PBA Logo

PBA50 Mil-Ray Foods Eastern Open presented by Roto Grip Results

Competition Dates

Friday, July 26, 2013 - Sunday, July 28, 2013

Location

Playdrome Cherry Hill
1536 Kings Highway
Cherry Hill, NJ 08034
(856) 429-0672
Host: John Perper
Sponsor: Mille & Cecil Raymond

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Scorpion

PBA50 Tour Scorpion is 47’ long. USBC Sport Certified.


Format

Saturday, July 27
A Squad: 8 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, July 28
Elimination Finals: 8 a.m. (Best of 5 Games)


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Pavlinko, Stephen M. - Sewell, N.J. 7-2 3902/17 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 6-2 3362/16 $875.00 21714.00
3 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 5-2 3168/15 $700.00 19249.00
4 Segura Jr., Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 5-1 2937/14 $700.00 17332.00
5 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 4-2 2926/14 $600.00 15398.00
6 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 3-3 3021/14 $600.00 14143.00
7 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 3-4 3062/15 $600.00 13097.00
8 Petraglia, John F. (ss) - Jackson, N.J. 3-4 3086/15 $600.00 12212.00
9 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 2-3 2789/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 2-3 2621/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1-3 2551/12 $500.00 9822.00
12 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1-3 2382/12 $500.00 9314.00
13 Brodowski, Tommy (ss) - New Hyde Park, N.Y 1-3 2375/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 1-3 2417/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 0-3 2412/11 $500.00 8096.00
16 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 0-3 2212/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Rottengen, Greg O. (ss) - Washington, N.J. 1603/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1599/8 $250.00 6395.00
19 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1586/8 $250.00 6145.00
20 Arrington, Michelle - Philadelphia 1579/8 5515.00
21 Seda, Louis - East Islip, N.Y. 1565/8 5302.00
22 Venditto, Richard (ss) - Ocean, N.J. 1562/8 5105.00
23 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1559/8 4922.00
24 DiCicco, Brian K. - Agawam, Mass. 1552/8 4752.00
25 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1551/8 4593.00
26 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1550/8 4444.00
27 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1548/8 4239.50
28 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1548/8 4239.50
29 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1547/8 4051.00
30 Nardozza, Richard (ss) - Clearfield, Pa. 1528/8 3935.00
31 Robey, Michael - Morrisville, Pa. 1523/8 3825.00
32 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1514/8 3721.00
33 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1503/8 3623.00
34 Quinn, Kevin - Bordertown, N.J. 1500/8 3530.00
35 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1498/8 3441.00
36 Sacks, Mitch (g) - Jersey City, N.J. 1488/8 0.00
37 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1485/8 3277.00
38 Raymond, Cecil E. (ss) - Sicklerville, N.J 1477/8 3200.00
39 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1472/8 3127.00
40 Glick, Ron - Morganville, N.J. 1467/8 3057.00
41 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1443/8 2990.00
42 Jochade, Michael - Merrick, N.Y. 1423/8 2926.00
43 Tweed, Michael - Camp Hill, Pa. 1387/8 2865.00
44 Zimmerman, Scott - Brooklyn, NY 1384/8 2806.00
45 Norcia, Tony (ss) - Pt. Pleasant, N.J. 1377/8 2749.00
46 Brothers, Allen (ss) - Punxsutawney, Pa. 1358/8 2695.00
47 LeChette, Rick - Lincoln University, Pa. 1356/8 2643.00
48 Barbera, Louis - North Bellmore, N.Y. 1352/8 2568.50
49 Smallwood, Terry - Rockville, Md. 1352/8 2568.50
50 Corcuera, Tom (ss) - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1337/8 2497.00
51 Mose', William (ss) - Piscataway, N.J. 1288/8 2452.00
52 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1051/6 2408.00

