PBA Logo

PBA50 Showtime Lanes Midwest/Central Open Presented By Motiv Results

Competition Dates

Friday, March 21, 2014 - Sunday, March 23, 2014

Location

Showtime Lanes
1515 N Springfield
Virden, IL 62690
(217) 965-5521
Host: Bill Pickford

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Scorpion

PBA50 Regional Tour Scorpion measures 47'. USBC Standard Certified.


Format

Saturday, March 22
A Squad: Noon (eight games)
Top 8 players advance
Sunday, March 23
Bracketed Match Play: 9 a.m.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Vostry, Kevin - Plainfield, Ill. 5-1 2986/14 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 4-2 2972/14 $900.00 21814.00
3 Profitt, Ron (ss) - Brookville, Ohio 3-2 2814/13 $700.00 19249.00
4 Medler, Mark - Waterloo, IN 3-3 3001/14 $700.00 17332.00
5 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 2-3 2971/13 $500.00 15398.00
6 Bergan, Steve - Belleville, Ill. 1-3 2600/12 $500.00 14143.00
7 Miller, Steven (g) - Taylorville, IL 1-3 2532/12 $500.00 0.00
8 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1-3 2568/12 $500.00 12212.00
9 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1698/8 $400.00 10254.00
10 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1690/8 9197.00
11 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1689/8 $250.00 SS 8622.00
12 Pallas, Harv (ss) - Stevensville, Mich. 1649/8 $250.00 SS 8114.00
13 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1636/8 7663.00
14 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1632/8 7259.00
15 Beery, Brent - Kansas City, Mo. 1626/8 6896.00
16 Segura, Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1624/8 6567.00
17 Mineman, Mike - St Louis 1617/8 6268.00
18 Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 1613/8 5995.00
19 Woloszyn, Rick - Griffith, Ind. 1601/8 5745.00
20 Dudak, John (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1594/8 5515.00
21 Smith, Scott G. - North Aurora, Ill. 1572/8 5302.00
22 Sipes, Brad (g) - Bloomington, Ill. 1554/8 0.00
23 Heintz, Jim (ss) - St. Charles, Mo. 1477/8 4922.00
24 Lau, Jerry (ss) - St. Peters, Mo. 1466/8 4752.00
25 Lynch, Robert (g) - Girard, Ill. 1462/8 0.00
26 Souza, Brian - Homewood, Ill. 1450/8 4444.00
27 Nicklin, Daniel (ss) - Aviston, Ill 1446/8 4305.00
28 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1296/8 4174.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $900)
#5 Kevin Vostry, Plainfield, Wis., def. #6 Darryl Traber, Waterford, Wis., 1-0 (214-170).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#6 Darryl Traber, Waterford, Wis., def. #7 Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, 1-0 (242-220).
#5 Kevin Vostry, Plainfield, Ill., def. #8 Mark Medler, Waterloo, Ind., 1-0 (187-177).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#8 Mark Medler, Waterloo, Ind. def. #1 Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 3-2 (254-208, 241-245, 181-233, 217-215, 226-212).
#6 Darryl Traber, Waterford, Wis., def. #3 a-Steve Miller, Taylorville, Ill., 3-1 (191-168, 268-211, 149-196, 243-201)).
#5 Kevin Vostry, Plainfield, Ill., def. #4 Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 3-1 (204-173, 169-210, 264-228, 215-202).
#7 Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, def. #2 Steve Bergan, Belleville, Ill., 3-1 (234-199, 231-210, 188-222, 233-168).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1858 Advance
2 Bergan, Steve - Belleville, Ill. 1801 Advance
3 Miller, Steven (g) - Taylorville, IL 1756 Advance
4 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1755 Advance
5 Vostry, Kevin - Plainfield, Ill. 1733 Advance
6 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1709 Advance
7 Profitt, Ron (ss) - Brookville, Ohio 1708 Advance
8 Medler, Mark - Waterloo, IN 1705 Advance
9 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1698 $400.00
10 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1690
11 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1689 $250.00 SS
12 Pallas, Harv (ss) - Stevensville, Mich. 1649 $250.00 SS
13 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1636
14 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1632
15 Beery, Brent - Kansas City, Mo. 1626
16 Segura, Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1624
17 Mineman, Mike - St Louis 1617
18 Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 1613
19 Woloszyn, Rick - Griffith, Ind. 1601
20 Dudak, John (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1594
21 Smith, Scott G. - North Aurora, Ill. 1572
22 Sipes, Brad (g) - Bloomington, Ill. 1554
23 Heintz, Jim (ss) - St. Charles, Mo. 1477
24 Lau, Jerry (ss) - St. Peters, Mo. 1466
25 Lynch, Robert (g) - Girard, Ill. 1462
26 Souza, Brian - Homewood, Ill. 1450
27 Nicklin, Daniel (ss) - Aviston, Ill 1446
28 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1296