PBA Logo

PBA Pro Bowl West Central/Midwest Open presented by Dexter (One Day/Reduced Entry Fees) Results

Competition Dates

Saturday, November 16, 2013 - Sunday, November 17, 2013

Location

Pro Bowl West
1455 Goshen Road
Ft. Wayne, IN 46808
(260) 482-4889
Host: PBA Member Dave Small

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Cheetah

USBC Sport Certified



Sunday, November 17
A Squad: 9 a.m. (seven games)
Top 16 players advance
Bracket Match Play: 2 p.m.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Roche, Jeff - Dearborn, Mich. 6-2 3420/15 $2000.00 25000.00
2 Chambers, Carleton - Detroit 5-1 2964/13 $1250.00 21714.00
3 Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 4-1 2836/12 $750.00 19249.00
4 Jurek, Jack (s) - Lackawanna, N.Y. 4-2 2930/13 $750.00 17332.00
5 Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich. 3-2 2651/12 $575.00 15398.00
6 Raymond, Floyd - Gaylord, Mich. 3-3 2890/13 $575.00 14143.00
7 Humphreys, Darryl - Pittsburgh 2-2 2468/11 $575.00 13097.00
8 McCune, Eugene - Munster, Ind. 2-2 2528/11 $575.00 12212.00
9 Bell, Tim - Garden City, Mich. 1-2 2355/10 $425.00 11054.00
10 Tackett, E.J. - Huntington, Ind. 1-2 2269/10 $425.00 10397.00
11 Traber, Dale (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 0-2 2151/9 $425.00 9822.00
12 Russell, Ronnie - Marion, Ind. 0-2 2042/9 $425.00 9314.00
13 Reiffer, Chad (g) - Kentwood, Mich. 0-2 2028/9 $425.00 0.00
14 Nidiffer, Craig - Trenton, Mich. 0-2 2000/9 $425.00 8459.00
15 Price, Joshua - Louisville, Ky. 0-2 1918/9 $425.00 8096.00
16 Book, Todd - Wapakoneta, Ohio 0-2 1911/9 $425.00 7217.50
17 Parks, Kenny (s) - Hammond, Ind. 1547/7 $325.00 6805.00
18 Robinson, Brian - Morgantown, W.V. 1533/7 $300.00 6395.00
19 Keirns, Brandon - Marion, Ohio 1526/7 5745.00
20 Cutler, Douglas (g) - Fort Wayne, Ind. 1519/7 0.00
21 Conner, Joshua - Columbus, Ohio 1503/7 5302.00
22 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 1501/7 5105.00
23 Andes, Kevin - Wichita, Kan. 1500/7 4922.00
24 Tackett, Eric - Huntington, Ind. 1499/7 4752.00
25 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 1498/7 4593.00
26 Beck, Jason - Lafayette, Ind. 1496/7 4444.00
27 Cundiff, Chris - Lake Station, Ind. 1494/7 4239.50
28 Perry, Dan - Cary, Ill. 1494/7 4239.50
29 Kullman, Kevin - Tinley Park, Ill. 1493/7 4051.00
30 Medler, Mark (s) - Waterloo, Ind. 1488/7 $160.00 (S) 4335.00
31 Dombrowski, Patrick - Parma, Ohio 1486/7 3723.00
32 Lake, Brian (g) - Warren, Mich. 1486/7 0.00
33 Peterson, Terrell - Chicago 1486/7 3723.00
34 Mays, Chris A - Muncie, Ind 1480/7 3530.00
35 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1479/7 3441.00
36 Kennard, Anthony (g) - New Knoxville, Ohio 1475/7 0.00
37 Regan, Brian - Flint, Mich. 1471/7 3277.00
38 Ogden, Jimmy - Battle Ground, Ind. 1470/7 3200.00
39 Carter, Zack - Chicago 1463/7 3127.00
40 Howard, Brandon (g) - Crawfordsville, Ind. 1459/7 0.00
41 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1458/7 2990.00
42 Cave, Brian (g) - Marion, Ind. 1451/7 0.00
43 Toyias, Chris (g) - Waterloo, Ind. 1451/7 0.00
44 DeMond, Abraham (g) - Coldwater, Mich. 1451/7 0.00
45 Bigelow, Kyle - Troy, Ohio 1446/7 2749.00
46 Verble, Larry - Mason, Mich. 1435/7 2695.00
47 Daniels, Dakota (g) - Palm City, Fla. 1418/7 0.00
48 Spangler, Brett - Niles, Ohio 1408/7 2593.00
