PBA Logo

PBA Kona West/Northwest Open Results

Competition Dates

Monday, April 22, 2013 - Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Location

KBXtreme Lanes
75-5591 Palani Rd
Kailus-Kona, HI 96740
Phone: 808-326-2695
Host: Jeff Foster

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Scorpion

USBC Sport Certified


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points
1 Nakashima, Tracy (g) - Hilo, Hawaii 5-1 2826/14 $2000.00 0.00
2 Blanchard, Josh - Gilbert, Ariz. 4-1 2677/13 $1300.00 21814.00
3 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 3-2 2694/13 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Daugherty, Tom - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 3-2 2680/13 $1000.00 17332.00
5 Norton, Scott - Mission Viejo, Calif. 1-3 2540/12 $700.00 15398.00
6 Parkin, Missy - Lake Forest, Calif. 1-3 2467/12 $700.00 14143.00
7 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1-3 2457/12 $700.00 13097.00
8 Duke, Norm A. - Clermont, Fla. 0-3 2222/11 $700.00 12212.00
9 Page, Rhino - Dade City, Fla. 1628/8 $400.00 10254.00
10 Williams, Stuart - England 1616/8 $400.00 9597.00
11 Stevens, Justin - Aiea, Hawaii 1612/8 8622.00
12 Eubanks, Andre - Los Angeles 1606/8 8114.00
13 Haugen Jr., Michael - Phoenix, Ariz. 1582/8 7663.00
14 Midallia, Sheldon (g) - Hilo, HI 1573/8 0.00
15 Garrick, Rodney L. (s) - San Francisco 1551/8 6896.00
16 Kanada, Mike (s) - Camarillo, Calif. 1541/8 6567.00
17 Gomez, Andres - Colombia 1538/8 6268.00
18 Sambueno, Toby (g) - Henderson, NV 1483/8 0.00
19 Shimasaki, Jonathan (g) - Hilo, HI 1463/8 0.00
20 Okamoto, Darryl T. - Honolulu, Hawaii 1424/8 5515.00
21 Walker, Richard (g) - Kailua Kona, HI 1404/8 0.00
22 Miller, Jason - Portland, Ore. 1394/8 5105.00
23 Jackson, J.T. - Sherman Oaks, Calif. 1391/8 4922.00
24 Ancheta, Rudy (g) - Kamuela, HI 1325/8 0.00
25 Torres, Rodney (g) - Kailua-Kona, HI 1290/8 0.00
26 Miyamoto, Daniel T. (s) - Mililani, Hawaii 1283/8 4444.00
27 Jitchaku, Rex (g) - Hilo, HI 1279/8 0.00
28 DePonte, Brian (g) - Maui, HI 1261/8 0.00
29 Cortez, Ian (g) - Kealakekua, HI 1249/8 0.00
30 O'Brien, Jim (g) - Kailua Kona, HI 1247/8 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1300)
#8 Tracy Nakashima, Hilo, Hawaii, def. #7 Josh Blanchard, Gilbert, Ariz., 1-0 (193-180).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#7 Josh Blanchard, Gilbert, Ariz., def. #3 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., 1-0 (193-192).
#8 Tracy Nakashima, Hilo, Hawaii, def. #5 Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 1-0 (190-156).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#3 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., def. #6 Jake Peters, Decatur, Ill., 3-1 (135-235, 235-174, 211-184, 218-196).
#5 Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., def. #4 Missy Parkin, Lake Forst, Calif., 3-1 (195-156, 235-207, 205-213, 204-191).
#7 Josh Blanchard, Gilbert, Ariz., def. #2 Norm A. Duke, Clermont, Fla., 3-0 (192-170, 242-147, 226-179).
#8 Tracy Nakashima, Hilo, Hawaii, def. #1 Scott Norton, Mission Viejo, Calif., 3-1 (184-200, 236-223, 203-195, 182-179).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Norton, Scott - Mission Viejo, Calif. 1743 Advance
2 Duke, Norm A. - Clermont, Fla. 1726 Advance
3 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 1703 Advance
4 Parkin, Missy - Lake Forest, Calif. 1700 Advance
5 Daugherty, Tom - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 1685 Advance
6 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1668 Advance
7 Blanchard, Josh - Gilbert, Ariz. 1644 Advance
8 Nakashima, Tracy (g) - Hilo, Hawaii 1638 Advance
9 Page, Rhino - Dade City, Fla. 1628 $400.00
10 Williams, Stuart - England 1616 $400.00
11 Stevens, Justin - Aiea, Hawaii 1612
12 Eubanks, Andre - Los Angeles 1606
13 Haugen Jr., Michael - Phoenix, Ariz. 1582
14 Midallia, Sheldon (g) - Hilo, HI 1573
15 Garrick, Rodney L. (s) - San Francisco 1551
16 Kanada, Mike (s) - Camarillo, Calif. 1541
17 Gomez, Andres - Colombia 1538
18 Sambueno, Toby (g) - Henderson, NV 1483
19 Shimasaki, Jonathan (g) - Hilo, HI 1463
20 Okamoto, Darryl T. - Honolulu, Hawaii 1424
21 Walker, Richard (g) - Kailua Kona, HI 1404
22 Miller, Jason - Portland, Ore. 1394
23 Jackson, J.T. - Sherman Oaks, Calif. 1391
24 Ancheta, Rudy (g) - Kamuela, HI 1325
25 Torres, Rodney (g) - Kailua-Kona, HI 1290
26 Miyamoto, Daniel T. (s) - Mililani, Hawaii 1283
27 Jitchaku, Rex (g) - Hilo, HI 1279
28 DePonte, Brian (g) - Maui, HI 1261
29 Cortez, Ian (g) - Kealakekua, HI 1249
30 O'Brien, Jim (g) - Kailua Kona, HI 1247