PBA Logo

PBA Shore Lanes Merritt Island Open presented by Storm & Sill's Pro Shops Results

Competition Dates

Friday, December 06, 2013 - Sunday, December 08, 2013

Location

Shore Lanes Merritt Island
600 N. Courtenay Pkwy.
Merritt Island, Fl. 32953
(321) 452-8880 Cindy Mazon Gm.,& PBA member Dave Sill

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Wolf

USBC Sport Certified

Format

Saturday, Dec. 7
A Squad: 9 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, Dec. 8
Bracketed Match Play: 8:00 a.m.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points
1 Coffey, Mike (g) - Palm Bay, Fl. 9-4 4516/21 $2500.00 SMART .00
2 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 8-4 4361/20 $1300.00 21714.00
3 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 6-2 3764/16 $900.00 19249.00
4 Young, Greg (g) - Viera, Fla. 6-4 3933/18 $ .00 .00
5 Mooney, Jeremy - West Palm Beach, Fla. 4-3 3168/15 $700.00 15398.00
6 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 4-3 3160/15 $700.00 14143.00
7 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 3-2 2767/13 $700.00 13097.00
8 Daugherty, Tom - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 3-4 3095/15 $700.00 12212.00
9 Zavjalova, Diana (g) - Lake Wales, Fl. 2-3 2746/13 $525.00 .00
10 Koehler, Paul (g) - Stuart, Fla. 2-3 2706/13 $525.00 .00
11 Loschetter, Chris - Avon, Ohio 1-3 2721/12 $525.00 9822.00
12 McCleland, James - Venice, Fla. 1-3 2510/12 $525.00 9314.00
13 Arcaro, Chris - Wilmington, N.C. 1-3 2491/12 $525.00 8863.00
14 McLean, Chad - Gainesville, Fla. 0-3 2174/11 $525.00 8459.00
15 Mullis, Cody (g) - Crystal River, Fl 0-3 2104/11 $525.00 .00
16 Eiker, James - Lake Mary, Fla. 0-3 2127/11 $525.00 7767.00
17 Janawicz, John (g) - Winter Haven, Fla. 1627/8 $425.00 .00
18 May, Kenneth H. (g) (s) - Titusville, Fla. 1624/8 $425.00 .00
19 Azcarate, Michael - Coral Springs, Fla. 1616/8 $425.00 6145.00
20 Shumway, Mitchell - Winter Springs, Fla. 1611/8 $425.00 5915.00
21 Wiggins, Kelvin - Rocky Mt., N.C. 1608/8 $400.00 5603.50
22 Coleman, Dale - High Springs, Fla. 1608/8 $400.00 5603.50
23 Solan, Ralph (g) - Harvest, Ala. 1607/8 $400.00 .00
24 Richardson, Bill - Daniels, W. Va. 1592/8 $400.00 5152.00
25 Caso, Anthony (g) - Spring Hill, Fla. 1591/8 .00
26 Brande, Larry (g) - Lake Worth, FL 1584/8 .00
27 Polizzi, Chris - Spring Hill, Fla. 1584/8 4374.50
28 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 1578/8 4174.00
29 Simms, David D (g) - Port St. Lucie, Fla. 1577/8 .00
30 Schmidt, Trey (g) - West Palm Beach, Fla. 1568/8 .00
31 Walters, Bobby (g) - Sunrise, Fla. 1563/8 .00
32 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1561/8 3721.00
33 Greve, Scott (g) - Summerfield, Fl. 1556/8 .00
34 Ostertag, Will (g) - Melbourne, FL 1555/8 .00
35 Hoff, Sean - Melbourne, Fla. 1549/8 3441.00
36 Coe, Christopher (g) - Loxahatchee, Fla. 1548/8 .00
37 Bauer, Mike - Cocoa Beach, Fla. 1531/8 3277.00
38 Aiello, Shawn - Hawthorne, N.J. 1528/8 3200.00
39 DeVore II, Michael - Auburn, Al. 1494/8 3127.00
40 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1490/8 3057.00
41 O'Sullivan, David - Olviedo, Fla. 1479/8 2990.00
42 Han, Dave - Orlando, Fla. 1474/8 2926.00
43 Booke, Mark E. - Boca Raton, Fla. 1469/8 2865.00
44 Colosimo, Anthony - Pembroke Pines, Fla. 1466/8 2806.00
45 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 1462/8 2749.00
46 Tornow, Tom - Augusta, Ga. 1458/8 2695.00
47 Tarkington, Mark W. - Elizabeth City, N.C. 1457/8 2643.00
