PBA Logo

PBA Killeen Southwest Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 09, 2013 - Sunday, August 11, 2013

Location

Hallmark Lanes
4205 Shawn Dr.
Killeen, TX 76542
254-690-4949
Richard Atkinson, Proprietor

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Cheetah

USBC Sport Certified

Format
Saturday, August 10
8 games qualifying
A Quad at 9 a.m.
B Squad at 2:30 p.m.
Cut to top 1/3
Sunday, August 11
Semi-Finals: 8:30 a.m. 5 games
Cut to top 16
Bracket Finals: Noon

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 6-0 4429/19 $2750.00 25000.00
2 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 3-2 4321/18 $1600.00 21714.00
3 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 4-2 4427/19 $1100.00 19249.00
4 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 6-1 4513/20 $1100.00 17332.00
5 Malott, Wes - Pflugerville, Texas 1-2 3634/16 $800.00 15398.00
6 Archer, D.J. - Friendswood, Texas 3-2 4049/18 $800.00 14143.00
7 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 0-2 3468/15 $800.00 13097.00
8 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 0-2 3495/15 $800.00 12212.00
9 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 2-3 3857/18 $635.00 11054.00
10 Tullos, David - Spring, Texas 2-2 3689/17 $635.00 10109.50
11 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 2-3 3959/18 $635.00 10109.50
12 Robinson, Gary L. (g) - Pflugerville, Texa 2-3 3885/18 $635.00 0.00
13 Coggins, Taylor (g) - Burleson, TX 1-2 3534/16 $550.00 0.00
14 Moore, C.K. (s) - New Braunfels, Texas 1-2 3568/16 $550.00 8459.00
15 Charles, Sandi (g) - Nolanville, Texas 1-2 3473/16 $550.00 0.00
16 Odette, Eric (g) - Killeen, Texas 0-2 3236/15 $550.00 0.00
17 Austin, Michael - Magnolia, Texas 2831/13 $460.00 6668.00
18 Maxson, Josh (g) - Killeen, TX 2828/13 $460.00 0.00
19 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 2827/13 $460.00 6145.00
20 Glover, Mark (s) - Woodbridge, Va. 2818/13 $460.00 5915.00
21 Ochoa, Dustin - Cibilo, Texas 2811/13 $425.00 5702.00
22 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 2794/13 $425.00 5505.00
23 Rodriguez, Maria (g) - Austin, Texas 2791/13 $425.00 0.00
24 Blackmer, Kevin (g) - Cleveland, Texas 2766/13 $425.00 0.00
25 Ciesiolka, Karin (g) - Killeen, TX 2698/13 $425.00 0.00
26 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1759/8 4444.00
27 Miller, Jason - Portland, Ore. 1756/8 4239.50
28 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 1756/8 4239.50
29 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 1755/8 4051.00
30 Boon, George - Odessa, Texas 1739/8 3935.00
31 Kirshner, Andrew (g) - Killeen, TX 1734/8 0.00
32 Clark, Brian (s) - Waco, Texas 1727/8 $250 (SR) 3721.00
33 Scroggins, Mark - Canyon, Texas 1722/8 3623.00
34 Shelley, Natalie (g) - Wodonga, - 1721/8 0.00
35 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1717/8 3441.00
36 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 1711/8 3357.00
37 Rogers, Billy - Balch Springs, Texas 1704/8 3277.00
38 Powell, Casey - Dallas 1700/8 3200.00
39 Desmarais, Keith - Harker Heights, Texas 1696/8 3127.00
40 Boroff, Ryan - Fort Worth, Texas 1695/8 3057.00
41 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 1692/8 2990.00
42 Land, Clint - Pineville, La. 1683/8 2926.00
43 Whitney, Ryan (g) - Addison, Texas 1677/8 0.00
44 Buchanan, Dean O. - Nolanville, Texas 1675/8 2806.00
45 Hellon, Edward (g) - Gatesville, TX 1670/8 0.00
46 Lawrence, Robert (s) - Austin, Texas 1668/8 2695.00
47 Remmers, Rodney (s) - Moore, Texas 1664/8 2618.00
48 Hobson, James - Converse, Texas 1664/8 2618.00
49 Morgan, Mark (g) - Killeen, Texas 1658/8 0.00
50 Bryant, Christopher (g) - Austin, TX 1650/8 0.00
51 Mills, Charlie - Pasadena, Texas 1648/8 2452.00
52 Pogor, Bryan (g) - Round Rock, TX 1620/8 0.00
53 Brannon, Caesar T - Midland, Texas 1608/8 2366.00
54 Blankenship, Don (s) - Odessa, Texas 1607/8 2325.00
55 Bigford, Kyle - Copperas Cove, Texas 1592/8 2286.00
56 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1585/8 2248.00
57 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1583/8 0.00
58 Thompson, Michael (g) - Austin, Texas 1578/8 0.00
