PBA Logo

PBA Conroe Brunswick Southwest Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, October 18, 2013 - Sunday, October 20, 2013

Location

300 Bowl
902 Wilson Rd.
Conroe, Texas 77301
936-756-8866
Ginger Jarvis, Proprietor
Dave Tullos, co-host

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Chameleon

USBC Sport Certified

Format:
Saturday- 8 games qualifying. Top 1/3 advance
Sunday- Top 1/3 bowl 5 games. Cut to 16.
Qualifiers 9-16 bowl best 2/3 match.
Winners bowl qualifiers 5-8 best 2/3 match.
Winners bowl qualifiers 1-4 best 2/3 match.
Winners bowl 1 game semi final match.
Winners bowl 1 game championship match.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 4-0 3718/17 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 3-2 3861/18 $1700.00 21714.00
3 Archer, D.J. - Friendswood, Texas 2-1 3468/16 $1050.00 19249.00
4 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 2-1 3524/16 $1050.00 17332.00
5 Whitney, Ryan (g) - Addison, Texas 5-2 4237/20 $800.00 0.00
6 Cabanski, Matt (g) - Cibolo, Texas 2-3 3989/18 $800.00 0.00
7 White, Colby (g) - Willis, Texas 2-3 3647/18 $800.00 0.00
8 Boroff, Ryan - Mansfield, Texas 4-2 4068/19 $800.00 12212.00
9 VanPutten, Nathan (g) - Pasadena, TX 3-2 3753/18 $625.00 0.00
10 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 3-2 3759/18 $625.00 10397.00
11 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 0-2 3225/15 $625.00 9822.00
12 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 0-2 3185/15 $625.00 9314.00
13 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 0-2 3165/15 $550.00 8863.00
14 Cutler, Jacob - College Station, Texas 0-2 3139/15 $550.00 8459.00
15 Young, Geoffrey (g) - Keller, Texas 0-2 3145/15 $550.00 0.00
16 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 0-2 3152/15 $550.00 7767.00
17 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 2688/13 $450.00 6668.00
18 Lorts, Lee (g) - Katy, Texas 2684/13 $450.00 0.00
19 Young, Thomas W. (s) - Houston 2677/13 $450.00 6145.00
20 Heger, Jacob - Spring, Texas 2659/13 $450.00 5915.00
21 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 2658/13 $410.00 5702.00
22 Wukasch, John - Montgomery, Texas 2617/13 $410.00 5505.00
23 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 2615/13 $410.00 5322.00
24 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 2583/13 $410.00 5152.00
25 Vaughan, Charles - Pasadena, Texas 2560/13 $410.00 4993.00
26 Pokorny, Jonathan (g) - Chardon, Ohio 1667/8 0.00
27 Weiss, Randy M. - Columbia, S.C. 1662/8 4305.00
28 Wong, Philip - Houston 1660/8 4112.50
29 Tullos, David - Spring, Texas 1660/8 4112.50
30 Woods, Derrick (g) - Houston 1656/8 0.00
31 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla 1649/8 3825.00
32 Comardelle, Darren J - Gretna, La. 1643/8 3721.00
33 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 1640/8 3623.00
34 Delling, Kenneth - Houston, Texas 1620/8 3530.00
35 Elborne, Thomas R. (s) - Amarillo, Texas 1612/8 $250 SR 3441.00
36 Hanna, Johnny (g) - The Woodlands, Texas 1609/8 0.00
37 Williams, Mark (s) - Beaumont, Texas 1602/8 3277.00
38 Atkinson, Corey - Montgomery, Texas 1581/8 3200.00
39 Zufall, Ben (g) - Bedias, Texas 1577/8 0.00
40 Sanders, Gerald (g) - Conroe, Texas 1573/8 0.00
41 Nakagawa, Glen (s) - Highland Village, Tex 1565/8 2990.00
42 Ochoa, Dustin - Carrollton, Texas 1563/8 2926.00
43 Browder, Robert (g) - LaPorte, Texas 1560/8 0.00
44 Johnson, Gregory L. - Midwest City, Okla. 1558/8 2806.00
45 Jones, Cody (g) - Bryan, TX 1550/8 0.00
46 Ross, Ernest (s) - Missouri City, Texas 1549/8 2695.00
47 Musch, Drew (g) - Mission, Texas 1544/8 0.00
48 Maxson, Josh - Killeen, TX 1540/8 2568.50
49 Richardson, Robert (s) - Humble, Texas 1540/8 2568.50
50 Capra, Parker (g) - Humble, TX 1534/8 0.00
51 Capra, Tony (g) - Humble, Texas 1530/8 0.00
52 Mens, Brandon (g) - Griffith, Ind 1528/8 0.00
53 Briles, James (g) - Spring, Texas 1527/8 0.00
54 Mincey, Scott (s) - Norman, Okla. 1526/8 2325.00
55 Blackmer, Kevin (g) - Cleveland, Texas 1520/8 0.00
56 Martinez, Eric (g) - San Antonio, Texas 1518/8 0.00
57 Merriman, Jonathan - Cypress, Texas 1512/8 2211.00
