PBA Logo

PBA South Point Member/Non Member West Doubles presented by Columbia Results

Competition Dates

Saturday, November 02, 2013 - Sunday, November 03, 2013

Location

South Point Bowling Center
9777 Las Vegas Blvd S
Las Vegas, NV, 89183
Phone: 702-797-8080
Host: Mike Monyak Manager

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Carmen Salvino

USBC Sport Certified


Saturday, November 2
Roll call is 30 minutes prior to each squad
A squad bowls at 2 p.m.(7 games)
Top 1/3 teams cash
Sunday, November 3
Cut to 16 teams
Round of 16 bowl best of five at 8 a.m.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize
1 Hansen, Carsten W. - Denmark 7-2 3715
Palermaa, Osku - Finland 7-2 3852
7567 $4000.00
2 Nelson Jr., Ron (g) - Bridgeview, Ill. 6-1 3087
Loschetter, Chris - Avon, Ohio 6-1 3314
6401 $2000.00
3 Mcniel, Matthew (g) - Prior Lake, MN 5-2 3376
Allen, Patrick - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 5-2 3188
6564 $1600.00
4 Jehkinen, Joonas - Finland 5-2 3251
Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 5-2 3168
6419 $1600.00
5 Tang, Darren (g) - San Francisco, CA 4-4 3262
Haggerty, PJ - Roseville, Calif. 4-4 3432
6694 $1200.00
6 Smith, Steven (g) - San Diego 5-2 3246
Castillo, Dino - Carrollton, Texas 4-3 3276
6522 $1200.00
7 DeBenedetta Jr., John (g) - Henderson, Nev 3-2 2604
Haynes, David - Las Vegas 3-2 2706
5310 $1200.00
8 Piroozshad, Robert - Brooklyn, N.Y. 3-4 2995
O'Neill, Bill - Langhorne, Pa. 3-4 3323
6318 $1200.00
9 Larsen, Martin - Sweden 2-3 2846
Moor, Paul - England 2-3 2703
5549 $1000.00
10 Wood, Vince (g) - Moreno Valley, Calif. 2-3 2724
VanDaniker Jr., Eddie - Chatsworth, Calif. 2-3 2741
5465 $1000.00
11 Jones, Mathew (g) - Phoenix 1-3 2598
Warren, Chris - Grants Pass, Ore. 1-3 2383
4981 $1000.00
12 Rohrer, Terry (g) - Ft. Wayne, Ind. 1-3 2365
Russell, Ronnie - Marion, Ind. 1-3 2468
4833 $1000.00
13 Young, Geoffrey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1-3 2295
Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1-3 2479
4774 $1000.00
14 Rovaina, Luis - Venezuela 0-3 2195
Monacelli, Amleto - Venezuela 0-3 2338
4533 $1000.00
15 Bochenski, Kevin (g) - Phoenix 0-3 2124
Villegas, Matt - Phoenix 0-3 2336
4460 $1000.00
16 Larsen, Thomas - Denmark 0-3 2130
Book, Todd - Wapakoneta, Ohio 0-3 2299
4429 $1000.00
17 Stampe, Mik - Denmark 1423
Mack, Tim - Indianapolis 1643
3066 $800.00
18 Villanueva, Steven (g) - North Las Vegas, 1582
Auerbach, Craig - Sunrise, Fla. 1475
3057
19 Rosales, Raul (g) - El Monte, Calif. 1482
Haugen Jr., Michael - Carefree, Ariz. 1572
3054
20 Smith, Robert (g) - Hong Kong 1653
Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 1395
3048
21 Espinda, Eric W (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1583
Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 1453
3036
22 Tajiri, Joshua (g) - Mililani, Hawaii 1539
Valmonte, Kevin (g) - LaVerne, Calif. 1490
3029
23 Villarreal, Michael (g) - Lakewood, Calif. 1548
Laing, Keith (g) - Los Angeles 1481
3029
24 Baker, Gary - England 1418
Morgan, Hadley - England 1607
3025
25 Spencer, Craig (g) - Tempe, Ariz. 1481
Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 1540
3021
26 Bober, Paul (g) - Morton Grove, Ill. 1360
Tripp, Timothy - Santa Clarita, Calif. 1657
3017
27 Barefoot Jr., Frank (g) - Upland, Calif 1428
Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 1571
2999
