PBA Logo

PBA50 Rossi Lanes Eastern Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, March 21, 2014 - Sunday, March 23, 2014

Location

Rossi Lanes
410 W. Washington Avenue
Elmira, NY 14901
(607) 733-6732
Host: Sperry Navonne

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah measures 35'. USBC Standard Certified.


Format

Saturday, March 22
A Squad: 8 a.m. (eight games)
B Squad: 2 p.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, March 23
Elimination Finals: 8:30 a.m. (Best of 5 Games)

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 7-1 3556/16 $2200.00 25000.00
2 Zaffino, Jeff - Warren, Pa. 6-2 3630/16 $1200.00 21714.00
3 Healy, Michael - Yonkers, N.Y. 5-4 3664/17 $800.00 19249.00
4 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 5-4 3669/17 $800.00 17332.00
5 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 4-4 3420/16 $700.00 15398.00
6 Fedden, Chris - Albany, N.Y. 4-4 3505/16 $700.00 14143.00
7 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 3-4 3371/15 $700.00 13097.00
8 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 3-4 3256/15 $700.00 12212.00
9 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 2-3 2753/13 $600.00 11054.00
10 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 2-3 2852/13 $600.00 10397.00
11 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 2-3 2740/13 $600.00 9822.00
12 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 2-3 2676/13 $600.00 9314.00
13 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 2-3 2681/13 $600.00 8863.00
14 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 2-3 2659/13 $600.00 8459.00
15 Mosher, Doug (g) - Elmira, N.Y. 1-3 2613/12 $600.00 0.00
16 Saliba, Cliff (g) (ss) - Baldwinsville, N. 1-3 2493/12 $600.00 0.00
17 Reyngoudt, Leonard (g) (ss) - Catskill, N. 1660/8 $425.00 0.00
18 Barger, Dick (ss) - Stow, Ohio 1649/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 1641/8 $425.00 6145.00
20 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1640/8 $425.00 5915.00
21 Alman, R.J. - Murrysville, Pa. 1630/8 $425.00 5603.50
22 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1630/8 $425.00 5603.50
23 Pitts, Chuck (g) - Cortland, N.Y. 1627/8 $400.00 0.00
24 Nesbit, Richard - Pittsburgh 1626/8 $400.00 5152.00
25 Textor, Ray - Kennedy, N.Y. 1613/8 $400.00 4918.50
26 Melillo, Joe (g) (ss) - Hastings-on-Hudson 1613/8 $400.00 0.00
27 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 1610/8 $400.00 4639.50
28 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1610/8 $400.00 4639.50
29 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1606/8 $400.00 4451.00
30 Callari, Robert - Bloomfield, N.Y. 1596/8 3935.00
31 Pecha, James (g) - Binghamton, N.Y. 1594/8 0.00
32 Ball, Ken (g) - Avon, N.Y. 1590/8 0.00
33 Bohner, Robert (ss) - Milton, Pa. 1587/8 $250.00 3623.00
34 Chapman, John - Canada 1586/8 3530.00
35 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1584/8 3441.00
36 LaCara, Gary (ss) - Huntington Station, N. 1577/8 $250.00 3357.00
37 Tweed, Michael (ss) - Camp Hill, Pa. 1576/8 3277.00
38 Brodowski, Tommy (ss) - New Hyde Park, N.Y 1575/8 3200.00
39 Casey, Conn - Canada 1573/8 3127.00
40 Brower, Michael (ss) - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1569/8 3057.00
41 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 1567/8 2990.00
42 Farr, Alan (g) - Horseheads, N.Y. 1566/8 0.00
43 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1555/8 2865.00
44 Clare, Barry - Bayside, N.Y. 1552/8 2806.00
45 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1550/8 2749.00
46 Erion, Dennis - Binghamton, N.Y. 1537/8 2695.00
47 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1536/8 2643.00
48 Zachowicz, Matt (g) - Cheektowaga, N.Y. 1521/8 0.00
49 Donovan, Mike (g) - Painted Post, N.Y. 1520/8 0.00
50 Beard, Phil (g) - Waverly, N.Y. 1519/8 0.00
51 Petruschak, Bob (g) - Athens, Pa. 1515/8 0.00
52 Flamand, Greg - Brimfield, Mass. 1513/8 2408.00
53 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1501/8 2366.00
54 Buchholz, Kent (ss) - Pittsburgh 1490/8 2325.00
55 Yadanza, Tom - Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 1486/8 2267.00
56 Pitts, Jim - Elmira, N.Y. 1486/8 2267.00
57 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1484/8 2211.00
58 Kavanaugh, Robert J (ss) - Clifton Park, N 1461/8 2175.00
