PBA Logo

2013 PBA Midwest Region Players Invitational (RPI) Results

Competition Dates

Saturday, August 31, 2013 - Monday, September 02, 2013

Location

Super Bowl
4242 Mahoney Dr.
Peru, IL 61354
(815) 223-5085
Hosts: Jim & Bob Stubler

Oil Pattern

Tournament of Champions

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize

1 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 8-1 4295 $6000.00
2 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 4-2 3969 $3500.00
3 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 9-5 5557 $1600.00
4 Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 3-3 3817 $1600.00
5 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 5-5 4564 $1050.00
6 Buss, Jesse - Belvidere, Ill. 4-5 4409 $1050.00
7 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1-3 3398 $1050.00
8 Guszczo, William - Orland Park, Ill. 1-3 3326 $1050.00
9 LaCaze, Anthony - Melrose Park, Ill. 5-4 4401 $850.00
10 Glaz, Christopher - Elmwood Park, Ill 5-4 4319 $850.00
11 Peterson, T.P. - Evergreen Park, Ill. 2-3 3490 $850.00
12 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 3-3 3695 $850.00
13 Chris Hill, Oak Creek, Wis. 1-3 3224 $750.00
14 Dan Perry, Cary, Ill. 1-3 3247 $750.00
15 Joe Zokal, Peru, Ill. 1-3 3258 $750,00
16 Richard Kidd, El Paso, Ill. 0-3 3062 $750.00
17 Taylor, Steven - Deer Creek, Ill. 2446 $400.00
18 Maas, Chad - Waukesha, Wis. 2435 $400.00
19 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 2426 $400.00
20 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 2425 $400.00
21 Gunn, Brian - Chicago 2422 $400.00
22 Kullman, Kevin M. - Tinley Park, Ill. 2410 $400.00
23 Marrs, Gerald - Huntley, Ill. 2410 $400.00
24 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 2391 $400.00
25 Bullock, Keith - Moscow Mill, Mo 2385
26 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 2385
27 Slavich, John - Schaumburg, Ill. 2379
28 Anderson, Travis - Washington, Ill 2370
29 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 2367
30 Brown, Richie - Marion, Ohio 2360
31 Valenta, Brian - Lockport, Ill. 2357
32 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, Mo. 2355
33 Steiner, Joseph - North Conway, N.H. 2354
34 O'Brien, Aaron - St. Louis, Mo. 2335
35 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 2317
36 Patton, Thomas - Olathe, Kan. 2312
37 Flaws, Robert - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 2294
38 Miller, Brad - St. Charles, Mo. 2294
39 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 2278
40 Moros, Phillip W. - Lombard, Ill. 2272
41 Bohlen, Quinton - Decorah, Iowa 2270
42 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 2199
43 Banker, Richard - Janesville, Wis. 2189
44 Wilkinson, Rich - Bennington, Neb. 2188
45 LeMond, Paul - Jasper, Ind. 2158
46 Lupo, Richard - St. Charles, Mo. 2146
47 Schmidt, Tim - Ames, Iowa 1989
48 Traber, David - Hebron, Ill. 616
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $3,500)
#5 Dave Beres, Waukesha, Wis., def. #2 Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, (225-205).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1,600)
#2 Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, def. #3 Brett Cunningham, Clay, N.Y., (227-187).
#5 Dave Beres, Waukesha, Wis., def #9 Nathan Michalowski, Burlington, Wis., (201-195).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $1,050)
#9 Nathan Michalowski, Burlington, Wis., def. #1 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., (197-211, 246-231, 258-180, 204-161).
#5 Dave Beres, Waukesha, Wis., def. #4 William Guszczo, Orland Park, Ill., (222-182, 204-193, 192-223, 200-175).
#2 Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, def. #7 Jesse Buss, Belvidere, Ill., (185-208, 238-200, 236-203, 266-189).
#3 Brett Cunningham, Clay, N.Y., def. Jason Poli, West Des Moines, Iowa, (211-149, 200-211, 212-184, 180-223, 239-161).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $850)
#9 Nathan Michalowski, Burlington, Wis., def. #8 T.P.Peterson, Evergreen Park, Ill., (216-169, 200-217, 185-211, 246-201, 191-187).
#6 Jason Poli, West Des Moines, Iowa, def. #11 Anthony LaCaze, Melrose Park, Ill., (193-217, 206-204, 245-215, 225-235, 225-215).
#5 Dave Beres, Waukesha, Wis., def. #12 Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., (192-190, 219-201, 195-195 20-19).
#7 Jesse Buss, Belvidere, Ill., def. #15 Chris Glaz, Elmwood Park, Ill., (238-195, 201-223, 211-169, 216-223, 220-220 20-19).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#9 Nathan Michalowski, Burlington, Wis., def. #16 Joe Zokal, Peru, Ill., (212-216, 244-234, 247-166, 226-192).
#12 Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., def. #13 Richard Kidd, El Paso, Ill., (192-175, 257-246, 204-188).
#15 Chris Glaz, Elmwood Park, Ill., def. #10 Chris Hill, Oak Creek, Wis., (243-199, 201-190, 193-206, 202-168).
#11 Anthony LaCaze, Melrose Park, Ill., def. #14 Dan Perry, Cary, Ill., (209-192, 170-215, 237-192, 242-195).
