PBA Logo

PBA50 Mark Havlic Allstate Midwest/Central Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 02, 2013 - Sunday, August 04, 2013

Location

Beverly Lanes
8 S Beverly Ct
Arlington Hts, IL 60004
(847) 253-5238
Host: The Zikes Family

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Viper

PBA50 Tour Viper is 39’ long. USBC Standard Certified.


Format

Saturday, August 3
A Squad: 10 a.m. (eight games)
B Squad: 3 p.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, August 4
Bracketed Match Play: 10 a.m.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 7-1 3431/16 $1700.00 25000.00
2 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 6-1 3121/15 $1100.00 21714.00
3 Peterson, Randy - Carrington, N.D. 5-2 3152/15 $850.00 19249.00
4 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 5-2 3047/15 $850.00 17332.00
5 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 4-3 3072/15 $675.00 15398.00
6 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 3-2 2655/13 $675.00 14143.00
7 Ventura, Sammy - New Hartford, NY 3-3 2785/14 $675.00 13097.00
8 Gurskis, Pete (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 3-2 2593/13 $675.00 12212.00
9 Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1-3 2419/12 $550.00 11054.00
10 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1-3 2512/12 $550.00 10397.00
11 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 1-3 2468/12 $550.00 9822.00
12 Snell, Brad - Mount Prospect, Ill. 1-3 2365/12 $550.00 9314.00
13 Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 0-3 2282/11 $550.00 8863.00
14 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 0-3 2200/11 $550.00 8459.00
15 Lundahl, Paul A - Chicago 0-3 2093/11 $550.00 8096.00
16 Zikes, Lyle - Arlington Heights, Ill. 0-3 2170/11 $550.00 7767.00
17 Nicklin, Daniel (ss) - Aviston, Ill 1575/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Minier, Rick (ss) - Houston 1573/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 Keenan, William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla. 1568/8 $400.00 6030.00
20 Reichl, George (g) - Palatine, IL 1568/8 $400.00 6030.00
21 Woloszyn, Rick - Griffith, Ind. 1566/8 $200.00 5603.50
22 Patton, Thomas - Olathe, Kan. 1566/8 $200.00 5603.50
23 Mielens, Paul (ss) - Menomonie, Wis. 1564/8 $250.00 SS 4922.00
24 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, FL 1563/8 4752.00
25 Flaws, Robert - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1558/8 4593.00
26 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 1557/8 4444.00
27 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1556/8 4305.00
28 Painter, Kerry (ss) - Henderson, Nev. 1547/8 $250.00 SS 4174.00
29 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1544/8 4051.00
30 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1538/8 3880.00
31 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1538/8 3880.00
32 Switalski, Phil (g) - Oak Forest, IL 1537/8 3721.00
33 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1536/8 3623.00
34 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1534/8 3530.00
35 Kammes, Gary (ss) - Winfield, Ill. 1532/8 3441.00
36 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 1528/8 3357.00
37 Edwards, Jerry T. (ss) - Wood Dale, Ill. 1523/8 3238.50
38 Blatchford, Don (ss) - Santa Monica, Calif 1523/8 3238.50
39 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1513/8 3127.00
40 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1512/8 3057.00
41 Webb, Mike - Red Oak, Iowa 1506/8 2990.00
42 Sell, Bill - Menasha, Wis. 1499/8 2926.00
43 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1486/8 2865.00
44 Taylor, Jeffrey - Madison, Wis. 1483/8 2777.50
45 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 1483/8 2777.50
46 Holmes, Don - Itasca, Ill. 1466/8 2695.00
47 Johnson, Jimmy J - Ralston, Neb. 1464/8 2643.00
48 Dudak, John - Orland Park, Ill. 1457/8 2593.00
49 Sanford, Jim - Mayfield Village, Ohio 1453/8 2544.00
50 Scheetz, Gregory - Scottsdale, Ariz. 1443/8 2497.00
51 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1433/8 2452.00
52 Moros, Phillip W. (ss) - Lombard, Ill. 1416/8 2408.00
53 Howison, Tom - Chillicothe, Ohio 1413/8 2366.00
54 Smith, Scott G. - North Aurora, Ill. 1407/8 2325.00
55 Amoruso, Bob - Glenview, Ill 1401/8 2286.00
56 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 1391/8 2248.00
57 Kirkpatrick, Kim K. (ss) - Rockford, Ill. 1388/8 2211.00
58 Oliva, Vincent (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1384/8 2175.00
59 Keas, Galen (ss) - Alda, Neb. 1371/8 2141.00
60 Gochis, James P. (g) (ss) - Ivanhoe, Ill. 1369/8 0.00
61 Miceli, Frank - Elk Grove Vlg, Ill 1367/8 2076.00
62 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1345/8 2045.00
63 Molaro, Joe - Warrenville, IL 1312/8 2014.00
64 Tardio, Frank (ss) - Inverness, Ill. 1279/8 1984.00
65 Escudier, Bill (g) - Arlington Hts, IL 1202/8 1955.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1,100)
#10 Bob Harvey, Boise, Idaho, def. #4 Mike Shequin, Debary, Fla., 1-0 (201-168).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $850)
#4 Mike Shequin, Debary, Fla., def. #8 Randy Peterson, Carrington, N.D., 1-0 (214-170).
