PBA Logo

2013 PBA Southwest Region Players Invitational (RPI) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, September 06, 2013 - Sunday, September 08, 2013

Location

Firelake Bowling Center
40945 Hardesty Rd.
Shawnee, OK 74801
(405)275-0404
Chris Skillings, GM

Oil Pattern

Tournament of Champions

USBC Sport Certified


Format
Saturday: 12 games of qualifying.
Sunday: Qualifiers 9-16 bowl best 3/5 matches at 9 a.m.
Winners bowl qualifiers 5-8 best 3/5 matches immediately after.
Winners bowl qualifiers 1-4 best 3/5 immediately after.
Winners bowl 1 game match.
Winners bowl championship 1 game match.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize

1 Barnes, Chris S. - Double Oak, Texas 5906 $6000.00
2 Edwards, Mike - Tulsa, Okla. 3791 $3500.00
3 Powell, Casey - Dallas 5675 $1600.00
4 Starr, Blake - Oklahoma City 3945 $1600.00
5 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 3688 $1050.00
6 Austin, Michael - Magnolia, Texas 4678 $1050.00
7 Castillo, Dino - Carrollton, Texas 5244 $1050.00
8 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 3744 $1050.00
9 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 3133 $850.00
10 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 3337 $850.00
11 Malott, Wes - Pflugerville, Texas 3585 $850.00
12 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 3336 $850.00
13 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 3462 $750.00
14 Cooper, Brett R - Newburyport, Mass. 3271 $750.00
15 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 3045 $750.00
16 Brooks, George - Loveland, Colo. 2657 $750.00
17 Archer, D.J. - Friendswood, Texas 2440 $400.00
18 Lawrence, Robert - Austin, Texas 2439 $400.00
19 Williams, Mark - Beaumont, Texas 2415 $400.00
20 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 2415 $400.00
21 Ochoa, Dustin - Carrollton, Texas 2408 $400.00
22 Boroff, Ryan - Fort Worth, Texas 2407 $400.00
23 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 2407 $400.00
24 Wilson, Shayne - Caddo Mills, Texas 2405 $400.00
25 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 2378
26 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 2376
27 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 2368
28 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 2366
29 Mills, Charlie - Pasadena, Texas 2360
30 Gulbrandson, Erik - Superior, Wis. 2347
31 Mincey, Scott - Norman, Okla. 2343
32 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 2341
33 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 2338
34 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 2325
35 Alexander, Bill - San Angelo, Texas 2321
36 Swanson, Sean - Springfield, Mo. 2319
37 Gutierrez, Jorge S. - Las Cruces, N.M. 2309
38 Krol, David - Nixa, Mo. 2292
39 Pittsinger, Justin - Garland, Texas 2286
40 Gengelbach, Kurt - Carrollton, Texas 2264
41 Anthony, David - Austin, Texas 2263
42 Boroff, Ron - Mansfield, Texas 2256
43 Hansen, Chris - Addison, Texas 2249
44 Tullos, David - Spring, Texas 2199
45 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 2176
46 Anderson, Chuck - Bedford, Texas 2141
47 Scott, Scotty L. - Wylie, Texas 2044
48 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1788

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $3500)
#10 Chris S. Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, def. #4 Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 1-0 (245-203).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1600)
#10 Chris S. Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, def. #3 Blake Starr, Oklahoma City, Okla., 1-0 (246-236).
#4 Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., def. #16 Casey Powell, Dallas, Texas, 1-0 (223-186).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $1050)
#10 Chris S. Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, def. #2 Chris Hibbitts, Keller, Texas, 3-1 (224-188, 189-199, 211-198, 211-226).
#4 Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., def. #12 Michael Austin, Magnolia, Texas, 3-1 (214-177, 186-178, 163-189, 179-166).
#16 Casey Powell, Dallas, Texas, def. #1 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 3-2 (245-211, 182-234, 217-194, 212-218, 193-179).
#3 Blake Starr, Oklahoma City, Okla., def. #11 Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, 3-2 (166-162, 224-279, 298-235, 166-202, 217-204).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $850 )
#10 Chris S. Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, def. #7 Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 3-2 (203-182, 192-206, 214-198, 219-235, 215-195).
#16 Casey Powell, Dallas, Texas, def. #8 Kris Koeltzow, Wheat Ridge, , CO, 3-1 (150-227, 225-201, 173-160, 238-212).
#11 Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, def. #6 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., 3-1 (279-202, 179-180, 227-161, 225-222).
#12 Michael Austin, Magnolia, Texas, def. #5 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 3-0 (221-183, 224-158, 192-183).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#10 Chris S. Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, def. #15 George Brooks, Loveland, Colo., 3-0 (200-189, 216-0, 230-0).
#16 Casey Powell, Dallas, Texas, def. #9 Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3-2 (226-192, 267-168, 193-198,178,194,253-186).
#11 Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, def. #14 Clint Dacy, Fort Worth, Texas, 3-0 (216-214, 211-188, 214-170).
#12 Michael Austin, Magnolia, Texas, def. #13 Brett R Cooper, Fort Worth, Texas, 3-1 (190-189, 203-188, 197-269,171-146).
Qualifying Standings after 12 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 2708 Advance
2 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 2651 Advance
3 Starr, Blake - Oklahoma City 2638 Advance
4 Edwards, Mike - Tulsa, Okla. 2623 Advance
5 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 2609 Advance
6 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 2572 Advance
7 Malott, Wes - Pflugerville, Texas 2569 Advance
8 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 2536 Advance
9 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 2524 Advance
10 Barnes, Chris S. - Double Oak, Texas 2522 Advance
11 Castillo, Dino - Carrollton, Texas 2521 Advance
12 Austin, Michael - Magnolia, Texas 2480 Advance
13 Cooper, Brett R - Newburyport, Mass. 2479 Advance
14 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 2473 Advance
15 Brooks, George - Loveland, Colo. 2468 Advance
16 Powell, Casey - Dallas 2447 Advance
17 Archer, D.J. - Friendswood, Texas 2440 $400.00
18 Lawrence, Robert - Austin, Texas 2439 $400.00
19 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 2415 $400.00
20 Williams, Mark - Beaumont, Texas 2415 $400.00
21 Ochoa, Dustin - Carrollton, Texas 2408 $400.00
22 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 2407 $400.00
23 Boroff, Ryan - Fort Worth, Texas 2407 $400.00
24 Wilson, Shayne - Caddo Mills, Texas 2405 $400.00
25 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 2378
26 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 2376
27 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 2368
28 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 2366
29 Mills, Charlie - Pasadena, Texas 2360
30 Gulbrandson, Erik - Superior, Wis. 2347
31 Mincey, Scott - Norman, Okla. 2343
32 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 2341
33 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 2338
34 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 2325
35 Alexander, Bill - San Angelo, Texas 2321
36 Swanson, Sean - Springfield, Mo. 2319
37 Gutierrez, Jorge S. - Las Cruces, N.M. 2309
38 Krol, David - Nixa, Mo. 2292
39 Pittsinger, Justin - Garland, Texas 2286
40 Gengelbach, Kurt - Carrollton, Texas 2264
41 Anthony, David - Austin, Texas 2263
42 Boroff, Ron - Mansfield, Texas 2256
43 Hansen, Chris - Addison, Texas 2249
44 Tullos, David - Spring, Texas 2199
45 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 2176
46 Anderson, Chuck - Bedford, Texas 2141
47 Scott, Scotty L. - Wylie, Texas 2044
48 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1788