PBA Logo

PBA Emerald Bowl Houston Southwest Challenge, presented by Bowling Dynamix (Non-champions) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 16, 2013 - Sunday, August 18, 2013

Location

Emerald Bowl
9307 Boone Rd.
Houston, Texas
281-933-6180

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Cheetah

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize

1 Chovanec, John (g) - Sugar Land, Texas 4-0 3835 $2000.00
2 Scardaville, David (g) - Houston, TX 7-2 4400 $1200.00
3 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 2-2 3529 $850.00
4 Traylor, Eric (g) - Pearland, Texas 6-2 4032 $850.00
5 Tynan, Kenny (s) - Shreveport, La. 3-2 3593 $650.00
6 Peery, Jason (g) - Missouri City, Texas 0-2 3318 $650.00
7 Wilder, Cordell (g) (s) - Nacogdoches, Tex 0-2 2985 $650.00
8 Charles, Sandi (g) - Nolanville, Texas 2-3 3506 $650.00
9 Addkison, Steven (g) - Houston, TX 3-3 3678 $550.00
10 Diver, Craig - Spring, Texas 0-2 2998 $550.00
11 Miller, Jason - Portland, Ore. 0-2 2921 $550.00
12 Delling, Kenneth - Houston, Texas 2-3 3367 $550.00
13 Ross, Ernest (s) - Missouri City, Texas 1-2 3113 $500.00
14 Lorts, Lee (g) - Katy, Texas 1-2 3144 $500.00
15 Titus, William (g) - Houston, TX 1-2 3036 $500.00
16 Wigger, Eric - Oklahoma City, Okla. 1-2 2997 $500.00
17 Mens, Brandon (g) - Griffith, Ind 2431 $425.00
18 Heger, Jacob (g) - Houston 2429 $425.00
19 Whitney, Heather (g) - Grand Prairie, Texa 2427 $400.00
20 Merriman, Jonathan - Cypress, Texas 2396 $400.00
21 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 2340 $400.00
22 Nephew, Jay (g) - Dallas 1482
23 Cutler, Jacob - College Station, Texas 1474
24 Warzinski, Kristin (g) - Irving, Texas 1470
25 Robinson, Donald Ray (g) - Houston 1467
26 Williams, Brandon (g) - Lufkin, Texas 1462
27 Andrade, Fidel (g) - Houston, TX 1456
28 James, Gary (s) - Spring, Texas 1455
29 Allen, David - Yukon, Okla. 1451
30 Clark, Tracy (g) - Spring, TX 1450
31 Gainey, Tracy - San Marcos, Texas 1450
32 Kirshner, Andrew (g) - Killeen, TX 1450
33 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 1445
34 Blancas, Julio Cesar - Mexico 1442
35 Blackmer, Kevin (g) - Cleveland, Texas 1441
36 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 1440
37 Riley, Kennon (g) - Kingwood, TX 1432
38 Petersen, Kyle (g) - Sugarland, Texas 1426
39 Sanders, Gerald (g) - Conroe, Texas 1423
40 McCordic, Patrick - Rosenburg, Texas 1420
41 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1408
42 Parrish, Merv (s) - Houston 1408
43 Land, C.A. - Richmond, Texas 1406
44 Vaughan, Charles - Pasadena, Texas 1400
45 Comardelle, Darren J - Gretna, La. 1398
46 Everitt, Nikki (g) - Cypress, TX 1397
47 Whitney, Ryan (g) - Addison, Texas 1393
48 Minier, Paul (g) - Richmond, Texas 1392
49 Hanna, Johnny (g) - The Woodlands, Texas 1384
50 Vazquez, Humberto - Mexico 1372
51 Mayer, James (g) - Richmond, TX 1366
52 Wong, Philip - Houston 1365
53 Noftsier, Rick - Katy, Texas 1356
54 Young, Kyle (g) - Lake Jackson, TX 1348
55 Pogor, Bryan (g) - Round Rock, TX 1344
56 Loffredo, Bob (s) - Missouri City, Texas 1337
57 March, Russell Allin (s) - Pearland, Texas 1326
58 Kasselman, Erik (g) - Pasadena, TX 1325
59 Kitchen, Tom - Houston 1295
