PBA Logo

PBA Southwest Region Killeen Chameleon Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 10, 2012 - Sunday, August 12, 2012

Location

Hallmark Lanes
4205 Shawn Dr.
Killeen, TX 76542
254-690-4949
Richard Atkinson, Proprietor

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Chameleon

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 7-0 4429/20 $2700.00 25000.00
2 Ochoa, Dustin - San Antonio 6-2 4572/21 $1700.00 21714.00
3 Anthony, David - Austin, Texas 5-3 4445/21 $1100.00 19249.00
4 Merriman, Jonathan (g) - Cedar Park, Texas 5-2 4075/20 $1100.00 0.00
5 Barnes, Chris S. - Double Oak, Texas 4-3 4225/20 $825.00 15398.00
6 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 3-4 4256/20 $825.00 14143.00
7 Castillo, Dino - Carrollton, Texas 3-3 4046/19 $825.00 13097.00
8 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 3-4 4120/20 $825.00 12212.00
9 Mitchell, Kevin M. - Tulsa, Okla. 2-3 3810/18 $600.00 11054.00
10 Gulbrandson, Erik - Superior, Wis. 2-3 3695/18 $600.00 10397.00
11 Beasley, Mitch - Nashville, Tenn. 2-3 3687/18 $600.00 9822.00
12 Warzinski, Kristin (g) - Irving, Texas 1-3 3540/17 $600.00 0.00
13 Gaither, Michael - Grain Valley, Mo. 1-3 3438/17 $600.00 8863.00
14 Rosecrants, Steven (g) - Waco, TX 1-3 3446/17 $600.00 0.00
15 Hibbitts, Chris - Ft Worth, Texas 0-3 3473/16 $600.00 8096.00
16 Archer, D.J. - Port Arthur, Texas 0-3 3280/16 $600.00 7767.00
17 Wukasch, John - Montgomery, Texas 2660/13 $485.00 6668.00
18 Maxson, Josh (g) - Killeen, TX 2645/13 $485.00 0.00
19 Morgan, Mark (g) - Killeen, Texas 2633/13 $485.00 0.00
20 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 2603/13 $485.00 5915.00
21 Bryant, Christopher (g) - Austin, TX 2555/13 $425.00 0.00
22 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 2553/13 $425.00 5505.00
23 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 2543/13 $425.00 5322.00
24 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 2477/13 $425.00 5072.50
25 Young, Geoffrey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2477/13 $425.00 0.00
26 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1623/8 4444.00
27 Newman, Chad - Richardson, Texas 1619/8 4305.00
28 Powell, Casey - Humble, Texas 1615/8 4174.00
29 Hanna, Johnny (g) - The Woodlands, Texas 1610/8 0.00
30 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1609/8 3935.00
31 Fuhrman, Steve (s) - Fort Worth, Texas 1604/8 $250 (SR) 3825.00
32 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1602/8 3721.00
33 Brannon, Caesar T - Midland, Texas 1599/8 3623.00
34 Gunthorpe, Mark - Mendon, Mich. 1588/8 3530.00
35 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1585/8 3441.00
36 Charles, Sandi (g) - Nolanville, Texas 1584/8 0.00
37 Scott, Scotty L. - Wylie, Texas 1582/8 3277.00
38 Tullos, David - Spring, Texas 1581/8 3200.00
39 Austin, Michael - Magnolia, Texas 1566/8 3127.00
40 Schirripa, Pete - Killeen, Texas 1554/8 3057.00
41 Watson, James - Austin, Texas 1544/8 2990.00
42 London, Mark - Gonzales, Texas 1543/8 2926.00
43 Palumbo, William (g) - Copperas Cove, Texa 1541/8 0.00
44 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 1538/8 2806.00
45 Lawrence, Robert - Austin, Texas 1537/8 2695.67
46 Anderson, Chuck - Bedford, Texas 1537/8 2695.67
47 Zufall, Ben (g) - Bedias, Texas 1537/8 0.00
48 Cutler, Jacob - Bryan, Texas 1534/8 2593.00
49 Neill, Danny - Allen, Texas 1533/8 2544.00
50 Rogers, Billy - Dallas 1525/8 2497.00
51 Delling, Kenneth - Houston, Texas 1512/8 2452.00
52 Kirshner, Andrew (g) - Killeen, TX 1508/8 0.00
53 Lucas, Christopher (g) - Keller, Texas 1506/8 0.00
54 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 1501/8 2325.00
55 Desmarais, Keith - Harker Heights, Texas 1498/8 2286.00
56 Lawrence, Rick (s) - Waxahachie, Texas 1497/8 2248.00
57 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 1496/8 2211.00
58 Pate, Nick (g) - Georgetown, Texas 1492/8 0.00
59 Dupree, Sohn (g) - Canyon Lake, Texas 1478/8 0.00
60 Krech, Steven (g) - Copperas Cove, TX 1477/8 0.00
61 Vaughan, Charles - Pasadena, Texas 1474/8 2076.00
62 Clark, Brian (s) - Waco, Texas 1469/8 2045.00
63 Jones, Dean (s) - McKinney, Texas 1466/8 2014.00
64 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 1465/8 1984.00
65 Mincey, Scott - Norman, Okla. 1464/8 1955.00
66 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 1463/8 1927.00
67 Behanna, Troy - Pasadena, Texas 1461/8 1900.00
68 Gardner, John Jason - Conroe, Texas 1459/8 1873.00
69 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1430/8 1847.00
70 Ciesiolka, Karin (g) - Harker Heights, TX 1415/8 0.00
71 Ortiz, Kyle (g) - Mililani, HI 1413/8 0.00
72 Wong, Philip (g) - Houston 1388/8 0.00
73 Luper, Brandon - Fort Worth, Texas 1351/8 1751.00
74 Brown, Kevin - Greenville, Texas 1337/8 1717.00
75 Williams, Rudy - Waco, Texas 1337/8 1717.00
76 Franz, Rob - Bedford, Texas 1236/8 1684.00

