PBA Logo

PBA Dallas Orthopaedic Trauma Surgeons Southwest Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, November 22, 2013 - Sunday, November 24, 2013

Location

Allen Bowl
1011 S. Greenville Ave.
Allen, Texas 75002
Cristi Paschell, Danny Bradbury, Proprietor

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Cheetah

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 6-1 4619/20 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Archer, D.J. - Friendswood, Texas 3-2 4250/18 $1600.00 21714.00
3 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony - Pasadena, Texas 2-2 3981/17 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Castillo, Dino - Carrollton, Texas 2-2 4058/17 $1000.00 17332.00
5 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1-2 3715/16 $750.00 15398.00
6 Chovanec, John (g) - Sugar Land, Texas 5-3 4832/21 $750.00 0.00
7 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 5-2 4444/20 $750.00 13097.00
8 Johnson, Clint (g) - Fort Worth, Texas 5-4 4864/22 $750.00 0.00
9 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 1-2 3640/16 $600.00 11054.00
10 Williams, Mark (s) - Beaumont, Texas 1-2 3650/16 $600.00 10397.00
11 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 0-2 3457/15 $600.00 9822.00
12 Robinson, Donald R. (g) (s) - Houston 2-2 3848/17 $600.00 0.00
13 Thomas, Pete (g) (s) - Oklahoma City 1-2 3669/16 $525.00 0.00
14 Boroff, Ryan - Mansfield, Texas 0-2 3396/15 $525.00 8459.00
15 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 0-2 3389/15 $525.00 8096.00
16 Harvey, Robert (s) - Boise, Idaho 0-2 3383/15 $525.00 7767.00
17 Simonsen, Anthony - Mesquite, Texas 2881/13 $450.00 6668.00
18 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 2876/13 $450.00 6395.00
19 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 2865/13 $450.00 6145.00
20 Lawrence, Rick (s) - Waxahachie, Texas 2844/13 $450.00 5915.00
21 Hauk, Steven - Wichita Falls, Texas 2840/13 $450.00 5702.00
22 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 2836/13 $420.00 5505.00
23 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 2832/13 $420.00 5322.00
24 Crawford, Scott - Allen, Texas 2661/13 $420.00 5152.00
25 Kepner, Phillip (g) (s) - McKinney, Texas 2633/13 $420.00 0.00
26 Peterson, David - Plano, Texas 2626/13 $420.00 4844.00
27 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1748/8 $250 Sr. 4239.50
28 Swanson, Sean - Springfield, Mo. 1748/8 4239.50
29 Steele, Michael (g) - abilene, TX 1731/8 0.00
30 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1729/8 3880.00
31 Smith, Kevin - San Angelo, Texas 1729/8 3880.00
32 Kielich, Karl D. (g) - El Paso, Texas 1722/8 0.00
33 Thayer, William A. (g) - Royse City, Texas 1705/8 0.00
34 Whitney, Ryan (g) - Addison, Texas 1698/8 0.00
35 Garcia, Xeno (g) - Ft. Worth, Texas 1698/8 0.00
36 McCordic, Paul (s) - Sugar Land, Texas 1695/8 $250 Sr. 3357.00
37 Anderson, Chuck - Bedford, Texas 1694/8 3277.00
38 Pittsinger, Justin - Garland, Texas 1691/8 3200.00
39 Wilson, Shayne - Caddo Mills, Texas 1669/8 3092.00
40 James, Gary (s) - Spring, Texas 1669/8 $250 Sr. 3092.00
41 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1668/8 2990.00
42 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 1649/8 2926.00
43 Lawrence, Matt (g) - Waxahachie, Texas 1645/8 0.00
44 Chambliss, Josh - Charleston, S.C. 1641/8 2777.50
45 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla 1641/8 2777.50
46 Neill, Danny - Allen, Texas 1639/8 2695.00
47 Alexander, Bill (s) - San Angelo, Texas 1633/8 2643.00
48 Mincey, Scott (s) - Norman, Okla. 1632/8 2593.00
49 Hansen, Chris - Addison, Texas 1623/8 2544.00
50 Ochoa, Dustin - Carrollton, Texas 1613/8 2497.00
51 Foster, Rocky (g) - Keller, Texas 1610/8 0.00
52 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 1606/8 2408.00
53 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 1597/8 2366.00
54 Krol, David - Nixa, Mo. 1589/8 2325.00
55 Johnson, Gregory L. - Midwest City, Okla. 1576/8 2286.00
56 Monteleone, Graham A. (s) - Universal City 1563/8 2248.00
57 Williams, Ron - Austin, Texas 1560/8 2211.00
58 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1558/8 2175.00
59 Ireland, Michael (g) - Newalla, OK 1555/8 0.00
60 Land, Clint - Richmond, Texas 1550/8 2108.00
61 Remmers, Rodney (s) - Moore, Texas 1543/8 2076.00
