PBA Logo

PBA Southwest Region Fort Sill Viper Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, May 18, 2012 - Sunday, May 20, 2012

Location

Twin Oaks Bowling
935 Macomb Rd.
Fort Sill, OK 73503
(580)442-2882
Kelly Wright, Manager

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Viper

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Hibbitts, Chris - Ft Worth, Texas 7-1 4484/21 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 6-4 5253/23 $1500.00 21714.00
3 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 5-1 4196/19 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 5-4 4663/22 $1000.00 17332.00
5 Mitchell, Kevin M. - Tulsa, Okla. 4-3 4351/20 $750.00 15398.00
6 Ashley, Scott M (g) - Farmington, N.M. 4-4 4376/21 $750.00 0.00
7 Edwards, Mike (s) - Tulsa, Okla. 3-3 4243/19 $750.00 13097.00
8 Oakes, Bill (g) (s) - Lawton, Okla 3-2 3710/18 $750.00 0.00
9 Tullos, David - Houston 2-3 4027/18 $600.00 11054.00
10 Gulbrandson, Erik - Wichita, Kan. 2-3 3840/18 $600.00 10397.00
11 Lawrence, Robert - Austin, Texas 2-3 3831/18 $600.00 9822.00
12 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 1-3 3794/17 $600.00 9314.00
13 Young, Geoffrey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1-3 3637/17 $600.00 0.00
14 Dickinson, Gary (s) - Edmond, Okla. 1-3 3474/17 $600.00 8459.00
15 Powell, Casey - Ennis, Texas 0-3 3414/16 $600.00 8096.00
16 Newman, Chad - Richardson, Texas 0-3 3343/16 $600.00 7767.00
17 Starr, Blake - Oklahoma City 2702/13 $450.00 6668.00
18 McCordic, Paul (s) - Sugar Land, Texas 2692/13 $450.00 6395.00
19 Rogers, Billy - Dallas 2682/13 $450.00 6145.00
20 Andes, Kevin - Wichita, Kan. 2630/13 $450.00 5915.00
21 Gaither, Michael - Grain Valley, Mo. 2621/13 $425.00 5702.00
22 Scroggins, Mark - Canyon, Texas 2616/13 $425.00 5505.00
23 Lopez, Miguel (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2614/13 $425.00 0.00
24 Neill, Danny - Allen, Texas 2610/13 $425.00 5152.00
25 Hoge, Will (g) - Sand Spring, Okla 2508/13 $425.00 0.00
26 Stanton, Steve - Fort Smith, Ark. 1590/8 4444.00
27 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1588/8 4305.00
28 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1582/8 4174.00
29 Slaughter, Casey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1580/8 0.00
30 Martinez, Kyle (g) - Broken Arrow, OK 1576/8 0.00
31 Bailey, Mike - Frisco, Texas 1576/8 3880.00
32 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1574/8 $250(SR) 3721.00
33 Gutierrez, Jorge S. (s) - Las Cruces, N.M. 1560/8 $250(SR) 3623.00
34 Hauk, Steven - Wichita Falls, Texas 1559/8 3530.00
35 Martin, Shane (g) - Amarillo, Texas 1556/8 0.00
36 Price, Erick (g) (s) - Marlow, Okla. 1554/8 0.00
37 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1545/8 3277.00
38 Strive, David A. - Frisco, Texas 1528/8 3200.00
39 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1526/8 0.00
40 Shewmake, Randy (s) - Ft. Worth, Texas 1525/8 3057.00
41 Miner Jr., Darrell (g) - Cedar Park, TX 1524/8 0.00
42 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1520/8 2926.00
43 Fuhrman, Steve (s) - Fort Worth, Texas 1517/8 2865.00
44 Faustner, Tony (g) - Weatherford, OK 1516/8 0.00
45 Romeiser, Jason - Altus, Okla. 1507/8 2749.00
46 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 1498/8 2669.00
47 Morales, Tory (g) - Lawton, OK 1498/8 0.00
48 Hall, Grace (g) - Oklahoma City, OK 1482/8 0.00
49 Sullivan, William R (s) - Austin, Texas 1481/8 2544.00
50 Morrison, Marshal (g) - New Braunfels, TX 1474/8 0.00
51 Klumpp, Michael (g) - Wichita Falls, Texas 1474/8 0.00
52 Boroff, Ryan - Fort Worth, Texas 1472/8 2408.00
53 Brown, Tom (g) - Tulsa, Okla. 1462/8 0.00
54 Yett, David (g) - Lawton, OK 1459/8 0.00
55 Perry, Will - Pflugerville, Texas 1458/8 2286.00
56 Smith, Rickey B. - Ardmore, Okla. 1448/8 2229.50
57 Knappenberger, Chris - Slatington, Pa. 1448/8 2229.50
58 Price, Tyler (g) - Lawton, OK 1421/8 0.00
59 Mincey, Scott - Norman, Okla. 1406/8 2141.00
