PBA Logo

PBA50 Tarheel Lanes South Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, October 04, 2013 - Sunday, October 06, 2013

Location

Tarheel Lanes
3275 Asheville Highway
Hendersonville, NC 28791
(828) 692-5039
Host: Nick Petersen, Ellis G.M.

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Viper

PBA50 Tour Viper is 39’ long. USBC Standard Certified.

Format

Saturday, Oct. 5
A Squad: 10 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, Oct. 6
Bracketed Match Play: 9 a.m.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 9-2 4084/19 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 8-3 3892/19 $900.00 21714.00
3 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 6-3 3539/17 $700.00 19249.00
4 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 5-3 3266/16 $700.00 17332.00
5 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 4-3 3194/15 $600.00 15398.00
6 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 3-3 2957/14 $600.00 14143.00
7 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 3-4 2929/15 $600.00 13097.00
8 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 3-3 2857/14 $600.00 12212.00
9 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 2-3 2682/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1-3 2555/12 $500.00 10397.00
11 Cayton, James - Canton, N.C. 1-3 2418/12 $500.00 9822.00
12 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1-3 2547/12 $500.00 9314.00
13 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1-3 2468/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 1-3 2429/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Jean, Jimmy (g) - Kathleen, Ga. 0-3 2198/11 $500.00 .00
16 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 0-3 2161/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1595/8 6268.00
18 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1593/8 $250.00 SS C 5995.00
19 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1590/8 $250.00 SS C 5745.00
20 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1580/8 5515.00
21 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1577/8 5302.00
22 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 1572/8 5105.00
23 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1554/8 4922.00
24 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1552/8 4752.00
25 Garren, Wayne - Candler, N.C. 1542/8 4593.00
26 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1536/8 4444.00
27 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1532/8 4305.00
28 Anderson, Jack (g) - Buford, Ga 1528/8 .00
29 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1526/8 4051.00
30 Bogardus, Kevin (g) - Ararat, N.C. 1499/8 .00
31 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1480/8 3825.00
32 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1479/8 3672.00
33 Steinhoff, Rich - Asheville, N.C. 1479/8 3672.00
34 Michaelsen Sr., Don - Plant City, Fla. 1475/8 3530.00
35 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1473/8 3441.00
36 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1469/8 3357.00
37 Tuttle, Terry W. (ss) - King, N.C. 1466/8 3277.00
38 Salyer, Rick (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1453/8 3200.00
39 Williams, Larry J. (ss) - Fayetteville, N. 1435/8 3127.00
40 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1412/8 3057.00
41 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1411/8 2990.00
42 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1396/8 2926.00
43 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1393/8 2865.00
44 Porter, Jeff - Morristown, TN 1391/8 2806.00
45 Cannon, James (g) - Hendersonville, NC 1384/8 .00
46 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1354/8 2695.00
47 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1306/8 2643.00
48 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1292/8 2593.00
49 Rajcok, Ron - Stanley, N.C. 1279/8 2544.00
50 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1244/8 2497.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $900)

#12 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #2 Joe B. Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., 2-1 (212-238, 255-177, 225-166).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $700)

#2 Joe B. Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., def. #3 Danny Weikel, Dallas, N.C., 2-1 (165-212, 214-169, 185-180).
#12 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #8 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 2-0 (242-205, 227-150).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)

#2 Joe B. Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., def. #10 Vince Honeycutt, Buford, Ga., 2-0 (223-212, 212-192).
#3 Danny Weikel, Dallas, N.C., def. #6 William M. Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 2-1 (195-193, 205-244, 229-180).
#8 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., def. #16 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 2-0 (201-200, 196-161).
#12 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #13 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 2-0 (217-185, 223-156).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)

#2 Joe B. Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., def. #15 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 3-0 (204-197, 187-183, 199-180).
#3 Danny Weikel, Dallas, N.C., def. #14 Jimmy Jean, Kathleen, Ga., 3-0 (227-182, 211-187, 209-206).
#6 William M. Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., def. #11 Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 3-1 (203-245, 233-182, 212-193, 246-164).
#8 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., def. #9 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 3-1 (200-224, 190-179, 226-225, 235-191).
#10 Vince Honeycutt, Buford, Ga., def. #7 Carl Breaman, Greer, S.C., 3-1 (231-244, 204-190, 244-206, 228-227).
#12 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #5 James Cayton, Canton, N.C., 3-1 (196-167, 248-201, 178-193, 217-168).
#13 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #4 Ken D Gibson, Greenville, S.C., 3-2 (225-215, 190-171, 166-189, 166-246, 217-160).
#16 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., def. #1 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 3-1 (195-206, 257-195, 235-213, 211-190).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1751 Advance
2 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1722 Advance
3 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1702 Advance
4 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1701 Advance
5 Cayton, James - Canton, N.C. 1689 Advance
6 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1683 Advance
7 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1680 Advance
8 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1663 Advance
9 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1649 Advance
10 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1646 Advance
11 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 1645 Advance
12 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1644 Advance
13 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1624 Advance
14 Jean, Jimmy (g) - Kathleen, Ga. 1623 Advance
15 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1601 Advance
16 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1598 Advance
17 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1595
18 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1593 $250.00 SS C
19 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1590 $250.00 SS C
20 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1580
21 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1577
22 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 1572
23 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1554
24 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1552
25 Garren, Wayne - Candler, N.C. 1542
26 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1536
27 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1532
28 Anderson, Jack (g) - Buford, Ga 1528
29 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1526
30 Bogardus, Kevin (g) - Ararat, N.C. 1499
31 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1480
32 Steinhoff, Rich - Asheville, N.C. 1479
33 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1479
34 Michaelsen Sr., Don - Plant City, Fla. 1475
35 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1473
36 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1469
37 Tuttle, Terry W. (ss) - King, N.C. 1466
38 Salyer, Rick (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1453
39 Williams, Larry J. (ss) - Fayetteville, N. 1435
40 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1412
41 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1411
42 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1396
43 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1393
44 Porter, Jeff - Morristown, TN 1391
45 Cannon, James (g) - Hendersonville, NC 1384
46 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1354
47 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1306
48 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1292
49 Rajcok, Ron - Stanley, N.C. 1279
50 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1244