PBA Logo

PBA50 Allstate Midwest/Central Open Results

Competition Dates

Saturday, October 12, 2013 - Sunday, October 13, 2013

Location

Elk Grove Bowl
53 S. Arlington Hts. Rd.
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
(847) 437-3393
Host: Debbie Handler


Format

Sunday, October 13
A Squad: 9 a.m. (seven games)
Top 16 players advance (based on 64 entries)
Sunday, October 13
Bracketed Match Play: 1 p.m.
Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 2809/11 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Segura, Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 3464/15 $900.00 21714.00
3 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 2979/13 $700.00 19249.00
4 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 2990/13 $700.00 17332.00
5 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 2417/10 $550.00 15398.00
6 Vostry, Kevin - Plainfield, Ill. 2424/10 $550.00 14143.00
7 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 2329/10 $550.00 13097.00
8 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 2675/12 $550.00 12212.00
9 Rosen, Davey - Northbrook, Ill. 2102/10 $450.00 11054.00
10 Ryan, John (g) - Hanover Park, Ill. 2218/10 $450.00 0.00
11 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 2077/9 $450.00 9822.00
12 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 2001/9 $450.00 9314.00
13 Hara, Rick (g) - Darien, Ill. 1551/7 0.00
14 Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1547/7 8059.00
15 Graefe, James - Cedarburg, Wis. 1545/7 7696.00
16 Zikes, Lyle - Arlington Heights, Ill. 1544/7 6817.50
17 Flaws, Robert - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1544/7 6817.50
18 Johnson, Leroy (g) - Chicago 1537/7 0.00
19 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1535/7 5745.00
20 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1530/7 5515.00
21 Snell, Brad - Mount Prospect, Ill. 1511/7 5302.00
22 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1495/7 $250.00 SS 5105.00
23 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1485/7 $250.00 SS 4922.00
24 Kammes, Gary (ss) - Winfield, Ill. 1481/7 4672.50
25 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1481/7 4672.50
26 Zicha, Michael - Streamwood, Ill. 1477/7 4444.00
27 Holzbauer, Robert A. (ss) - Madison, Wis. 1476/7 4305.00
28 Holmes, Don (ss) - Itasca, Ill. 1459/7 4174.00
29 Miceli, Frank - Elk Grove Vlg, Ill 1457/7 4051.00
30 Moros, Phillip W. (ss) - Lombard, Ill. 1406/7 3935.00
31 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1396/7 3825.00
32 Idzior, Bill (ss) - Crown Point, Ind. 1386/7 3721.00
33 Heintz, Jim (ss) - St. Charles, Mo. 1346/7 3623.00
34 Tardio, Frank (ss) - Inverness, Ill. 1341/7 3530.00
35 Hunt, Richard L. (ss) - Valparaiso, Ind. 1304/7 3441.00
36 Oliva, Vincent (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1296/7 3357.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $900)
#3 Pete Weber, St Ann, Mo., def. #5 Ernie Segura, Taylor, Mich., 1-0 (237-173).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#5 Ernie Segura, Taylor, Mich., def. #8 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 1-0 (216-211).
#1 Pete Weber, St Ann, Mo., def. #7 Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 1-0 (300-233).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $550)
#7 Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich. def. #2 Kevin Vostry, Plainfield, Ill., 2-1 (227-223, 205-259, 197-177).
#8 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., def. #1 Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis, 2-1 (242-223, 213-225, 207-198).
#5 Ernie Segura, Taylor, Mich., def. #4 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 2-1 (236-243, 247-169, 242-212).
#3 Pete Weber, St Ann, Mo., def. #6 Darryl Traber, Waterford, Wis., 2-0 (258-228, 255-247).
ROUND OF 5-12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $450)
#7 Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich. def. #10 Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 2-0 (245-225, 227-169).
#8 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., def. #9 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, 2-0 (250-245, 244-224).
#5 Ernie Segura, Taylor, Mich., def. #12 John Ryan, Hanover Park, Ill., 2-1 (248-199, 236-245, 216-206).
#6 Darryl Traber, Waterford, Wis., def. #11 Davey Rosen, Northbrook, Ill., 2-1 (194-192, 182-197, 178-144).
Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1771 Advance
2 Vostry, Kevin - Plainfield, Ill. 1765 Advance
3 Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 1759 Advance
4 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1705 Advance
5 Segura, Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1650 Advance
6 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1646 Advance
7 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1645 Advance
8 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1623 Advance
9 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1608 Advance
10 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1607 Advance
11 Rosen, Davey - Northbrook, Ill. 1569 Advance
12 Ryan, John (g) - Hanover Park, Ill. 1568 Advance
13 Hara, Rick (g) - Darien, Ill. 1551
14 Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1547
15 Graefe, James - Cedarburg, Wis. 1545
16 Flaws, Robert - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1544
17 Zikes, Lyle - Arlington Heights, Ill. 1544
18 Johnson, Leroy (g) - Chicago 1537
19 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1535
20 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1530
21 Snell, Brad - Mount Prospect, Ill. 1511
22 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1495 $250.00 SS
23 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1485 $250.00 SS
24 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1481
25 Kammes, Gary (ss) - Winfield, Ill. 1481
26 Zicha, Michael - Streamwood, Ill. 1477
27 Holzbauer, Robert A. (ss) - Madison, Wis. 1476
28 Holmes, Don (ss) - Itasca, Ill. 1459
29 Miceli, Frank - Elk Grove Vlg, Ill 1457
30 Moros, Phillip W. (ss) - Lombard, Ill. 1406
31 Oliva, Vincent (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1396
32 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1396
33 Idzior, Bill (ss) - Crown Point, Ind. 1386
34 Heintz, Jim (ss) - St. Charles, Mo. 1346
35 Tardio, Frank (ss) - Inverness, Ill. 1341
36 Hunt, Richard L. (ss) - Valparaiso, Ind. 1304