60 Ruley, Justin (g) - Sapulpa, OK 1402/8 0.00
61 Farris, Michael (g) - Duncan, Okla. 1402/8 0.00
62 Huff, Timothy (g) - Mcloud, OK 1395/8 0.00
63 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1392/8 2014.00
64 Cook, Cody (g) - Claremore, OK 1384/8 0.00
65 Williams, Ron - Austin, Texas 1363/8 1955.00
66 Campbell, Daryl - Columbia, S.C. 1348/8 1927.00
67 Karbowski, Vic - Lawton, Okla. 1335/8 1886.50
68 McCray, Mike (g) - Shawnee, OK 1335/8 0.00
69 Briggs, Robert (g) - Cache, OK 1322/8 0.00
70 Orta, Jerry - Burleson, Texas 1305/8 1822.00
71 Luckens, Clifford R (s) - Oklahoma City, O 1261/8 1798.00
72 Payne, Mark (s) - Amarillo, Texas 1240/8 1774.00
73 Rodriguez, Daniel (g) - Shawnee, OK 1157/8 0.00
74 Montgomery Sr., Brian (g) (s) - Siloam Spr 1083/7 0.00
75 Montgomery Jr., Brian (g) - Siloam Springs 709/5 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1500)
#12 Chris Hibbitts, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., 1-0 (198-194).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #6 Clint Dacy, Fort Worth, Texas, 1-0 (211-180).
#12 Chris Hibbitts, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #9 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, 1-0 (237-210).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #10 Kevin M. Mitchell, Tulsa, Okla., 2-1 (237-212, 170-235, 215-196).
#6 Clint Dacy, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #3 Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 2-0 (232-209, 212-163).
#9 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #16 Scott M Ashley, Farmington, N.M., 2-1 (168-235, 206-203, 206-193).
#12 Chris Hibbitts, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #13 Bill Oakes, Lawton, Okla., 2-0 (194-175, 256-200).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #15 Robert Lawrence, Del Valle, Texas, 3-2 (210-233, 225-244, 258-181, 267-235, 280-221).
#3 Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., def. #14 Gary Dickinson, Edmond, Okla., 3-1 (228-181, 194-211, 258-172, 218-191).
#6 Clint Dacy, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #11 Chad Newman, Richardson, Texas, 3-0 (267-209, 211-184, 220-216).
#9 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #8 Erik Gulbrandson, Superior, Wis., 3-2 (186-197, 268-181, 256-196, 205-244, 192-187).
#10 Kevin M. Mitchell, Tulsa, Okla., def. #7 Geoffrey Young, Wichita, Kan., 3-1 (195-214, 255-168, 256-203, 254-213).
#12 Chris Hibbitts, Fort Worth, Texas, def. #5 Jay Futrell, Derby, Kan., 3-1 (259-223, 223-222, 191-266, 199-199).
#13 Bill Oakes, Lawton, Okla., def. #4 Casey Powell, humble, Texas, 3-0 (201-184, 216-173, 198-169).
#16 Scott M Ashley, Farmington, N.M., def. #1 David Tullos, Spring, Texas, 3-2 (187-212, 177-158, 242-201, 208-225, 214-212).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Tullos, David - Houston 3019 Advance
2 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 2986 Advance
3 Edwards, Mike (s) - Tulsa, Okla. 2973 Advance
4 Powell, Casey - Ennis, Texas 2888 Advance
5 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 2884 Advance
6 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 2874 Advance
7 Young, Geoffrey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2839 Advance
8 Gulbrandson, Erik - Wichita, Kan. 2835 Advance
9 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 2766 Advance
10 Mitchell, Kevin M. - Tulsa, Okla. 2748 Advance
11 Newman, Chad - Richardson, Texas 2734 Advance
12 Hibbitts, Chris - Ft Worth, Texas 2727 Advance
13 Oakes, Bill (g) (s) - Lawton, Okla 2720 Advance
14 Dickinson, Gary (s) - Edmond, Okla. 2719 Advance
15 Lawrence, Robert - Austin, Texas 2717 Advance
16 Ashley, Scott M (g) - Farmington, N.M. 2717 Advance
17 Starr, Blake - Oklahoma City 2702 $450.00
18 McCordic, Paul (s) - Sugar Land, Texas 2692 $450.00
19 Rogers, Billy - Dallas 2682 $450.00
20 Andes, Kevin - Wichita, Kan. 2630 $450.00
21 Gaither, Michael - Grain Valley, Mo. 2621 $425.00
