PBA Logo

PBA50 Cherokee Lanes Canton South Open presented By Motiv Results

Competition Dates

Thursday, April 25, 2013 - Saturday, April 27, 2013

Location

Cherokee Lanes
1149 Marietta Hwy
Canton, GA 30114
(770) 345-2866
Host: Stoney Baker

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Scorpion

PBA50 Tour Scorpion is 47’ long. USBC Sport Certified.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Mohr, Ron - Eagle River, Alaska 9-0 4127/17 $2300.00 25000.00
2 Miller, Hugh - Mercer Island, Wash. 7-4 4360/19 $1200.00 21714.00
3 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 6-2 3721/16 $800.00 19249.00
4 Morgan, Nick - Sacramento, Calif. 5-3 3550/16 $800.00 17332.00
5 Blatchford, Don (ss) - Santa Monica, Calif 3-3 3299/14 $600.00 15398.00
6 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 3-4 3340/15 $600.00 14143.00
7 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 3-3 2981/14 $600.00 13097.00
8 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 3-3 3060/14 $600.00 12212.00
9 Peters, William - Dayton, Ohio 2-3 2921/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1-3 2793/12 $500.00 10397.00
11 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1-3 2635/12 $500.00 9822.00
12 Churchey, Anthony (g) - Madison, Ala. 1-3 2748/12 $500.00 .00
13 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1-3 2806/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1-3 2644/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Brady, Bob (ss) - Santa Monica, Calif. 0-3 2500/11 $500.00 8096.00
16 Metzner, Terry - Kentwood, Mich. 0-3 2394/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1787/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Croucher, Kevin - Grants Pass, Ore. 1786/8 $400.00 6395.00
19 Cooper, Brian - Visalia, Calif. 1772/8 $400.00 6145.00
20 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1762/8 250.00 SSR#1 5515.00
21 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 1753/8 5302.00
22 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1752/8 5105.00
23 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1716/8 $250.00 SSR# 4922.00
24 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1715/8 4672.50
25 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1715/8 4672.50
26 Tharp, Bill (g) (ss) - Rome, Ga. 1713/8 .00
27 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 1713/8 4374.50
28 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1700/8 4174.00
29 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 1681/8 4051.00
30 Blackstone, James - Marietta, Ga. 1676/8 3935.00
31 Lee, Dale - Brandon, Fla. 1672/8 3773.00
32 Loeffler, Travis (g) - Manchester, Tenn. 1672/8 .00
33 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1647/8 3623.00
34 Tomey, Charlie - Spartanburg, S.C. 1642/8 3530.00
35 Taylor, David - Largo, Fla. 1634/8 3441.00
36 Scime, Mark - Winter Garden, Fla. 1623/8 3357.00
37 Heim, Michael (g) - Marietta, GA 1619/8 .00
38 Schultz, Dave (ss) - Jackson, Wis. 1596/8 3200.00
39 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1587/8 3127.00
40 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1579/8 3057.00
41 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1573/8 2990.00
42 Evans, Steve - Cumming, Ga. 1570/8 2926.00
43 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1535/8 2865.00
44 Dowdey, Doug (g) - Dothan, Ala. 1533/8 .00
45 Marshall, Gary (g) - Gainesville, Ga 1529/8 .00
46 Haskett, Richard (ss) - Fairview, N.C. 1507/8 2695.00
47 Kennedy, Tom - Shepherdsville, Ky. 1497/8 2643.00
48 Cayton, James - Canton, N.C. 1496/8 2593.00
49 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1485/8 2544.00
50 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1478/8 2497.00
51 Davis, Dave (g) - Atlanta, Ga 1465/8 .00
52 Brown, A.S. - Kennesaw, Ga. 1435/8 2408.00
53 Tibbitts, Ron (ss) - Duluth, Ga. 1430/8 2366.00
54 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1420/8 2325.00
55 Davis, Kerry (ss) - Buford, Ga 1379/8 2286.00
56 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1330/8 2248.00
57 Knisley, Hank (ss) - Jasper, Ga. 1275/8 2211.00
58 Heartsfield, Harry (ss) - Lawrenceburg, Te 1266/8 2175.00
300 Game: Harry Sullins

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1200)

#2 Ron Mohr, Eagle River, Alaska, def. #8 Hugh Miller, Mercer Island, Wash., 2-0 (225-206, 247-202).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)