48 Lord, James - Fort Mill, S.C. 1453/8 2593.00
49 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1451/8 2544.00
50 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1450/8 2497.00
51 Stephenson, Don - Palm Bay, Fla 1449/8 2452.00
52 Whiting, Danny - Merritt Island, Fla. 1443/8 2408.00
53 Preston, Mike - Gainesville, Fla. 1439/8 2366.00
54 Hess, Jay - Ocoee, Fla. 1436/8 2325.00
55 Paxson, Kyle - Orlando, Fla. 1435/8 2286.00
56 McCowin, Cody - Daytona Beach, Fla. 1424/8 2248.00
57 Fenske, Robert (g) - Savannah, Ga 1422/8 .00
58 Messismer, Dylan (g) - Lake Wales, Fl. 1411/8 .00
59 Creasey, Michael - Whitehouse, Texas 1403/8 2141.00
60 Giangarra, Matthew (g) - Cocoa, Fl 1395/8 .00
61 Kunze, Dan (g) - Melbourne, FL 1383/8 2076.00
62 Berdeguer, Edgar - Palmetto Bay, Fla. 1366/8 2045.00
63 Baskett, John P. - Palatka, Fla. 1355/8 2014.00
64 Brunning, Denny (g) - Port St. Lucie, Fla 1342/8 .00
65 Millar, Josh - Ormond Beach, Fla. 1295/8 1955.00
66 Clark, David (g) - West Palm Beach, FL 1273/8 .00
67 Torrey, Jesse - Edgewater, Fla. 1256/8 1886.50
68 Williams, Jimmy - Cocoa, Fla. 1256/8 1886.50
69 Fancy, Joshua (g) - Lake City, Fl. 1233/8 .00
70 Willard, Casimir II (g) - Davenport, Fl 1228/8 1822.00
71 Milo, Steve - Gainesville, Fla. 1226/8 1798.00
72 LaRue, Ricky (g) - Tuscaloosa, Ala. 1019/8
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1300)
#5 Mike Coffey, Palm Bay, Fl., def. #3 Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C., 2-1 (203-236, 210-183, 210-181).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $900)
#3 Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C., def. #10 Greg Young, Viera, Fla., 2-1 (222-235, 246-226, 269-206).
#5 Mike Coffey, Palm Bay, Fl., def. #1 Jason Sterner, Riverdale, , GA, 2-1 (199-192, 205-247, 248-237).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#1 Jason Sterner, Riverdale, , GA, def. #8 Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 2-0 (258-153, 222-154).
#3 Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C., def. #6 Jeremy Mooney, West Palm Beach, Fla., 2-1 (185-180, 198-257, 197-180).
#5 Mike Coffey, Palm Bay, Fl., def. #4 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., 2-0 (192-170, 225-186).
#10 Greg Young, Viera, Fla., def. #15 David Shinn, West Columbia, S.C., 2-1 (217-224, 237-185, 247-176).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)
#1 Jason Sterner, Riverdale, , GA, def. #16 James Eiker, Lake Mary, Fla., 3-0 (213-150, 259-147, 238-202).
#3 Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C., def. #14 Cody Mullis, Crystal River, Fl, 3-0 (226-128, 223-187, 166-155).
#4 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., def. #13 Chad McLean, Gainesville, Fla., 3-0 (214-200, 233-173, 179-166).
#5 Mike Coffey, Palm Bay, Fl., def. #12 Paul Koehler, Stuart, Fla., 3-2 (201-239, 224-207, 264-224, 185-200, 184-170).
#6 Jeremy Mooney, West Palm Beach, Fla., def. #11 Chris Arcaro, Willmington, N.C., 3-1 (185-251, 223-185, 206-194, 211-188).
#8 Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., def. #9 Diana Zavjalova, Lake Wales, Fl., 3-2 (236-207, 206-191, 188-216, 178-210, 256-212).
#10 Greg Young, Viera, Fla., def. #7 James McCleland, Venice, Fla., 3-1 (246-254, 237-192, 191-185, 204-154).
#15 David Shinn, West Columbia, S.C., def. #2 Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, 3-1 (225-178, 190-235, 258-202, 269-226).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 1898 Advance