62 Lowy, Andrew (g) - Arlington, Texas 1527/8 0.00
63 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1526/8 2014.00
64 Rogers, Billy - Balch Springs, Texas 1508/8 1984.00
65 Dupree, Sohn (g) - Canyon Lake, Texas 1486/8 0.00
66 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1483/8 1927.00
67 DeLaney, Jon (g) (s) - Allen, TX 1464/8 0.00
68 Nakagawa, Glen (s) - Highland Village, Tex 1456/8 1873.00
69 Schubert, Rich (s) - Longmont, Colo. 1450/8 1847.00
70 Blankenship, Don (s) - Odessa, Texas 1447/8 1810.00
71 Arnold, Eric (g) - Odessa, TX 1447/8 0.00
72 Jaramillo, Ricky (g) - Dallas, TX 1416/8 0.00
73 White, Brian (g) (s) - Plano, TX 1378/8 0.00
74 Duke, Keith (g) - Fort Worth, TX 1374/8 0.00
75 O'Keefe, Bruce (s) - Weatherford, Texas 1352/8 1706.00
76 Clampitt, Ted (g) (s) - Denton, TX 1292/8 0.00
77 Echt, Jeffrey (g) - Arlington, TX 1258/8 0.00
78 Heger, Jacob - Spring, Texas 1099/6 1642.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1600)
#5 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #3 D.J. Archer, Friendswood, Texas, 1-0 (224-166).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#3 D.J. Archer, Friendswood, Texas, def. #2 Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, 1-0 (222-215).
#5 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #1 Anthony Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 1-0 (223-150).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#1 Anthony Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, def. #16 Clint Johnson, Dallas, Texas, 2-1 (235-214, 201-258, 267-205).
#2 Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, def. #15 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., 2-1 (238-195, 224-225, 268-202).
#3 D.J. Archer, Friendswood, Texas, def. #14 John Chovanec, Sugar Land, Texas, 2-1 (276-204, 239-290, 269-259).
#5 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #4 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., 2-1 (155-230, 259-220, 236-196).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#5 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #13 Donald R. Robinson, Houston, Texas, 2-0 (258-233, 235-216).
#14 John Chovanec, Sugar Land, Texas, def. #6 David Anthony, Austin, Texas, 2-1 (224-173, 226-232, 227-211).
#15 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., def. #7 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 2-0 (206-201, 267-233).
#16 Clint Johnson, Dallas, Texas, def. #8 Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas, 2-1 (161-222, 268-231, 195-182).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $525)
#13 Donald R. Robinson, Houston, Texas, def. #12 Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 2-0 (226-225, 224-194).
#14 John Chovanec, Sugar Land, Texas, def. #11 Shawn Maldonado, Houston, Texas, 2-0 (248-233, 217-174).
#15 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., def. #10 Ryan Boroff, Mansfield, Texas, 2-0 (212-200, 224-211).
#16 Clint Johnson, Dallas, Texas, def. #9 Pete Thomas, Oklahoma City, Okla., 2-1 (210-247, 210-203, 234-207).
Semi's Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony - Pasadena, Texas 3128 Advance
2 Castillo, Dino - Carrollton, Texas 3113 Advance
3 Archer, D.J. - Friendswood, Texas 3078 Advance
4 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 3069 Advance
5 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 3029 Advance
6 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 3024 Advance
7 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 3023 Advance
8 Williams, Mark (s) - Beaumont, Texas 3015 Advance
9 Thomas, Pete (g) (s) - Oklahoma City 3012 Advance
10 Boroff, Ryan - Mansfield, Texas 2985 Advance
11 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 2982 Advance
12 Harvey, Robert (s) - Boise, Idaho 2964 Advance
13 Robinson, Donald R. (g) (s) - Houston 2949 Advance
14 Chovanec, John (g) - Sugar Land, Texas 2937 Advance
15 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 2913 Advance
16 Johnson, Clint (g) - Fort Worth, Texas 2909 Advance
17 Simonsen, Anthony - Mesquite, Texas 2881 $450.00
18 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 2876 $450.00
19 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 2865 $450.00
20 Lawrence, Rick (s) - Waxahachie, Texas 2844 $450.00
