PBA Logo

PBA San Angelo Southwest Open, presented by Ebonite Results

Competition Dates

Friday, March 21, 2014 - Sunday, March 23, 2014

Location

Stadium Lanes
2105 Knickerbocker Rd.
San Angelo, Texas 76904
325-651-2695
Bill Alexander, Proprietor

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Viper

Regional Tour Viper measures 39‘. USBC Standard Certified.

Format
Saturday, March 22
A Squad: 10:30 a.m. – (eight games)
Top 1/3 advance to casher’s round.
Sunday, March 23
Cashers Round: 8:30 a.m. – (five games)
Top 16 players advance (based on 63 entries or more).
Bracket Match Play With Bye Rounds (based on 16 finalists)
Round 1 – Qualifiers 9-16 bowl (best-of-three games): Noon
Round 2 – Winners and Qualifiers 5-8 bowl (best-of-three games): Immediately following
Round 3 – Winners and Qualifiers 1-4 bowl (best-of-three games): Immediately following
Round 4 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following
Round 5 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 4-1 4183/18 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Scroggins, Mike (s) - Amarillo, Texas 3-2 3999/18 $1600.00 21714.00
3 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 2-1 3904/16 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 2-1 3653/16 $1000.00 17332.00
5 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 3-2 4076/18 $750.00 15398.00
6 Crites, Tommy (g) - Canyon, TX 5-4 4508/22 $750.00 0.00
7 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 4-2 4126/19 $750.00 13097.00
8 Alexander, Bill (s) - San Angelo, Texas 4-2 4116/19 $750.00 12212.00
9 McBride, Robert - Dallas 1-2 3384/16 $625.00 11054.00
10 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 0-2 3272/15 $625.00 10397.00
11 Rogers, Billy - Balch Springs, Texas 0-2 3198/15 $625.00 9822.00
12 Meiers, Cody (g) - Lubbock, Texas 2-3 3880/18 $625.00 0.00
13 Macon, Dylan (g) - Ennis, TX 1-2 3341/16 $550.00 0.00
14 Tribolet, Travis (g) - San Angelo, Texas 1-2 3413/16 $550.00 0.00
15 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 0-2 3201/15 $550.00 8096.00
16 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 0-2 3174/15 $550.00 7767.00
17 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 2706/13 $460.00 6668.00
18 Guerrero, Clara - Colombia 2698/13 $460.00 6395.00
19 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 2668/13 $460.00 6145.00
20 Tidwell, Jason (g) - Odessa, Texas 2660/13 $460.00 0.00
21 Brannon, Caesar T - Midland, Texas 2588/13 $410.00 5702.00
22 Gonzales, Eddie (g) - Big Spring, TX 2581/13 $410.00 0.00
23 Crawford, Scott - Allen, Texas 2561/13 $410.00 5322.00
24 Miller, Jason - San Antonio 2170/11 $410.00 5152.00
25 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1664/8 4593.00
26 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla. 1663/8 4444.00
27 Duke, George - Vidor, Texas 1660/8 4305.00
28 Bottos, Corey - Houston 1652/8 4112.50
29 Pogor, Bryan (g) - Round Rock, TX 1652/8 0.00
30 Worthington, James (g) - Mesquite, Texas 1642/8 0.00
31 Land, Clint - Richmond, Texas 1637/8 3825.00
32 Pope, Scotty (g) - Odessa, Texas 1634/8 0.00
33 Bailey, Phil (g) (s) - San Angelo, TX 1632/8 $250 (SR) 0.00
34 Williams, Randy (g) - San Angelo, Texas 1625/8 0.00
35 Johnson, Gregory L. - Midwest City, Okla. 1623/8 3441.00
36 Morgan, Mark - Killeen, Texas 1618/8 3357.00
37 White, Robby (g) - Abilene, Texas 1614/8 0.00
38 Gutierrez, Jorge S. (s) - Las Cruces, N.M. 1613/8 3163.50
39 Knopp, Jeffrey E (s) - San Angelo, Texas 1613/8 3163.50
40 Powell, Casey - Dallas 1610/8 3057.00
41 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 1599/8 2990.00
42 Ringener, Philip (g) (s) - Big Spring, Tex 1589/8 0.00
43 McMartin, Jimmy - Midwest City, Okla. 1588/8 2865.00
44 Whittle, Charlie (g) - Midland, TX 1583/8 0.00
45 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1580/8 0.00
46 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1579/8 2695.00
47 Stofko, Scott (g) (s) - Denton, Texas 1577/8 0.00
48 Ireland, Mike - Newalla, Okla. 1565/8 2593.00
49 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 1563/8 2544.00
50 Harlan, Kenneth (g) - Lubbock, TX 1560/8 0.00
