PBA Gastonia South Open

Enter This Tournament

Click here to see a list of approved equipment.

Competition Dates

Friday, June 13, 2014 - Sunday, June 15, 2014


George Pappas Liberty Lanes
2501 York Street Gastonia, NC 28052
(704) 868-2695
Host: Bill Martin, George Pappas

Hotel Reservations

Hotel Information
Fairfield By Marriott
1880 Remount Rd.
Gastonia, N.C. 28054
(704) 867-5073
Courtyard By Marriott
1856 Remount Rd.
Gastonia, N.C. 28054
(704) 852-4411
Mention PBA and Lberty Lanes for rate

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Don Johnson

Regional Tour Don Johnson measures 45’. USBC Standard Certified.


Tournament Results


Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing.
Payout Ratio
Entry Fee
Members: $220
Non-Members: $285 (money order, cashiers check or credit card only)
Entry Deadline
Online entries for members and non-members close at midnight on Monday, June 9.
After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA South Region Manager.
Prize Fund
1st Place is projected to pay $2,500
16th Place is projected to pay $500
Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $400.

Friday, June 13
Practice Session: 4-5:30 p.m.
Pro am: 6 and 8 p.m.
Saturday, June 14
Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads
A squad: 10 a.m. – (eight games)(NEW TIME)
Advance Top 16 (Based on 64 entries)
Sunday, June 15
Round Robin Match Play: 9 a.m. – (12 games)
Top four players advance to a stepladder roll-off.
Finals format will be adjusted accordingly with less than 64 entries.

A maximum of three (3) PBA Experience Win-A-Spot Vouchers will be accepted for this event. Confirmation will come from the regional manager. Unconfirmed entrants will be placed on standby.


One Squad Saturday Roll Call 9:30 a.m.

# Name Squad

1 Allen, Dick A Squad
2 Arcaro, Chris A Squad
3 Arehart, Steven A Squad
4 Bolin, Wayne A Squad
5 Bowlin, Johnathan Lee A Squad
6 Bradberry, Justin A Squad
7 Burns, Johnny A Squad
8 Christy, Nick A Squad
9 Clinton, Joey A Squad
10 Davis, John A Squad
11 Faulkner, Gary E. A Squad
12 Garrett, Chris A Squad
13 Johnson, Rob A Squad
14 Jones, Tommy A Squad
15 Keller, Jeff A Squad
16 Koff, Andrew A Squad
17 McSwain, Christopher A Squad
18 Monks, Adam A Squad
19 Ness, Jack A Squad
20 Newell, Scott A Squad
21 Payne, Johnnie A Squad
22 Payne, Matthew A Squad
23 Petrello, Anthony A Squad
24 Petroff, Steve A Squad
25 Pickford, Connor A Squad
26 Plott, Jeremiah A Squad
27 Postell, Chris A Squad
28 Sanders, Mac A Squad
29 Scarborough, Joe B. A Squad
30 Schrum, Jeff A Squad
31 Schultz, Dave A Squad
32 Shinn, David A Squad
33 Smith, Curtis A Squad
34 Sterner, Jason A Squad
35 Stocks, Michael A Squad
36 Tarkington, Mark W. A Squad
37 Tesch Jr., James A Squad
38 Troup, Kyle A Squad
39 Vanderhoef, Lee A Squad
40 Vannoy, Bill A Squad
41 Weikel, Danny A Squad
42 Williams, Steven A Squad
43 Wiser, Derrick A Squad
44 Withers II, Charles A Squad
updated 6/12/14 7:43 p.m.