PBA Logo

PBA50 PROGRESSIVE/Gerdeman Ins. Agency/Al Smith Chrysler/Dodge/Jeep Central/Midwest Classic Results

Competition Dates

Tuesday, July 30, 2013 - Thursday, August 01, 2013

Location

Al-Mar Lanes
1010 N. Main St.
Bowling Green, OH 43402
(419)352-4637
Host: PBA Member Bill Wammes

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Cheetah

PBA50 Tour Cheetah is 35’ long. USBC Sport Certified.


Format

Wednesday, July 31
B Squad: 1:30 p.m. (eight games)
C Squad: 7 p.m. (eight games)
Top 24 players advance
Thursday, August 1
Semi Final Round: 12:00 p.m. (4 games-pinfall carried forward)
Top 16 Players advance
Semi Final Round: following (3 games-pinfall carried forward)
Top 8 Players advance
Semi Final Round: following (2 games-pinfall carried forward)
Top 4 Players advance
Final Round: following (1 games-pinfall carried forward)
Total pinfall determines champion

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize Points

1 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 4498/18 $4000.00 25000.00
2 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 4426/18 $2000.00 21714.00
3 Wyatt, Ken (g) - Sterling Hts., Mich. 4420/18 $1500.00 0.00
4 Mohr, Ron - Eagle River, Alaska 4351/18 $1000.00 17332.00
5 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 4083/17 $800.00 15398.00
6 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 4080/17 $800.00 14143.00
7 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 4040/17 $800.00 13097.00
8 Osim, Dave - Roscommon, Mich. 3945/17 $800.00 12212.00
9 Llaneza, Michael - Columbus, Ohio 3493/15 $600.00 11054.00
10 Idzior, Bill (ss) - Crown Point, Ind. 3472/15 $600.00 10397.00
11 Gonzalez, Henry (ss) - Colorado Springs, C 3454/15 $600.00 9822.00
12 Painter, Roger - Woodbridge, Va. 3453/15 $600.00 9314.00
13 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 3444/15 $600.00 8863.00
14 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 3443/15 $600.00 8459.00
15 Mora Sr., Emilio (ss) - Defiance, Ohio 3435/15 $600.00 8096.00
16 Webb, Wayne - Columbus, Ohio 3430/15 $600.00 7767.00
17 Ferreira, Fred (ss) - Kings Park, N.Y. 2756/12 $425.00 6668.00
18 Profitt, Ron (ss) - Brookville, Ohio 2750/12 $425.00 6395.00
19 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 2748/12 $425.00 6145.00
20 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Centerville, Va. 2741/12 $425.00 5915.00
21 Kemp, Robert (g) - Beavercreek, Ohio 2733/12 $400.00 0.00
22 Buckley, Roy (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 2724/12 $400.00 5505.00
23 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 2680/12 $400.00 5322.00
24 Jakubowski, Steve (g) - Temperance, Mich. 2672/12 $400.00 0.00
25 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1834/8 4593.00
26 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1826/8 4444.00
27 Strike, Dale - Saginaw, Mich. 1824/8 4305.00
28 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1810/8 $250.00 (SS) 4174.00
29 Shequin, Michael - DeBary, Fla. 1807/8 4051.00
30 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1803/8 3880.00
31 Painter, Kerry (ss) - Henderson, Nev. 1803/8 $250.00 (SS) 3880.00
32 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 1797/8 3721.00
33 Hunt, John - Grayling, Mich. 1785/8 3623.00
34 LeMond, Paul - Jasper, Ind. 1773/8 3530.00
35 Fox, JamiLynn (g) - Toledo, Ohio 1762/8 0.00
36 Taylor, Jeffrey - Madison, Wis. 1740/8 3357.00
37 Robertson, Randy - Evansville, Ind. 1735/8 3277.00
38 Sylvia, Don (ss) - Lady Lake, Fla. 1731/8 3163.50
39 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1731/8 3163.50
40 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1720/8 3057.00
41 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1716/8 2990.00
42 Selgo, Dick (g) (ss) - Archbold, Ohio 1704/8 0.00
43 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1682/8 2835.50
44 VanMetre, Bruce - Delphos, Ohio 1682/8 2835.50
45 Sanford, Jim - Painesville, Ohio 1681/8 2749.00
