PBA Logo

PBA50 Howell Lanes Eastern Open presented by Brunswick Results

Competition Dates

Friday, September 06, 2013 - Sunday, September 08, 2013

Location

Howell Lanes
1002 Route 9 South
Howell, NJ 07731
(732) 462-6767
Host: Neil Feingold


Format

Saturday, September 7
A Squad: 10 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, September 8
Elimination Finals: 8:30 a.m. (Best of 5 Games)

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize

1 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 7-1 3815 $1500.00
2 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 6-2 3795 $850.00
3 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 5-2 3592 $725.00
4 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 5-2 3405 $725.00
5 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 3-2 3204 $600.00
6 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 3-4 3402 $600.00
7 Petraglia, John F. (ss) - Jackson, N.J. 3-4 3547 $600.00
8 Mutch, Dave - Oakland, N.J. 3-4 3460 $600.00
9 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 2-3 3126 $525.00
10 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 2-3 3027 $525.00
11 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 2-3 2919 $525.00
12 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 1-3 2798 $525.00
13 Wu, Eddie - New York 1-3 2716 $525.00
14 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1-3 2636 $525.00
15 Danyo, Pete - Toms River, N.J. 1-3 2699 $525.00
16 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 0-3 2413 $525.00
17 Tusa, Joe (g) (ss) - Brooklyn, N.Y. 1798 $400.00
18 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1791 $250.00
19 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1790
20 Glick, Ron (ss) - Morganville, N.J. 1783 $250.00
21 Barrett, John - Hazlet, N.J. 1777
22 Pavlinko, Stephen M. - Sewell, N.J. 1775
23 Venditto, Richard (ss) - Ocean, N.J. 1761
24 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1754
25 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1753
26 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1732
27 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1720
28 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1712
29 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1705
30 King, Tommy T. - Oakdale, N.Y. 1704
31 Zimmerman, Scott - Brooklyn, N.Y. 1698
32 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1683
33 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1671
34 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1660
35 Clare, Barry - Bayside, N.Y. 1646
36 Sperling, Rob (g) (ss) - Livingston, N.J. 1637
37 Robey, Michael - Morrisville, Pa. 1616
38 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1616
39 Ireland, Bill - Absecon, N.J. 1614
40 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1611
41 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1611
42 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1609
43 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1599
44 Hidalgo-Mora, Marvin H - Jackson, N.J. 1587
45 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1584
46 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1577
47 Rogers, Robert B. - Brick, N.J. 1568
48 Polce, Tino - Belmar, N.J. 1550
49 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1545
50 Montgomery, Larry W (g) - Trenton, N.J. 1514
51 Cashell, Rick (ss) - Westwood, Mass. 1497
52 Brower, Michael - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1479
53 Fantl, David - Springfield, N.J. 1310 WD

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $850)
#9 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., def. #7 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., 1-0 (266-210).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $725)
#7 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., def. #14 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., 1-0 (247-227).
#9 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., def. #4 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., 1-0 (246(60)-246(59)).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#4 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., def. #12 John F. Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 2-0 (259-226, 246-212).
#7 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., def. #15 Dave Mutch, Oakland, N.J., 2-0 (258-214, 258-214).
#9 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., def. #1 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., 2-0 (258-224, 238-231).
#14 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., def. #6 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 2-0 (224-216, 226-212).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)
#1 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., def. #16 David A Zelger, Red Lion, Pa., 3-0 (266-214, 235-214, 215-165).
#4 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., def. #13 Pete Danyo, Toms River, N.J., 3-1 (198-214, 246-211, 248-227, 204-196).
#6 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., def. #11 Pete Bryan, Laurel, Del., 3-2 (226-229, 180-224, 248-209, 204-186, 230-214).
#7 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., def. #10 Steve Bova, Parkland, Fla., 3-1 (223-228, 238-182, 249-168, 227-193).
#9 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., def. #8 Eddie Wu, New York, N.Y., 3-1 (214-206, 193-239, 256-214, 277-176).
#12 John F. Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., def. #5 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., 3-2 (268-217, 253-279, 221-224, 268-204, 245-216).
#14 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., def. #3 Glenn Morgan Smith, New York, N.Y., 3-1 (247-220, 229-258, 237-201, 190-169).
#15 Dave Mutch, Oakland, N.J., def. #2 Thad Rand, Rapidan, Va., 3-2 (202-233, 248-247, 267-221, 258-268, 236-205).

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins

1 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 2033 Advance
2 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1952 Advance
3 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 1950 Advance
4 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 1945 Advance
5 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 1887 Advance
6 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1886 Advance
7 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 1885 Advance
8 Wu, Eddie - New York 1881 Advance
9 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1867 Advance
10 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1865 Advance
11 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1857 Advance
12 Petraglia, John F. (ss) - Jackson, N.J. 1854 Advance
13 Danyo, Pete - Toms River, N.J. 1851 Advance
14 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 1825 Advance
15 Mutch, Dave - Oakland, N.J. 1821 Advance
16 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1820 Advance
17 Tusa, Joe (g) (ss) - Brooklyn, N.Y. 1798 $400.00
18 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1791 $250.00
19 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1790
20 Glick, Ron (ss) - Morganville, N.J. 1783 $250.00
21 Barrett, John - Hazlet, N.J. 1777
22 Pavlinko, Stephen M. - Sewell, N.J. 1775
23 Venditto, Richard (ss) - Ocean, N.J. 1761
24 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1754
25 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1753
26 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1732
27 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1720
28 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1712
29 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1705
30 King, Tommy T. - Oakdale, N.Y. 1704
31 Zimmerman, Scott - Brooklyn, N.Y. 1698
32 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1683
33 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1671
34 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1660
35 Clare, Barry - Bayside, N.Y. 1646
36 Sperling, Rob (g) (ss) - Livingston, N.J. 1637
37 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1616
38 Robey, Michael - Morrisville, Pa. 1616
39 Ireland, Bill - Absecon, N.J. 1614
40 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1611
41 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1611
42 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1609
43 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1599
44 Hidalgo-Mora, Marvin H - Jackson, N.J. 1587
45 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1584
46 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1577
47 Rogers, Robert B. - Brick, N.J. 1568
48 Polce, Tino - Belmar, N.J. 1550
49 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1545
50 Montgomery, Larry W (g) - Trenton, N.J. 1514
51 Cashell, Rick (ss) - Westwood, Mass. 1497
52 Brower, Michael - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1479
53 Fantl, David - Springfield, N.J. 1310 WD