22 Scroggins, Mark - Canyon, Texas 2616 $425.00
23 Lopez, Miguel (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2614 $425.00
24 Neill, Danny - Allen, Texas 2610 $425.00
25 Hoge, Will (g) - Sand Spring, Okla 2508 $425.00
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Tullos, David - Houston 1863 Advance
2 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1826 Advance
3 Young, Geoffrey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1824 Advance
4 Powell, Casey - Ennis, Texas 1815 Advance
5 Edwards, Mike (s) - Tulsa, Okla. 1798 Advance
6 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1795 Advance
7 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 1750 Advance
8 Ashley, Scott M (g) - Farmington, N.M. 1720 Advance
9 Newman, Chad - Richardson, Texas 1719 Advance
10 Oakes, Bill (g) (s) - Lawton, Okla 1708 Advance
11 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 1706 Advance
12 Mitchell, Kevin M. - Tulsa, Okla. 1706 Advance
13 Dickinson, Gary (s) - Edmond, Okla. 1684 Advance
14 Lawrence, Robert - Austin, Texas 1681 Advance
15 Gulbrandson, Erik - Wichita, Kan. 1657 Advance
16 Neill, Danny - Allen, Texas 1656 Advance
17 Hoge, Will (g) - Sand Spring, Okla 1649 Advance
18 Hibbitts, Chris - Ft Worth, Texas 1648 Advance
19 Scroggins, Mark - Canyon, Texas 1625 Advance
20 Rogers, Billy - Dallas 1619 Advance
21 Andes, Kevin - Wichita, Kan. 1619 Advance
22 Starr, Blake - Oklahoma City 1614 Advance
23 McCordic, Paul (s) - Sugar Land, Texas 1614 Advance
24 Gaither, Michael - Grain Valley, Mo. 1612 Advance
25 Lopez, Miguel (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1608 Advance
26 Stanton, Steve - Fort Smith, Ark. 1590
27 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1588
28 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1582
29 Slaughter, Casey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1580
30 Bailey, Mike - Frisco, Texas 1576
31 Martinez, Kyle (g) - Broken Arrow, OK 1576
32 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1574 $250(SR)
33 Gutierrez, Jorge S. (s) - Las Cruces, N.M. 1560 $250(SR)
34 Hauk, Steven - Wichita Falls, Texas 1559
35 Martin, Shane (g) - Amarillo, Texas 1556
36 Price, Erick (g) (s) - Marlow, Okla. 1554
37 Boroff, Ron (s) - Mansfield, Texas 1545
38 Strive, David A. - Frisco, Texas 1528
39 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1526
40 Shewmake, Randy (s) - Ft. Worth, Texas 1525
41 Miner Jr., Darrell (g) - Cedar Park, TX 1524
42 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1520
43 Fuhrman, Steve (s) - Fort Worth, Texas 1517
44 Faustner, Tony (g) - Weatherford, OK 1516
45 Romeiser, Jason - Altus, Okla. 1507
46 Morales, Tory (g) - Lawton, OK 1498
47 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 1498
48 Hall, Grace (g) - Oklahoma City, OK 1482
49 Sullivan, William R (s) - Austin, Texas 1481
50 Klumpp, Michael (g) - Wichita Falls, Texas 1474
51 Morrison, Marshal (g) - New Braunfels, TX 1474
52 Boroff, Ryan - Fort Worth, Texas 1472
53 Brown, Tom (g) - Tulsa, Okla. 1462
54 Yett, David (g) - Lawton, OK 1459
55 Perry, Will - Pflugerville, Texas 1458
56 Knappenberger, Chris - Slatington, Pa. 1448
57 Smith, Rickey B. - Ardmore, Okla. 1448
58 Price, Tyler (g) - Lawton, OK 1421
59 Mincey, Scott - Norman, Okla. 1406
60 Farris, Michael (g) - Duncan, Okla. 1402
61 Ruley, Justin (g) - Sapulpa, OK 1402
62 Huff, Timothy (g) - Mcloud, OK 1395
63 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1392
64 Cook, Cody (g) - Claremore, OK 1384
65 Williams, Ron - Austin, Texas 1363
66 Campbell, Daryl - Columbia, S.C. 1348
67 McCray, Mike (g) - Shawnee, OK 1335
68 Karbowski, Vic - Lawton, Okla. 1335
69 Briggs, Robert (g) - Cache, OK 1322
70 Orta, Jerry - Burleson, Texas 1305
71 Luckens, Clifford R (s) - Oklahoma City, O 1261
72 Payne, Mark (s) - Amarillo, Texas 1240
73 Rodriguez, Daniel (g) - Shawnee, OK 1157
74 Montgomery Sr., Brian (g) (s) - Siloam Spr 1083
75 Montgomery Jr., Brian (g) - Siloam Springs 709