51 Turner, Randy (s) - Shallowater, Texas 1550/8 2452.00
52 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 1533/8 2408.00
53 Altenburg, Eric M. (s) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1531/8 2366.00
54 Mayer, James - Richmond, Texas 1524/8 2325.00
55 Maxson, Josh - Killeen, TX 1513/8 2286.00
56 Steele, Michael (g) - Abilene, TX 1512/8 0.00
57 Smith, Kevin - San Angelo, Texas 1500/8 2211.00
58 Arnold, Eric - Odessa, Texas 1495/8 2175.00
59 Fowler, Jeremy (g) - Odessa, TX 1494/8 0.00
60 Melvin, James (g) - Odessa, TX 1493/8 0.00
61 Dunning, Tamara - Benton, Ark. 1486/8 2076.00
62 Williams, Ron - Austin, Texas 1480/8 2045.00
63 Buchanan, Dean O. - Nolanville, Texas 1478/8 1999.00
64 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony - Pasadena, Texas 1478/8 1999.00
65 Gainey, Tracy - San Marcos, Texas 1465/8 1941.00
66 Moore, Shane (g) - Abilene, Texas 1465/8 0.00
67 Starowicz, Matt - Fort Hood, Texas 1443/8 1900.00
68 Banta, Steven (g) - League City, TX 1421/8 0.00
69 Blankenship, Don (s) - Odessa, Texas 1413/8 1847.00
70 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 1383/8 1822.00
71 Copeland, Cody (g) - Abilene, TX 1367/8 0.00
72 Cohen, Miriam (g) - Colleyville, TX 936/8 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1600)
#2 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, def. #4 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 1-0 (236-202).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#2 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, def. #3 David Anthony, Austin, Texas, 1-0 (211-208).
#4 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, def. #1 Tyler Jensen, Fort Worth, Texas, 1-0 (211-211).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#1 Tyler Jensen, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #16 Bill Alexander, San Angelo, Texas, 2-0 (258-236, 244-239).
#2 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, def. #15 Tommy Crites, Canyon, Texas, 2-1 (236-170, 182-207, 224-206).
#3 David Anthony, Austin, Texas, def. #11 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., 2-0 (241-212, 188-149).
#4 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, def. #5 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 2-1 (222-224, 234-234 (10-8), 238-201).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $625)
#5 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, def. #13 Cody Meiers, Lubbock, Texas, 2-0 (263-258, 279-218).
#11 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., def. #6 Mike Bailey, Allen, Texas, 2-0 (275-238, 228-197).
#15 Tommy Crites, Canyon, Texas, def. #7 Robert McBride, Dallas, Texas, 2-1 (177-179, 204-168, 226-204).
#16 Bill Alexander, San Angelo, Texas, def. #8 Billy Rogers, Balch Springs, Texas, 2-0 (214-184, 187-181).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $550)
#11 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., def. #14 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., 2-0 (223-177, 237-219).
#13 Cody Meiers, Lubbock, Texas, def. #12 Travis Tribolet, San Angelo, Texas, 2-1 (207-245, 201-190, 211-193).
#15 Tommy Crites, Canyon, Texas, def. #10 Dylan Macon, Ennis, Texas, 2-1 (173-167, 188-215, 194-148).
#16 Bill Alexander, San Angelo, Texas, def. #9 Shawn Maldonado, Houston, Texas, 2-0 (241-181, 238-205).
Semi's Standings after 13 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 3191 Advance
2 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 3094 Advance
3 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 3016 Advance
4 Scroggins, Mike (s) - Amarillo, Texas 2892 Advance
5 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 2875 Advance
6 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 2837 Advance
7 McBride, Robert - Dallas 2833 Advance
8 Rogers, Billy - Balch Springs, Texas 2833 Advance
9 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 2815 Advance
10 Macon, Dylan (g) - Ennis, TX 2811 Advance
11 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 2802 Advance
12 Tribolet, Travis (g) - San Angelo, Texas 2785 Advance
13 Meiers, Cody (g) - Lubbock, Texas 2785 Advance
