PBA Logo

PBA Lancer Lanes Midwest Open Results

Competition Dates

Saturday, October 19, 2013 - Sunday, October 20, 2013

Location

Lancer Lanes
3203 6th St Southwest
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
(319) 364-1506
Host: John & Barb Staub

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Viper

USBC Sport Certified


Format

Sunday, October 20
A Squad: 9 a.m. (seven games)
Top 12 players advance (based on entries)
Sunday, October 20
Bracketed Match Play: 1 p.m.
Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 5-2 3360/14 $2200.00 25000.00
2 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 4-1 2948/12 $1100.00 21814.00
3 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 3-2 2861/12 $800.00 19249.00
4 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 3-2 2916/12 $800.00 17332.00
5 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 2-3 2817/12 $600.00 15398.00
6 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 1-3 2565/11 $600.00 14143.00
7 Heilman, Nicholas J - La Crosse, Wis 1-3 2483/11 $600.00 13097.00
8 Mills, Andy (g) - Onalaska, Wis. 0-3 2309/10 $600.00 0.00
9 Traber, Darryl (s) - Waterford, Wis. 1631/7 $400.00 10254.00
10 Kilts, Duane (g) - Cedar Rapids, Iowa 1615/7 $400.00 0.00
11 Dant, James (g) - Princeton, Ill. 1591/7 0.00
12 Gould, John L. - Kansas City, Kan. 1582/7 8114.00
13 Sapp, Derek (g) - Keokuk, Iowa 1581/7 0.00
14 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis 1572/7 7259.00
15 Weggen, Matthew (g) - Muscantine, Iowa 1567/7 0.00
16 Graefe, James (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 1564/7 6567.00
17 Billet, Brandon - Des Moines, Iowa 1541/7 6268.00
18 Murphy, Casey (g) - Springfield, MO 1529/7 0.00
19 Stram, Kayla - Grand Rapids, Minn. 1504/7 5745.00
20 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1484/7 5408.50
21 Richardson, Larry D. - Muscatine, Iowa 1484/7 5408.50
22 Schmidt, Tim - Ames, Iowa 1455/7 5013.50
23 Gifford, Dan - Camanche, Iowa 1455/7 5013.50
24 Traber, Dale (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 1451/7 4752.00
25 Staub, Andy (g) - Cedar Rapids, Iowa 1441/7 0.00
26 Lineberry, Marc (s) - Camanche, Iowa 1389/7 4444.00
27 Krueger, Matt (g) - Green Bay, WI 1384/7 0.00
28 Taliaferro, Shaun (g) - Poynette, WI 1383/7 0.00
29 Schmerbach, Dan (s) - St. Joseph, Mo. 1374/7 4051.00
30 Draisey, Steve (g) - St Louis Park, MN 1309/7 0.00
31 Southorn, Todd (g) - Farmington, AL 1302/7 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1100)
#5 Eric George, Waite Park, Minn., def. #2 Nathan Michalowski, Burlington, Wis., 1-0 (224-216).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#2 Nathan Michalowski, Burlington, Wis., def. #3 Jason Poli, West Des Moines, Iowa, 1-0 (255-195).
#5 Eric George, Waite Park, Minn., def. #1 Dave Williams, Omaha, Neb., 1-0 (226-224).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#5 Eric George, Waite Park, Minn., def. #4 Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 3-2 (265-200, 236-268, 258-236, 236-245, 254-190).
#1 Dave Williams, Omaha, Neb. def. #8 Nicholas Heilman , LaCrosse, Wis., 3-1 (205-258, 235-203, 240-192, 235-184).
#2 Nathan Michalowski, Burlington, Wis., def. #7 Andy Mills, Onalaska, Wis., 3-0 (264-237, 237-217, 259-208).
#3 Jason Poli, West Des Moines, Iowa, def #6 Dave Beres, Waukesha, Wis., 3-1 (278-217, 279-226, 228-252, 242-219).
Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 1722 Advance
2 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 1717 Advance
3 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 1694 Advance
4 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1678 Advance
5 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 1661 Advance
6 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 1651 Advance
7 Mills, Andy (g) - Onalaska, Wis. 1647 Advance
8 Heilman, Nicholas J - La Crosse, Wis 1646 Advance
9 Traber, Darryl (s) - Waterford, Wis. 1631 $400.00
10 Kilts, Duane (g) - Cedar Rapids, Iowa 1615 $400.00
11 Dant, James (g) - Princeton, Ill. 1591
12 Gould, John L. - Kansas City, Kan. 1582
13 Sapp, Derek (g) - Keokuk, Iowa 1581
14 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis 1572
15 Weggen, Matthew (g) - Muscantine, Iowa 1567
16 Graefe, James (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 1564
17 Billet, Brandon - Des Moines, Iowa 1541
18 Murphy, Casey (g) - Springfield, MO 1529
19 Stram, Kayla - Grand Rapids, Minn. 1504
20 Richardson, Larry D. - Muscatine, Iowa 1484
21 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1484
22 Gifford, Dan - Camanche, Iowa 1455
23 Schmidt, Tim - Ames, Iowa 1455
24 Traber, Dale (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 1451
25 Staub, Andy (g) - Cedar Rapids, Iowa 1441
26 Lineberry, Marc (s) - Camanche, Iowa 1389
27 Krueger, Matt (g) - Green Bay, WI 1384
28 Taliaferro, Shaun (g) - Poynette, WI 1383
29 Schmerbach, Dan (s) - St. Joseph, Mo. 1374
30 Draisey, Steve (g) - St Louis Park, MN 1309
31 Southorn, Todd (g) - Farmington, AL 1302