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1700)
#3 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, def. #5 Dustin Ochoa, San Antonio, Texas, 1-0 (256-210).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1100)
#3 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, def. #15 Jonathan Merriman, Cedar Park, Texas, 1-0 (212-166).
#5 Dustin Ochoa, San Antonio, Texas, def. #8 David Anthony, Austin, Texas, 1-0 (222-166).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $825)
#3 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, def. #6 Robert Klann, San Marcos, Texas, 2-0 (206-169, 193-176).
#5 Dustin Ochoa, San Antonio, Texas, def. #4 Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, 2-0 (244-227, 249-189).
#8 David Anthony, Austin, Texas, def. #1 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., 2-0 (173-159, 213-168).
#15 Jonathan Merriman, Cedar Park, Texas, def. #7 Chris S. Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 2-1 (168-190, 212-194, 244-204).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#1 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #16 Mitch Beasley, Nashville, Tenn., 3-2 (192-212, 224-212, 203-208, 225-212, 205-182).
#3 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, def. #14 D.J. Archer, Port Arthur, Texas, 3-0 (259-235, 265-187, 212-196).
#4 Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, def. #13 Steven Rosecrants, Waco, Texas, 3-1 (254-208, 204-168, 167-197, 208-195).
#5 Dustin Ochoa, San Antonio, Texas, def. #12 Michael Gaither, Tulsa, Okla., 3-1 (168-174, 220-180, 212-187, 257-212).
#6 Robert Klann, San Marcos, Texas, def. #11 Erik Gulbrandson, Superior, Wis., 3-2 (210-192, 209-174, 186-245, 173-214, 212-181).
#7 Chris S. Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, def. #10 Kristin Warzinski, Irving, Texas, 3-1 (280-208, 152-181, 231-205, 204-198).
#8 David Anthony, Austin, Texas, def. #9 Kevin M. Mitchell, Tulsa, Okla., 3-2 (231-190, 245-167, 208-237, 236-274, 207-191).
#15 Jonathan Merriman, Cedar Park, Texas, def. #2 Chris Hibbitts, Fort Worth, Texas, 3-0 (228-226, 190-182, 205-204).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 2880 Advance
2 Hibbitts, Chris - Ft Worth, Texas 2861 Advance
3 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 2826 Advance
4 Castillo, Dino - Carrollton, Texas 2797 Advance
5 Ochoa, Dustin - San Antonio 2790 Advance
6 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 2785 Advance
7 Barnes, Chris S. - Double Oak, Texas 2770 Advance
8 Anthony, David - Austin, Texas 2766 Advance
9 Mitchell, Kevin M. - Tulsa, Okla. 2751 Advance
10 Warzinski, Kristin (g) - Irving, Texas 2748 Advance
11 Gulbrandson, Erik - Superior, Wis. 2689 Advance
12 Gaither, Michael - Grain Valley, Mo. 2685 Advance
13 Rosecrants, Steven (g) - Waco, TX 2678 Advance
14 Archer, D.J. - Port Arthur, Texas 2662 Advance
15 Merriman, Jonathan (g) - Cedar Park, Texas 2662 Advance
16 Beasley, Mitch - Nashville, Tenn. 2661 Advance
17 Wukasch, John - Montgomery, Texas 2660 $485.00
18 Maxson, Josh (g) - Killeen, TX 2645 $485.00
19 Morgan, Mark (g) - Killeen, Texas 2633 $485.00
20 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 2603 $485.00
21 Bryant, Christopher (g) - Austin, TX 2555 $425.00
22 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 2553 $425.00
23 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 2543 $425.00
24 Young, Geoffrey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2477 $425.00
25 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 2477 $425.00
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1825 Advance