Qualifying Standings after 12 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 2615 Advance
2 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 2612 Advance
3 Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 2588 Advance
4 Guszczo, William - Orland Park, Ill. 2553 Advance
5 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 2545 Advance
6 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 2542 Advance
7 Buss, Jesse - Belvidere, Ill. 2523 Advance
8 Peterson, T.P. - Evergreen Park, Ill. 2505 Advance
9 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 2490 Advance
10 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis 2461 Advance
11 LaCaze, Anthony - Melrose Park, Ill. 2457 Advance
12 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 2456 Advance
13 Kidd, Richard - El Paso, Ill. 2453 Advance
14 Perry, Dan - Cary, Ill. 2453 Advance
15 Glaz, Christopher - Elmwood Park, Ill 2450 Advance
16 Zokal, Joe - Peru, Ill. 2450 Advance
17 Taylor, Steven - Deer Creek, Ill. 2446 $400.00
18 Maas, Chad - Waukesha, Wis. 2435 $400.00
19 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 2426 $400.00
20 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 2425 $400.00
21 Gunn, Brian - Chicago 2422 $400.00
22 Marrs, Gerald - Huntley, Ill. 2410 $400.00
23 Kullman, Kevin M. - Tinley Park, Ill. 2410 $400.00
24 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 2391 $400.00
25 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 2385
26 Bullock, Keith - Moscow Mill, Mo 2385
27 Slavich, John - Schaumburg, Ill. 2379
28 Anderson, Travis - Washington, Ill 2370
29 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 2367
30 Brown, Richie - Marion, Ohio 2360
31 Valenta, Brian - Lockport, Ill. 2357
32 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, Mo. 2355
33 Steiner, Joseph - North Conway, N.H. 2354
34 O'Brien, Aaron - St. Louis, Mo. 2335
35 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 2317
36 Patton, Thomas - Olathe, Kan. 2312
37 Miller, Brad - St. Charles, Mo. 2294
38 Flaws, Robert - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 2294
39 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 2278
40 Moros, Phillip W. - Lombard, Ill. 2272
41 Bohlen, Quinton - Decorah, Iowa 2270
42 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 2199
43 Banker, Richard - Janesville, Wis. 2189
44 Wilkinson, Rich - Bennington, Neb. 2188
45 LeMond, Paul - Jasper, Ind. 2158
46 Lupo, Richard - St. Charles, Mo. 2146
47 Schmidt, Tim - Ames, Iowa 1989
48 Traber, David - Hebron, Ill. 616
Qualifying Standings after 6 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 1413
2 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 1330
3 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1319
4 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1314
5 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 1307
6 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, Mo. 1275
7 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1273
8 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 1271
9 Bullock, Keith - Moscow Mill, Mo 1268
10 Slavich, John - Schaumburg, Ill. 1260
11 Buss, Jesse - Belvidere, Ill. 1258
12 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis 1252
13 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1247
14 Peterson, T.P. - Evergreen Park, Ill. 1241
15 O'Brien, Aaron - St. Louis, Mo. 1240
16 Flaws, Robert - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1233
17 Anderson, Travis - Washington, Ill 1232
18 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1232
19 Zokal, Joe - Peru, Ill. 1231
20 Perry, Dan - Cary, Ill. 1226
21 Moros, Phillip W. - Lombard, Ill. 1223
22 Glaz, Christopher - Elmwood Park, Ill 1218
23 Kidd, Richard - El Paso, Ill. 1216
24 LaCaze, Anthony - Melrose Park, Ill. 1203
25 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 1201
26 Guszczo, William - Orland Park, Ill. 1200
27 Kullman, Kevin M. - Tinley Park, Ill. 1197
28 Taylor, Steven - Deer Creek, Ill. 1196
29 Miller, Brad - St. Charles, Mo. 1190
30 Marrs, Gerald - Huntley, Ill. 1189
31 Maas, Chad - Waukesha, Wis. 1188
32 Patton, Thomas - Olathe, Kan. 1179
33 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1168
34 Bohlen, Quinton - Decorah, Iowa 1168
35 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 1162
36 Gunn, Brian - Chicago 1152
37 Banker, Richard - Janesville, Wis. 1145
38 Valenta, Brian - Lockport, Ill. 1140
39 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 1137
40 Steiner, Joseph - North Conway, N.H. 1136
41 Brown, Richie - Marion, Ohio 1133
42 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1119
43 Lupo, Richard - St. Charles, Mo. 1118
44 LeMond, Paul - Jasper, Ind. 1102
45 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 1089
46 Wilkinson, Rich - Bennington, Neb. 1052
47 Schmidt, Tim - Ames, Iowa 916
48 Traber, David - Hebron, Ill. 616