PBA Logo

PBA South Region Liberty Fair Mall Senior Open Presented by Track Results

Competition Dates

Friday, May 25, 2012 - Monday, May 28, 2012

Location

Sport Lanes
10 Koehler Rd.
Martinsville, VA 24112
(276) 632-6060
Host: Will Pearson & Tom Giffin

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper measures 37'. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 7-0 3308/15 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 6-2 3364/16 $800.00 21714.00
3 Miller, James - Rocky Mount, Va. 5-2 3184/15 $700.00 19249.00
4 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, NC 5-2 3400/15 $700.00 17332.00
5 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 4-3 3260/15 $600.00 15398.00
6 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 4-3 3296/15 $600.00 14143.00
7 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 4-4 3439/16 $600.00 13097.00
8 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 3-4 3244/15 $600.00 12212.00
9 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 2-3 2817/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 2-3 2798/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1-3 2456/12 $500.00 9822.00
12 Price, Jim - Harrrisburg, N.C. 1-3 2378/12 $500.00 9314.00
13 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 0-3 2349/11 $500.00 8863.00
14 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 0-3 2380/11 $500.00 8459.00
15 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 0-3 2237/11 $500.00 8096.00
16 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 0-3 2285/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Anderson, Andy (ss) - Falls Church, Va. 1633/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1627/8 $250.00 SS#1 5995.00
19 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1617/8 $250.00 SS#2 5745.00
20 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1613/8 5515.00
21 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1603/8 5302.00
22 Ellis, Victor (g) - Centerville, Va 1591/8 .00
23 Agee, Dave (g) - Martinsville, Va. 1590/8 .00
24 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1588/8 4752.00
25 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1587/8 4518.50
26 Cumbie, Lee Jr. - Dunn, NC 1587/8 4518.50
27 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1575/8 4305.00
28 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1567/8 4174.00
29 McGee, Chris A. - Anderson, S.C. 1561/8 4051.00
30 Neal, Dennis - Thaxton, Va. 1558/8 3935.00
31 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1539/8 3825.00
32 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 1538/8 3721.00
33 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1536/8 3623.00
34 Lewis, Charles - Axton, Va. 1532/8 3530.00
35 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1523/8 3441.00
36 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1518/8 3357.00
37 Tuttle, Donna - King, N.C. 1505/8 3277.00
38 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1493/8 3200.00
39 White, Rick (g) (ss) - Bristol, Va. 1482/8 .00
40 Ashworth, Jim (g) - Martinsville, Va. 1480/8 .00
41 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1455/8 2990.00
42 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1454/8 2926.00
43 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1453/8 2865.00
44 Delisle, Don - Gibsonville, NC 1442/8 2806.00
45 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1430/8 2749.00
46 McAlpine, Scott - Leesburg, Va. 1422/8 2695.00
47 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1418/8 2643.00
48 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1394/8 2593.00
49 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1320/8 2544.00
50 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1302/8 2497.00
51 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 570/4 W/D 2452.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $800)

#2 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., def. #16 Vince Honeycutt, Buford, Ga., 1-0 (191-184).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $700)

#2 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., def. #6 Danny Weikel, Dallas, N.C., 1-0 (182-172).
#16 Vince Honeycutt, Buford, Ga., def. #5 James Miller, Callaway, Va., 1-0 (218-207).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)

#2 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., def. #10 William M. Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 2-0 (201-193, 244-198).
#5 James Miller, Callaway, Va., def. #4 Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., 2-1 (177-204, 178-169, 215-192).
#6 Danny Weikel, Dallas, N.C., def. #3 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., 2-1 (265-236, 214-224, 227-223).
#16 Vince Honeycutt, Buford, Ga., def. #9 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2-1 (235-201, 185-238, 202-188).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)

#2 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., def. #15 Gene Morrison, Spring Lake, N.C., 3-0 (203-182, 244-223, 247-217).
#3 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., def. #14 Jim Price, Harrisburg, N.C., 3-1 (176-136, 175-181, 259-235, 181-162).
#4 Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., def. #13 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 3-1 (203-213, 241-222, 276-184, 227-172).
#5 James Miller, Callaway, Va., def. #12 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., 3-0 (204-152, 202-189, 226-219).
#6 Danny Weikel, Dallas, N.C., def. #11 Steve L. Jones, Berlin, Md., 3-0 (247-200, 246-228, 259-258).
#9 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #8 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 3-2 (180-238, 234-160, 189-256, 228-172, 247-235).
#10 William M. Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., def. #7 Bill Argenbright, Waynesboro, Va., 3-2 (246-257, 211-169, 214-207, 235-237, 215-189).
#16 Vince Honeycutt, Buford, Ga., def. #1 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 3-0 (210-188, 235-158, 246-156).
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1847 Advance
2 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1796 Advance
3 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1786 Advance
4 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1784 Advance
5 Miller, James - Rocky Mount, Va. 1775 Advance
6 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, NC 1770 Advance
7 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1758 Advance
8 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1737 Advance
9 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1734 Advance
10 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1732 Advance
11 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1694 Advance
12 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1677 Advance
13 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1665 Advance
14 Price, Jim - Harrrisburg, N.C. 1664 Advance
15 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1663 Advance
16 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1649 Advance
17 Anderson, Andy (ss) - Falls Church, Va. 1633 $400.00
18 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1627 $250.00 SS#1
19 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1617 $250.00 SS#2
20 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1613
21 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1603
22 Ellis, Victor (g) - Centerville, Va 1591
23 Agee, Dave (g) - Martinsville, Va. 1590
24 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1588
25 Cumbie, Lee Jr. - Dunn, NC 1587
26 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1587
27 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1575
28 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1567
29 McGee, Chris A. - Anderson, S.C. 1561
30 Neal, Dennis - Thaxton, Va. 1558
31 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1539
32 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 1538
33 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1536
34 Lewis, Charles - Axton, Va. 1532
35 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1523
36 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1518
37 Tuttle, Donna - King, N.C. 1505
38 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1493
39 White, Rick (g) (ss) - Bristol, Va. 1482
40 Ashworth, Jim (g) - Martinsville, Va. 1480
41 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1455
42 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1454
43 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1453
44 Delisle, Don - Gibsonville, NC 1442
45 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1430
46 McAlpine, Scott - Leesburg, Va. 1422
47 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1418
48 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1394
49 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1320
50 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1302
51 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 570 W/D