PBA Logo

PBA Cap Card Eastern Open presented by Track Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 16, 2013 - Sunday, August 18, 2013

Location

Cedar Lanes
1451 Quentin Avenue
Lebanon, PA 17042
(717) 273-3743
Host: Darrin Armel

Oil Pattern

Special


Format

Saturday, August 17
A Squad: 8 a.m. (eight games)
B Squad: 2:30 p.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, August 18
Round Robin Match Play: 8:30 a.m. (12 games)
Top four players advance to stepladder roll-off

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize Points

1 Shafer, Ryan R. - Horseheads, N.Y. 4697/21 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 4878/23 $1300.00 21714.00
3 Carreon, Darryl V. - Woodbridge, Va. 4483/21 $1100.00 19249.00
4 Edwards, Ray J. - Middle Island, N.Y. 4435/21 $1000.00 17332.00
5 O'Grady, Matthew - South Amboy, N.J. 4312/20 $875.00 15398.00
6 Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 4162/20 $750.00 14143.00
7 Gaudio, Louis - Morganville, N.J. 4219/20 $700.00 13097.00
8 Stadtler, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 4159/20 $680.00 12212.00
9 Platt, Leon - Summerville, S.C. 4151/20 $670.00 11054.00
10 Caruso, Bob (s) - Dayton, N.J. 4113/20 $660.00 10397.00
11 Wiley, Terry (s) - Vienna, Va. 4106/20 $650.00 9822.00
12 Costanzo, Joseph - Bethpage, N.Y. 4111/20 $640.00 9314.00
13 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 4060/20 $630.00 8863.00
14 Thomsen, Rusty - South Amboy, N.J. 4122/20 $620.00 8459.00
15 Lidke, Nathan - Kent, Ohio 3918/20 $610.00 8096.00
16 Fusik III, Robert - East Windsor, N.J. 3801/20 $600.00 7767.00
17 Allen, Patrick - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 1646/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Kneas, David (s) - Annapolis, Md. 1640/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 Mockenhaupt, Robert - Rutherford, N.J. 1631/8 $425.00 6030.00
20 Brophy, Kevin - Oakhurst, N.J. 1631/8 $425.00 6030.00
21 Lukacs Jr., Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1624/8 $400.00 5702.00
22 Appel, Ryan - Cinnaminson, N.J. 1623/8 $400.00 5505.00
23 Furey, John - Freehold, N.J. 1622/8 $400.00 5322.00
24 Spadine, Kyle (g) - Nicholson, Pa. 1618/8 $400.00 0.00
25 Graham, Rick - Lancaster, Pa. 1616/8 $400.00 4993.00
26 Pavlinko Jr., Stephen - Sewell, N.J. 1614/8 4444.00
27 Yokobosky, Ken - Fredon, N.J. 1613/8 4239.50
28 Conroy, John (s) - Mahopac, N.Y. 1613/8 $250.00 4639.50
29 Celmer, Travis - Wernersville, Pa. 1611/8 4051.00
30 Neral, John - Vienna, Va. 1610/8 3935.00
31 Darby, Owen (g) - Easton, Pa. 1609/8 0.00
32 Jackson, Stacy - Camp Hill, Pa. 1607/8 3721.00
33 Hinderer, Brandon - York, Pa. 1606/8 3623.00
34 Rand, Thad (s) - Rapidan, Va 1605/8 $250.00 3930.00
35 Houtz, Michael - Myerstown, Pa. 1598/8 3441.00
36 Gray, Frank H. - North East, Md. 1597/8 3317.00
37 Gray, Ethan - North East, Md. 1597/8 3317.00
38 Groom, Chris - Lancaster, Calif. 1589/8 3200.00
39 Leonard Sr., Robert J. - Elmira Heights, N 1588/8 3127.00
40 Scheidig, Doug - Royersford, Pa. 1587/8 3057.00
41 Miller, Terry L. - York, Pa. 1585/8 2990.00
42 Barlow, William Ray - Edgewood, Md. 1582/8 2926.00
43 Williams, Aaron - Pennsauken, N.J. 1579/8 2865.00
44 Asbury, Billy - Odenton, Md. 1577/8 2806.00
45 Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 1576/8 2749.00
46 Voght, Jeffrey D - Canojaharie, N.Y. 1575/8 2695.00
47 Golden, Devin (g) - Coopersburg, Pa. 1570/8 0.00
48 Plessinger, Jimmy - York, Pa. 1554/8 2593.00
49 Ostrander, Greg - Freehold, N.J. 1553/8 2544.00
50 Rottengen, Greg O. (s) - Washington, N.J. 1549/8 2497.00
51 Gillick, Tim - Milford, Conn. 1545/8 2452.00
52 Bower, Darryl (s) - Middletown, Pa. 1537/8 2408.00
53 Benner, Jason - Lehighton, Pa 1528/8 2366.00
54 Bruff, Greg (g) - York, Pa. 1526/8 0.00
55 Gollick, Tommy - Oberlin, Pa. 1521/8 2286.00
56 Tweed, Michael (s) - Camp Hill, Pa. 1511/8 2248.00
57 Beaver, Tim - Kingston, N.Y. 1503/8 2211.00
58 Johnson, Theo (g) - Big Flats, N.Y. 1493/8 0.00
59 Hoffman, Bradley (s) - Lemoyne, Pa 1488/8 2141.00
60 Mhley, Christopher (g) - York, Pa. 1483/8 0.00
61 Sigeti, Todd (g) - Lititz, Pa. 1475/8 0.00
62 Andretta, Darren - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 1475/8 2060.50
63 Luzzi, Fran (s) - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1464/8 2014.00
64 Monroy, Chris - Holden, Mass. 1459/8 1984.00
65 Lehigh, Troy - York, Pa. 1452/8 1955.00
66 Bland Jr., Kenneth - Lorton, Va. 1448/8 1900.00
67 Dansbury, Jonathan - Bordentown, N.J. 1448/8 1900.00
68 Smith, Jeffrey - Annville, Pa. 1448/8 1900.00
69 Krupski, Geordin - Newtonville, N.J. 1438/8 1834.50
70 Schneider, Craig - Marcy, N.Y. 1438/8 1834.50
71 Arrington, Michelle (s) - Philadelphia 1437/8 1786.00
72 Overdier, Jeremy - Lebanon, Pa 1437/8 1786.00
73 Dembo, Neal - Damascus, Md. 1431/8 1751.00
74 Harvey, David S. (s) - Danville, Pa. 1398/8 1728.00
75 Zombro, Darren (g) - Lebanon, Pa. 1301/8 0.00
76 DiCicco, Brian K. (s) - Agawam, Mass. 1284/8 1684.00
77 Snyder, Howard G. - Hunt Valley, Md. 1275/8 1663.00

