PBA Logo

PBA50 Dave Edwards Toyota Spartanburg South Open presented by Etonic Results

Competition Dates

Friday, February 15, 2013 - Sunday, February 17, 2013

Location

Paradise Lanes
469 E. Blackstock Rd.
Spartanburg, SC 29301
Phone:(864) 576-0066
Hosts: Linda Gamble & Charlie Tomey

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Scorpion

PBA50 Regional Tour Scorpion measures 47'. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 9-4 4844/21 $1800.00 25000.00
2 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 8-4 4513/20 $1000.00 21714.00
3 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 6-2 3677/16 $825.00 19249.00
4 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 5-5 3997/18 $825.00 17332.00
5 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 4-4 3712/16 $650.00 15398.00
6 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 4-4 3492/16 $650.00 14143.00
7 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 3-4 3309/15 $650.00 13097.00
8 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 3-3 3010/14 $650.00 12212.00
9 Henry, Michael - Brunswick, Ohio 2-3 2869/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Serino, Nicholas Craig (ss) - Simpsonville 2-3 2802/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 2-3 2948/13 $500.00 9822.00
12 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 2-3 2804/13 $500.00 9314.00
13 Younger, John P (ss) - High Point, N.C. 2-3 2830/13 $500.00 8863.00
14 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1-3 2628/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1-3 2725/12 $500.00 8096.00
16 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 0-3 2409/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 1731/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1712/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1710/8 $425.00 6145.00
20 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1704/8 $400.00 5915.00
21 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1700/8 $400.00 5702.00
22 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1699/8 $400.00 5505.00
23 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1698/8 $400.00 SSR# 4922.00
24 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1687/8 4752.00
25 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1683/8 4593.00
26 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1678/8 4444.00
27 Brainard, Peter (ss) - Tampa, Fla. 1677/8 $400.00 SSR# 4239.50
28 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1677/8 4239.50
29 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1673/8 4051.00
30 Price, Jim - Harrrisburg, N.C. 1672/8 3880.00
31 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1672/8 3880.00
32 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1663/8 3721.00
33 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1651/8 3623.00
34 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1640/8 3485.50
35 Means, Archie (g) (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1640/8 .00
36 Evans, Steve - Cumming, Ga. 1633/8 3357.00
37 Jean, Jimmy (g) - Kathleen, Ga. 1625/8 .00
38 Steinhoff, Rich - Asheville, N.C. 1623/8 3200.00
39 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1621/8 3127.00
40 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1620/8 3057.00
41 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1606/8 2990.00
42 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1602/8 2926.00
43 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1590/8 2865.00
44 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1584/8 2777.50
45 Moore, Mike - Marietta, Ohio 1584/8 2777.50
46 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1573/8 2669.00
47 Webb, Bob (g) (ss) - Burnsville, N.C. 1573/8 .00
48 Waldeck, John - Mechancisville, Va. 1561/8 2593.00
49 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1556/8 2544.00
50 Ford, Melvin (ss) - Hinesville, Ga 1547/8 2497.00
51 McDowell, Harold E. (ss) - Belton, S.C. 1546/8 2452.00
52 Cayton, James - Canton, N.C. 1540/8 2408.00
53 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1533/8 2366.00
54 Garren, Wayne - Candler, N.C. 1525/8 2325.00
55 Freeman, Terence (ss) - Fort Wayne, Ind 1523/8 2286.00
56 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1509/8 2248.00
57 Tomey, Charlie - Spartanburg, S.C. 1508/8 2211.00
58 Holcomb, Gene (g) - Jefferson, Ga. 1492/8 .00
59 Reeves, Tommy - Gastonia, N.C. 1479/8 2141.00
60 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1475/8 2108.00
61 Jones, Charles - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1464/8 2076.00
62 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1443/8 2045.00
63 Tibbitts, Ron (ss) - Duluth, Ga. 1440/8 2014.00
64 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1406/8 1984.00
65 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1389/8 1955.00
66 Herring, Joe (g) - Andersen, S.C 1381/8 .00
67 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1370/8 1900.00
68 Davis, Kerry (g) - Buford, Ga 1353/8 .00