14 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 2778 Advance
15 Crites, Tommy (g) - Canyon, TX 2763 Advance
16 Alexander, Bill (s) - San Angelo, Texas 2761 Advance
17 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 2706 $460.00
18 Guerrero, Clara - Colombia 2698 $460.00
19 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 2668 $460.00
20 Tidwell, Jason (g) - Odessa, Texas 2660 $460.00
21 Brannon, Caesar T - Midland, Texas 2588 $410.00
22 Gonzales, Eddie (g) - Big Spring, TX 2581 $410.00
23 Crawford, Scott - Allen, Texas 2561 $410.00
24 Miller, Jason - San Antonio 2170 $410.00
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 1974 Advance
2 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 1929 Advance
3 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 1907 Advance
4 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1839 Advance
5 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 1784 Advance
6 Macon, Dylan (g) - Ennis, TX 1776 Advance
7 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1774 Advance
8 Scroggins, Mike (s) - Amarillo, Texas 1761 Advance
9 Crites, Tommy 1755 Advance
10 Alexander, Bill (s) - San Angelo, Texas 1748 Advance
11 Meiers, Cody (g) - Lubbock, Texas 1743 Advance
12 Rogers, Billy - Balch Springs, Texas 1726 Advance
13 McBride, Robert - Dallas 1718 Advance
14 Gonzales, Eddie (g) - Big Spring, TX 1715 Advance
15 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1705 Advance
16 Crawford, Scott - Allen, Texas 1701 Advance
17 Tidwell, Jason (g) - Odessa, Texas 1699 Advance
18 Guerrero, Clara - Colombia 1693 Advance
19 Tribolet, Travis (g) - San Angelo, Texas 1691 Advance
20 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 1679 Advance
21 Miller, Jason - San Antonio 1676 Advance
22 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1674 Advance
23 Brannon, Caesar T - Midland, Texas 1673 Advance
24 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 1670 Advance
25 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1664
26 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla. 1663
27 Duke, George - Vidor, Texas 1660
28 Pogor, Bryan (g) - Round Rock, TX 1652
29 Bottos, Corey - Houston 1652
30 Worthington, James (g) - Mesquite, Texas 1642
31 Land, Clint - Richmond, Texas 1637
32 Pope, Scotty (g) - Odessa, Texas 1634
33 Bailey, Phil (g) (s) - San Angelo, TX 1632 $250 (SR)
34 Williams, Randy (g) - San Angelo, Texas 1625
35 Johnson, Gregory L. - Midwest City, Okla. 1623
36 Morgan, Mark - Killeen, Texas 1618
37 White, Robby (g) - Abilene, Texas 1614
38 Knopp, Jeffrey E (s) - San Angelo, Texas 1613
39 Gutierrez, Jorge S. (s) - Las Cruces, N.M. 1613
40 Powell, Casey - Dallas 1610
41 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 1599
42 Ringener, Philip (g) (s) - Big Spring, Tex 1589
43 McMartin, Jimmy - Midwest City, Okla. 1588
44 Whittle, Charlie (g) - Midland, TX 1583
45 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1580
46 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1579
47 Stofko, Scott (g) (s) - Denton, Texas 1577
48 Ireland, Mike - Newalla, Okla. 1565
49 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 1563
50 Harlan, Kenneth (g) - Lubbock, TX 1560
51 Turner, Randy (s) - Shallowater, Texas 1550
52 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 1533
53 Altenburg, Eric M. (s) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1531
54 Mayer, James - Richmond, Texas 1524
55 Maxson, Josh - Killeen, TX 1513
56 Steele, Michael (g) - Abilene, TX 1512
57 Smith, Kevin - San Angelo, Texas 1500
58 Arnold, Eric - Odessa, Texas 1495
59 Fowler, Jeremy (g) - Odessa, TX 1494
60 Melvin, James (g) 1493
61 Dunning, Tamara - Benton, Ark. 1486
62 Williams, Ron - Austin, Texas 1480
63 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony - Pasadena, Texas 1478
64 Buchanan, Dean O. - Nolanville, Texas 1478
65 Moore, Shane (g) - Abilene, Texas 1465
66 Gainey, Tracy - San Marcos, Texas 1465
67 Starowicz, Matt - Fort Hood, Texas 1443
68 Banta, Steven (g) - League City, TX 1421
69 Blankenship, Don (s) - Odessa, Texas 1413
70 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 1383
71 Copeland, Cody 1367
72 Cohen, Miriam 936