Stepladder Results:
Match One – Paluszek def. Edwards, 201-184.
Semi-final Match – Paluszek def. Carreon, 223-196.
Championship Match – Shafer def. Paluszek, 219-173.

Match Play Standings after 20 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Shafer, Ryan R. - Horseheads, N.Y. 4478 10- 2-0 300 4778 Advance
2 Carreon, Darryl V. - Woodbridge, Va. 4287 7- 5-0 210 4497 Advance
3 Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 4281 7- 5-0 210 4491 Advance
4 Edwards, Ray J. - Middle Island, N.Y. 4251 8- 4-0 240 4491 Advance
5 O'Grady, Matthew - South Amboy, N.J. 4312 5- 7-0 150 4462 $875.00
6 Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 4162 7- 5-0 210 4372 $750.00
7 Gaudio, Louis - Morganville, N.J. 4219 5- 7-0 150 4369 $700.00
8 Stadtler, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 4159 6- 6-0 180 4339 $680.00
9 Platt, Leon - Summerville, S.C. 4151 6- 6-0 180 4331 $670.00
10 Caruso, Bob (s) - Dayton, N.J. 4113 7- 5-0 210 4323 $660.00
11 Wiley, Terry (s) - Vienna, Va. 4106 6- 6-0 180 4286 $650.00
12 Costanzo, Joseph - Bethpage, N.Y. 4111 5- 7-0 150 4261 $640.00
13 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 4060 6- 6-0 180 4240 $630.00
14 Thomsen, Rusty - South Amboy, N.J. 4122 3- 9-0 90 4212 $620.00
15 Lidke, Nathan - Kent, Ohio 3918 5- 7-0 150 4068 $610.00
16 Fusik III, Robert - East Windsor, N.J. 3801 3- 9-0 90 3891 $600.00