2 Loschetter, Chris - Avon, Ohio 1880 Advance
3 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 1829 Advance
4 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 1785 Advance
5 Coffey, Mike (g) - Palm Bay, Fl. 1766 Advance
6 Mooney, Jeremy - West Palm Beach, Fla. 1726 Advance
7 McCleland, James - Venice, Fla. 1725 Advance
8 Daugherty, Tom - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 1724 Advance
9 Zavjalova, Diana (g) - Lake Wales, Fl. 1710 Advance
10 Young, Greg (g) - Viera, Fla. 1687 Advance
11 Arcaro, Chris - Wilmington, N.C. 1673 Advance
12 Koehler, Paul (g) - Stuart, Fla. 1666 Advance
13 McLean, Chad - Gainesville, Fla. 1635 Advance
14 Mullis, Cody (g) - Crystal River, Fl 1634 Advance
15 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 1633 Advance
16 Eiker, James - Lake Mary, Fla. 1628 Advance
17 Janawicz, John (g) - Winter Haven, Fla. 1627 $425.00
18 May, Kenneth H. (g) (s) - Titusville, Fla. 1624 $425.00
19 Azcarate, Michael - Coral Springs, Fla. 1616 $425.00
20 Shumway, Mitchell - Winter Springs, Fla. 1611 $425.00
21 Coleman, Dale - High Springs, Fla. 1608 $400.00
22 Wiggins, Kelvin - Rocky Mt., N.C. 1608 $400.00
23 Solan, Ralph (g) - Harvest, Ala. 1607 $400.00
24 Richardson, Bill - Daniels, W. Va. 1592 $400.00
25 Caso, Anthony (g) - Spring Hill, Fla. 1591
26 Polizzi, Chris - Spring Hill, Fla. 1584
27 Brande, Larry (g) - Lake Worth, FL 1584
28 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 1578
29 Simms, David D (g) - Port St. Lucie, Fla. 1577
30 Schmidt, Trey (g) - West Palm Beach, Fla. 1568
31 Walters, Bobby (g) - Sunrise, Fla. 1563
32 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1561
33 Greve, Scott (g) - Summerfield, Fl. 1556
34 Ostertag, Will (g) - Melbourne, FL 1555
35 Hoff, Sean - Melbourne, Fla. 1549
36 Coe, Christopher (g) - Loxahatchee, Fla. 1548
37 Bauer, Mike - Cocoa Beach, Fla. 1531
38 Aiello, Shawn - Hawthorne, N.J. 1528
39 DeVore II, Michael (g) - Auburn, Al. 1494
40 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1490
41 O'Sullivan, David - Olviedo, Fla. 1479
42 Han, Dave - Orlando, Fla. 1474
43 Booke, Mark E. - Boca Raton, Fla. 1469
44 Colosimo, Anthony - Pembroke Pines, Fla. 1466
45 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 1462
46 Tornow, Tom - Augusta, Ga. 1458
47 Tarkington, Mark W. - Elizabeth City, N.C. 1457
48 Lord, James - Fort Mill, S.C. 1453
49 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1451
50 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1450
51 Stephenson, Don - Palm Bay, Fla 1449
52 Whiting, Danny - Merritt Island, Fla. 1443
53 Preston, Mike - Gainesville, Fla. 1439
54 Hess, Jay - Ocoee, Fla. 1436
55 Paxson, Kyle - Orlando, Fla. 1435
56 McCowin, Cody - Daytona Beach, Fla. 1424
57 Fenske, Robert (g) - Savannah, Ga 1422
58 Messismer, Dylan (g) - Lake Wales, Fl. 1411
59 Creasey, Michael - Whitehouse, Texas 1403
60 Giangarra, Matthew (g) - Cocoa, Fl 1395
61 Kunze, Dan (g) - Melbourne, FL 1383
62 Berdeguer, Edgar - Palmetto Bay, Fla. 1366
63 Baskett, John P. - Palatka, Fla. 1355
64 Brunning, Denny (g) - Port St. Lucie, Fla 1342
65 Millar, Josh - Ormond Beach, Fla. 1295
66 Clark, David (g) - West Palm Beach, FL 1273
67 Williams, Jimmy - Cocoa, Fla. 1256
68 Torrey, Jesse - Edgewater, Fla. 1256
69 Fancy, Joshua (g) - Lake City, Fl. 1233
70 Willard, Casimir II (g) - Davenport, Fl 1228
71 Milo, Steve - Gainesville, Fla. 1226
72 LaRue, Ricky (g) - Tuscaloosa, Ala. 1019
300 Games: Chad McLean (1)