#10 Bob Harvey, Boise, Idaho, def. #11 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 1-0 (219-190).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $675)
#10 Bob Harvey, Boise, Idaho def. #2 Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 2-0 (233-198, 191-159).
#11 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., def. #14 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, 2-1 (194-220, 210-202, 201-186).
#4 Mike Shequin, Debary, Fla., def. #5 Sammy Ventura, New Hartford, N.Y., 2-0 (210-172, 275-210).
#8 Randy Peterson, Carrington, N.D., def. #16 Pete Gurskis, Orland Park, Ill., 2-0 (256-196, 223-199).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $550)
#16 Pete Gurskis, Orland Park, Ill., def. #1 Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3-0 (180-160, 219-213, 213-170).
#10 Bob Harvey, Boise, Idaho def. #7 Curt Aemisegger, Wauconda, Ill., 3-1 (210-215, 245-236, 247-202, 233-198).
#2 Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., def. #15 Lyle Zikes, Arlington Hts., Ill., 3-0 (186-183, 210-204, 215-194).
#11 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., def. #6 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 3-0 (205-202, 184-149, 219-184).
#4 Mike Shequin, Debary, Fla., def. #13 Paul Lundahl, Chicago, 3-0 (178-154, 210-151, 198-178).
#8 Randy Peterson, Carrington, N.D., def. #9 Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3-1 (235-226, 218-190, 181-220, 210-180).
#5 Sammy Ventura, New Hartford, N.Y., def. #12 Brad Snell, Mount Prospect, Ill., 3-1 (166-197, 168-167, 211-188, 191-175).
#14 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, def. #3 Lennie Boresch, Kenosha, Wis., 3-1 (233-215, 177-179, 217-153, 247-190).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 1739 Advance
2 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1687 Advance
3 Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1682 Advance
4 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 1668 Advance
5 Ventura, Sammy - New Hartford, NY 1667 Advance
6 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1665 Advance
7 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1661 Advance
8 Peterson, Randy - Carrington, N.D. 1659 Advance
9 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 1652 Advance
10 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 1652 Advance
11 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1644 Advance
12 Snell, Brad - Mount Prospect, Ill. 1638 Advance
13 Lundahl, Paul A - Chicago 1610 Advance
14 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1590 Advance
15 Zikes, Lyle - Arlington Heights, Ill. 1589 Advance
16 Gurskis, Pete (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1586 Advance
17 Nicklin, Daniel (ss) - Aviston, Ill 1575 $425.00
18 Minier, Rick (ss) - Houston 1573 $425.00
19 Reichl, George (g) - Palatine, IL 1568 $400.00
20 Keenan, William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla. 1568 $400.00
21 Patton, Thomas - Olathe, Kan. 1566 $200.00
22 Woloszyn, Rick - Griffith, Ind. 1566 $200.00
23 Mielens, Paul (ss) - Menomonie, Wis. 1564 $250.00 SS
24 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, FL 1563
25 Flaws, Robert - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1558
26 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 1557
27 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1556
28 Painter, Kerry (ss) - Henderson, Nev. 1547 $250.00 SS
29 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1544
30 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1538
31 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1538
32 Switalski, Phil (g) - Oak Forest, IL 1537
33 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1536
34 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1534
35 Kammes, Gary (ss) - Winfield, Ill. 1532
36 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 1528
37 Blatchford, Don (ss) - Santa Monica, Calif 1523
38 Edwards, Jerry T. (ss) - Wood Dale, Ill. 1523
39 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1513
40 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1512
41 Webb, Mike - Red Oak, Iowa 1506
42 Sell, Bill - Menasha, Wis. 1499
43 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1486
44 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 1483
45 Taylor, Jeffrey - Madison, Wis. 1483
46 Holmes, Don - Itasca, Ill. 1466
47 Johnson, Jimmy J - Ralston, Neb. 1464
48 Dudak, John - Orland Park, Ill. 1457
49 Sanford, Jim - Mayfield Village, Ohio 1453
50 Scheetz, Gregory - Scottsdale, Ariz. 1443
51 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1433
52 Moros, Phillip W. (ss) - Lombard, Ill. 1416
53 Howison, Tom - Chillicothe, Ohio 1413
54 Smith, Scott G. - North Aurora, Ill. 1407
55 Amoruso, Bob - Glenview, Ill 1401
56 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 1391
57 Kirkpatrick, Kim K. (ss) - Rockford, Ill. 1388
58 Oliva, Vincent (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1384
59 Keas, Galen (ss) - Alda, Neb. 1371
60 Gochis, James P. (g) (ss) - Ivanhoe, Ill. 1369
61 Miceli, Frank - Elk Grove Vlg, Ill 1367
62 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1345
63 Molaro, Joe - Warrenville, IL 1312
64 Tardio, Frank (ss) - Inverness, Ill. 1279
65 Escudier, Bill (g) - Arlington Hts, IL 1202