2 Ochoa, Dustin - San Antonio 1788 Advance
3 Castillo, Dino - Carrollton, Texas 1774 Advance
4 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 1748 Advance
5 Mitchell, Kevin M. - Tulsa, Okla. 1743 Advance
6 Barnes, Chris S. - Double Oak, Texas 1735 Advance
7 Hibbitts, Chris - Ft Worth, Texas 1735 Advance
8 Klann, Robert - San Antonio, Texas 1726 Advance
9 Warzinski, Kristin (g) - Irving, Texas 1704 Advance
10 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 1690 Advance
11 Gaither, Michael - Grain Valley, Mo. 1677 Advance
12 Merriman, Jonathan (g) - Cedar Park, Texas 1670 Advance
13 Bryant, Christopher (g) - Austin, TX 1662 Advance
14 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1658 Advance
15 Rosecrans, Steven (g) - Waco, TX 1657 Advance
16 Anthony, David - Austin, Texas 1655 Advance
17 Wukasch, John - Montgomery, Texas 1652 Advance
18 Gulbrandson, Erik - Superior, Wis. 1647 Advance
19 Morgan, Mark (g) - Killeen, Texas 1646 Advance
20 Archer, D.J. - Port Arthur, Texas 1640 Advance
21 Young, Geoffrey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1630 Advance
22 Beasley, Mitch - Nashville, Tenn. 1629 Advance
23 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 1625 Advance
24 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 1624 Advance
25 Maxson, Josh (g) - Killeen, TX 1623 Advance
Maxson defeated McBride 225-213 to advance.
26 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1623
27 Newman, Chad - Richardson, Texas 1619
28 Powell, Casey - Humble, Texas 1615
29 Hanna, Johnny (g) - The Woodlands, Texas 1610
30 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1609
31 Fuhrman, Steve (s) - Fort Worth, Texas 1604 $250 (SR)
32 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1602
33 Brannon, Caesar T - Midland, Texas 1599
34 Gunthorpe, Mark - Mendon, Mich. 1588
35 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1585
36 Charles, Sandi (g) - Nolanville, Texas 1584
37 Scott, Scotty L. - Wylie, Texas 1582
38 Tullos, David - Spring, Texas 1581
39 Austin, Michael - Magnolia, Texas 1566
40 Schirripa, Pete - Killeen, Texas 1554
41 Watson, James - Austin, Texas 1544
42 London, Mark - Gonzales, Texas 1543
43 Palumbo, William (g) - Copperas Cove, Texa 1541
44 Viator, Bryan J. - Friendswood, Texas 1538
45 Zufall, Ben (g) - Bedias, Texas 1537
46 Anderson, Chuck - Bedford, Texas 1537
47 Lawrence, Robert - Austin, Texas 1537
48 Cutler, Jacob - Bryan, Texas 1534
49 Neill, Danny - Allen, Texas 1533
50 Rogers, Billy - Dallas 1525
51 Delling, Kenneth - Houston, Texas 1512
52 Kirshner, Andrew (g) - Killeen, TX 1508
53 Lucas, Christopher (g) - Keller, Texas 1506
54 McKee, Barry - Maxwell, Texas 1501
55 Desmarais, Keith - Harker Heights, Texas 1498
56 Lawrence, Rick (s) - Waxahachie, Texas 1497
57 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 1496
58 Pate, Nick (g) - Georgetown, Texas 1492
59 Dupree, Sohn (g) - Canyon Lake, Texas 1478
60 Krech, Steven (g) - Copperas Cove, TX 1477
61 Vaughan, Charles - Pasadena, Texas 1474
62 Clark, Brian (s) - Waco, Texas 1469
63 Jones, Dean (s) - McKinney, Texas 1466
64 Copeland, Cole - Austin, Texas 1465
65 Mincey, Scott - Norman, Okla. 1464
66 Bivens, Brandon - East Ridge, Tenn. 1463
67 Behanna, Troy - Pasadena, Texas 1461
68 Gardner, John Jason - Conroe, Texas 1459
69 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1430
70 Ciesiolka, Karin (g) - Harker Heights, TX 1415
71 Ortiz, Kyle (g) - Mililani, HI 1413
72 Wong, Philip (g) - Houston 1388
73 Luper, Brandon - Fort Worth, Texas 1351
74 Williams, Rudy - Waco, Texas 1337
75 Brown, Kevin - Greenville, Texas 1337
76 Franz, Rob - Bedford, Texas 1236