PBA Logo

PBA Central/East/South Region Roger Boone Memorial Classic presented by Fritz's Pharmacy Results

Competition Dates

Friday, September 28, 2012 - Sunday, September 30, 2012

Location

Greenbrier Bowling Center
157 Maple Carriage Road
Lewisburg, WV 24901
(304) 645-3111
Host(s): Val Kelley, Tish Boone, & PBA Member Joe Stalnaker

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Viper

PBA50 Tour Viper is 39’ long. USBC Standard Certified.


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 7-2 3800/17 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 6-1 3357/15 $1000.00 21714.00
3 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 5-3 3513/16 $825.00 19249.00
4 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 5-3 3526/16 $825.00 17332.00
5 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 4-3 3496/15 $650.00 15398.00
6 VanMetre, Bruce - Delphos, Ohio 4-4 3691/16 $650.00 14143.00
7 Bobbitt, Mike - Galax, Va. 3-3 3091/14 $650.00 13097.00
8 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 3-3 3025/14 $650.00 12212.00
9 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 2-2 2598/12 $525.00 11054.00
10 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 2-3 2829/13 $525.00 10397.00
11 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1-3 2825/12 $525.00 9822.00
12 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1-3 2691/12 $525.00 9314.00
13 Zaffino, Jeff - Warren, Pa. 1-3 2658/12 $525.00 8863.00
14 Moore, Mike - Marietta, Ohio 1-3 2551/12 $525.00 8459.00
15 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1-3 2626/12 $525.00 8096.00
16 Ferraro, Steve - Kingston, N.Y. 0-3 2329/11 $525.00 7767.00
17 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1715/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1710/8 $250.00 (SS) 5995.00
19 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 1696/8 $125.00 (SS) 5630.00
20 Byer, Jerry (g) (ss) - Iron Gate, Va. 1696/8 $125.00 (SS) 0.00
21 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1677/8 5302.00
22 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1668/8 5105.00
23 Simon, Gary - Bridgeport, W.Va. 1660/8 4922.00
24 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1658/8 4752.00
25 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1653/8 4593.00
26 Stalnaker, Joseph (ss) - Alderson, W.V. 1645/8 4444.00
27 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1632/8 4305.00
28 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1619/8 4174.00
29 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1611/8 4051.00
30 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1593/8 3935.00
31 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1582/8 3825.00
32 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1579/8 3721.00
33 Ward, Christopher - Waldorf, Md. 1557/8 3623.00
34 Nesbit, Richard - Pittsburgh 1549/8 3530.00
35 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1546/8 3441.00
36 Easterday, Steve - Strasburg, Ohio 1542/8 3317.00
37 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1542/8 3317.00
38 Tuttle, Donna - King, N.C. 1541/8 3200.00
39 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1519/8 3127.00
40 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1518/8 3057.00
41 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1504/8 2958.00
42 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1504/8 2958.00
43 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1503/8 2865.00
44 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1496/8 2806.00
45 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1495/8 2749.00
46 Ogden, Thurman E (ss) - Lynchburg, Va. 1492/8 2695.00
47 Vest, Gene - Fredericksburg, Va. 1482/8 2643.00
48 Sirbaugh, Saunie (ss) - Stephenson, Va. 1476/8 2593.00
49 Bolton, Hugh - Forrest, Va. 1462/8 2544.00
50 Bailey, Mark (g) - Mount Hope, W. Va. 1428/8 0.00
51 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1414/8 2452.00
52 Rossi, Dave (g) - Morgantown, W.Va. 1412/8 0.00
300 GAMES:Mike Bobbitt,Bruce Van Metre
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#7 Kent Wagner, Palmetto, Fla., def. #9 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, 1-0 (215-212).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $825)
#7 Kent Wagner, Palmetto, Fla., def. #14 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., 1-0 (246-195).
#9 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, def. #13 Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., 1-0 (277-246).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $650)
#7 Kent Wagner, Palmetto, Fla., def. #2 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 2-1 (235-183, 184-226, 232-201).
#9 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, def. #16 Charlie Tomey, Spartanburg, S.C., 2-0 (268-173, 237-222).
#13 Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., def. #5 Mike Bobbitt, Galax, Va., 2-0 (236-194, 279-231).
#14 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., def. #6 Bruce VanMetre, Delphos, Ohio, 2-1 (242-211, 214-234, 279-236).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)
#2 Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., def. #15 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 3-1 (256-236, 212-227, 247-245, 263-195).
#5 Mike Bobbitt, Galax, Va., def. #12 Mike Moore, Marietta, Ohio, 3-1 (190-195, 257-228, 213-197, 214-198).
#6 Bruce VanMetre, Delphos, Ohio, def. #11 Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3-2 (300-177, 224-239, 267-249, 188-211, 258-220).
#7 Kent Wagner, Palmetto, Fla., def. #10 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., 3-1 (259-226, 226-218, 209-280, 240-193).
#9 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, def. #8 Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 3-0 (211-204, 180-176, 226-195).
#13 Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., def. #4 Danny Weikel, Dallas, N.C., 3-2 (210-0, 227-233, 214-180, 182-212, 187-170).
#14 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., def. #3 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3-1 (196-183, 203-227, 215-206, 257-225).
#16 Charlie Tomey, Spartanburg, S.C., def. #1 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3-1 (247-246, 233-204, 194-233, 234-226).
Results After Qualifying
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1916 Advance
2 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1908 Advance
3 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1850 Advance
4 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1803 Advance
5 Bobbitt, Mike - Galax, Va. 1792 Advance
6 VanMetre, Bruce - Delphos, Ohio 1773 Advance
7 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 1754 Advance
8 Ferraro, Steve - Kingston, N.Y. 1754 Advance
9 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1746 Advance
10 Zaffino, Jeff - Warren, Pa. 1741 Advance
11 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1733 Advance
12 Moore, Mike - Marietta, Ohio 1733 Advance
13 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 1732 Advance
14 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1725 Advance
15 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1723 Advance
16 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1722 Advance
17 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1715 $400.00
18 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1710 $250.00 (SS)
19 Byer, Jerry (g) (ss) - Iron Gate, Va. 1696 $125.00 (SS)
20 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 1696 $125.00 (SS)
21 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1677
22 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1668
23 Simon, Gary - Bridgeport, W.Va. 1660
24 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1658
25 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1653
26 Stalnaker, Joseph (ss) - Alderson, W.V. 1645
27 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1632
28 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1619
29 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1611
30 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1593
31 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1582
32 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1579
33 Ward, Christopher - Waldorf, Md. 1557
34 Nesbit, Richard - Pittsburgh 1549
35 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1546
36 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1542
37 Easterday, Steve - Strasburg, Ohio 1542
38 Tuttle, Donna - King, N.C. 1541
39 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1519
40 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1518
41 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1504
42 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1504
43 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1503
44 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1496
45 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1495
46 Ogden, Thurman E (ss) - Lynchburg, Va. 1492
47 Vest, Gene - Fredericksburg, Va. 1482
48 Sirbaugh, Saunie (ss) - Stephenson, Va. 1476
49 Bolton, Hugh - Forrest, Va. 1462
50 Bailey, Mark (g) - Mount Hope, W. Va. 1428
51 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1414
52 Rossi, Dave (g) - Morgantown, W.Va. 1412