PBA Logo

PBA Albuquerque Hammer Southwest Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, September 27, 2013 - Sunday, September 29, 2013

Location

Silva Lanes
3010 Eubank Blvd. NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111
505-298-5583

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Shark

USBC Sport Certified

Format
Saturday:
8 games qualifying
Sunday:
Top 1/3 bowl 5 games at 8:30AM.
Elimination Finals start at 11:30AM
Round of 8 (Qualifiers 5-8 bowl best 2/3)
Round of 6 (Winners bowl qualifiers 3-4 best 2/3)
Round of 4 (Winners bowl qualifiers 1-2 best 2/3)
Semi finals- Winners bowl best 2/3
Championship- winners bowl 1 game match

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 3-1 3940/17 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony - Pasadena, Texas 2-1 3630/16 $1600.00 21814.00
3 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 5-3 4570/21 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 4-4 4446/21 $1000.00 17332.00
5 Graff, Andrew - Las Vegas 1-2 3460/16 $800.00 15398.00
6 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 0-2 3386/15 $800.00 14143.00
7 Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 1-2 3432/16 $600.00 13097.00
8 Espinda, Eric W (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1-2 3443/16 $600.00 0.00
9 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla 2743/13 $480.00 10254.00
10 Perez, Justin (g) - Colorado Springs, CO 2741/13 $420.00 0.00
11 Silva, Jason (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 2612/13 $420.00 0.00
12 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 1663/8 8114.00
13 Bickel, Monty (g) (s) - Colorado Springs, 1658/8 $250 (SR) 0.00
14 Lusche, Chad - Arvada, Colo. 1611/8 7259.00
15 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 1608/8 6896.00
16 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 1602/8 6567.00
17 Ashley, Scott M (g) - Farmington, N.M. 1589/8 0.00
18 Gutierrez, Jorge S. (s) - Las Cruces, N.M. 1577/8 5995.00
19 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1563/8 5745.00
20 Brooks, George - Loveland, Colo. 1536/8 5515.00
21 Elborne, Thomas R. (s) - Amarillo, Texas 1524/8 5302.00
22 Bickel, Kevin (g) - Colorado Springs, CO 1517/8 0.00
23 MacPhee, Joseph (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1496/8 0.00
24 Wofford, Jack (s) - Flagstaff, Ariz. 1495/8 4752.00
25 Lawrence, Robert (s) - Austin, Texas 1485/8 4593.00
26 Albracht, Tyler (g) - Amarillo, TX 1478/8 0.00
27 Grant, Billy (g) - Rio Rancho, NM 1420/8 0.00
28 Hill, Tim - Scottsdale, Ariz. 1402/8 4174.00
29 Altenburg, Eric M. (s) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1371/8 4051.00
30 Connell, Kevin (g) - Fort Worth, Texas 1348/8 0.00
31 Correa, John Anthony (g) - Albuquerque, NM 1339/8 0.00
32 Hooten, William (g) - Albuquerque, nm 1276/8 0.00
33 Thorman, Edward (g) - Albuquerque, NM 1272/8 0.00
34 Waldman, Scott (g) (s) - Albuquerque, NNM 1187/8 0.00

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1600)
#2 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., def. #1 Anthony Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 1-0 (233-228).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#1 Anthony Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, def. #8 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 2-0 (238-210, 187-181).
#2 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., def. #6 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, 2-1 (238-203, 214-216, 287-147).
ROUND OF 6
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#6 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #3 Jeff Campbell, Amarillo, Texas, 2-0 (278-217, 226-221).
#8 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, def. #4 Andrew Graff, Las Vegas, Nev., 2-1 (214-170, 189-212, 236-210).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#6 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #7 Eric W Espinda, Albuquerque, N.M., 2-1 (188-212, 227-197, 264-257).
#8 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, def. #5 Ben Laughlin, Chandler, Ariz., 2-1 (242-214, 192-207, 213-170).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony - Pasadena, Texas 2977 Advance
2 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 2968 Advance
3 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 2948 Advance
4 Graff, Andrew - Las Vegas 2868 Advance
5 Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 2841 Advance
6 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 2821 Advance
7 Espinda, Eric W (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 2777 Advance
8 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 2767 Advance
9 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla 2743 $480.00
10 Perez, Justin (g) - Colorado Springs, CO 2741 $420.00
11 Silva, Jason (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 2612 $420.00
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony - Pasadena, Texas 1885 Advance
2 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1831 Advance
3 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 1825 Advance
4 Espinda, Eric W (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1816 Advance
5 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 1796 Advance
6 Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 1770 Advance
7 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla 1749 Advance
8 Graff, Andrew - Las Vegas 1741 Advance
9 Perez, Justin (g) - Colorado Springs, CO 1718 Advance
10 Silva, Jason (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1704 Advance
11 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1665 Advance
12 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 1663
13 Bickel, Monty (g) (s) - Colorado Springs, 1658 $250 (SR)
14 Lusche, Chad - Arvada, Colo. 1611
15 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 1608
16 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 1602
17 Ashley, Scott M (g) - Farmington, N.M. 1589
18 Gutierrez, Jorge S. (s) - Las Cruces, N.M. 1577
19 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1563
20 Brooks, George - Loveland, Colo. 1536
21 Elborne, Thomas R. (s) - Amarillo, Texas 1524
22 Bickel, Kevin (g) - Colorado Springs, CO 1517
23 MacPhee, Joseph (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1496
24 Wofford, Jack (s) - Flagstaff, Ariz. 1495
25 Lawrence, Robert (s) - Austin, Texas 1485
26 Albracht, Tyler (g) - Amarillo, TX 1478
27 Grant, Billy (g) - Rio Rancho, NM 1420
28 Hill, Tim - Scottsdale, Ariz. 1402
29 Altenburg, Eric M. (s) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1371
30 Connell, Kevin (g) - Fort Worth, Texas 1348
31 Correa, John Anthony (g) - Albuquerque, NM 1339
32 Hooten, William (g) - Albuquerque, nm 1276
33 Thorman, Edward (g) - Albuquerque, NM 1272
34 Waldman, Scott (g) (s) - Albuquerque, NNM 1187