49 Brown Jr, Charlie (g) - Grandville, Mich. 1399/7 0.00
50 Rosenquist Jr., Ted - Valparaiso, Ind. 1393/7 2497.00
51 Brantley, Mason - Detroit 1387/7 2452.00
52 Kennedy, Tom (s) - Shepherdsville, Ky. 1386/7 2408.00
53 Iwinski, Dan (g) - Joliet, Ill. 1380/7 0.00
54 Patrick, Matthew (g) - Kendallville, Ind. 1367/7 0.00
55 Ferrando, Lucas (g) - Whiting, Ind. 1359/7 0.00
56 Mora Sr., Emilio (s) - Defiance, Ohio 1353/7 2248.00
57 Terry, Timothy (g) - Kendalville, Ind. 1351/7 0.00
58 Renken, Dale - St. Jacob, Ill. 1347/7 2175.00
59 Perkins, Tim (g) - Avilla, Ind. 1346/7 0.00
60 Billet, Brandon - Waverly, Iowa 1332/7 2108.00
61 Miller, Brian (s) - Springfield, Ohio 1326/7 2076.00
62 Groendyk, Aaron - Grandville, Mich. 1325/7 2045.00
63 Nicodemus, Brian - Akron, Ind. 1319/7 2014.00
64 Ward, Cody (g) - Elkhart, Ind. 1315/7 0.00
65 Bostrom, Kevin - Muskegon, Mich. 1297/7 1955.00
66 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wis. 1288/7 1927.00
67 Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 1259/7 1900.00
68 Vandegrift, Eric (g) - Albion, Ind. 1209/7 0.00
69 Gray, Tom (g) - Joliet, Ind. 1207/7 0.00
70 Praed, Jace (g) - Noblesville, Ind. 1206/7 0.00
71 Merritt-Foster, Gradie - Park Forest, Ill. 1147/7 1786.00
72 Tackett, Ed (g) - Huntington, Ind. 1147/7 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1250)
#13 Jeff Roche, Dearborn, Mich., def. #15 Carleton Chambers, Detroit, Mich., 1-0 (224-208).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#13 Jeff Roche, Dearborn, Mich., def. #1 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., 1-0 (232-188).
#15 Carleton Chambers, Detroit, Mich., def. #11 Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 1-0 (240-200).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $575)
#1 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., def. #8 Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind., 2-0 (289-181, 259-258).
#11 Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., def. #14 Floyd Raymond, Saginaw, Mich., 2-1 (226-234, 229-223, 245-148).
#13 Jeff Roche, Dearborn, Mich., def. #5 BJ Satkowski, Jackson, Mich., 2-1 (203-235, 266-195, 279-193).
#15 Carleton Chambers, Detroit, Mich., def. #7 Darryl Humphreys, Braddock, Pa., 2-0 (203-193, 258-205).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $425)
#1 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., def. #16 Todd Book, Russells Point, Ohio, 2-0 (197-169, 207-195).
#5 BJ Satkowski, Jackson, Mich., def. #12 Joshua Price, Louisville, Ky., 2-0 (206-172, 184-171).
#7 Darryl Humphreys, Braddock, Pa., def. #10 Craig Nidiffer, Trenton, Mich., 2-0 (210-174, 244-243).
#8 Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind., def. #9 Chad Reiffer, Kentwood, Mich., 2-0 (247-213, 236-220).
#11 Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., def. #6 Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 2-0 (247-230, 205-187).
#13 Jeff Roche, Dearborn, Mich., def. #4 E.J. Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 2-1 (203-199, 212-218, 236-208).
#14 Floyd Raymond, Saginaw, Mich., def. #3 Tim Bell, Garden City, Mich., 2-1 (242-238, 247-260, 241-211).
#15 Carleton Chambers, Detroit, Mich., def. #2 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 2-0 (266-234, 234-226).
Results After Qualifying
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 1696 Advance