59 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1452/8 2141.00
60 Buttiri, Angelo - Wakefield, Mass. 1451/8 2108.00
61 Carl, Billy (g) (ss) - Albany, N.Y. 1436/8 0.00
62 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1430/8 2014.33
63 Reeder Jr., Robert (g) - Bellefonte, Pa. 1430/8 0.00
64 Ritter, Roy (g) - Louisville, Ky. 1430/8 0.00
65 Ray, Terry (g) - Duanesburg, N.Y. 1425/8 0.00
66 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1413/8 1927.00
67 Peterson, Gary (g) - Baldwinsville, N.Y. 1412/8 0.00
68 Ivey, Larry - Berwick, Pa 1400/8 1873.00
69 Smith, Donald J (ss) - New Oxford, Pa. 1393/8 1847.00
70 Donaghue, Patric - Honeoye Falls, N.Y. 1384/8 1822.00
71 Yankanich, John M. - Philadelphia 1381/8 1786.00
72 Stewart, Lee (ss) - Rehoboth Beach, Del. 1381/8 1786.00
73 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1379/8 1751.00
74 Mann, Lou - Monongahela, Pa. 1378/8 1728.00
75 Hobbs, Mike (g) - Canada 1372/8 0.00
76 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 1359/8 1684.00
77 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1351/8 1663.00
78 Jochade, Michael - Merrick, N.Y. 1346/8 1642.00
79 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1335/8 1622.00
80 Bartlett, Steve - Bradford, Pa. 1332/8 1602.00
81 Kimball, Mark - Jackson, N.J. 1304/8 1583.00
82 Donmoyer, Cliff (ss) - Gaines, Pa. 1303/8 1564.00
83 McNeil, Ferrill (g) (ss) - Bronx, N.Y. 1287/8 0.00
84 Scott, Jon (g) - Canada 1278/8 0.00
85 LeChette, Rick - Lincoln University, Pa. 1269/8 1511.00
86 Stafford, Rick - Vandergrift, Pa. 1252/8 1494.00
87 Brothers, Allen (ss) - Punxsutawney, Pa. 1229/8 1477.00
88 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1215/8 1461.00
300 Game Brent Hunter
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1200)
#9 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., def. #2 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., 1-0 (201-186).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#2 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., def. #14 Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 1-0 (215-171).
#9 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., def. #4 Michael Healy, Yonkers, N.Y., 1-0 (238-228).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#2 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., def. #10 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., 2-0 (267-201, 215-190).
#4 Michael Healy, Yonkers, N.Y., def. #5 Bill Neumann, Rensselaer, N.Y., 2-1 (221-156, 228-267, 198-193).
#9 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., def. #1 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 2-0 (244-198, 204-203).
#14 Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., def. #6 Chris Fedden, Albany, N.Y., 2-1 (191-190, 195-252, 245-211).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#1 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., def. #16 Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 3-2 (223-171, 204-225, 180-189, 255-244, 222-169).
#2 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., def. #15 Cliff Saliba, Baldwinsville, N.Y., 3-1 (222-189, 254-213, 198-215, 217-206).
#4 Michael Healy, Yonkers, N.Y., def. #13 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3-2 (209-202, 212-203, 172-207, 197-210, 233-176).
#5 Bill Neumann, Rensselaer, N.Y., def. #12 Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., 3-2 (188-195, 233-180, 203-209, 212-190, 218-202).
#6 Chris Fedden, Albany, N.Y., def. #11 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., 3-2 (185-223, 221-170, 242-289, 200-181, 256-167).
#9 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., def. #8 Doug Mosher, Elmira, N.Y., 3-1 (213-213, 217-235, 266-213, 244-215).
#10 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., def. #7 Dick Gran, Hartville, Ohio, 3-2 (198-212, 279-213, 175-268, 288-217, 201-194).
#14 Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., def. #3 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3-2 (216-218, 256-173, 223-233, 253-153, 243-206).
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1886 Advance
2 Zaffino, Jeff - Warren, Pa. 1856 Advance
3 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1770 Advance
4 Healy, Michael - Yonkers, N.Y. 1766 Advance
5 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1750 Advance