28 Burns, Dwight (g) - Tucson, Ariz. 1527
Dommer, Keith - Tucson, Ariz. 1455
2982
29 Thompson, Anthony M. (g) - Redding, Calif. 1462
Thompson Jr., Gregory - Dublin, Calif. 1482
2944
30 Jenkins, Kevin (g) - Anthem, AZ 1550
Hofmann, Carey Lee - Phoenix 1382
2932
31 Mizo, Jarrett (g) - Honolulu 1609
Miyamoto, Daniel T. - Mililani, Hawaii 1319
2928
32 Hanson, Craig (g) - Orlando, Fla. 1481
Mooney, Jeremy - West Palm Beach, Fla. 1446
2927
33 Clinaz Jr., Giorgio - Venezuela 1471
Ruiz, Ildemaro - Venezuela 1454
2925
34 Jones, Bradley (g) - Costa Mesa, Calif. 1476
Kendrick, Troy A. - Coto de Caza, Calif. 1444
2920
35 Claspell, Joe (g) - Lake Havasu, AZ 1457
Ramirez, Art W - Lake Havasu City, Ariz. 1459
2916
36 Yoshida, Junia - Japan 1401
Kawazoe, Shota - Japan 1501
2902
37 Richards, Mike (g) - Lake Havasu, AZ 1419
Soper, Jonden - Lake Havasu, Ariz. 1459
2878
38 Reynoso, Joel (g) - Henderson, NV 1462
Sloan, Douglas (g) - Henderson, NV 1414
2876
39 Benard, Rick M. (g) - Henderson, NV 1298
Graff, Andrew - Las Vegas 1564
2862
40 Keating, Chris (g) - Ventura, CA 1309
Jackson, J.T. - Sherman Oaks, Calif. 1543
2852
41 Frederick, Alan (g) - Las Vegas 1408
Valenta, Brian - Lockport, Ill. 1427
2835
42 Allred, Brandon (g) - Las Vegas 1229
Pepe, Anthony - Elmhurst, N.Y. 1599
2828
43 Kozak, Shawn (g) - Phoenix, AZ 1361
Pratt, Jim - Glendale, Ariz. 1466
2827
44 Paris, Blake (g) - Brentwood, CA 1314
Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 1511
2825
45 Congro, John (g) - Las Vegas 1325
Forkel, Eric M. - Henderson, Nev. 1496
2821
46 Baswell, Monty (g) - Corona, CA 1291
Schmitzer, Jimmy - Las Vegas, NV 1524
2815
47 Vargas, Sara (g) - Orlando, Fla. 1324
McCleland, James - Venice, Fla. 1465
2789
48 Coyazo, Martin (g) - Highland, CA 1392
Urrutia, Nathan (g) - Moreno Valley, Calif 1367
2759
49 Burke, Jonathan (g) - Wappingers Falls, N. 1229
Norton, Scott - Costa Mesa, Calif. 1528
2757
50 Santos, Anthony (g) - LaPuente, Calif. 1294
Mojado, Alan - Pala, Calif. 1369
2663
51 McCollum, Steve (g) - Bedford, TX 1169
Anderson Jr, Chuck - Bedford, Texas 1493
2662
52 Bravo, Vincent (g) - Lancaster, CA 1387
Woods William (Bill) (g) - Lancaster, CA 1253
2640
53 Wimpey, Chris (g) - Aurora, Colo. 1334
Groom, Chris - Lancaster, Calif. 1257
2591
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $2000)
#1 Carsten W. Hansen, Ribe, XX/Osku Palermaa, Gothenburg, XX, def. #2 Ron Nelson Jr., Bridgeview, Ill./Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, 1-0 (471-440).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1600)
#1 Carsten W. Hansen, Ribe, XX/Osku Palermaa, Gothenburg, XX, def. #5 Joonas Jehkinen, Finland/Tom Baker, King, N.C., 1-0 (475-416).
#6 Ron Nelson Jr., Bridgeview, Ill./Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, def. #2 Matthew Mcniel, Prior Lake, Minn./Patrick Allen, Baltmore, Md., 1-0 (413-348).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $$1200)
#1 Carsten W. Hansen, Ribe, XX/Osku Palermaa, Gothenburg, XX, def. #8 Darren Tang, San Francisco, Calif./PJ Haggerty, Roseville, Calif., 2-1 (481-424, 436-458, 480-430).
#2 Matthew Mcniel, Prior Lake, Minn./Patrick Allen, Baltmore, Md., def. #10 Steven Smith, San Diego, Calif./Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, 2-1 (439-472, 469-468, 503-483).
#5 Joonas Jehkinen, Finland/Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #13 John DeBenedetta Jr., Henderson, Nev./David Haynes, Las Vegas, Nev., 2-0 (462-406, 459-415).