59 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1575/8 2141.00
60 Sullivan, William R (s) - Austin, Texas 1571/8 2108.00
61 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1569/8 2076.00
62 Diver, Craig - Spring, Texas 1564/8 2029.50
63 Smith, Tim (g) - San Antonio, TX 1564/8 0.00
64 Trinidad, Christian (g) - Harker Heights, 1553/8 0.00
65 Dupree, Sohn (g) - Canyon Lake, Texas 1534/8 0.00
66 King, Russ (s) - San Antonio 1528/8 1927.00
67 Schirripa, Pete - Killeen, Texas 1488/8 1900.00
68 Cutler, Jacob - College Station, Texas 1484/8 1873.00
69 Mann, Dennis - San Antonio, Texas 1483/8 1847.00
70 Reed, Jacob (g) - Copperas Cove, TX 1467/8 0.00
71 Bruzenak, Jeff (g) - Pflugerville, TX 1466/8 0.00
72 Snell, Terry (g) - Waco, TX 1447/8 0.00
73 Gainey, Tracy - San Marcos, Texas 1384/8 1751.00
74 Bardales, Jason (g) - Copperas Cove, TX 1369/8 0.00
75 Brown, George H. (s) - Killeen, Texas 1315/8 1706.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. (Losers eliminated, earn $1600)
#6 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #1 Chris Hibbitts, Keller, Texas, 1-0 (232-221).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1100)
#1 Chris Hibbitts, Keller, Texas, def. #5 David Anthony, Austin, Texas, 1-0 (270-226).
#6 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #7 Clint Dacy, Fort Worth, Texas, 1-0 (213-177).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1100)
#1 Chris Hibbitts, Keller, Texas, def. #8 D.J. Archer, Friendswood, Texas, 2-1 (259-200, 227-242, 215-187).
#5 David Anthony, Austin, Texas, def. #4 Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 2-1 (214-235, 244-173, 251-204).
#6 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #3 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., 2-0 (236-220, 244-226).
#7 Clint Dacy, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #2 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 2-0 (268-242, 205-158).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
Top 4 Qualifiers receive byes.
#5 David Anthony, Austin, Texas, def. #13 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 2-0 (266-162, 256-245).
#6 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #14 David Tullos, Spring, Texas, 2-0 (279-192, 265-205).
#7 Clint Dacy, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #15 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, 2-0 (202-191, 278-249).
#8 D.J. Archer, Friendswood, Texas, def. #16 Gary L. Robinson, Pflugerville, Texas, 2-0 (222-163, 256-207).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $635)
Top 8 qualifiers receive byes.
#13 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, def. #12 Sandi Charles, Nolanville, Texas, 2-1 (193-238, 187-169, 191-179).
#14 David Tullos, Spring, Texas, def. #11 Eric Odette, Killeen, Texas, 2-0 (212-161, 215-187).
#15 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, def. #10 C.K. Moore, New Braunfels, Texas, 2-1 (268-201, 159-228, 227-221).
#16 Gary L. Robinson, Pflugerville, Texas, def. #9 Taylor Coggins, Burleson, Texas, 2-1 (200-201, 236-223, 233-174).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 3129 Advance
2 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 3068 Advance
3 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 3049 Advance
4 Malott, Wes - Pflugerville, Texas 3022 Advance
5 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 2970 Advance
6 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 2960 Advance
7 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 2956 Advance
8 Archer, D.J. - Friendswood, Texas 2942 Advance
9 Coggins, Taylor (g) - Burleson, TX 2936 Advance
10 Moore, C.K. (s) - New Braunfels, Texas 2918 Advance
11 Odette, Eric (g) - Killeen, Texas 2888 Advance
12 Charles, Sandi (g) - Nolanville, Texas 2887 Advance
13 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 2879 Advance
14 Tullos, David - Spring, Texas 2865 Advance
15 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 2865 Advance
16 Robinson, Gary L. (g) - Pflugerville, Texa 2846 Advance
17 Austin, Michael - Magnolia, Texas 2831 $460.00
18 Maxson, Josh (g) - Killeen, TX 2828 $460.00
19 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 2827 $460.00