2 Traber, Dale (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 1691 Advance
3 Bell, Tim - Garden City, Mich. 1646 Advance
4 Tackett, E.J. - Huntington, Ind. 1644 Advance
5 Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich. 1638 Advance
6 Russell, Ronnie - Marion, Ind. 1625 Advance
7 Humphreys, Darryl - Pittsburgh 1616 Advance
8 McCune, Eugene - Munster, Ind. 1606 Advance
9 Reiffer, Chad (g) - Kentwood, Mich. 1595 Advance
10 Nidiffer, Craig - Trenton, Mich. 1583 Advance
11 Jurek, Jack (s) - Lackawanna, N.Y. 1578 Advance
12 Price, Joshua - Louisville, Ky. 1575 Advance
13 Roche, Jeff - Dearborn, Mich. 1565 Advance
14 Raymond, Floyd - Gaylord, Mich. 1555 Advance
15 Chambers, Carleton - Detroit 1555 Advance
16 Book, Todd - Wapakoneta, Ohio 1547 Advance
Book def. Parks 247-226 in roll-off
17 Parks, Kenny (s) - Hammond, Ind. 1547 $325.00
18 Robinson, Brian - Morgantown, W.V. 1533 $300.00
19 Keirns, Brandon - Marion, Ohio 1526
20 Cutler, Douglas (g) - Fort Wayne, Ind. 1519
21 Conner, Joshua - Columbus, Ohio 1503
22 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 1501
23 Andes, Kevin - Wichita, Kan. 1500
24 Tackett, Eric - Huntington, Ind. 1499
25 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 1498
26 Beck, Jason - Lafayette, Ind. 1496
27 Perry, Dan - Cary, Ill. 1494
28 Cundiff, Chris - Lake Station, Ind. 1494
29 Kullman, Kevin - Tinley Park, Ill. 1493
30 Medler, Mark (s) - Waterloo, Ind. 1488 $160.00 (S)
31 Peterson, Terrell - Chicago 1486
32 Lake, Brian (g) - Warren, Mich. 1486
33 Dombrowski, Patrick - Parma, Ohio 1486
34 Mays, Chris A - Muncie, Ind 1480
35 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1479
36 Kennard, Anthony (g) - New Knoxville, Ohio 1475
37 Regan, Brian - Flint, Mich. 1471
38 Ogden, Jimmy - Battle Ground, Ind. 1470
39 Carter, Zack - Chicago 1463
40 Howard, Brandon (g) - Crawfordsville, Ind. 1459
41 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1458
42 DeMond, Abraham (g) - Coldwater, Mich. 1451
43 Toyias, Chris (g) - Waterloo, Ind. 1451
44 Cave, Brian (g) - Marion, Ind. 1451
45 Bigelow, Kyle - Troy, Ohio 1446
46 Verble, Larry - Mason, Mich. 1435
47 Daniels, Dakota (g) - Palm City, Fla. 1418
48 Spangler, Brett - Niles, Ohio 1408
49 Brown Jr, Charlie (g) - Grandville, Mich. 1399
50 Rosenquist Jr., Ted - Valparaiso, Ind. 1393
51 Brantley, Mason - Detroit 1387
52 Kennedy, Tom (s) - Shepherdsville, Ky. 1386
53 Iwinski, Dan (g) - Joliet, Ill. 1380
54 Patrick, Matthew (g) - Kendallville, Ind. 1367
55 Ferrando, Lucas (g) - Whiting, Ind. 1359
56 Mora Sr., Emilio (s) - Defiance, Ohio 1353
57 Terry, Timothy (g) - Kendalville, Ind. 1351
58 Renken, Dale - St. Jacob, Ill. 1347
59 Perkins, Tim (g) - Avilla, Ind. 1346
60 Billet, Brandon - Waverly, Iowa 1332
61 Miller, Brian (s) - Springfield, Ohio 1326
62 Groendyk, Aaron - Grandville, Mich. 1325
63 Nicodemus, Brian - Akron, Ind. 1319
64 Ward, Cody (g) - Elkhart, Ind. 1315
65 Bostrom, Kevin - Muskegon, Mich. 1297
66 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wis. 1288
67 Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 1259
68 Vandegrift, Eric (g) - Albion, Ind. 1209
69 Gray, Tom (g) - Joliet, Ind. 1207
70 Praed, Jace (g) - Noblesville, Ind. 1206
71 Tackett, Ed (g) - Huntington, Ind. 1147
72 Merritt-Foster, Gradie - Park Forest, Ill. 1147