#6 Ron Nelson Jr., Bridgeview, Ill./Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, def. #14 Robert Piroozshad, Irvine, Calif./Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., 2-0 (461-441, 447-413).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn$1000)
#1 Carsten W. Hansen, Ribe, XX/Osku Palermaa, Gothenburg, XX, def. #16 Geoffrey Young, Wichita, Kan./Jake Peters, Decatur, Ill., 3-1 (485-435, 451-419, 430-439, 436-403).
#2 Matthew Mcniel, Prior Lake, Minn./Patrick Allen, Baltmore, Md., def. #15 Thomas Larsen, Assens, XX/Todd Book, Russells Point, Ohio, 3-0 (485-469, 483-434, 528-443).
#5 Joonas Jehkinen, Finland/Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #12 Terry Rohrer, Ft. Wayne, Ind./Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 3-1 (487-382, 461-437, 454-492, 430-405).
#6 Ron Nelson Jr., Bridgeview, Ill./Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, def. #11 Kevin Bochenski, Phoenix, Ariz./Matt Villegas, Phoenix, Ariz., 3-0 (503-489, 467-428, 466-409).
#8 Darren Tang, San Francisco, Calif./PJ Haggerty, Roseville, Calif., def. #9 Vince Wood, Moreno Valley, Calif./Eddie VanDaniker Jr., Chatsworth, Calif., 3-2 (430-548, 481-440, 411-471, 451-425, 435-418).
#10 Steven Smith, San Diego, Calif./Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, def. #7 Mathew Jones, Avondale, Ariz./Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore., 3-0 (535-545, 516-431, 397-384).
#13 John DeBenedetta Jr., Henderson, Nev./David Haynes, Las Vegas, Nev., def. #4 Luis Rovaina, Venezuela/Amleto Monacelli, Miami, Fla., 3-0 (420-405, 527-441, 442-417).
#14 Robert Piroozshad, Irvine, Calif./Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., def. #3 Martin Larsen, Gothenburg, XX/Paul Moor, Hull, East Yorkshire, XX, 3-2 (458-524, 437-482, 513-465, 449-390, 515-416).
Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Palermaa, Osku - Finland 1738
Hansen, Carsten W. - Denmark 1684
3422 Advance
2 Allen, Patrick - Wesley Chapel, Fla. 1607
Mcniel, Matthew (g) - Prior Lake, MN 1702
3309 Advance
3 Moor, Paul - England 1569
Larsen, Martin - Sweden 1703
3272 Advance
4 Monacelli, Amleto - Venezuela 1665
Rovaina, Luis - Venezuela 1605
3270 Advance
5 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1594
Jehkinen, Joonas - Finland 1656
3250 Advance
6 Loschetter, Chris - Avon, Ohio 1652
Nelson Jr., Ron (g) - Bridgeview, Ill. 1552
3204 Advance
7 Warren, Chris - Grants Pass, Ore. 1489
Jones, Mathew (g) - Phoenix 1697
3186 Advance
8 Haggerty, PJ - Roseville, Calif. 1650
Tang, Darren (g) - San Francisco, CA 1524
3174 Advance
9 VanDaniker Jr., Eddie - Chatsworth, Calif. 1580
Wood, Vince (g) - Moreno Valley, Calif. 1583
3163 Advance
10 Castillo, Dino - Carrollton, Texas 1590
Smith, Steven (g) - San Diego 1573
3163 Advance
11 Villegas, Matt - Phoenix 1625
Bochenski, Kevin (g) - Phoenix 1509
3134 Advance
12 Russell, Ronnie - Marion, Ind. 1584
Rohrer, Terry (g) - Ft. Wayne, Ind. 1533
3117 Advance
13 Haynes, David - Las Vegas 1576
DeBenedetta Jr., John - Henderson, Nev. 1524
3100 Advance
14 O'Neill, Bill - Langhorne, Pa. 1598
Piroozshad, Robert - Brooklyn, N.Y. 1494
3092 Advance
15 Book, Todd - Wapakoneta, Ohio 1676
Larsen, Thomas - Denmark 1407
3083 Advance
16 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1574