60 Shields, Aaron (g) - Pasadena, TX 1282
61 Meder, Scott - League City, Texas 1254
62 Jarvis, Tyler (g) - Magnolia, TX 1220
63 Bumpas, Chris (g) - Corpus Christi, TX 1207
64 Wiederkehr, Bill - Spring, Texas 1154
65 Knoblock, Dylan (g) - Pearland, TX 1130
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1200)
#2 John Chovanec, Sugar Land, Texas, def. #9 David Scardaville, Houston, Texas, 1-0 (264-151).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $850)
#2 John Chovanec, Sugar Land, Texas, def. #3 Bryan J. Viator, Friendswood, Texas, 1-0 (230-183).
#9 David Scardaville, Houston, Texas, def. #13 Eric Traylor, Pearland, Texas, 1-0 (176-173).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $650)
#2 John Chovanec, Sugar Land, Texas, def. #7 Sandi Charles, Nolanville, Texas, 2-0 (226-204, 236-190).
#3 Bryan J. Viator, Friendswood, Texas, def. #6 Kenny Tynan, Shreveport, La., 2-1 (211-211, 208-195, 236-172).
#9 David Scardaville, Houston, Texas, def. #1 Jason Peery, Missouri City, Texas, 2-0 (214-208, 202-195).
#13 Eric Traylor, Pearland, Texas, def. #4 Cordell Wilder, Nacogdoches, Texas, 2-0 (225-168, 173-159).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $550)
Top 4 Qualifiers receive byes
#6 Kenny Tynan, Shreveport, La., def. #14 Kenneth Delling, Sugarland, Texas, 2-0 (213-150, 166-139).
#7 Sandi Charles, Nolanville, Texas, def. #15 Steven Addkison, Houston, Texas, 2-1 (159-210, 163-145, 202-194).
#9 David Scardaville, Houston, Texas, def. #8 Jason Miller, Portland, Ore., 2-0 (236-166, 226-172).
#13 Eric Traylor, Pearland, Texas, def. #5 Craig Diver, Spring, Texas, 2-0 (189-183, 214-166).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
Top 8 Qualifiers receive byes.
#9 David Scardaville, Houston, Texas, def. #16 Eric Wigger, Oklahoma City, Okla., 2-1 (217-171, 203-211, 199-173).
#13 Eric Traylor, Pearland, Texas, def. #12 William Titus, Houston, Texas, 2-1 (152-192, 191-180, 175-124).
#14 Kenneth Delling, Sugarland, Texas, def. #11 Ernest Ross, Missouri City, Texas, 2-1 (182-168, 183-197, 189-185).
#15 Steven Addkison, Houston, Texas, def. #10 Lee Lorts, Katy, Texas, 2-1 (194-224, 211-189, 244-168).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Peery, Jason (g) - Missouri City, Texas 2915 Advance
2 Chovanec, John (g) - Sugar Land, Texas 2879 Advance
3 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 2691 Advance
4 Wilder, Cordell (g) (s) - Nacogdoches, Tex 2658 Advance
5 Diver, Craig - Spring, Texas 2649 Advance
6 Tynan, Kenny (s) - Shreveport, La. 2636 Advance
7 Charles, Sandi (g) - Nolanville, Texas 2588 Advance
8 Miller, Jason - Portland, Ore. 2583 Advance
9 Scardaville, David (g) - Houston, TX 2576 Advance
10 Lorts, Lee (g) - Katy, Texas 2563 Advance
11 Ross, Ernest (s) - Missouri City, Texas 2563 Advance
12 Titus, William (g) - Houston, TX 2540 Advance
13 Traylor, Eric (g) - Pearland, Texas 2540 Advance
14 Delling, Kenneth - Houston, Texas 2524 Advance
15 Addkison, Steven (g) - Houston, TX 2480 Advance
16 Wigger, Eric - Oklahoma City, Okla. 2442 Advance
17 Mens, Brandon (g) - Griffith, Ind 2431 $425.00
18 Heger, Jacob (g) - Houston 2429 $425.00
19 Whitney, Heather (g) - Grand Prairie, Texa 2427 $400.00
