PBA Logo

PBA South Region Budweiser Senior Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, September 21, 2012 - Sunday, September 23, 2012

Location

George Pappas Victory Lanes
125 Morlake Dr.
Mooresville, NC 28117
Phone:(704)663-5300
Hosts: Ed Conklin & George Pappas

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper measures 39'. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 9-2 3917/19 $1600.00 25000.00
2 Wagner, Kent - Bradenton, Fla. 7-3 3749/18 $900.00 21714.00
3 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 5-4 3508/17 $800.00 19249.00
4 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, NC 5-3 3209/16 $800.00 17332.00
5 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 4-4 3373/16 $650.00 15398.00
6 Bobbitt, Mike - Galax, Va. 4-4 3209/16 $650.00 14143.00
7 Glover, Mark - Woodbridge, Va. 3-4 3040/15 $650.00 13097.00
8 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 3-3 2838/14 $650.00 12212.00
9 Grobmeier, Alan - Gilbert, Ariz. 2-3 2708/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 2-3 2635/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 2-3 2625/13 $500.00 9822.00
12 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 2-3 2579/13 $500.00 9314.00
13 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1-3 2555/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Muse, Bill - Johnson City, Tenn. 2-3 2529/13 $500.00 8459.00
15 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 0-3 2217/11 $500.00 8096.00
16 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 0-3 2103/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1593/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1592/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1585/8 $425.00 6145.00
20 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1582/8 $425.00 5915.00
21 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1580/8 $250.00 SSR# 5302.00
22 Tuttle, Donna - King, N.C. 1579/8 5105.00
23 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1576/8 $250.00 SSR# 4922.00
24 Evans, Steve - Cumming, Ga. 1571/8 4752.00
25 Rytelewski, Chuck (ss) - Mechanicsville, V 1570/8 4593.00
26 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1568/8 4444.00
27 Bryant, Paul - Fayetteville, N.C. 1562/8 4305.00
28 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1557/8 4174.00
29 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1553/8 4051.00
30 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1547/8 3880.00
31 Cumbie, Lee Jr. - Dunn, NC 1547/8 3880.00
32 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1541/8 3721.00
33 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1538/8 3623.00
34 Sylvia, Don - Reno, Nev. 1532/8 3530.00
35 Price, Jim - Harrrisburg, N.C. 1525/8 3441.00
36 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1513/8 3357.00
37 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1512/8 3277.00
38 O'Barr, Mike (ss) - Anderson, S.C. 1508/8 3200.00
39 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1482/8 3127.00
40 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1474/8 3057.00
41 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1469/8 2958.00
42 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1469/8 2958.00
43 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1468/8 2865.00
44 Pazur, Bob (ss) - Venice, Fla 1466/8 2806.00
45 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1459/8 2749.00
46 McGee, Jim (ss) - Townville, S.C. 1452/8 2695.00
47 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1433/8 2643.00
48 Alhanti, Mark - Marietta, Ga. 1431/8 2593.00
49 Steinhoff, Rich - Asheville, N.C. 1430/8 2544.00
50 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1429/8 2497.00
51 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1423/8 2452.00
52 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1421/8 2408.00
53 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1408/8 2366.00
54 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1403/8 2325.00
55 Jones, Charles - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1400/8 2286.00
56 Murray, Kevin - Concord, N.C. 1395/8 2248.00
57 Fairchild Jr., Chuck (ss) - New Canton, Va 1335/8 2211.00
58 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1334/8 2175.00
59 White, Rick (g) (ss) - Bristol, Va. 1326/8 0.00
60 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1313/8 2108.00
61 Scales, Tyrone (ss) - Walkertown, N.C. 1244/8 2076.00
62 Collelo, Tom - Vero Beach, Fla. 1/1 W/D 2045.00

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $900)

#15 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., def. #5 Kent Wagner, Bradenton, Fla., 2-0 (235-203, 197-190).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)

#5 Kent Wagner, Bradenton, Fla., def. #9 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 2-0 (210-188, 186-176).
#15 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., def. #14 Danny Weikel, Dallas, N.C., 2-0 (208-181, 193-167).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $650)

#5 Kent Wagner, Bradenton, Fla., def. #13 Mike Bobbitt, Galax, Va., 2-1 (219-197, 222-275, 232-180).
#9 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., def. #16 Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 2-0 (263-183, 243-235).
#14 Danny Weikel, Dallas, N.C., def. #6 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., 2-1 (213-205, 171-238, 233-200).
#15 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., def. #7 Mark Glover, Woodbridge, Va., 2-0 (211-191, 225-186).

ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)

#5 Kent Wagner, Bradenton, Fla., def. #12 Ken Shealy, Myrtle Beach, S.C., 3-0 (224-142, 194-182, 202-157).
#6 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., def. #11 Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3-2 (254-201, 199-204, 201-186, 189-196, 225-223).
#7 Mark Glover, Woodbridge, Va., def. #10 Carl Breaman, Greer, S.C., 3-2 (188-194, 180-198, 175-173, 267-221, 192-162).
#9 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., def. #8 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3-2 (196-141, 227-181, 172-227, 180-224, 224-194).
#13 Mike Bobbitt, Galax, Va., def. #4 Bill Muse, Johnson City, Tenn., 3-2 (148-160, 209-156, 142-200, 215-138, 225-192).
#14 Danny Weikel, Dallas, N.C., def. #3 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., 3-0 (189-160, 223-190, 215-182).
#15 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., def. #2 Alan Grobmeier, Gilbert, Ariz., 3-2 (189-174, 227-193, 216-239, 171-211, 230-202).
#16 Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, def. #1 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3-1 (234-226, 181-180, 178-223, 215-165).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1761 Advance
2 Grobmeier, Alan - Gilbert, Ariz. 1689 Advance
3 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1685 Advance
4 Muse, Bill - Johnson City, Tenn. 1683 Advance
5 Wagner, Kent - Bradenton, Fla. 1667 Advance
6 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1662 Advance
7 Glover, Mark - Woodbridge, Va. 1661 Advance
8 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1658 Advance
9 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1639 Advance
10 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1631 Advance
11 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1625 Advance
12 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1622 Advance
13 Bobbitt, Mike - Galax, Va. 1618 Advance
14 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, NC 1617 Advance
15 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1615 Advance
16 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 1612 Advance
17 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1593 $425.00
18 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1592 $425.00
19 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1585 $425.00
20 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1582 $425.00
21 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1580 $250.00 SSR#
22 Tuttle, Donna - King, N.C. 1579
23 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1576 $250.00 SSR#
24 Evans, Steve - Cumming, Ga. 1571
25 Rytelewski, Chuck (ss) - Mechanicsville, V 1570
26 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1568
27 Bryant, Paul - Fayetteville, N.C. 1562
28 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1557
29 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1553
30 Cumbie, Lee Jr. - Dunn, NC 1547
31 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1547
32 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1541
33 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1538
34 Sylvia, Don - Reno, Nev. 1532
35 Price, Jim - Harrrisburg, N.C. 1525
36 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1513
37 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1512
38 O'Barr, Mike (ss) - Anderson, S.C. 1508
39 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1482
40 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1474
41 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1469
42 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1469
43 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1468
44 Pazur, Bob (ss) - Venice, Fla 1466
45 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1459
46 McGee, Jim (ss) - Townville, S.C. 1452
47 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1433
48 Alhanti, Mark - Marietta, Ga. 1431
49 Steinhoff, Rich - Asheville, N.C. 1430
50 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1429
51 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1423
52 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1421
53 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1408
54 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1403
55 Jones, Charles - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1400
56 Murray, Kevin - Concord, N.C. 1395
57 Fairchild Jr., Chuck (ss) - New Canton, Va 1335
58 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1334
59 White, Rick (g) (ss) - Bristol, Va. 1326
60 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1313
61 Scales, Tyrone (ss) - Walkertown, N.C. 1244
62 Collelo, Tom - Vero Beach, Fla. 1 W/D