PBA Logo

PBA50 Bryan's Bowling Center East Open presented by The Insurance Market Results

Competition Dates

Friday, November 15, 2013 - Sunday, November 17, 2013

Location

Bryan’s Bowling Center
1103 S. Central Avenue
Laurel, DE 19956
(302) 875-7400
Host: PBA Member Pete Bryan

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Chameleon

PBA50 Tour Chameleon is 43’ long. USBC Standard Certified


Format

Saturday, November 16
A Squad: 9 a.m. (seven games)
B Squad: 2 p.m. (seven games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, November 17
Elimination Finals: 9 a.m. (Best of 5 Games)

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 7-1 3565/15 $1700.00 25000.00
2 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 6-3 3958/16 $875.00 21714.00
3 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 5-1 3122/13 $725.00 19249.00
4 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 5-3 3316/15 $725.00 17332.00
5 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 4-3 3402/14 $600.00 15398.00
6 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 3-3 3096/13 $600.00 14143.00
7 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 3-3 3021/13 $600.00 13097.00
8 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 3-3 2956/13 $600.00 12212.00
9 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 2-3 2740/12 $550.00 11054.00
10 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1-3 2670/11 $550.00 10397.00
11 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1-3 2547/11 $550.00 9822.00
12 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1-3 2500/11 $550.00 9314.00
13 Moorer, Soul (ss) - Dover, Del. 1-3 2499/11 $550.00 8863.00
14 Holmes, Richard (ss) - Culpeper, Va. 1-3 2410/11 $550.00 8459.00
15 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1-3 2560/11 $550.00 8096.00
16 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 0-3 2377/10 $550.00 7767.00
17 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1580/7 $450.00 6668.00
18 Jochade, Michael - Merrick, N.Y. 1577/7 $425.00 6395.00
19 Pavlinko, Stephen M. - Sewell, N.J. 1573/7 $425.00 6145.00
20 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1570/7 $250.00 5915.00
21 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 1554/7 5302.00
22 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1546/7 5105.00
23 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1541/7 4922.00
24 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1539/7 4752.00
25 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 1537/7 4518.50
26 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 1537/7 4518.50
27 Smith, Donald J (ss) - New Oxford, Pa. 1528/7 $250.00 4705.00
28 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1527/7 4174.00
29 Welsh, Scott (g) - Nottingham, Md. 1520/7 0.00
30 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1513/7 3935.00
31 Stewart, Lee (ss) - Rehoboth Beach, Del. 1500/7 3825.00
32 Ennis, George J. (ss) - California, Md. 1495/7 3721.00
33 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1490/7 3623.00
34 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1483/7 3530.00
35 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 1481/7 3441.00
36 Clare, Barry - Bayside, N.Y. 1478/7 3317.00
37 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1478/7 3317.00
38 Kress, Tommy (ss) - Rochester, N.Y. 1468/7 3200.00
39 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1449/7 3127.00
40 Voshell, Gale - Dover, Del. 1440/7 3057.00
41 Hanson, Michael - Alexandria, Va. 1433/7 2990.00
42 Michael Sr., Bill (ss) - Milford, Del. 1432/7 2926.00
43 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1429/7 2865.00
44 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1412/7 2806.00
45 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1409/7 2749.00
46 Lizzio, Tom - Annapolis, Md. 1405/7 2695.00
47 Wheeler Jr., Thomas (g) - Baltimore 1402/7 0.00
48 Buttiri, Angelo - Wakefield, Mass. 1400/7 2593.00
49 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1384/7 2544.00
50 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1370/7 2497.00
51 Glick, Ron (ss) - Morganville, N.J. 1366/7 2452.00
52 DiCicco, Brian K. - Agawam, Mass. 1348/7 2408.00
53 Felten, Richard P. (ss) - Rockville, Md. 1329/7 2366.00
54 LeChette, Rick - Lincoln University, Pa. 1313/7 2325.00
55 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1300/7 2286.00
56 Gouse, Floyd (ss) - Mechanicsburg, Pa. 1298/7 2248.00
57 Giarth, Phil - Poolesville, Md. 1279/7 2211.00
58 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1173/7 2175.00
59 Lowther, Kevin - Alexandria, Va. 1146/7 2141.00