Young, Geoffrey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1504
3078 Advance
17 Mack, Tim - Indianapolis 1643
Stampe, Mik - Denmark 1423
3066 $800.00
18 Auerbach, Craig - Sunrise, Fla. 1475
Villanueva, Steven (g) - North Las Vegas, 1582
3057
19 Haugen Jr., Michael - Carefree, Ariz. 1572
Rosales, Raul (g) - El Monte, Calif. 1482
3054
20 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 1395
Smith, Robert (g) - Hong Kong 1653
3048
21 Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 1453
Espinda, Eric W (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1583
3036
22 Laing, Keith (g) - Los Angeles 1481
Villarreal, Michael (g) - Lakewood, Calif. 1548
3029
23 Valmonte, Kevin (g) - LaVerne, Calif. 1490
Tajiri, Joshua (g) - Mililani, Hawaii 1539
3029
24 Morgan, Hadley - England 1607
Baker, Gary - England 1418
3025
25 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 1540
Spencer, Craig (g) - Tempe, Ariz. 1481
3021
26 Tripp, Timothy - Santa Clarita, Calif. 1657
Bober, Paul (g) - Morton Grove, Ill. 1360
3017
27 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 1571
Barefoot Jr., Frank (g) - Upland, Calif 1428
2999
28 Dommer, Keith - Tucson, Ariz. 1455
Burns, Dwight (g) - Tucson, Ariz. 1527
2982
29 Thompson Jr., Gregory - Dublin, Calif. 1482
Thompson, Anthony M. (g) - Redding, Calif. 1462
2944
30 Hofmann, Carey Lee - Phoenix 1382
Jenkins, Kevin (g) - Anthem, AZ 1550
2932
31 Miyamoto, Daniel T. - Mililani, Hawaii 1319
Mizo, Jarrett (g) - Honolulu 1609
2928
32 Mooney, Jeremy - West Palm Beach, Fla. 1446
Hanson, Craig (g) - Orlando, Fla. 1481
2927
33 Ruiz, Ildemaro - Venezuela 1454
Clinaz Jr., Giorgio - Venezuela 1471
2925
34 Kendrick, Troy A. - Coto de Caza, Calif. 1444
Jones, Bradley (g) - Costa Mesa, Calif. 1476
2920
35 Ramirez, Art W - Lake Havasu City, Ariz. 1459
Claspell, Joe (g) - Lake Havasu, AZ 1457
2916
36 Kawazoe, Shota - Japan 1501
Yoshida, Junia - Japan 1401
2902
37 Soper, Jonden - Lake Havasu, Ariz. 1459
Richards, Mike (g) - Lake Havasu, AZ 1419
2878
38 Sloan, Douglas (g) - Henderson, NV 1414
Reynoso, Joel (g) - Henderson, NV 1462
2876
39 Graff, Andrew - Las Vegas 1564
Benard, Rick M. (g) - Henderson, NV 1298
2862
40 Jackson, J.T. - Sherman Oaks, Calif. 1543
Keating, Chris (g) - Ventura, CA 1309
2852
41 Valenta, Brian - Lockport, Ill. 1427
Frederick, Alan (g) - Las Vegas 1408
2835
42 Pepe, Anthony - Elmhurst, N.Y. 1599
Allred, Brandon (g) - Las Vegas 1229
2828
43 Pratt, Jim - Glendale, Ariz. 1466
Kozak, Shawn (g) - Phoenix, AZ 1361
2827
44 Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 1511
Paris, Blake (g) - Brentwood, CA 1314
2825
45 Forkel, Eric M. - Henderson, Nev. 1496
Congro, John (g) - Las Vegas 1325
2821
46 Schmitzer, Jimmy - Las Vegas, NV 1524
Baswell, Monty (g) - Corona, CA 1291
2815
47 McCleland, James - Venice, Fla. 1465
Vargas, Sara (g) - Orlando, Fla. 1324
2789
48 Urrutia, Nathan (g) - Moreno Valley, Calif 1367
Coyazo, Martin (g) - Highland, CA 1392
2759
49 Norton, Scott - Costa Mesa, Calif. 1528
Burke, Jonathan (g) - Wappingers Falls, N. 1229
2757
50 Mojado, Alan - Pala, Calif. 1369
Santos, Anthony (g) - LaPuente, Calif. 1294
2663
51 Anderson Jr, Chuck - Bedford, Texas 1493
McCollum, Steve (g) - Bedford, TX 1169
2662
52 Woods William (Bill) (g) - Lancaster, CA 1253
Bravo, Vincent (g) - Lancaster, CA 1387
2640
53 Groom, Chris - Lancaster, Calif. 1257
Wimpey, Chris (g) - Aurora, Colo. 1334
2591