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 O'Grady, Matthew - South Amboy, N.J. 1832 Advance
2 Shafer, Ryan R. - Horseheads, N.Y. 1793 Advance
3 Stadtler, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1731 Advance
4 Caruso, Bob (s) - Dayton, N.J. 1729 Advance
5 Thomsen, Rusty - South Amboy, N.J. 1722 Advance
6 Carreon, Darryl V. - Woodbridge, Va. 1709 Advance
7 Gaudio, Louis - Morganville, N.J. 1698 Advance
8 Edwards, Ray J. - Middle Island, N.Y. 1685 Advance
9 Wiley, Terry (s) - Vienna, Va. 1676 Advance
10 Costanzo, Joseph - Bethpage, N.Y. 1675 Advance
11 Platt, Leon - Summerville, S.C. 1670 Advance
12 Fusik III, Robert - East Windsor, N.J. 1670 Advance
13 Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 1662 Advance
14 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 1653 Advance
15 Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 1652 Advance
16 Lidke, Nathan - Kent, Ohio 1646 Advance
17 Allen, Patrick - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 1646 $425.00
18 Kneas, David (s) - Annapolis, Md. 1640 $425.00
19 Brophy, Kevin - Oakhurst, N.J. 1631 $425.00
20 Mockenhaupt, Robert - Rutherford, N.J. 1631 $425.00
21 Lukacs Jr., Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1624 $400.00
22 Appel, Ryan - Cinnaminson, N.J. 1623 $400.00
23 Furey, John - Freehold, N.J. 1622 $400.00
24 Spadine, Kyle (g) - Nicholson, Pa. 1618 $400.00
25 Graham, Rick - Lancaster, Pa. 1616 $400.00
26 Pavlinko Jr., Stephen - Sewell, N.J. 1614
27 Conroy, John (s) - Mahopac, N.Y. 1613 $250.00
28 Yokobosky, Ken - Fredon, N.J. 1613
29 Celmer, Travis - Wernersville, Pa. 1611
30 Neral, John - Vienna, Va. 1610
31 Darby, Owen (g) - Easton, Pa. 1609
32 Jackson, Stacy - Camp Hill, Pa. 1607
33 Hinderer, Brandon - York, Pa. 1606
34 Rand, Thad (s) - Rapidan, Va 1605 $250.00
35 Houtz, Michael - Myerstown, Pa. 1598
36 Gray, Ethan - North East, Md. 1597
37 Gray, Frank H. - North East, Md. 1597
38 Groom, Chris - Lancaster, Calif. 1589
39 Leonard Sr., Robert J. - Elmira Heights, N 1588
40 Scheidig, Doug - Royersford, Pa. 1587
41 Miller, Terry L. - York, Pa. 1585
42 Barlow, William Ray - Edgewood, Md. 1582
43 Williams, Aaron - Pennsauken, N.J. 1579
44 Asbury, Billy - Odenton, Md. 1577
45 Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 1576
46 Voght, Jeffrey D - Canojaharie, N.Y. 1575
47 Golden, Devin (g) - Coopersburg, Pa. 1570
48 Plessinger, Jimmy - York, Pa. 1554
49 Ostrander, Greg - Freehold, N.J. 1553
50 Rottengen, Greg O. (s) - Washington, N.J. 1549
51 Gillick, Tim - Milford, Conn. 1545
52 Bower, Darryl (s) - Middletown, Pa. 1537
53 Benner, Jason - Lehighton, Pa 1528
54 Bruff, Greg (g) - York, Pa. 1526
55 Gollick, Tommy - Oberlin, Pa. 1521
56 Tweed, Michael (s) - Camp Hill, Pa. 1511
57 Beaver, Tim - Kingston, N.Y. 1503
58 Johnson, Theo (g) - Big Flats, N.Y. 1493
59 Hoffman, Bradley (s) - Lemoyne, Pa 1488
60 Mhley, Christopher (g) - York, Pa. 1483
61 Andretta, Darren - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 1475
62 Sigeti, Todd (g) - Lititz, Pa. 1475
63 Luzzi, Fran (s) - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1464
64 Monroy, Chris - Holden, Mass. 1459
65 Lehigh, Troy - York, Pa. 1452
66 Smith, Jeffrey - Annville, Pa. 1448
67 Dansbury, Jonathan - Bordentown, N.J. 1448
68 Bland Jr., Kenneth - Lorton, Va. 1448
69 Schneider, Craig - Marcy, N.Y. 1438
70 Krupski, Geordin - Newtonville, N.J. 1438
71 Overdier, Jeremy - Lebanon, Pa 1437
72 Arrington, Michelle (s) - Philadelphia 1437
73 Dembo, Neal - Damascus, Md. 1431
74 Harvey, David S. (s) - Danville, Pa. 1398
75 Zombro, Darren (g) - Lebanon, Pa. 1301
76 DiCicco, Brian K. (s) - Agawam, Mass. 1284
77 Snyder, Howard G. - Hunt Valley, Md. 1275