300 Games(3): Steve Jones, Sam Maccarone, Jay Boyle

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $875)
#6 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., def. #1 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 1-0 (278-248).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $725)
#1 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #13 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 1-0 (235-224).
#6 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., def. #15 Fran Luzzi, Port Jervis, N.Y., 1-0 (252-221).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#1 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #9 Thad Rand, Rapidan, Va., 2-1 (223-250, 280-256, 256-234).
#6 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., def. #3 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 2-0 (234-214, 257-216).
#13 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., def. #5 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 2-0 (269-203, 246-215).
#15 Fran Luzzi, Port Jervis, N.Y., def. #7 Charlie Toney, Oak Hill, W. Va., 2-0 (216-167, 211-175).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $550)
#1 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #16 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., 3-1 (269-234, 256-235, 203-246, 278-259).
#3 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., def. #14 Richard Holmes, Culpeper, Va., 3-1 (254-161, 277-203, 216-232, 222-216).
#5 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., def. #12 Soul Moorer, Dover, Del., 3-1 (225-212, 244-234, 226-228, 242-209).
#6 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., def. #11 Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 3-1 (190-160, 216-268, 223-206, 254-236).
#7 Charlie Toney, Oak Hill, W. Va., def. #10 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 3-1 (237-226, 237-245, 230-200, 259-244).
#9 Thad Rand, Rapidan, Va., def. #8 Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., 3-1 (211-300, 289-214, 266(20)-266(17), 257-246).
#13 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., def. #4 Brent Hunter, Glenville, Pa., 3-0 (258-234, 279-243, 238-226).
#15 Fran Luzzi, Port Jervis, N.Y., def. #2 Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 3-2 (165-180, 183-256, 246-193, 259-193, 226-212).

Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1710 Advance
2 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 1706 Advance
3 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1697 Advance
4 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1674 Advance
5 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1666 Advance
6 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 1661 Advance
7 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1651 Advance
8 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1644 Advance
9 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1639 Advance
10 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1632 Advance
11 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1630 Advance
12 Moorer, Soul (ss) - Dover, Del. 1616 Advance
13 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1608 Advance
14 Holmes, Richard (ss) - Culpeper, Va. 1598 Advance
15 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1589 Advance
16 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1586 Advance
17 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1580 $450.00
18 Jochade, Michael - Merrick, N.Y. 1577 $425.00
19 Pavlinko, Stephen M. - Sewell, N.J. 1573 $425.00
20 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1570 $250.00
21 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 1554
22 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1546
23 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1541
24 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1539
25 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 1537
26 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 1537
27 Smith, Donald J (ss) - New Oxford, Pa. 1528 $250.00
28 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1527
29 Welsh, Scott (g) - Nottingham, Md. 1520
30 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1513
31 Stewart, Lee (ss) - Rehoboth Beach, Del. 1500
32 Ennis, George J. (ss) - California, Md. 1495
33 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1490
34 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1483
35 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 1481
36 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1478
37 Clare, Barry - Bayside, N.Y. 1478
38 Kress, Tommy (ss) - Rochester, N.Y. 1468
39 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1449
40 Voshell, Gale - Dover, Del. 1440
41 Hanson, Michael - Alexandria, Va. 1433
42 Michael Sr., Bill (ss) - Milford, Del. 1432
43 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1429
44 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1412
45 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1409
46 Lizzio, Tom - Annapolis, Md. 1405
47 Wheeler Jr., Thomas (g) - Baltimore 1402
48 Buttiri, Angelo - Wakefield, Mass. 1400
49 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1384
50 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1370
51 Glick, Ron (ss) - Morganville, N.J. 1366
52 DiCicco, Brian K. - Agawam, Mass. 1348
53 Felten, Richard P. (ss) - Rockville, Md. 1329
54 LeChette, Rick - Lincoln University, Pa. 1313
55 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1300
56 Gouse, Floyd (ss) - Mechanicsburg, Pa. 1298
57 Giarth, Phil - Poolesville, Md. 1279
58 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1173
59 Lowther, Kevin - Alexandria, Va. 1146