58 Land, Clint - Richmond, Texas 1505/8 2175.00
59 Murtha, Mike (g) - W, Des Moines, IA 1501/8 0.00
60 Banta, Steven (g) - League City, TX 1497/8 0.00
61 Oestreich, Brent (g) - Panorama Village, T 1495/8 0.00
62 Wukasch Sr., John (g) (s) - Montgomery, Te 1493/8 0.00
63 Riley, Kennon (g) - Kingwood, TX 1480/8 0.00
64 Williams, Derek D. (g) - Groves, Texas 1469/8 0.00
65 Sulak, Mike - Dickinson, Texas 1467/8 1955.00
66 Werner, William (g) - Montgomery, Texas 1446/8 0.00
67 Garrard, Justin (g) - Montgomery, TX 1393/8 0.00
68 Gainey, Tracy - San Marcos, Texas 1379/8 1873.00
69 Jarvis, Tyler (g) - Magnolia, TX 1376/8 0.00
70 Kitchen, Tom - Houston 1373/8 1822.00
71 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 1362/8 1798.00
72 King, Joseph (g) - Boyce, LA 1356/8 0.00
73 Lasky, Anthony (g) - The Woodlands, Texas 1337/8 0.00
74 Haynes, Jessica (g) - Pasadena, TX 1328/8 0.00
75 Richardson, Ami (g) - Humble, TX 1319/8 0.00
76 Gelske, Jim (s) - Pompano Beach, Fla. 1313/8 1684.00
77 King, Joseph L. (g) - Boyce, LA 1259/8 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1700)
#3 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., def. #4 Robert Klann, San Marcos, Texas, 1-0 (202-200).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1050)
#3 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., def. #2 Shawn Maldonado, Houston, Texas, 1-0 (222-201).
#4 Robert Klann, San Marcos, Texas, def. #1 D.J. Archer, Friendswood, Texas, 1-0 (244-168).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#1 D.J. Archer, Friendswood, Texas, def. #8 Colby White, Willis, Texas, 2-0 (192-148, 213-198).
#2 Shawn Maldonado, Houston, Texas, def. #15 Ryan Boroff, Mansfield, Texas, 2-0 (209-158, 256-204).
#3 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., def. #6 Matt Cabanski, Cibolo, Texas, 2-0 (239-237, 224-222).
#4 Robert Klann, San Marcos, Texas, def. #13 Ryan Whitney, Quinton, Va., 2-1 (179-245, 188-166, 227-179).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $625)
#6 Matt Cabanski, Cibolo, Texas, def. #14 Nathan VanPutten, Pasadena, Texas, 2-0 (300-147, 219-218).
#8 Colby White, Willis, Texas, def. #16 Ron Boroff, Mansfield, Texas, 2-1 (176-174, 162-237, 182-168).
#13 Ryan Whitney, Quinton, Va., def. #5 Tyler Jensen, Fort Worth, Texas, 2-0 (243-184, 220-219).
#15 Ryan Boroff, Mansfield, Texas, def. #7 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, 2-0 (228-180, 245-221).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $550)
#13 Ryan Whitney, Quinton, Va., def. #12 Marshal Morrison, Amarillo, Texas, 2-0 (217-202, 234-212).
#14 Nathan VanPutten, Pasadena, Texas, def. #11 Geoffrey Young, Wichita, Kan., 2-0 (230-219, 208-177).
#15 Ryan Boroff, Mansfield, Texas, def. #10 Jacob Cutler, College Station, Texas, 2-0 (254-209, 256-177).
#16 Ron Boroff, Mansfield, Texas, def. #9 David Anthony, Austin, Texas, 2-0 (215-205, 246-196).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Archer, D.J. - Friendswood, Texas 2895 Advance
2 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 2858 Advance
3 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 2831 Advance
4 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 2823 Advance
5 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 2822 Advance
6 Cabanski, Matt (g) - Cibolo, Texas 2804 Advance
7 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 2784 Advance
8 White, Colby (g) - Willis, Texas 2781 Advance
9 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 2764 Advance
10 Cutler, Jacob - College Station, Texas 2753 Advance
11 Young, Geoffrey (g) - Keller, Texas 2749 Advance
12 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 2738 Advance
13 Whitney, Ryan (g) - Addison, Texas 2733 Advance
14 VanPutten, Nathan (g) - Pasadena, TX 2724 Advance
15 Boroff, Ryan - Mansfield, Texas 2723 Advance
16 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 2719 Advance
17 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 2688 $450.00
18 Lorts, Lee (g) - Katy, Texas 2684 $450.00
19 Young, Thomas W. (s) - Houston 2677 $450.00
20 Heger, Jacob - Spring, Texas 2659 $450.00
