PBA Logo

2013 PBA East Region Players Invitational (RPI) presented by Maple City Dodge Results

Competition Dates

Friday, September 20, 2013 - Sunday, September 22, 2013

Location

Maple City Bowl
7850 Seneca Road
Hornell, NY 14843
(607) 324-1011
Host: Steve Crandall

Oil Pattern

Tournament of Champions

USBC Sport Certified


Format

Saturday, September 21
1st Block: 9 a.m. (six games)
Re-oil
2nd Block: 1:30 p.m. (six games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, September 22
Elimination Finals: 9 a.m. (Best of 5 Games)

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize

1 LeClair, Brian - Albany, N.Y. 8-3 5534 $6000.00
2 Graham, Rick - Lancaster, Pa. 7-1 5104 $3500.00
3 Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 3-3 3782 $1600.00
4 Ciminelli, Ryan - Cheektowaga, N.Y. 3-1 3336 $1600.00
5 Mockenhaupt, Robert - Rutherford, N.J. 2-3 3470 $1050.00
6 Edwards, Ray - Middle Island, N.Y. 5-3 4755 $1050.00
7 Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 0-3 3052 $1050.00
8 Allen, Patrick - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 3-3 3605 $1050.00
9 Dakouvanos, Tommy - Belford, N.J. 1-3 3237 $850.00
10 Gollick, Tommy - Oberlin, Pa. 0-3 2961 $850.00
11 Voght, Jeffrey - Canojaharie, N.Y. 0-3 2978 $850.00
12 Shafer, Ryan - Horseheads, N.Y. 0-3 3579 $850.00
13 Thomsen, Rusty - Morgan, N.J. 0-0 3424 $750.00
14 Stadtler, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 0-0 3224 $750.00
15 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 0-0 2877 $750.00
16 Haas, Stephen - Enola, Pa. 0-0 2917 $750.00
17 Cornog, Eric - Cherry Hill, N.J. 2415 $400.00
18 Gaudio, Louis - Morganville, N.J. 2412 $400.00
19 Wiseman, Danny - Baltimore 2407 $400.00
20 Ostrander, Greg - Freehold, N.J. 2389 $400.00
21 Ciccone, Joe - Buffalo, N.Y. 2370 $400.00
22 Yokobosky, Ken - Fredon, N.J. 2358 $400.00
23 Williams, Aaron - Pennsauken, N.J. 2350 $400.00
24 Andretta, Darren - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 2347 $400.00
25 O'Grady, Matthew - South Amboy, N.J. 2304
26 Monroy, Chris - Holden, Mass. 2298
27 Tryniski, Michael (s) - Fulton, N.Y. 2288
28 Gillick, Tim - Milford, Conn. 2286
29 Woomer, Larry - State College, Pa. 2284
30 Houtz, Michael - Myerstown, Pa. 2281
31 Furey, John - Freehold, N.J. 2279
32 Barlow, William - Edgewood, Md. 2273
33 Vega, Noel - Kew Gardens, N.Y. 2272
34 Gotterbarn Jr., Rob - Garden City South, N 2269
35 Leonard Sr., Robert - Elmira Heights, N.Y. 2227
36 Anderson, Charles - Sloatsburg, N.Y. 2223
37 Celmer, Travis - Wernersville, Pa. 2214
38 Haines, Gary - West Babylon, N.Y. 2161
39 Warhol, Justin - Sound Beach, N.Y. 2131
40 Costanzo, Joseph - Bethpage, N.Y. 2119
41 Smith, Jeffrey - Annville, Pa. 2118
42 Pavlinko Jr., Stephen - Sewell, N.J. 2116
43 Appel, Ryan - Cinnaminson, N.J. 2112
44 Luzzi, Fran (s) - Port Jervis, N.Y. 2111
45 Hinderer, Brandon - York, Pa. 2105
46 Aiello, Shawn - Hawthorne, N.J. 2050
47 Gray, Ethan - North East, Md. 2011
48 Lidke, Nathan - Rising Sun, Md. 1971

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $3,500)
#14 Brian LeClair, Albany, N.Y., def. #13 Rick Graham, Lancaster, Pa., 1-0 (222-169)

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1,600)
#14 Brian LeClair, Albany, N.Y., def. #2 Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 1-0 (215-203)
#13 Rick Graham, Lancaster, Pa. def. #1 Adam Chase, West Babylon, N.Y., 1-0 (195-151)

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $1,050)
#1 Adam Chase, West Babylon, N.Y., def. #9 Ray Edwards, Middle Island, N.Y., 3-2 (187-235, 181-195, 231-181, 227-176, 214-200)
#2 Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., #7 Patrick Allen, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3-0 (196-168, 217-148, 200-189)
#14 Brian LeClair, Albany, N.Y., def. #3 Robert Mockenhaupt, Rutherford, N.J., 3-2 (175-203, 184-151, 237-224, 194-218, 200-172)
#13 Rick Graham, Lancaster, Pa. def. #4 Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa., 3-0 (220-203. 214-191, 205-167)

ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $850)
#13 Rick Graham, Lancaster, Pa., def. #5 Tommy Gollick, Oberlin, Pa., 3-0, (224-145, 202-140, 200-193).
#14 Brian LeClair, Albany, N.Y. def. #6 Tommy Dakouvanos, Belford, N.J., 3-1, (269-170, 209-193, 184-188, 235-207).
#7 Patrick Allen, Wesley Chapel, Fla., def. #10 Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 3-0, (215-209, 215-199, 213-178).
#9 Ray Edwards, Middle Island, N.Y., def. #8 Jeff Voght, Canajoharie, N.Y., 3-0, (184-147, 206-190, 214-199).

ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#9 Ray Edwards, Middle Island, N.Y. def. #16 Stephen Haas, Enola, Pa., 3-0, (256-155, 210-170, 257-176).
#13 Rick Graham, Lancaster, Pa. def. 12 Rusty Thomsen, Morgan, N.J., 3-2, (220-201, 222-170, 163-212, 219-219, 9-10, 225-195).
#10 Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y. def. #15 Johnathan Bower, Middletown, Pa., 3-0, (188-149, 197-184, 178-126).
#14 Brian LeClair, Albany, N.Y. def. #11 Jason Stadtler, Cherry Hill, N.J., 3-1, (177-164, 188-237, 209-192, 211-203).

Qualifying Standings after 12 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins

1 Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 2591 Advance
2 Ciminelli, Ryan - Cheektowaga, N.Y. 2520 Advance
3 Mockenhaupt, Robert - Rutherford, N.J. 2502 Advance
4 Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 2491 Advance
5 Gollick, Tommy - Oberlin, Pa. 2483 Advance
6 Dakouvanos, Tommy - Belford, N.J. 2479 Advance
7 Allen, Patrick - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 2465 Advance
8 Voght, Jeffrey - Canojaharie, N.Y. 2442 Advance
9 Edwards, Ray - Middle Island, N.Y. 2441 Advance
10 Shafer, Ryan - Horseheads, N.Y. 2430 Advance
11 Stadtler, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 2429 Advance
12 Thomsen, Rusty - Morgan, N.J. 2427 Advance
13 Graham, Rick - Lancaster, Pa. 2426 Advance
14 LeClair, Brian - Albany, N.Y. 2422 Advance
15 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 2418 Advance
16 Haas, Stephen - Enola, Pa. 2416 Advance
17 Cornog, Eric - Cherry Hill, N.J. 2415 $400.00
18 Gaudio, Louis - Morganville, N.J. 2412 $400.00
19 Wiseman, Danny - Baltimore 2407 $400.00
20 Ostrander, Greg - Freehold, N.J. 2389 $400.00
21 Ciccone, Joe - Buffalo, N.Y. 2370 $400.00
22 Yokobosky, Ken - Fredon, N.J. 2358 $400.00
23 Williams, Aaron - Pennsauken, N.J. 2350 $400.00
24 Andretta, Darren - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 2347 $400.00
25 O'Grady, Matthew - South Amboy, N.J. 2304
26 Monroy, Chris - Holden, Mass. 2298
27 Tryniski, Michael (s) - Fulton, N.Y. 2288
28 Gillick, Tim - Milford, Conn. 2286
29 Woomer, Larry - State College, Pa. 2284
30 Houtz, Michael - Myerstown, Pa. 2281
31 Furey, John - Freehold, N.J. 2279
32 Barlow, William - Edgewood, Md. 2273
33 Vega, Noel - Kew Gardens, N.Y. 2272
34 Gotterbarn Jr., Rob - Garden City South, N 2269
35 Leonard Sr., Robert - Elmira Heights, N.Y. 2227
36 Anderson, Charles - Sloatsburg, N.Y. 2223
37 Celmer, Travis - Wernersville, Pa. 2214
38 Haines, Gary - West Babylon, N.Y. 2161
39 Warhol, Justin - Sound Beach, N.Y. 2131
40 Costanzo, Joseph - Bethpage, N.Y. 2119
41 Smith, Jeffrey - Annville, Pa. 2118
42 Pavlinko Jr., Stephen - Sewell, N.J. 2116
43 Appel, Ryan - Cinnaminson, N.J. 2112
44 Luzzi, Fran (s) - Port Jervis, N.Y. 2111
45 Hinderer, Brandon - York, Pa. 2105
46 Aiello, Shawn - Hawthorne, N.J. 2050
47 Gray, Ethan - North East, Md. 2011
48 Lidke, Nathan - Rising Sun, Md. 1971