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $875)
#1 Stephen M. Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., def. #3 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., 1-0 (213-161).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#1 Stephen M. Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., def. #13 Glenn Morgan Smith, New York, N.Y., 1-0 (253-173).
#3 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., def. #15 Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., 1-0 (211-191).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#1 Stephen M. Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., def. #8 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 2-1 (210-244, 211-195, 225-200).
#3 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., def. #11 John F. Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 2-0 (212-171, 238-170).
#13 Glenn Morgan Smith, New York, N.Y., def. #5 Michael Shequin, Debary, Fla., 2-0 (225-160, 247-211).
#15 Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., def. #10 Fran Luzzi, Port Jervis, N.Y., 2-0 (213-211, 246-208).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#1 Stephen M. Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., def. #16 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., 3-1 (268-187, 188-224, 258-235, 187-163).
#3 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., def. #14 Tommy Brodowski, New Hyde Park, N.Y., 3-1 (201-181, 169-195, 185-164, 222-209).
#5 Michael Shequin, Debary, Fla., def. #12 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 3-1 (167-186, 240-199, 300-171, 226-192).
#8 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., def. #9 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3-0 (208-165, 196-181, 194-180).
#10 Fran Luzzi, Port Jervis, N.Y., def. #7 Brendan V. Bierch, Grafton, Mass., 3-2 (166-205, 151-164, 244-192, 213-176, 189-171).
#11 John F. Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., def. #6 Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 3-2 (165-224, 202-203, 220-191, 259-248, 245-208).
#13 Glenn Morgan Smith, New York, N.Y., def. #4 Bill Neumann, Rensselaer, N.Y., 3-1 (248-174, 189-248, 212-205, 245-204).
#15 Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., def. #2 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., 3-0 (215-208, 244-234, 213-200).

300 Game: Mike Shequin

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins

1 Pavlinko, Stephen M. - Sewell, N.J. 1889 Advance
2 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 1770 Advance
3 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 1763 Advance
4 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1720 Advance
5 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 1717 Advance
6 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1715 Advance
7 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1713 Advance
8 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1689 Advance
9 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1686 Advance
10 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1680 Advance
11 Petraglia, John F. (ss) - Jackson, N.J. 1654 Advance
12 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1634 Advance
13 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 1629 Advance
14 Brodowski, Tommy (ss) - New Hyde Park, N.Y 1626 Advance
15 Segura Jr., Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1615 Advance
16 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 1608 Advance
17 Rottengen, Greg O. (ss) - Washington, N.J. 1603 $400.00
18 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1599 $250.00
19 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1586 $250.00
20 Arrington, Michelle - Philadelphia 1579
21 Seda, Louis - East Islip, N.Y. 1565
22 Venditto, Richard (ss) - Ocean, N.J. 1562
23 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1559
24 DiCicco, Brian K. - Agawam, Mass. 1552
25 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1551
26 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1550
27 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1548
28 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1548
29 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1547
30 Nardozza, Richard (ss) - Clearfield, Pa. 1528
31 Robey, Michael - Morrisville, Pa. 1523
32 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1514
33 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1503
34 Quinn, Kevin - Bordertown, N.J. 1500
35 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1498
36 Sacks, Mitch (g) - Jersey City, N.J. 1488
37 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1485
38 Raymond, Cecil E. (ss) - Sicklerville, N.J 1477
39 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1472
40 Glick, Ron - Morganville, N.J. 1467
41 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1443
42 Jochade, Michael - Merrick, N.Y. 1423
43 Tweed, Michael - Camp Hill, Pa. 1387
44 Zimmerman, Scott - Brooklyn, NY 1384
45 Norcia, Tony (ss) - Pt. Pleasant, N.J. 1377
46 Brothers, Allen (ss) - Punxsutawney, Pa. 1358
47 LeChette, Rick - Lincoln University, Pa. 1356
48 Smallwood, Terry - Rockville, Md. 1352
49 Barbera, Louis - North Bellmore, N.Y. 1352
50 Corcuera, Tom (ss) - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1337
51 Mose', William (ss) - Piscataway, N.J. 1288
52 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1051 WD