46 Ash, Les - Washington Ct. House, Ohio 1680/8 2695.00
47 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1671/8 2618.00
48 Gierke, Wayne (g) (ss) - Arcadia, Ohio 1671/8 0.00
49 Basinger, Todd (g) - Bluffton, Ohio 1661/8 0.00
50 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1640/8 2497.00
51 Sikora, Jerry - Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. 1617/8 2452.00
52 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1616/8 2387.00
53 Popp, Larry - Marion, Ohio 1616/8 2387.00
54 Howison, Tom - Chillicothe, Ohio 1606/8 2325.00
55 Smith, Larry (ss) - Perrysburg, Ohio 1598/8 2286.00
56 Smith, Scott G. - North Aurora, Ill. 1596/8 2248.00
57 Streets, Randy (g) - Toledo, Ohio 1576/8 0.00
58 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1567/8 2175.00
59 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1552/8 2141.00
60 Gustainus, Ronald (ss) - Lake Worth, Fla. 1480/8 2092.00
61 Lach, Dean - Sloan, N.Y. 1480/8 2092.00
62 Holgate, Dale W (ss) - Silver Lake, Ohio 1434/8 2045.00
63 Clausse, Dan (ss) - Reno, Nev. 1406/8 2014.00
64 Sabatine, Mark (g) - Syracuse, N.Y. 1330/8 0.00
300 Games: Michael Tryniski, Dave Osim, Ron Mohr, Bob Kelly, Jack Jurek, Bill Idzior, Ken Wyatt
Final Semi's Standings After 18 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 4498 $4000.00
2 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 4426 $2000.00
3 Wyatt, Ken (g) - Sterling Hts., Mich. 4420 $1500.00
4 Mohr, Ron - Eagle River, Alaska 4351 $1000.00
Semi's Standings After 17 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 4240 Advance
2 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 4213 Advance
3 Wyatt, Ken (g) - Sterling Hts., Mich. 4162 Advance
4 Mohr, Ron - Eagle River, Alaska 4140 Advance
5 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 4083 $800.00
6 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 4080 $800.00
7 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 4040 $800.00
8 Osim, Dave - Roscommon, Mich. 3945 $800.00
Semi's Standings After 15 games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 3781 Advance
2 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 3752 Advance
3 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 3642 Advance
4 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 3629 Advance
5 Mohr, Ron - Eagle River, Alaska 3615 Advance
6 Wyatt, Ken (g) - Sterling Hts., Mich. 3595 Advance
7 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 3577 Advance
8 Osim, Dave - Roscommon, Mich. 3520 Advance
9 Llaneza, Michael - Columbus, Ohio 3493 $600.00
10 Idzior, Bill (ss) - Crown Point, Ind. 3472 $600.00
11 Gonzalez, Henry (ss) - Colorado Springs, C 3454 $600.00
12 Painter, Roger - Woodbridge, Va. 3453 $600.00
13 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 3444 $600.00
14 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 3443 $600.00
15 Mora Sr., Emilio (ss) - Defiance, Ohio 3435 $600.00
16 Webb, Wayne - Columbus, Ohio 3430 $600.00
Semi's Standings After 12 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 3003 Advance
2 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 2958 Advance
3 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 2957 Advance
4 Mohr, Ron - Eagle River, Alaska 2957 Advance
5 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 2944 Advance
6 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 2937 Advance
7 Wyatt, Ken (g) - Sterling Hts., Mich. 2886 Advance
8 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 2835 Advance
9 Webb, Wayne - Columbus, Ohio 2828 Advance
10 Mora Sr., Emilio (ss) - Defiance, Ohio 2816 Advance
11 Llaneza, Michael - Columbus, Ohio 2812 Advance
12 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 2800 Advance
13 Painter, Roger - Woodbridge, Va. 2792 Advance
14 Gonzalez, Henry (ss) - Colorado Springs, C 2787 Advance
15 Osim, Dave - Roscommon, Mich. 2781 Advance
16 Idzior, Bill (ss) - Crown Point, Ind. 2765 Advance
17 Ferreira, Fred (ss) - Kings Park, N.Y. 2756 $425.00
