PBA Logo

PBA Midwest/Central Region Poplar Creek Cheetah Senior Open Sponsored By Allstate Results

Competition Dates

Friday, May 25, 2012 - Sunday, May 27, 2012

Location

Poplar Creek Bowl
2354 Higgins Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60169
(847) 310-9585
Host: Lorrie Nichols

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah measures 35'. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Mineman, Mike - St Louis 5-0 2542/11 $1100.00 25000.00
2 Robertson, Randy - Evansville, Ind. 4-3 2890/13 $850.00 21814.00
3 Zacharias, Larry - Bolingbrook, Ill. 3-2 2559/11 $675.00 19249.00
4 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 2-3 2268/11 $675.00 17332.00
5 Boresch Jr., Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1-2 2010/9 $500.00 15398.00
6 Kelly, Bob - Dayton, Ohio 1-2 2007/9 $500.00 14143.00
7 Manderson, Dave - Chicago 0-2 1729/8 $500.00 13097.00
8 Holmes, Don - Itasca, Ill. 0-2 1779/8 $500.00 12212.00
9 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1303/6 $300.00 10254.00
10 Bergan, Steve - Belleville, Ill. 1302/6 $300.00 9597.00
11 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1299/6 $300.00 9022.00
12 Chrzanowski, Michael - Shepherd, Mich. 1281/6 $300.00 8514.00
13 Dubinski, Ken - Elk Grove Village, Ill. 1270/6 $200.00 SS 7663.00
14 Flaws, Robert - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1265/6 7259.00
15 Holzbauer, Robert A. - Madison, Wis. 1236/6 $200.00 SS 6896.00
16 Ferry, Tom - DePere, Wis. 1224/6 6567.00
17 Pallas, Harv - Stevensville, Mich. 1218/6 6268.00
18 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1217/6 5995.00
19 Jackson, John - Chicago 1201/6 5745.00
20 Casey, Conn - Ontario 1175/6 5408.50
21 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1175/6 5408.50
22 Graefe, James - Cedarburg, Wis. 1174/6 5105.00
23 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1160/6 4922.00
24 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1146/6 4752.00
25 Lineberry, Marc - Camanche, Iowa 1145/6 4593.00
26 Zicha, Michael - Streamwood, Ill. 1144/6 4444.00
27 Keas, Galen - Alda, Neb. 1142/6 4305.00
28 Piper, Joe - Mt. Prospect, Ill. 1091/6 4174.00
29 Kammes, Gary 1084/6 0.00
30 Cariello, Anthony - Carol Stream, Ill. 1082/6 3935.00
31 Jackman, Randy - Hammond, Ind. 1068/6 0.00
32 Sanford, Jim - Painesville, Ohio 1064/6 3721.00
33 Carter, Roger 1059/6 0.00
34 Zeller, Rick 1059/6 3576.50
35 Hennricks, Keith - Green Bay, Wis. 1053/6 3441.00
36 Tardio, Frank - Palatine, Ill. 1021/6 3357.00
37 Thullen, John J. - Whiteland, Ind. 1003/6 3277.00
38 Sustar, Scott 463/3 3200.00
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#4 Mike Mineman, O'Fallon, Ill., def. #5 Dave Manderson, Chicago, 2-0 (215-196, 225-169).
#3 Larry Zacharias, Bolingbrook, Ill., def. #6 Don Holmes, Itasca, Ill., 2-0 (227-190, 279-246).
#8 Tony Majcher, Rolling Meadows, Ill., def. #1 Lennie Boresch, Kenosha, Wis., 2-1 (181-232, 202-201, 209-191).
#7 Randy Robertson, Evansville, Ind., def. #2 Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio 2-1 (214-233, 245-238, 190-154).
Qualifying Standings after 6 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Boresch Jr., Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1386 Advance
2 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1382 Advance
3 Zacharias, Larry (ss) - Bolingbrook, Ill. 1382 Advance
4 Mineman, Mike - St Louis 1373 Advance
5 Manderson, Dave - Chicago 1364 Advance
6 Holmes, Don - Itasca, Ill. 1344 Advance
7 Robertson, Randy - Evansville, Ind. 1315 Advance
8 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 1305 Advance
9 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1303 $300.00
10 Bergan, Steve - Belleville, Ill. 1302 $300.00
11 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1299 $300.00
12 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 1281 $300.00
13 Dubinski, Ken (ss) - Elk Grove Village, Il 1270 $200.00 SS
14 Flaws, Robert - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1265
15 Holzbauer, Robert A. (ss) - Madison, Wis. 1236 $200.00 SS
16 Ferry, Tom - DePere, Wis. 1224
17 Pallas, Harv (ss) - Stevensville, Mich. 1218
18 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1217
19 Jackson, John (ss) - Chicago 1201
20 Casey, Conn - Ontario 1175
21 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1175
22 Graefe, James - Cedarburg, Wis. 1174
23 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1160
24 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1146
25 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1145
26 Zicha, Michael - Streamwood, Ill. 1144
27 Keas, Galen (ss) - Alda, Neb. 1142
28 Piper, Joe (ss) - Mt. Prospect, Ill. 1091
29 Kammes, Gary (g) - Winfield, IL 1084
30 Cariello, Anthony - Carol Stream, Ill. 1082
31 Jackman, Randy (g) - Hammond, Ind. 1068
32 Sanford, Jim - Painesville, Ohio 1064
33 Carter, Roger (g) - Hammond, IN 1059
34 Zeller, Rick (g) - Dyer, IN 1059
35 Hennricks, Keith (ss) - Green Bay, Wis. 1053
36 Tardio, Frank (ss) - Palatine, Ill. 1021
37 Thullen, John J. - Whiteland, Ind. 1003
38 Sustar, Scott - Medina, OH 463