21 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 2658 $410.00
22 Wukasch, John - Montgomery, Texas 2617 $410.00
23 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 2615 $410.00
24 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 2583 $410.00
25 Vaughan, Charles - Pasadena, Texas 2560 $410.00
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 1887 Advance
2 Archer, D.J. - Friendswood, Texas 1793 Advance
3 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 1778 Advance
4 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1775 Advance
5 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 1741 Advance
6 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1741 Advance
7 VanPutten, Nathan (g) - Pasadena, TX 1731 Advance
8 White, Colby (g) - Willis, Texas 1727 Advance
9 Young, Geoffrey (g) - Keller, Texas 1726 Advance
10 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 1723 Advance
11 Heger, Jacob - Spring, Texas 1719 Advance
12 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 1713 Advance
13 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 1706 Advance
14 Whitney, Ryan (g) - Addison, Texas 1702 Advance
15 Cabanski, Matt (g) - Cibolo, Texas 1701 Advance
16 Wukasch, John - Montgomery, Texas 1698 Advance
17 Vaughan, Charles - Pasadena, Texas 1698 Advance
18 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 1694 Advance
19 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 1691 Advance
20 Cutler, Jacob - College Station, Texas 1691 Advance
21 Boroff, Ryan - Mansfield, Texas 1690 Advance
22 Lorts, Lee (g) - Katy, Texas 1683 Advance
23 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1681 Advance
24 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 1676 Advance
25 Young, Thomas W. (s) - Houston 1673 Advance
26 Pokorny, Jonathan (g) - Chardon, Ohio 1667
27 Weiss, Randy M. - Columbia, S.C. 1662
28 Tullos, David - Spring, Texas 1660
29 Wong, Philip - Houston 1660
30 Woods, Derrick (g) - Houston 1656
31 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla 1649
32 Comardelle, Darren J - Gretna, La. 1643
33 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 1640
34 Delling, Kenneth - Houston, Texas 1620
35 Elborne, Thomas R. (s) - Amarillo, Texas 1612 $250 SR
36 Hanna, Johnny (g) - The Woodlands, Texas 1609
37 Williams, Mark (s) - Beaumont, Texas 1602
38 Atkinson, Corey - Montgomery, Texas 1581
39 Zufall, Ben (g) - Bedias, Texas 1577
40 Sanders, Gerald (g) - Conroe, Texas 1573
41 Nakagawa, Glen (s) - Highland Village, Tex 1565
42 Ochoa, Dustin - Carrollton, Texas 1563
43 Browder, Robert (g) - LaPorte, Texas 1560
44 Johnson, Gregory L. - Midwest City, Okla. 1558
45 Jones, Cody (g) - Bryan, TX 1550
46 Ross, Ernest (s) - Missouri City, Texas 1549
47 Musch, Drew (g) - Mission, Texas 1544
48 Richardson, Robert (s) - Humble, Texas 1540
49 Maxson, Josh - Killeen, TX 1540
50 Capra, Parker (g) - Humble, TX 1534
51 Capra, Tony (g) - Humble, Texas 1530
52 Mens, Brandon (g) - Griffith, Ind 1528
53 Briles, James (g) - Spring, Texas 1527
54 Mincey, Scott (s) - Norman, Okla. 1526
55 Blackmer, Kevin (g) - Cleveland, Texas 1520
56 Martinez, Eric (g) - San Antonio, Texas 1518
57 Merriman, Jonathan - Cypress, Texas 1512
58 Land, Clint - Richmond, Texas 1505
59 Murtha, Mike (g) - W, Des Moines, IA 1501
60 Banta, Steven (g) - League City, TX 1497
61 Oestreich, Brent (g) - Panorama Village, T 1495
62 Wukasch Sr., John (g) (s) - Montgomery, Te 1493
63 Riley, Kennon (g) - Kingwood, TX 1480
64 Williams, Derek D. (g) - Groves, Texas 1469
65 Sulak, Mike - Dickinson, Texas 1467
66 Werner, William (g) - Montgomery, Texas 1446
67 Garrard, Justin (g) - Montgomery, TX 1393
68 Gainey, Tracy - San Marcos, Texas 1379
69 Jarvis, Tyler (g) - Magnolia, TX 1376
70 Kitchen, Tom - Houston 1373
71 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 1362
72 King, Joseph (g) - Boyce, LA 1356
73 Lasky, Anthony (g) - The Woodlands, Texas 1337
74 Haynes, Jessica (g) - Pasadena, TX 1328
75 Richardson, Ami (g) - Humble, TX 1319
76 Gelske, Jim (s) - Pompano Beach, Fla. 1313
77 King, Joseph L. (g) - Boyce, LA 1259