PBA Logo

PBA50 Pro Bowl West Central/Midwest Open #2 (Reduced Entry Fees) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 23, 2013 - Sunday, August 25, 2013

Location

Pro Bowl West
1455 Goshen Road
Ft. Wayne, IN 46808
(260) 482-4889
Host: PBA Member Dave Small

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Chameleon

PBA50 Tour Chameleon is 43’ long. USBC Standard Certified


Format

Sunday, August 25
A Squad: 9 a.m. (seven games)
Top 8 players advance
Sunday, August 25
"Round of 8" Bracket Match-Play: 2 p.m.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 5-1 3206/13 $1400.00 25000.00
2 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 4-1 2808/12 $750.00 21814.00
3 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 3-2 2691/12 $575.00 19249.00
4 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 2-3 2817/12 $575.00 17332.00
5 Profitt, Ron (ss) - Brookville, Ohio 1-2 2208/10 $425.00 15398.00
6 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 0-2 2047/9 $425.00 14143.00
7 Patchen, Dave - Oregon, Ohio 0-2 2064/9 $425.00 13097.00
8 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 0-2 2052/9 $425.00 12212.00
9 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1585/7 $325.00 10254.00
10 Mora Sr., Emilio (ss) - Defiance, Ohio 1584/7 $300.00 9597.00
11 Idzior, Bill (ss) - Crown Point, Ind. 1571/7 $155.00 (SS) 8622.00
12 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1556/7 $155.00 (SS) 8114.00
13 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1548/7 7663.00
14 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 1536/7 7259.00
15 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1521/7 6896.00
16 Muzzillo, Ken (g) - Ft. Wayne, Ind. 1514/7 6567.00
17 Traber, David - Hebron, Ill. 1509/7 6268.00
18 Casey, Conn - Canada 1496/7 5995.00
19 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1492/7 5745.00
20 Shank, Bob (g) (ss) - Fort Wayne, Ind. 1484/7 5515.00
21 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1476/7 5302.00
22 Moore, Mike - Marietta, Ohio 1448/7 5105.00
23 Scime, Mark - Winter Garden, Fla. 1431/7 4922.00
24 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1430/7 4752.00
25 Easterday, Steve - Strasburg, Ohio 1427/7 4593.00
26 Gatchell, Gary (g) - Ft. Wayne, Ind. 1383/7 4444.00
27 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1377/7 4305.00
28 Segura Jr., Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1376/7 4174.00
29 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1355/7 4051.00
30 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1337/7 3935.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#2 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #4 Jeff Richgels, Oregon, Wis., 1-0 (290-190).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $575)
#2 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #6 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 2-1 (188-229, 258-200, 250-186).
#4 Jeff Richgels, Oregon, Wis., def. #1 Brendan V. Bierch, Grafton, Mass., 2-0 (231-225, 246-178).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $425)
#1 Brendan V. Bierch, Grafton, Mass., def. #8 Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, 2-1 (196-217, 227-208, 259-190).
#2 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #7 Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 2-0 (258-228, 255-227).
#4 Jeff Richgels, Oregon, Wis., def. #5 Dave Patchen, Oregon, Ohio, 2-0 (235-227, 277-214).
#6 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., def. #3 Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 2-0 (211-202, 255-200).
Qualifying Standings thru A Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1732 Advance
2 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1707 Advance
3 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 1645 Advance
4 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1629 Advance
5 Patchen, Dave - Oregon, Ohio 1623 Advance
6 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1610 Advance
7 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 1597 Advance
8 Profitt, Ron (ss) - Brookville, Ohio 1593 Advance
9 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1585 $325.00
10 Mora Sr., Emilio (ss) - Defiance, Ohio 1584 $300.00
11 Idzior, Bill (ss) - Crown Point, Ind. 1571 $155.00 (SS)
12 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1556 $155.00 (SS)
13 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1548
14 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 1536
15 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1521
16 Muzzillo, Ken (g) - Ft. Wayne, Ind. 1514
17 Traber, David - Hebron, Ill. 1509
18 Casey, Conn - Canada 1496
19 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1492
20 Shank, Bob (g) (ss) - Fort Wayne, Ind. 1484
21 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1476
22 Moore, Mike - Marietta, Ohio 1448
23 Scime, Mark - Winter Garden, Fla. 1431
24 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1430
25 Easterday, Steve - Strasburg, Ohio 1427
26 Gatchell, Gary (g) - Ft. Wayne, Ind. 1383
27 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1377
28 Segura Jr., Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1376
29 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1355
30 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1337