PBA Logo

PBA50 Rossi Lanes Eastern Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, March 22, 2013 - Sunday, March 24, 2013

Location

Rossi Lanes
410 W. Washington Avenue
Elmira, NY 14901
(607) 733-6732
Host: Sperry Navonne

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Cheetah

PBA50 Tour Cheetah is 35’ long. USBC Sport Certified.


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 7-0 3323/15 $2000.00 25000.00
2 Kavanaugh, Robert J - Clifton Park, N.Y. 6-2 3384/16 $1050.00 21714.00
3 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 5-3 3446/16 $750.00 19249.00
4 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 5-3 3478/16 $750.00 17332.00
5 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 3-4 3242/15 $600.00 15398.00
6 Pitts, Chuck (g) - Cortland, N.Y. 3-2 2831/13 $600.00 0.00
7 Erion, Dennis - Binghamton, N.Y. 3-3 2959/14 $600.00 13097.00
8 LaFleur, Richard (g) - Canada 3-3 2960/14 $600.00 0.00
9 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 2-3 2943/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 2-3 2813/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 2-3 2685/13 $500.00 9822.00
12 L'Ecuyer, Claude (g) - Canada 1-3 2610/12 $500.00 0.00
13 Pitts, Jim - Elmira, N.Y. 1-3 2520/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Zaffino, Jeff - Warren, Pa. 1-3 2518/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 0-3 2512/11 $500.00 8096.00
16 Casey, Conn - Canada 0-3 2295/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Bax, Fran (g) - Niagara Falls, N.Y. 1630/8 $425.00 0.00
18 Tweed, Michael - Camp Hill, Pa. 1628/8 $400.00 6395.00
19 Donovan, Mike (g) - Painted Post, N.Y. 1623/8 $400.00 0.00
20 Flamand, Greg - Brimfield, Mass. 1622/8 5515.00
21 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1621/8 5302.00
22 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1600/8 5105.00
23 Romeo, Robert (g) - Amherst, N.Y. 1576/8 0.00
24 Nesbit, Richard - Pittsburgh 1573/8 4752.00
25 Perron, Daniel (g) - Canada 1571/8 0.00
26 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1568/8 $250.00 4844.00
27 Fedden, Chris - Albany, N.Y. 1561/8 4305.00
28 Kress, Tommy - Rochester, N.Y. 1560/8 4174.00
29 Bohner, Robert (ss) - Milton, Pa. 1548/8 $250.00 4451.00
30 Yadanza, Tom - Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 1546/8 3935.00
31 Goldenberg, David - Lake Grove, N.Y. 1539/8 3825.00
32 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1538/8 3721.00
33 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1536/8 3623.00
34 Gumm, Ed (g) - Burnt Hills, N.Y. 1527/8 0.00
35 Wolf, Karl (ss) - Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 1525/8 3441.00
36 Rottengen, Greg O. (ss) - Washington, N.J. 1463/8 3357.00
37 Mott, Patrick - Waterloo, N.Y. 1453/8 3277.00
38 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1448/8 3200.00
39 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1447/8 3127.00
40 Ball, Ken (g) - Avon, N.Y. 1443/8 0.00
41 Ivey, Larry - Berwick, Pa 1436/8 2990.00
42 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 1409/8 2926.00
43 Brower, Michael - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1405/8 2865.00
44 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1397/8 2806.00
45 Gouse, Floyd (ss) - Mechanicsburg, Pa. 1391/8 2749.00
46 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1389/8 2695.00
47 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1387/8 2643.00
48 Smith, Donald J (ss) - New Oxford, Pa. 1379/8 2593.00
49 Sabatell, Jim (ss) - Scranton, Pa. 1364/8 2544.00
50 Donmoyer, Cliff (ss) - Gaines, Pa. 1357/8 2497.00
51 Marconi, Denny - Cazenovia, N.Y. 1351/8 2452.00
52 Bartlett, Steve - Bradford, Pa. 1339/8 2408.00
53 Dunphy, Dave - Canada 1337/8 2366.00
54 Warner, Tom - Latham, N.Y. 1296/8 2305.50
55 Stackhouse, John (ss) - Keuka Park, N.Y. 1296/8 2305.50
56 Dunning, Scott (g) - Garfield, N.J. 1257/8 0.00
57 Smith, Andrew - Colonie, N.Y. 1214/7 2193.00
58 Hobbs, Mike (g) - Canada 1214/8 0.00
59 Brothers, Allen (ss) - Punxsutawney, Pa. 1179/8 2141.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1050)
#16 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., def. #14 Robert J Kavanaugh, Clifton Park, N.Y., 1-0 (186-149).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#14 Robert J Kavanaugh, Clifton Park, N.Y., def. #15 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 1-0 (221-215).
#16 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., def. #12 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 1-0 (245-214).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#12 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., def. #4 David A Zelger, Red Lion, Pa., 2-0 (258-151, 213-147).
