Indianapolis Open



$125,000 INDIANAPOLIS OPEN
Woodland Bowl, Indianapolis, Ind., Oct 23-27, 1984

Aulby Hometown Winner

Mike Aulby snapped a three-year winless stretch by coming through with a 729 three-game series and downing three opponents in the $125,000 Indianapolis Open.

Aulby, the hometown favorite, stopped Jim Murtishaw, 247-169, and Bob Handley, 268-225, to go Into the title game against Mark Baker, who had earned the top-seeded position by 404 pins.

Baker opened in the first two frames to trail by 43 pins, but managed to close the gap. Stepping up in the 10th frame, Baker needed a double and nine to beat Aulby's posted score of 214, but fell victim to a 6-7-9-10 split to finish with 191. It was Aulby's fifth PBA title, but his first since winning the Canadian Open in 1981.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Mike Aulby, Indianapolis729 (3 games)$18,000
2Mark Baker, Garden Grove, Calif.191 (1 game)9,500
3Bob Handley, Pompano Beach, Fla.225 (1 game)7,000
4Jim Murtishaw, Vista, Calif.415 (2 games)5,500
5Guppy Troup, Neptune Beach, Fla.212 (1 game)4,500

PLAYOFF RESULTS - Murtishaw defeated Troup, 246-212; Aulby defeated Murtishaw, 247-160; Aulby defeated Handley, 268-225; and in the championship game, Aulby defeated Baker, 214-191.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, CityPinsAvg  WLT+TotAmt
1Mark Baker, Garden Grove, Calif. 9677 230.4 16-7-1 495 10172 
2Bob Handley, Pompano Beach, Fla. 9408 224.0 12-12-0 360 9768 
3Mike Aulby, Indianapolis 9301 221.4 13-10-1 405 9706 
4Guppy Troup, Neptune Beach, Fla. 9249 220.2 13-11-0 390 9639 
 Jim Murtishaw, Vista, Calif. 9249 220.2 13-11-0 390 9639 
**6George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C. 9268 220.6 12-12-0 360 9628 $4,050
7Bobby Knipple, Long Beach, Calif. 9190 218.8 14-9-1 435 9625 3,600
8Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C. 9253 220.3 12-12-0 360 9613 3,300
9Doug Hayes, Clarksville, Tenn. 9231 219.7 12-12-0 360 9591 3,000
10Steve Wunderlich, St. Louis 9169 218.3 13-10-1 405 9574 2,800
11Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa. 9205 219.1 12-12-0 360 9565 2,600
12Joe Berardi, Brooklyn, N.Y. 9185 218.6 11-12-1 345 9530 2,400
13Tom Milton, St. Petersburg, Fla. 9162 218.1 12-12-0 360 9522 2,200
#14Norm Duke, Fort Worth, Texas 9152 217.9 11-13-0 330 9482 2,100
15Mike Durbin, Chagrin Falls, Ohio 9042 215.2 14-10-0 420 9462 2,000
16Nick Beelaard, Windsor, Ont., Can. 9099 216.6 11-13-0 330 9429 1,900
17Paul Gibson, O'Fallon, Ill. 9103 216.7 10-14-0 300 9403 1,800
18Rickie Sajek, Tamarac, Fla. 9009 214.5 12-12-0 360 9369 1,700
#19John Masiello, Buffalo, N.Y. 9026 214.9 11-13-0 330 9356 1,600
20David Ozio, Vidor, Texas 9055 215.5 10-14-0 300 9355 1,500
21Marshall Holman, Jacksonville, Ore. 8981 213.8 12-12-0 360 9341 1,400
22Tom Baker, Buffalo, N.Y. 9067 215.8 9-15-0 270 9337 1,350
23Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas 8899 211.8 12-12-0 360 9259 1,300
#24Randy Johnson, Webster Groves, Mo. 8972 213.6 8-15-1 255 9227 1,250

OTHER CASHERS

Pos.Name, City/StateAmount
*25Steve Cook, Roseville, Calif.$1,235
26Charlie Lacy, Midland, Texas1,120
 Pete McCordic, Houston1,120
28Dave Husted, Milwaukie, Ore.1,090
29Rick Vittone, Salem, Ore.1,070
30Mike Bouvia, Gresham, Ore.1,060
31Walter Ray Williams Jr., Chino, Calif.1,150
32Bob Chamberlain, Pontiac, Mich.1,040
33Gil Sliker, Washington, N.J.1,030
34Alan Granat, Palisade, Colo.1,020
#35Wayne Webb, Carmel, Ind.1,010
36John Forst, La Grange, Ill.1,000
37Larry Laub, Tucson, Ariz.990
38Jeff Suma, Warren, Mich.980
39Dale Eagle, Chicago970
40Gary Dickinson, Burleson, Texas960
41Dave Soutar, Leawood, Kan.950
42Del Ballard Jr., Richardson, Texas940
43Brad Bohling, North Glenn, Colo.930
44Casey Berry, Albuquerque, N.M.920
45Mike Dool, Spencerport, N.Y.910
46Tom Hinz, Joliet, Ill.900
47Derek Banks, Chicago890
48Tom Banner, Anderson, Ind.880
49Tony Maresca, Mesa, Ariz.870
50Mitch Jabczenski, Taylor, Mich.855
 Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.855
52Steve D. Martin, Great Falls, Mont.557
 Warren Nelson, Fresno, Calif.557
#Mark Roth, Spring Lake Hts., N.J.557

* - Match play alternate. ** - TV finals alternate. 18-game qualifying leader - Mark Baker, 4197. 24th place - Randy Johnson, Tom Milton, Mark Williams and Steve Cook tied for 22nd place at 3958. Cook was eliminated for the match play finals in a roll-off among the four bowlers. 52nd place - Steve D. Martin, Mark Roth and Warren Nelson, 3877. Guppy Troup and Jim Murtishaw tied for fourth place and Troup won a two-frame roll-off, 29-28. # Mark Roth, Norm Duke, John Masiello, Wayne Webb and Randy Johnson rolled perfect games ($100 each). PRO-AM CASHERS Gil Sliker, Brian Voss, Bob Learn Jr., Jim Stefanich, Dennis Jacques, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Pete Weber, Jim Gostovich, Mark Roth, Keith Kolozsi and Bill Peters ($50 each).