20 Glover, Mark (s) - Woodbridge, Va. 2818 $460.00
21 Ochoa, Dustin - Cibilo, Texas 2811 $425.00
22 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 2794 $425.00
23 Rodriguez, Maria (g) - Austin, Texas 2791 $425.00
24 Blackmer, Kevin (g) - Cleveland, Texas 2766 $425.00
25 Ciesiolka, Karin (g) - Killeen, TX 2698 $425.00
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Odette, Eric (g) - Killeen, Texas 1955 Advance
2 Malott, Wes - Pflugerville, Texas 1919 Advance
3 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 1904 Advance
4 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1903 Advance
5 Archer, D.J. - Friendswood, Texas 1900 Advance
6 Glover, Mark (s) - Woodbridge, Va. 1883 Advance
7 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1859 Advance
8 Anthony, David (s) - Austin, Texas 1854 Advance
9 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 1853 Advance
10 Moore, C.K. (s) - New Braunfels, Texas 1847 Advance
11 Tullos, David - Spring, Texas 1842 Advance
12 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 1841 Advance
13 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 1840 Advance
14 Blackmer, Kevin (g) - Cleveland, Texas 1831 Advance
15 Ciesiolka, Karin (g) - Killeen, TX 1825 Advance
16 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 1819 Advance
17 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1804 Advance
18 Coggins, Taylor (g) - Burleson, TX 1802 Advance
19 Austin, Michael - Magnolia, Texas 1790 Advance
20 Charles, Sandi (g) - Nolanville, Texas 1782 Advance
21 Maxson, Josh (g) - Killeen, TX 1781 Advance
22 Ochoa, Dustin - Cibilo, Texas 1778 Advance
23 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1771 Advance
24 Robinson, Gary L. (g) - Pflugerville, Texa 1766 Advance
25 Rodriguez, Maria (g) - Austin, Texas 1763 Advance
26 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1759
27 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 1756
28 Miller, Jason - Portland, Ore. 1756
29 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 1755
30 Boon, George - Odessa, Texas 1739
31 Kirshner, Andrew (g) - Killeen, TX 1734
32 Clark, Brian (s) - Waco, Texas 1727 $250 (SR)
33 Scroggins, Mark - Canyon, Texas 1722
34 Shelley, Natalie (g) - Wodonga, - 1721
35 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1717
36 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 1711
37 Rogers, Billy - Balch Springs, Texas 1704
38 Powell, Casey - Dallas 1700
39 Desmarais, Keith - Harker Heights, Texas 1696
40 Boroff, Ryan - Fort Worth, Texas 1695
41 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 1692
42 Land, Clint - Pineville, La. 1683
43 Whitney, Ryan (g) - Addison, Texas 1677
44 Buchanan, Dean O. - Nolanville, Texas 1675
45 Hellon, Edward (g) - Gatesville, TX 1670
46 Lawrence, Robert (s) - Austin, Texas 1668
47 Hobson, James - Converse, Texas 1664
48 Remmers, Rodney (s) - Moore, Texas 1664
49 Morgan, Mark (g) - Killeen, Texas 1658
50 Bryant, Christopher (g) - Austin, TX 1650
51 Mills, Charlie - Pasadena, Texas 1648
52 Pogor, Bryan (g) - Round Rock, TX 1620
53 Brannon, Caesar T - Midland, Texas 1608
54 Blankenship, Don (s) - Odessa, Texas 1607
55 Bigford, Kyle - Copperas Cove, Texas 1592
56 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1585
57 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1583
58 Thompson, Michael (g) - Austin, Texas 1578
59 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1575
60 Sullivan, William R (s) - Austin, Texas 1571
61 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1569
62 Smith, Tim (g) - San Antonio, TX 1564
63 Diver, Craig - Spring, Texas 1564
64 Trinidad, Christian (g) - Harker Heights, 1553
65 Dupree, Sohn (g) - Canyon Lake, Texas 1534
66 King, Russ (s) - San Antonio 1528
67 Schirripa, Pete - Killeen, Texas 1488
68 Cutler, Jacob - College Station, Texas 1484
69 Mann, Dennis - San Antonio, Texas 1483
70 Reed, Jacob (g) - Copperas Cove, TX 1467
71 Bruzenak, Jeff (g) - Pflugerville, TX 1466
72 Snell, Terry (g) - Waco, TX 1447
73 Gainey, Tracy - San Marcos, Texas 1384
74 Bardales, Jason (g) - Copperas Cove, TX 1369
75 Brown, George H. (s) - Killeen, Texas 1315