20 Merriman, Jonathan - Cypress, Texas 2396 $400.00
21 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 2340 $400.00
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Peery, Jason (g) - Missouri City, Texas 1780 Advance
2 Tynan, Kenny (s) - Shreveport, La. 1706 Advance
3 Diver, Craig - Spring, Texas 1700 Advance
4 Chovanec, John (g) - Sugar Land, Texas 1695 Advance
5 Mens, Brandon (g) - Griffith, Ind 1610 Advance
6 Wilder, Cordell (g) (s) - Nacogdoches, Tex 1599 Advance
7 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 1591 Advance
8 Wigger, Eric - Oklahoma City, Okla. 1584 Advance
9 Whitney, Heather (g) - Grand Prairie, Texa 1578 Advance
10 Ross, Ernest (s) - Missouri City, Texas 1576 Advance
11 Addkison, Steven (g) - Houston, TX 1573 Advance
12 Scardaville, David (g) - Houston, TX 1566 Advance
13 Charles, Sandi (g) - Nolanville, Texas 1557 Advance
14 Lorts, Lee (g) - Katy, Texas 1543 Advance
15 Miller, Jason - Portland, Ore. 1533 Advance
16 Heger, Jacob (g) - Houston 1525 Advance
17 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 1522 Advance
18 Delling, Kenneth - Houston, Texas 1520 Advance
19 Traylor, Eric (g) - Pearland, Texas 1519 Advance
20 Titus, William (g) - Houston, TX 1515 Advance
21 Merriman, Jonathan - Cypress, Texas 1494 Advance
22 Nephew, Jay (g) - Dallas 1482
23 Cutler, Jacob - College Station, Texas 1474
24 Warzinski, Kristin (g) - Irving, Texas 1470
25 Robinson, Donald Ray (g) - Houston 1467
26 Williams, Brandon (g) - Lufkin, Texas 1462
27 Andrade, Fidel (g) - Houston, TX 1456
28 James, Gary (s) - Spring, Texas 1455
29 Allen, David - Yukon, Okla. 1451
30 Kirshner, Andrew (g) - Killeen, TX 1450
31 Gainey, Tracy - San Marcos, Texas 1450
32 Clark, Tracy (g) - Spring, TX 1450
33 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 1445
34 Blancas, Julio Cesar - Mexico 1442
35 Blackmer, Kevin (g) - Cleveland, Texas 1441
36 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 1440
37 Riley, Kennon (g) - Kingwood, TX 1432
38 Petersen, Kyle (g) - Sugarland, Texas 1426
39 Sanders, Gerald (g) - Conroe, Texas 1423
40 McCordic, Patrick - Rosenburg, Texas 1420
41 Parrish, Merv (s) - Houston 1408
42 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1408
43 Land, C.A. - Richmond, Texas 1406
44 Vaughan, Charles - Pasadena, Texas 1400
45 Comardelle, Darren J - Gretna, La. 1398
46 Everitt, Nikki (g) - Cypress, TX 1397
47 Whitney, Ryan (g) - Addison, Texas 1393
48 Minier, Paul (g) - Richmond, Texas 1392
49 Hanna, Johnny (g) - The Woodlands, Texas 1384
50 Vazquez, Humberto - Mexico 1372
51 Mayer, James (g) - Richmond, TX 1366
52 Wong, Philip - Houston 1365
53 Noftsier, Rick - Katy, Texas 1356
54 Young, Kyle (g) - Lake Jackson, TX 1348
55 Pogor, Bryan (g) - Round Rock, TX 1344
56 Loffredo, Bob (s) - Missouri City, Texas 1337
57 March, Russell Allin (s) - Pearland, Texas 1326
58 Kasselman, Erik (g) - Pasadena, TX 1325
59 Kitchen, Tom - Houston 1295
60 Shields, Aaron (g) - Pasadena, TX 1282
61 Meder, Scott - League City, Texas 1254
62 Jarvis, Tyler (g) - Magnolia, TX 1220
63 Bumpas, Chris (g) - Corpus Christi, TX 1207
64 Wiederkehr, Bill - Spring, Texas 1154
65 Knoblock, Dylan (g) - Pearland, TX 1130