6 Fedden, Chris - Albany, N.Y. 1748 Advance
7 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1748 Advance
8 Mosher, Doug (g) - Elmira, N.Y. 1737 Advance
9 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1729 Advance
10 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 1724 Advance
11 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1710 Advance
12 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1700 Advance
13 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1683 Advance
14 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1676 Advance
15 Saliba, Cliff (g) (ss) - Baldwinsville, N. 1670 Advance
16 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 1661 Advance
17 Reyngoudt, Leonard (g) (ss) - Catskill, N. 1660 $425.00
18 Barger, Dick (ss) - Stow, Ohio 1649 $425.00
19 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 1641 $425.00
20 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1640 $425.00
21 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1630 $425.00
22 Alman, R.J. - Murrysville, Pa. 1630 $425.00
23 Pitts, Chuck (g) - Cortland, N.Y. 1627 $400.00
24 Nesbit, Richard - Pittsburgh 1626 $400.00
25 Melillo, Joe (g) (ss) - Hastings-on-Hudson 1613 $400.00
26 Textor, Ray - Kennedy, N.Y. 1613 $400.00
27 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1610 $400.00
28 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 1610 $400.00
29 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1606 $400.00
30 Callari, Robert - Bloomfield, N.Y. 1596
31 Pecha, James (g) - Binghamton, N.Y. 1594
32 Ball, Ken (g) - Avon, N.Y. 1590
33 Bohner, Robert (ss) - Milton, Pa. 1587 $250.00
34 Chapman, John - Canada 1586
35 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1584
36 LaCara, Gary (ss) - Huntington Station, N. 1577 $250.00
37 Tweed, Michael (ss) - Camp Hill, Pa. 1576
38 Brodowski, Tommy (ss) - New Hyde Park, N.Y 1575
39 Casey, Conn - Canada 1573
40 Brower, Michael (ss) - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1569
41 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 1567
42 Farr, Alan (g) - Horseheads, N.Y. 1566
43 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1555
44 Clare, Barry - Bayside, N.Y. 1552
45 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1550
46 Erion, Dennis - Binghamton, N.Y. 1537
47 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1536
48 Zachowicz, Matt (g) - Cheektowaga, N.Y. 1521
49 Donovan, Mike (g) - Painted Post, N.Y. 1520
50 Beard, Phil (g) - Waverly, N.Y. 1519
51 Petruschak, Bob (g) - Athens, Pa. 1515
52 Flamand, Greg - Brimfield, Mass. 1513
53 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1501
54 Buchholz, Kent (ss) - Pittsburgh 1490
55 Pitts, Jim - Elmira, N.Y. 1486
56 Yadanza, Tom - Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 1486
57 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1484
58 Kavanaugh, Robert J (ss) - Clifton Park, N 1461
59 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1452
60 Buttiri, Angelo - Wakefield, Mass. 1451
61 Carl, Billy (g) (ss) - Albany, N.Y. 1436
62 Ritter, Roy (g) - Louisville, Ky. 1430
63 Reeder Jr., Robert (g) - Bellefonte, Pa. 1430
64 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1430
65 Ray, Terry (g) - Duanesburg, N.Y. 1425
66 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1413
67 Peterson, Gary (g) - Baldwinsville, N.Y. 1412
68 Ivey, Larry - Berwick, Pa 1400
69 Smith, Donald J (ss) - New Oxford, Pa. 1393
70 Donaghue, Patric - Honeoye Falls, N.Y. 1384
71 Stewart, Lee (ss) - Rehoboth Beach, Del. 1381
72 Yankanich, John M. - Philadelphia 1381
73 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1379
74 Mann, Lou - Monongahela, Pa. 1378
75 Hobbs, Mike (g) - Canada 1372
76 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 1359
77 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1351
78 Jochade, Michael - Merrick, N.Y. 1346
79 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1335
80 Bartlett, Steve - Bradford, Pa. 1332
81 Kimball, Mark - Jackson, N.J. 1304
82 Donmoyer, Cliff (ss) - Gaines, Pa. 1303
83 McNeil, Ferrill (g) (ss) - Bronx, N.Y. 1287
84 Scott, Jon (g) - Canada 1278
85 LeChette, Rick - Lincoln University, Pa. 1269
86 Stafford, Rick - Vandergrift, Pa. 1252
87 Brothers, Allen (ss) - Punxsutawney, Pa. 1229
88 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1215