Burger King Open



$100,000 BURGER KING OPEN
Don Carter's Kendall Lanes, Miami, Fla., Mar 29-Apr 3, 1977

Semiz Wins A Whopper

Teata Semiz capped a remarkable comeback when he defeated top-seeded Marshall Holman, 213-190. In the championship game of the $100,000 Burger King Open.

Seeded third in the TV finals. Semiz was forced to climb from 20th place when match play began. But if it wasn't for on almost unbelievable 845 series (games of 279, 277 and 289) in his final three qualifying contests, the veteran pro would have been watching from the stands.

"This is the greatest comeback I've ever had," Semiz said. "It Just might be the greatest comeback anyone has ever had."

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J.707 (3 games)$14,000
2Marshall Holman, Medford, Ore.190 (1 game)7,500
3Mark Roth, Staten Island, N.Y.248 (1 game)5,000
4Steve Neff, Sarasota473 (2 games)4,000
5Louie Moore, Columbus, Ohio234 (1 game)3,000

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Neff defeated Moore, 237-234; Semiz defeated Neff. 237-238;Semiz defeated Roth, 257-246, and in the championship game, Semiz defeated Holman, 213-190.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
#1Marshall Holman, Medford. Ore. 9850 14-10-0 420 10270 
2Mark Roth, Staten Island, N.Y. 9452 17-7-0 510 9962 
3Teata Semiz, River Edge. N.J. 9255 18-8-0 480 9735 
4Louie Moore, Columbus, O. 9310 13-11-0 390 9700 
5Steve Neff, Sarasota 9278 14-8-2 420 9698 
#*6Earl Anthony, Tacoma 9272 13-11-0 390 9662 $2,850
7Joe Nuzzo, Youngstown, Ohio 9239 14-10-0 420 9659 2,700
#8George Pappas, Charlotte. N.C. 9223 14-10-0 420 9643 2,600
9Bill Allen. Maitland, Fla. 9113 16-8-0 480 9593 2,500
10Bill Spigner, Hamden, Conn. 9184 14-10-0 420 9584 2,400
11John Petraglia, Staten Island, N.Y. 9250 11-13-0 330 9580 2,300
12Ken Fernandez, Medford, Ore. 9158 14-10-0 420 9578 2,200
13Pete McCordic, Houston 9203 10-13-1 315 9518 2,100
14Jim Certain. Huntsville, Ala. 9070 12-12-0 380 9430 2,000
15Eddie Ressler, Allentown, Pa. 9092 8-16-0 240 9332 1,900
16Steve Jones, Independence. Mo. 8909 14-10-0 420 9329 1,800
17Bob Goike, Livonia, Mich. 8871 12-11-1 375 9246 1,700
18John Wilcox, Montoursville, Pa. 8948 9-15-0 270 9218 1,800
19Mike Matosich, San Bruno, Calif. 8915 10-14-0 300 9215 1,500
20Gary Mage, Seattle 8861 10-14-0 300 9161 1,400
21Rich Carrubba, Hayward, Calif. 8908 8-16-0 240 9148 1,300
22Dave Jones, Charleston. S.C. 8854 8-18-0 240 9094 1,200
23Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio 8820 9-15-0 270 9090 1,100
24Craig Mueller, Union, N.J. 8857 7-17-0 210 9087 1,000

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Palmer Fallgren. Las Vegas, Nev.3828$930
26Bus Oswalt, Muncie, Ind3828812.50
 Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne. Ind.3826812.50
28Dale Glenn, Glendale, Calif..3824775
29Ted Bakatselos, Detroit, Mich.3822740
 Dave Giles, Miami, Fla.3822740
31Tom Baker. Buffalo. N.Y.3817720
32Dave Morales, Lawndale, Calif..3816710
33Mike Berlin. Muscatine. Ia..3815700
34foe Berardi, Pearl River. N.Y.3812690
35Jeff Mattingly, Tacoma, Wash.3810680
36Gil Sliker, Washington. N.J..3806670
37Mike Alfieri, La Crosse, Win..3804660
38Bill McCorkle, Columbus, Ohio3797650
39Rick Minier, Akron. Ohio3795640
40Paul Colwell. Tucson, Ariz.3790630
41Ed DiTolla Maywood, N.J.3777620
42Mickey Higham, Kansas City Mo.3772610
43Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio3769800
44Bobby Fenton, Cucamonga, Calif.3765590
45Tom Eder. N. Vernon, Ind..3784575
 Los Zikes, Palatine. Ill.3784575
47Randy Lightfoot, St. Charles. Mo.3763560
48Don Bell, Santa Maria, Calif.3756550
49Mike Orlovsky, Johnson City, N.Y.3749540
@50Eric Cecka, Miami. Fla.3748525
 Dick Ritger, River Falls, Win.3748525
52Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn.3745510
53Jim Maxey, Atlanta. Ga.3744495
 Ernie Schlegel. U.S.A3744495
55Pete Couture, Windsor Locks, Conn3743480
56Johnny Nash. Columbia, S.C3742470
57Pete Peterson. N. Miami, Fla.3739460
58Dave Davis, Atlanta, Ga.3738450
59Jay Robinson. Los Angeles. Calif.3735440
60Nelson Burton. Jr St. Louis. Mo.3733425
 Tom Kress, Rochester, N.Y.3733425
62Tommy Hudson, Akron, Ohio3731410
63Don Hailing, St. Charles. Mo.3724400
64Wayne Webb, Rehoboth, Mass.3722390
65Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y3720380
66Wayne Graham, Miami, Fla.3719370
67Walt Lee. Parkersburg, W. Va.3717355
 Dee Munsell, Dallas, Tex..3717355
89Dave Frame, Baldwin Park, Calif.3712335
 Paul Moser, Medford. Mass.3712335
71Steve Martin, Kingsport, Tenn..3710320
72Mike DeRose, Newark. N.J.3707310
73Alan Pilon, Grand Forks, N.D.3705300
 Dennis Swayda. Phoenix. Ariz..3705300
 Tommy Tuttle. King, N.C.3705300
76Mike Somers, Lauderhill, Fla.3704300
77Sal Bongiorno, Hollywood, Fla.3703300
 Todd Strobel. Monroe, N.Y.3703300
@79Don Daugherty, Clearwater, Fla.3700300
 Gary Patterson, St. Louis. Mo..3700300

*Alternate (Includes $75). @Local entry (Non-PBA Member). 18-game qualifying leader - Holman, 4391. 24th place-Mueller, 3829. #Holman, Pappas and Anthony will receive $100 each for 300 games. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50) -Curt Schmidt, Marshall Holman, Rich Carrubba, Paul Colwell, Bob Goike, Gary Mage, Craig Mueller. Don Johnson,Mike Alfieri. ($25)-Mark Roth and Jimmy Certain.