#14 Robert J Kavanaugh, Clifton Park, N.Y., def. #11 Richard LaFleur, St. Francois du Lac, QC, 2-0 (246-220, 194-190).
#15 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., def. #7 Chuck Pitts, Cortland, N.Y., 2-0 (218-203, 252-205).
#16 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., def. #8 Dennis Erion, Binghamton, N.Y., 2-0 (218-190, 258-236).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#4 David A Zelger, Red Lion, Pa., def. #13 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., 3-2 (214-241, 269-171, 244-258, 276-172, 183-182).
#7 Chuck Pitts, Cortland, N.Y., def. #10 Conn Casey, Etobicoke, ON, 3-0 (210-193, 224-216, 267-198).
#8 Dennis Erion, Binghamton, N.Y., def. #9 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., 3-1 (217-208, 209-194, 192-223, 216-202).
#11 Richard LaFleur, St. Francois du Lac, QC, def. #6 Jim Pitts, Elmira, N.Y., 3-1 (213-167, 197-169, 193-243, 268-214).
#12 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., def. #5 Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 3-2 (184-248, 217-280, 225-192, 220-183, 245-169).
#14 Robert J Kavanaugh, Clifton Park, N.Y., def. #3 Claude L'Ecuyer, Napierville, QC, 3-1 (183-226, 266-203, 234-180, 235-213).
#15 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., def. #2 Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 3-2 (218-222, 253-235, 226-216, 213-266, 243-195).
#16 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., def. #1 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., 3-0 (267-203, 246-224, 268-236).
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 1849 Advance
2 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1809 Advance
3 L'Ecuyer, Claude (g) - Canada 1788 Advance
4 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1758 Advance
5 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1741 Advance
6 Pitts, Jim - Elmira, N.Y. 1727 Advance
7 Pitts, Chuck (g) - Cortland, N.Y. 1722 Advance
8 Erion, Dennis - Binghamton, N.Y. 1699 Advance
9 Zaffino, Jeff - Warren, Pa. 1691 Advance
10 Casey, Conn - Canada 1688 Advance
11 LaFleur, Richard (g) - Canada 1679 Advance
12 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1670 Advance
13 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1661 Advance
14 Kavanaugh, Robert J - Clifton Park, N.Y. 1656 Advance
15 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1640 Advance
16 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1635 Advance
17 Bax, Fran (g) - Niagara Falls, N.Y. 1630 $425.00
18 Tweed, Michael - Camp Hill, Pa. 1628 $400.00
19 Donovan, Mike (g) - Painted Post, N.Y. 1623 $400.00
20 Flamand, Greg - Brimfield, Mass. 1622
21 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1621
22 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1600
23 Romeo, Robert (g) - Amherst, N.Y. 1576
24 Nesbit, Richard - Pittsburgh 1573
25 Perron, Daniel (g) - Canada 1571
26 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1568 $250.00
27 Fedden, Chris - Albany, N.Y. 1561
28 Kress, Tommy - Rochester, N.Y. 1560
29 Bohner, Robert (ss) - Milton, Pa. 1548 $250.00
30 Yadanza, Tom - Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 1546
31 Goldenberg, David - Lake Grove, N.Y. 1539
32 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1538
33 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1536
34 Gumm, Ed (g) - Burnt Hills, N.Y. 1527
35 Wolf, Karl (ss) - Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 1525
36 Rottengen, Greg O. (ss) - Washington, N.J. 1463
37 Mott, Patrick - Waterloo, N.Y. 1453
38 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1448
39 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1447
40 Ball, Ken (g) - Avon, N.Y. 1443
41 Ivey, Larry - Berwick, Pa 1436
42 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 1409
43 Brower, Michael - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1405
44 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1397
45 Gouse, Floyd (ss) - Mechanicsburg, Pa. 1391
46 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1389
47 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1387
48 Smith, Donald J (ss) - New Oxford, Pa. 1379
49 Sabatell, Jim (ss) - Scranton, Pa. 1364
50 Donmoyer, Cliff (ss) - Gaines, Pa. 1357
51 Marconi, Denny - Cazenovia, N.Y. 1351
52 Bartlett, Steve - Bradford, Pa. 1339
53 Dunphy, Dave - Canada 1337
54 Stackhouse, John (ss) - Keuka Park, N.Y. 1296
55 Warner, Tom - Latham, N.Y. 1296
56 Dunning, Scott (g) - Garfield, N.J. 1257
57 Hobbs, Mike (g) - Canada 1214
58 Smith, Andrew - Colonie, N.Y. 1214 WD
59 Brothers, Allen (ss) - Punxsutawney, Pa. 1179