#2 Ron Mohr, Eagle River, Alaska, def. #6 Nick Morgan, Sacramento, Calif., 2-0 (217-200, 259-202).
#8 Hugh Miller, Mercer Island, Wash., def. #5 Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 2-0 (243-193, 213-180).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)

#2 Ron Mohr, Eagle River, Alaska, def. #10 Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 2-0 (257-211, 237-226).
#5 Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., def. #13 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 2-0 (255-196, 226-203).
#6 Nick Morgan, Sacramento, Calif., def. #14 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 2-0 (226-182, 226-191).
#8 Hugh Miller, Mercer Island, Wash., def. #16 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 2-0 (265-201, 278-225).

ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)

#2 Ron Mohr, Eagle River, Alaska, def. #15 Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3-0 (227-196, 268-185, 257-223).
#5 Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., def. #12 Bob Brady, Santa Monica, Calif., 3-0 (229-226, 269-257, 279-203).
#6 Nick Morgan, Sacramento, Calif., def. #11 Vince Honeycutt, Buford, Ga., 3-1 (180-235, 205-160, 221-221, 237-213).
#8 Hugh Miller, Mercer Island, Wash., def. #9 William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 3-2 (212-217, 189-233, 246-200, 228-212, 233-215).
#10 Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., def. #7 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 3-1 (256-231, 268-245, 244-247, 258-237).
#13 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., def. #4 Anthony Churchey, Madison, Ala., 3-1 (197-236, 270-249, 200-170, 267-207).
#14 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., def. #3 Joe B. Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., 3-1 (171-176, 224-205, 193-190, 224-173).
#16 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., def. #1 Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., 3-1 (182-175, 234-227, 206-209, 224-189).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1993 Advance
2 Mohr, Ron - Eagle River, Alaska 1933 Advance
3 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1891 Advance
4 Churchey, Anthony (g) - Madison, Ala. 1886 Advance
5 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1856 Advance
6 Morgan, Nick - Sacramento, Calif. 1853 Advance
7 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1846 Advance
8 Miller, Hugh - Mercer Island, Wash. 1845 Advance
9 Peters, William - Dayton, Ohio 1844 Advance
10 Blatchford, Don (ss) - Santa Monica, Calif 1836 Advance
11 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1815 Advance
12 Brady, Bob (ss) - Santa Monica, Calif. 1814 Advance
13 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1799 Advance
14 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1796 Advance
15 Metzner, Terry - Kentwood, Mich. 1790 Advance
16 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1788 Advance
17 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1787 $400.00
18 Croucher, Kevin - Grants Pass, Ore. 1786 $400.00
19 Cooper, Brian - Visalia, Calif. 1772 $400.00
20 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1762 250.00 SSR#1
21 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 1753
22 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1752
23 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1716 $250.00 SSR#
24 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1715
25 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1715
26 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 1713
27 Tharp, Bill (g) (ss) - Rome, Ga. 1713
28 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1700
29 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 1681
30 Blackstone, James - Marietta, Ga. 1676
31 Loeffler, Travis (g) - Manchester, Tenn. 1672
32 Lee, Dale - Brandon, Fla. 1672
33 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1647
34 Tomey, Charlie - Spartanburg, S.C. 1642
35 Taylor, David - Largo, Fla. 1634
36 Scime, Mark - Winter Garden, Fla. 1623
37 Heim, Michael (g) - Marietta, GA 1619
38 Schultz, Dave (ss) - Jackson, Wis. 1596
39 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1587
40 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1579
41 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1573
42 Evans, Steve - Cumming, Ga. 1570
43 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1535
44 Dowdey, Doug (g) - Dothan, Ala. 1533
45 Marshall, Gary (g) - Gainesville, Ga 1529
46 Haskett, Richard (ss) - Fairview, N.C. 1507
47 Kennedy, Tom - Shepherdsville, Ky. 1497
48 Cayton, James - Canton, N.C. 1496
49 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1485
50 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1478
51 Davis, Dave (g) - Atlanta, Ga 1465
52 Brown, A.S. - Kennesaw, Ga. 1435
53 Tibbitts, Ron (ss) - Duluth, Ga. 1430
54 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1420
55 Davis, Kerry (ss) - Buford, Ga 1379
56 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1330
57 Knisley, Hank (ss) - Jasper, Ga. 1275
58 Heartsfield, Harry (ss) - Lawrenceburg, Te 1266