PBA Logo

PBA Midwest/Central Region Poplar Creek Viper Senior Open Sponsored By Lou Stavroplus Allstate Results

Competition Dates

Friday, May 25, 2012 - Saturday, May 26, 2012

Location

Poplar Creek Bowl
2354 Higgins Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60169
(847) 310-9585
Host: Lorrie Nichols

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper measures 37'. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Zacharias, Larry (ss) - Bolingbrook, Ill. 5-0 2397/11 $1200.00 25000.00
2 Mineman, Mike - St Louis 4-1 2390/11 $900.00 21814.00
3 Edwards, Jerry T. (g) (ss) - Wood Dale, Il 2-3 2289/11 $700.00 0.00
4 Casey, Conn - Ontario 2-2 2098/10 $700.00 17332.00
5 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1-2 1985/9 $500.00 15398.00
6 Boresch Jr., Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 0-2 1843/8 $500.00 14143.00
7 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 0-2 1788/8 $500.00 13097.00
8 Manderson, Dave - Chicago 0-2 1652/8 $500.00 12212.00
9 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1301/6 $350.00 10254.00
10 Shaw, Dave - Sun Prairie, Wis. 1294/6 $350.00 9597.00
11 Flaws, Robert - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1288/6 $350.00 9022.00
12 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1283/6 $300.00 8514.00
13 Johnson, Leroy (g) - Chicago 1282/6 $300.00 0.00
14 Graefe, James - Cedarburg, Wis. 1257/6 $300.00 7477.50
15 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1257/6 $300.00 7477.50
16 Zikes, Lyle - Arlington Heights, Ill. 1247/6 6567.00
17 Spigner, Bill - Vernon Hills, Ill. 1236/6 $200.00 SS 6268.00
18 Dudak, John - Orland Park, Ill. 1235/6 5995.00
19 Holmes, Don - Itasca, Ill. 1234/6 5745.00
20 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1226/6 $200.00 SS 5515.00
21 Stauffacher, Greg (g) - Madison, Wis. 1211/6 0.00
22 Piper, Joe (ss) - Mt. Prospect, Ill. 1206/6 5105.00
23 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 1199/6 4922.00
24 Dubinski, Ken (ss) - Elk Grove Village, Il 1198/6 4672.50
25 Ferry, Tom - DePere, Wis. 1198/6 4672.50
26 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1192/6 4444.00
27 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1191/6 4305.00
28 Szymanski, James (g) - Norridge, IL 1186/6 0.00
29 Keas, Galen (ss) - Alda, Neb. 1184/6 4051.00
30 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1179/6 3880.00
31 Gurskis, Pete (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1179/6 3880.00
32 Sanford, Jim - Painesville, Ohio 1173/6 3721.00
33 Jackson, John (ss) - Chicago 1167/6 3623.00
34 Helton, Larry D (ss) - Bolingbrook, Ill. 1151/6 3530.00
35 Bergan, Steve - Belleville, Ill. 1143/6 3399.00
36 Pallas, Harv (ss) - Stevensville, Mich. 1143/6 3399.00
37 Kammes, Gary (g) - Winfield, IL 1128/6 0.00
38 Cariello, Anthony - Carol Stream, Ill. 1121/6 3200.00
39 Holzbauer, Robert A. (ss) - Madison, Wis. 1109/6 3127.00
40 Robertson, Randy - Evansville, Ind. 1108/6 3057.00
41 Jackman, Randy (g) - Hammond, Ind. 1092/6 0.00
42 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1070/6 2926.00
43 Hennricks, Keith - Green Bay, Wis. 1063/6 2865.00
44 Carter, Roger (g) - Hammond, IN 1041/6 0.00
45 Tardio, Frank - Palatine, Ill. 974/6 2749.00
46 Ritchie, Jim (g) - Schaumburg, IL 913/6 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $900)
#5 Larry Zacharias, Bolingbrook, Ill., def. #2 Mike Mineman, O'Fallon, Ill., 1-0 (190-169).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#2 Mike Mineman, O'Fallon, Ill., def. #6 Jerry Edwards, Wood Dale, Ill., 2-0 (234-153, 246-171).
#5 Larry Zacharias, Bolingbrook, Ill., def. #8 Conn Casey, Ontario, 2-0 (195-167, 180-169).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#2 Mike Mineman, O'Fallon, Ill., def. #7 Dave Manderson, Chicago, 2-0 (170-165, 187-161).
#5 Larry Zacharias, Bolingbrook, Ill., def. #4 Mike Chrzanowski, Sheperd, Mich., 2-0 (248-211, 224-212).
#8 Conn Casey, Ontario, def. #1 Lennie Boresch, Kenosha, Wis., 2-0 (224-206, 212-209).
#6 Jerry Edwards, Wood Dale, Ill., def. #3 Curt Aemisegger, Wauconda, Ill. 2-1 (189-178, 207-223, 236-216).
Qualifying Standings after 6 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Boresch Jr., Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1428 Advance
2 Mineman, Mike - St Louis 1384 Advance
3 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1368 Advance
4 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 1365 Advance
5 Zacharias, Larry (ss) - Bolingbrook, Ill. 1360 Advance
6 Edwards, Jerry T. (g) (ss) - Wood Dale, Il 1333 Advance
7 Manderson, Dave - Chicago 1326 Advance
8 Casey, Conn - Ontario 1326 Advance
9 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1301 $350.00
10 Shaw, Dave - Sun Prairie, Wis. 1294 $350.00
11 Flaws, Robert - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1288 $350.00
12 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1283 $300.00
13 Johnson, Leroy (g) - Chicago 1282 $300.00
14 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1257 $300.00
15 Graefe, James - Cedarburg, Wis. 1257 $300.00
16 Zikes, Lyle - Arlington Heights, Ill. 1247
17 Spigner, Bill - Vernon Hills, Ill. 1236 $200.00 SS
18 Dudak, John - Orland Park, Ill. 1235
19 Holmes, Don - Itasca, Ill. 1234
20 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1226 $200.00 SS
21 Stauffacher, Greg (g) - Madison, Wis. 1211
22 Piper, Joe (ss) - Mt. Prospect, Ill. 1206
23 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 1199
24 Ferry, Tom - DePere, Wis. 1198
25 Dubinski, Ken (ss) - Elk Grove Village, Il 1198
26 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1192
27 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1191
28 Szymanski, James (g) - Norridge, IL 1186
29 Keas, Galen (ss) - Alda, Neb. 1184
30 Gurskis, Pete (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1179
31 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1179
32 Sanford, Jim - Painesville, Ohio 1173
33 Jackson, John (ss) - Chicago 1167
34 Helton, Larry D (ss) - Bolingbrook, Ill. 1151
35 Pallas, Harv (ss) - Stevensville, Mich. 1143
36 Bergan, Steve - Belleville, Ill. 1143
37 Kammes, Gary (g) - Winfield, IL 1128
38 Cariello, Anthony - Carol Stream, Ill. 1121
39 Holzbauer, Robert A. (ss) - Madison, Wis. 1109
40 Robertson, Randy - Evansville, Ind. 1108
41 Jackman, Randy (g) - Hammond, Ind. 1092
42 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1070
43 Hennricks, Keith - Green Bay, Wis. 1063
44 Carter, Roger (g) - Hammond, IN 1041
45 Tardio, Frank - Palatine, Ill. 974
46 Ritchie, Jim (g) - Schaumburg, IL 913