
90 Travis, Adam - Cockeysville, Md. 1634
91 Rand, Thad (s) - Rapidan, Va 1633
92 Thompson, Chad - Cascade, Md. 1627
93 Buchman, Danny (g) - Maple Shade, N.J. 1621
94 Maccarone, Sam (s) - Glassboro, N.J. 1621
95 Plessinger, Jimmy - York, Pa. 1616
96 Smith, Gregory V. (s) - Baltimore 1616
97 Wilson, Colton (g) - North East, Md. 1612
98 Lukacs, Ernest (s) - Manville, N.J. 1610
99 Day, Christopher A (g) (s) - Baltimore 1603
100 Pitts, Jim (s) - Elmira, N.Y. 1599
101 Groom, Chris - Lancaster, Calif. 1589
102 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1573
103 Leyen, Tristan (g) - Perry Hall, Md. 1571
104 Fusik III, Robert - East Windsor, N.J. 1570
105 Zakrocki, Ben - Philadelphia 1567
106 Machin, Hunter (g) - Baltimore 1566
107 Cutter, Ed (s) - Manassas Park, Va. 1566
108 DiSantis, John (s) - Wilmington, Del. 1566
109 Hyde, Dakota - West Monroe, N.Y. 1565
110 Dembo, Neal - Damascus, Md. 1565
111 Schneider, Craig - Marcy, N.Y. 1561
112 Claxton, Tom (s) - Hedgesville, W.Va. 1559
113 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1554
114 Woomer, Larry W. - State College, Pa. 1550
115 Lippert, Jeremy - West Decatur, Pa. 1532
116 Zelger, David A (s) - Red Lion, Pa. 1521
117 Leonard Sr., Robert J. - Elmira Heights, N 1516
118 McKee, Mike - Clarksville, Md. 1505
119 Leonard II, Robert (g) - Elmira, N.Y. 1499
120 Greene, Jarvis (g) - Columbia, Md/ 1494
121 Baumgartner, Don (g) - Annandale, Va. 1479
122 Epperly, Duane - Gaithersburg, Md. 1455
123 Lehigh, Troy - York, Pa. 1446
124 Byrd, Richard (s) - Baltimore 1421
125 Smallwood, Terry (s) - Germantown, Md. 1404
126 Glattstein, Jonathan - North Bergen, N.J. 1389
127 Greisamer, Dom (g) - Mt. Laurel, N.J. 1376
128 Green, Steven - Brooklyn, N.Y. 1360