Syracuse Open



$50,000 SYRACUSE OPEN
Strike 'N Spare Lanes, Syracuse, N.Y., Nov 7-10, 1975

First For Wilcox

John Wilcox, competing in only his second year on the PBA tour, won his first victory as he triumphed in the $50,000 Syracuse Open.

During most of the tournament, Wilcox was entangled with Roy Buckley, who had won two tournaments and finished fourth in another in three weeks. But it was Buckley who faded late and gave way to Sam Guarino, who came on to finish as runnerup to Wilcox.

Buckley took the lead after the first six games by firing a 1480 total, but Wilcox averaged a steady 235 to lead at the end of the 18 games of qualifying. Buckley was second.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1John Wilcox, Williamsport, Pa. 9704 13-10-1 405 10109 $5,000
2Sam Guarino, Detroit, Mich. 9504 15-8-1 465 9969 3,000
3Ed Ressler, Allentown, Pa. 9445 15-9-0 450 9895 2,500
4Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio 9546 11-13-0 330 9896 2,200
5Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y. 9366 13-10-1 405 9771 2,000
6Mark Roth, Staten Island, N.Y. 9251 14-10-0 420 9671 1,800
7Buddy Nendza, Clay, N.Y. 9256 13-10-1 405 9661 1,600
8Bobby Jacks, New Orleans, La. 9191 15-9-0 450 9641 1,500
9Jay Robinson, Los Angeles, Calif. 9303 10-14-0 300 9603 1,400
10Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Ariz. 9205 12-12-0 360 9565 1,300
11Dave Newrath, Cincinnati, Ohio 9213 11-12-1 345 9558 1,200
12Ed DiTolla, Maywood, N.J. 9136 14-10-0 420 9556 1,100
13Paul Moser, Medford, Mass. 9223 11-13-0 330 9553 1,050
14Rick Perry, Columbia Falls, Mont. 9206 11-13-0 330 9536 1,000
#15Johnny Petraglia, Staten Island, N.Y. 9224 10-14-0 300 9524 950
16Don McCune, Munster, Ind. 9089 13-9-2 420 9509 900
17Fred Conner, Mar-Vista, Calif. 9148 12-12-0 360 9508 850
18Vince Mazzanti Jr., Levvittown, Pa. 9172 11-13-0 330 9502 800
19Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas 9209 9-14-1 285 9494 750
20Don Boyed, Lima, Ohio 9135 11-13-0 330 9465 700
21Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind. 9129 10-14-0 300 9429 650
22Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J. 9136 9-15-0 270 9406 600
23Cliff Saliba, Syracuse, N.Y. 9040 12-12-0 360 9400 550
24Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis. 9114 9-15-0 270 9384 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Bill Allen, Orlando, Fla.3885$495
26Don Bell, Scotts Valley, Calif.3884415
27Dave Howlett, Louisville, Ky.3882407.50
 John Denton, Midland, Texas3882407.50
29Ernie Schlegel, U.S.A.3880400
30Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W.Va.3878395
31Rick Minier, Akron, Ohio3877390
32Tony Maresca, Mesa, Ariz.3875385
33Ron Lisher, Santa Rosa, Calif.3872380
34Bobby Crull, Tipton, Ind.3870372.50
 Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas3870372.50
36Doc landoli, Whitestone, N.Y.3869365
37Doc Cook, West Allis, Wis.3863360
38Lee Snow, Ypsilanti, Mich.3862355
39Jimmy Certain, Huntsville, Ala.3847350
@40Tom Minnegan, Syracuse, N.Y.3846345
41Bob Cusick, Middle Village, N.Y.3845340
42Tom Wright, Millbrae, Calif.3842335
43Tommy Hudson, Akron, Ohio3829330
44Gary Cunningham, Baldwinsville, N.Y.3827325
45Skip Vigars Jr., Albany, N.Y.3814320
#46George Steiner, Pelham, N.Y.3811315
47Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif.3809310
48Rich Iula, Bronx, N.Y.3806310
 Mike Lastowski, Aberdeen, Md.3806310
50Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn.3802305
51Ralph Hartmann, New Hyde Park, N.Y.3797305
52Marshall Holman, Medford, Ore.3796300
53Bob Alstott, Overland Park, Kan.3795300
 Robert Marshall, Aberdeen, Md.3795300
55James Fowble, Hobart, Ind.3780300
56Sam Fox, Pacifica, Calif.3777300
57Norm Meyers, St. Louis, Mo.3775300
 Larry Montgomery, Akron, Ohio3775300

*Alternates. @Local entry. #George Steiner and Johnny Petraglia each received $100 for 300 game. 18-game qualifying leader-Wilcox 4240. 24th low-Nendza 3886. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50 each-Curt Schmidt, George Pappas, Bill Allen, Sam Guarino, Rick Goergen, Don Cook, Skee Foremsky, Bobby Jacks, Marty Piraino, Tom Drew.