21 Hauk, Steven - Wichita Falls, Texas 2840 $450.00
22 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 2836 $420.00
23 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 2832 $420.00
24 Crawford, Scott - Allen, Texas 2661 $420.00
25 Kepner, Phillip (g) (s) - McKinney, Texas 2633 $420.00
26 Peterson, David - Plano, Texas 2626 $420.00
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony - Pasadena, Texas 1963 Advance
2 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1924 Advance
3 Archer, D.J. - Friendswood, Texas 1917 Advance
4 Thomas, Pete (g) (s) - Oklahoma City 1894 Advance
5 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1887 Advance
6 Boroff, Ryan - Mansfield, Texas 1863 Advance
7 Castillo, Dino - Carrollton, Texas 1851 Advance
8 Maldonado, Shawn - Houston 1849 Advance
9 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 1848 Advance
10 Harvey, Robert (s) - Boise, Idaho 1846 Advance
11 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1844 Advance
12 Chovanec, John (g) - Sugar Land, Texas 1836 Advance
13 Robinson, Donald R. (g) (s) - Houston 1835 Advance
14 Williams, Mark (s) - Beaumont, Texas 1834 Advance
15 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 1828 Advance
16 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 1821 Advance
17 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 1809 Advance
18 Johnson, Clint (g) - Fort Worth, Texas 1803 Advance
19 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 1799 Advance
20 Kepner, Phillip (g) (s) - McKinney, Texas 1797 Advance
21 Simonsen, Anthony (g) - Mesquite, Texas 1792 Advance
22 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 1774 Advance
23 Peterson, David - Plano, Texas 1771 Advance
24 Hauk, Steven - Wichita Falls, Texas 1765 Advance
25 Lawrence, Rick (s) - Waxahachie, Texas 1757 Advance
26 Crawford, Scott - Allen, Texas 1755 Advance
27 Swanson, Sean - Springfield, Mo. 1748
28 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1748 $250 Sr.
29 Steele, Michael (g) - abilene, TX 1731
30 Smith, Kevin - San Angelo, Texas 1729
31 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1729
32 Kielich, Karl D. (g) - El Paso, Texas 1722
33 Thayer, William A. (g) - Royse City, Texas 1705
34 Garcia, Xeno (g) - Ft. Worth, Texas 1698
35 Whitney, Ryan (g) - Addison, Texas 1698
36 McCordic, Paul (s) - Sugar Land, Texas 1695 $250 Sr.
37 Anderson, Chuck - Bedford, Texas 1694
38 Pittsinger, Justin - Garland, Texas 1691
39 James, Gary (s) - Spring, Texas 1669 $250 Sr.
40 Wilson, Shayne - Caddo Mills, Texas 1669
41 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1668
42 Morrison, Marshal - Amarillo, Texas 1649
43 Lawrence, Matt (g) - Waxahachie, Texas 1645
44 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla 1641
45 Chambliss, Josh - Charleston, S.C. 1641
46 Neill, Danny - Allen, Texas 1639
47 Alexander, Bill (s) - San Angelo, Texas 1633
48 Mincey, Scott (s) - Norman, Okla. 1632
49 Hansen, Chris - Addison, Texas 1623
50 Ochoa, Dustin - Carrollton, Texas 1613
51 Foster, Rocky (g) - Keller, Texas 1610
52 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 1606
53 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 1597
54 Krol, David - Nixa, Mo. 1589
55 Johnson, Gregory L. - Midwest City, Okla. 1576
56 Monteleone, Graham A. (s) - Universal City 1563
57 Williams, Ron - Austin, Texas 1560
58 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1558
59 Ireland, Michael (g) - Newalla, OK 1555
60 Land, Clint - Richmond, Texas 1550
61 Remmers, Rodney (s) - Moore, Texas 1543
62 Lowy, Andrew (g) - Arlington, Texas 1527
63 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1526
64 Rogers, Billy - Balch Springs, Texas 1508
65 Dupree, Sohn (g) - Canyon Lake, Texas 1486
66 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1483
67 DeLaney, Jon (g) (s) - Allen, TX 1464
68 Nakagawa, Glen (s) - Highland Village, Tex 1456
69 Schubert, Rich (s) - Longmont, Colo. 1450
70 Arnold, Eric (g) - Odessa, TX 1447
71 Blankenship, Don (s) - Odessa, Texas 1447
72 Jaramillo, Ricky (g) - Dallas, TX 1416
73 White, Brian (g) (s) - Plano, TX 1378
74 Duke, Keith (g) - Fort Worth, TX 1374
75 O'Keefe, Bruce (s) - Weatherford, Texas 1352
76 Clampitt, Ted (g) (s) - Denton, TX 1292
77 Echt, Jeffrey (g) - Arlington, TX 1258
78 Heger, Jacob - Spring, Texas 1099