18 Profitt, Ron (ss) - Brookville, Ohio 2750 $425.00
19 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 2748 $425.00
20 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Centerville, Va. 2741 $425.00
21 Kemp, Robert (g) - Beavercreek, Ohio 2733 $400.00
22 Buckley, Roy (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 2724 $400.00
23 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 2680 $400.00
24 Jakubowski, Steve (g) - Temperance, Mich. 2672 $400.00
Results After Qualifying
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 2053 Advance
2 Mohr, Ron - Eagle River, Alaska 2041 Advance
3 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 2017 Advance
4 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 2013 Advance
5 Wyatt, Ken (g) - Sterling Hts., Mich. 1986 Advance
6 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1983 Advance
7 Osim, Dave - Roscommon, Mich. 1972 Advance
8 Mora Sr., Emilio (ss) - Defiance, Ohio 1957 Advance
9 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Centerville, Va. 1922 Advance
10 Webb, Wayne - Columbus, Ohio 1910 Advance
11 Gonzalez, Henry (ss) - Colorado Springs, C 1906 Advance
12 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 1887 Advance
13 Llaneza, Michael - Columbus, Ohio 1878 Advance
14 Kemp, Robert (g) - Beavercreek, Ohio 1865 Advance
15 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 1862 Advance
16 Painter, Roger - Woodbridge, Va. 1860 Advance
17 Ferreira, Fred (ss) - Kings Park, N.Y. 1854 Advance
18 Profitt, Ron (ss) - Brookville, Ohio 1853 Advance
19 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 1851 Advance
20 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1849 Advance
21 Buckley, Roy (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1843 Advance
22 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1841 Advance
23 Jakubowski, Steve (g) - Temperance, Mich. 1840 Advance
24 Idzior, Bill (ss) - Crown Point, Ind. 1839 Advance
25 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1834
26 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1826
27 Strike, Dale - Saginaw, Mich. 1824
28 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1810 $250.00 (SS)
29 Shequin, Michael - DeBary, Fla. 1807
30 Painter, Kerry (ss) - Henderson, Nev. 1803 $250.00 (SS)
31 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1803
32 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 1797
33 Hunt, John - Grayling, Mich. 1785
34 LeMond, Paul - Jasper, Ind. 1773
35 Fox, JamiLynn (g) - Toledo, Ohio 1762
36 Taylor, Jeffrey - Madison, Wis. 1740
37 Robertson, Randy - Evansville, Ind. 1735
38 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1731
39 Sylvia, Don (ss) - Lady Lake, Fla. 1731
40 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1720
41 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1716
42 Selgo, Dick (g) (ss) - Archbold, Ohio 1704
43 VanMetre, Bruce - Delphos, Ohio 1682
44 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1682
45 Sanford, Jim - Painesville, Ohio 1681
46 Ash, Les - Washington Ct. House, Ohio 1680
47 Gierke, Wayne (g) (ss) - Arcadia, Ohio 1671
48 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1671
49 Basinger, Todd (g) - Bluffton, Ohio 1661
50 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1640
51 Sikora, Jerry - Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. 1617
52 Popp, Larry - Marion, Ohio 1616
53 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1616
54 Howison, Tom - Chillicothe, Ohio 1606
55 Smith, Larry (ss) - Perrysburg, Ohio 1598
56 Smith, Scott G. - North Aurora, Ill. 1596
57 Streets, Randy (g) - Toledo, Ohio 1576
58 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1567
59 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1552
60 Lach, Dean - Sloan, N.Y. 1480
61 Gustainus, Ronald (ss) - Lake Worth, Fla. 1480
62 Holgate, Dale W (ss) - Silver Lake, Ohio 1434
63 Clausse, Dan (ss) - Reno, Nev. 1406
64 Sabatine, Mark (g) - Syracuse, N.Y. 1330