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)

#4 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, def. #7 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 2-1 (206-190, 180-181, 234-195).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $825)

#4 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, def. #1 Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., 2-1 (247-187, 179-191, 225-202).
#7 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #3 Joe B. Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., 2-0 (224-167, 277-230).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $650)

#1 Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., def. #9 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2-0 (247-226, 187-183).
#3 Joe B. Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., def. #6 Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 2-1 (201-212, 202-190, 244-219).
#4 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, def. #12 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., 2-0 (278-157, 204-179).
#7 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #2 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 2-1 (232-236, 217-213, 214-191).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)

#1 Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., def. #16 Rich Giragosian, Charlotte, N.C., 3-0 (268-244, 243-229, 225-204).
#2 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., def. #15 John P Younger, High Point, N.C., 3-2 (278-208, 190-202, 211-203, 246-278, 256-190).
#3 Joe B. Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., def. #14 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., 3-2 (224-189, 211-234, 214-235, 197-191, 236-199).
#4 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, def. #13 Doug O'Bryant, Ball Ground, Ga., 3-2 (182-234, 286-259, 289-235, 228-253, 238-199).
#6 Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., def. #11 Nicholas Craig Serino, Simpsonville, S.C., 3-2 (222-181, 228-187, 198-237, 184-201, 227-223).
#7 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #10 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 3-1 (212-173, 258-211, 215-299, 289-267).
#9 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #8 Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 3-2 (192-194, 234-237, 214-205, 231-227, 246-199).
#12 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., def. #5 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 3-1 (198-152, 191-158, 236-244, 279-207).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 1927 Advance
2 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1891 Advance
3 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1871 Advance
4 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1868 Advance
5 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1867 Advance
6 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1812 Advance
7 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1809 Advance
8 Henry, Michael - Brunswick, Ohio 1807 Advance
9 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1783 Advance
10 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1775 Advance
11 Serino, Nicholas Craig (ss) - Simpsonville 1773 Advance
12 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1770 Advance
13 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1768 Advance
14 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1756 Advance
15 Younger, John P (ss) - Manhattan Beach, Ca 1749 Advance
16 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1732 Advance
17 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 1731 $425.00
18 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1712 $425.00
19 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1710 $425.00
20 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1704 $400.00
21 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1700 $400.00
22 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1699 $400.00
23 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1698 $400.00 SSR#
24 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1687
25 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1683
26 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1678
27 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1677
28 Brainard, Peter (ss) - Tampa, Fla. 1677 $400.00 SSR#
29 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1673
30 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1672
31 Price, Jim - Harrrisburg, N.C. 1672
32 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1663
33 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1651
34 Means, Archie (g) (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1640
35 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1640
36 Evans, Steve - Cumming, Ga. 1633
37 Jean, Jimmy (g) - Kathleen, Ga. 1625
38 Steinhoff, Rich - Asheville, N.C. 1623
39 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1621
40 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1620
41 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1606
42 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1602
43 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1590
44 Moore, Mike - Marietta, Ohio 1584
45 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1584
46 Webb, Bob (g) (ss) - Burnsville, N.C. 1573
47 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1573
48 Waldeck, John - Mechancisville, Va. 1561
49 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1556
50 Ford, Melvin (ss) - Hinesville, Ga 1547
51 McDowell, Harold E. (ss) - Belton, S.C. 1546
52 Cayton, James - Canton, N.C. 1540
53 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1533
54 Garren, Wayne - Candler, N.C. 1525
55 Freeman, Terence (ss) - Fort Wayne, Ind 1523
56 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1509
57 Tomey, Charlie - Spartanburg, S.C. 1508
58 Holcomb, Gene (g) - Jefferson, Ga. 1492
59 Reeves, Tommy - Gastonia, N.C. 1479
60 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1475
61 Jones, Charles - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1464
62 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1443
63 Tibbitts, Ron (ss) - Duluth, Ga. 1440
64 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1406
65 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1389
66 Herring, Joe (g) - Andersen, S.C 1381
67 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1370
68 Davis, Kerry (g) - Buford, Ga 1353