Fresno Open



$70,000 FRESNO OPEN
Cedar Lanes, Fresno, Calif., Jul 3-7, 1979

Ironman Outlasts Anthony

Sam Flanagan started with eight strikes in the championship game and watched as top-seeded Earl Anthony missed getting a game-winning double in the 10th frame to claim his second career championship in the Fresno Open.

The PBA record-holder for consecutive tournaments, approaching his 230th straight event dating back to 1972, Flanagan left a 3-pin in the ninth frame of the title game before rolling a strike and a spare in the 10th frame to close with 269.

Anthony, who had rolled strikes in eight of his first nine attempts stepped up needing a double for his 32nd title but left a 6-pin to settle for second place for the fifth time this year.

The four matches bowled by the five finalists broke a five-year PBA record by combining for a 250 average.

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W. Va.491 (2 games)$8,000
2Earl Anthony, Kent, Wash.258 (1 game)5,000
3Guppy Troup, Savannah, Ga.733 (3 games)4,000
4Mike Durbin, Chagrin Falls, Ohio268 (1 game)3,500
5Mark Roth, North Arlington, N.J.255 (1 game)3,000

PLAYOFF RESULTS - Troup defeated Roth, 256-255; Troup defeated Durbin in a two-frame rolloff, 60-38, after the two tied their game at 268-268; Flanagan defeated Troup, 222-209; and in the championship game, Flanagan defeated Anthony, 269-258.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, CityPinsAvg  WLT+TotAmt
1Earl Anthony, Kent, Wash. 9888 235.4 14-10-0 420 10308 
2Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W. Va. 9777 232.7 14-10-0 420 10197 
3Mike Durbin, Chagrin Falls, Ohio 9670 230.2 14-10-0 420 10090 
#4Guppy Troup, Savannah, Ga. 9602 228.6 16-8-0 480 10082 
#5Mark Roth, N. Arlington, N. J. 9618 229.0 14-9-1 435 10053 
**#6Steve Cook, Roseville, Calif. 9635 229.4 13-11-0 390 10025 $2,550
7Ed Ressler Jr., Bethlehem, Pa. 9576 228.0 14-1"-0 420 9996 2,000
8Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas 9472 225.5 16-8-0 480 9952 1,900
9Dave Frame, Baldwin Pk., Calif. 9613 228.8 11-13-0 330 9943 1,800
10Pete Couture, Windsor Locks, Conn. 9541 227.1 13-11-0 390 9931 1,700
11Rick Jones, Bellingham, Wash. 9531 226.9 11-13-0 330 9861 1,600
12Marshall Holman, Medford, Ore. 9376 223.2 16-8-0 480 9856 1,500
13Phil Ringener, Big Springs, Texas 9456 225.1 12-12-0 360 9816 1,400
14Jimmy Certain, Huntsville, Ala. 9374 223.1 11-12-1 345 9719 1,350
15Steve Martin, Kingsport, Tenn. 9347 222.5 12-12-0 360 9707 1,300
16Mike Aulby, Indianapolis, Ind. 9267 220.6 13-11-0 390 9657 1,250
17Charlie Venable, Bronx, N.Y. 9325 220.0 10-14-0 300 9625 1,200
18Dave Soutar, Kansas City, Mo. 9190 218.8 11-12-1 345 9535 1,150
19Pat Dickey, San Antonio, Texas 9200 219.0 9-15-0 270 9470 1,100
20Bus Oswalt, Muncie, Ind. 9186 218.7 9-15-0 270 9456 1,050
21Dave Davis, Hackensack, N.J. 9006 214.4 11-13-0 330 9336 1,000
22Ed Bourdase, San Jose, Calif. 8963 213.4 9-15-0 270 9233 950
23Dan Baudoin, Belmont, Calif. 9018 214.7 7-17-0 210 9228 900
24Tim Cornelio, W. Hartford, Conn. 8956 213.2 6-17-1 195 9151 850

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateAmount
*25Jim Poulos, Daly City, Calif.$835
26Mike Matosich, San Bruno, Calif.745
27Joseph Groskind, Memphis, Tenn.730
28Ernie Schlegel, Vancouver, U.S.A.720
29Mal Acosta, Fremont, Calif.710
30Les Zikes, Palatine, Ill.700
31Ed Lee, Eugene, Ore.690
32Paul Moser, Somerset, Mass.680
33Shawn Christensen, Aurora, Colo.670
34Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn.660
35Jim Winklepleck, Gladstone, Ore.650
36Frank York, Dallas Texas640
37Emmett Shutes, State College, Pa.630
38Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio620
39Boysie Huber, St. Louis610
40Carmen Salvino, Chicago600
#41Chuck Pierce, Lewisville, Texas590
42George Corcoran, Playa Del Rey, Calif.580
43Bill Spigner, Hamden, Conn.570
44George Donato, Deland, Calif.555
 Pete McCordic, Houston555
46Marv Sargent, El Cajon, Calif.540
@47Manny Salazar, San Jose, Calif.530
48Dave Ozio, Beaumont, Texas520

*- Alternate for match play. ** - TV Alternate. 18-game qualifying leader - Anthony, 4,248. 24th place R. Jones, 4,026. # - Guppy Troup (2), Steve Cook, Mark Roth, Chuck Pierce and Palmer Fallgren rolled 300 games. PRO-AM CASHERS - Joseph Groskind, Jim Poulos, Mike Aulby, Joe Hutchinson, Sam Flanagan and Steve Westberg. @ Local Entry (non-PBA member). John Weltzien and Jay Robinson were disqualified for match play when their bowling balls failed to meet PBA minimum hardness specifications. They were replaced in match play by Dave Soutar and Rick Jones.