Seattle Open



$50,000 SEATTLE OPEN
Leilani Lanes, Seattle, Wash., Jun 21-24, 1975

Gunner Right At Home

With a partisan crowd cheering him on, tour veteran Johnny Guenther came through like the champion he is to claim his tenth Professional Bowlers Association (PBA) crown as he swept to victory in the $50,000 Seattle Open Bowling Tournament.

The 39-year-old Seattle pro, who led a five-man advance into the televised (Home Box Office) finals of the competition, downed Akron's Allie Clarke by a 243-212 count to pocket the $5,000 winner's purse, while relegating the gritty Clarke to runnerup, where he earned $3,000. The finish was Clarke's highest since the opening event on the 1973 calendar, when he annexed the championship in San Jose, Cal., scene of next week's stop on the PBA's summer tour.

Even in a losing cause, Clarke was the darling of the crowd, until he faced the hometown favorite. Trying to fight his way to the crown after qualifying fifth following 42 preliminary games, the 32-year-old Clarke fell one game short in his quest.

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash.243 (1 game)$5,000
2Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio874 (4 games)3,000
3Gary Mage, Seattle, Wash.188 (1 game)2,500
4John Handegard, Eugene, Ore.226 (1 game)2,000
5Ed Ressler, Allentown, Pa.184 (1 game)1,800

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Clarke defeated Ressler, 228-184; Clarke defeated Handegard 237-226; Clarke defeated Mage 197-188, and in the championship game, Guenther defeated Clarke 243-212.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash. 9102 16-8-0 480 9582 
2Gary Mage, Seattle, Wash. 8930 15-9-0 450 9380 
3John Handegard, Eugene, Ore. 8884 14-10-0 420 9304 
4Ed Ressler, Allentown, Pa. 8787 17-7-0 510 9297 
5Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio 8851 13-11-0 390 9241 
*6Bob Singleton, Dallas, Texas 8742 15-9-0 450 9192 $1,700
7Tim Harahan, Woodland Hills, Calif. 8736 14-10-0 420 9156 1,500
8Paul Colwell, Tucson, Ariz. 8672 16-8-0 480 9152 1,400
9Steve Neff, Sarasota, Fla. 8701 14-10-0 420 9121 1,300
#10Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo. 8687 13-11-0 390 9077 1,200
@11Bob Farnum, Seattle, Wash. 8743 11-13-0 330 9073 1,150
@12Ivan Lawrence, Seattle, Wash. 8651 14-10-0 420 9071 1,100
13Rich Carrubba, Hayward, Calif. 8710 12-12-0 360 9070 1,050
14Guy Rowbury, Ronan, Mt. 8656 13-11-0 390 9046 1,000
15Les Zikes, Palatine, Ill. 8732 10-14-0 300 9032 950
16Billy Hardwick, Louisville, Ky. 8648 12-11-1 375 9023 900
17Jim Hills, Cleveland, Ohio 8711 9-15-0 270 8981 850
18Dennis Murphy, Great Falls, Mt. 8558 13-10-1 405 8963 800
19George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C. 8632 11-13-0 330 8962 750
20Matt Surina, Longview, Wash. 8660 10-14-0 300 8960 700
21Dave Blevins, Pasco, Wash. 8586 4-20-0 120 8706 650
22Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas 8434 9-15-0 270 8704 600
23Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y. 8280 5-19-0 150 8430 550
24Don Wright, Sunnyvale, Calif. 8207 7-17-0 210 8417 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Rick Perry, Columbia Falls, Mont.3686$495
26Ted Malicki, Cleveland, Ohio3676410
27Bobby Jacks, New Orleans, La.3675400
28Bill McCorkle, Columbus, Ohio3666390
29Joe Berardi, New York, N.Y.3665385
30Don Cook, W. Allis, Wis.3663380
31Paul Kreins, Pleasant Hill, Calif.3656375
32Mike McGrath, Lake St. Louis, Mo.3655370
33Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.3647365
34Bill Bunetta, Fresno, Calif.3639360
35John Bolejack, Ft. Worth, Texas3638355
36Cliff Saliba, Syracuse, N.Y.3637350
37Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W.Va.3634345
38Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif.3630340
39Bob Alstott, Kansas City, Kan.3629335
@40Hugh Miller, Seattle, Wash.3626330
41Leon Aragon, San Bruno, Calif.3622322.50
@Mike Slocum, Seattle, Wash.3622322.50
43Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas3621315
44Thurston Gilchrist, Salem, Ore.3617310
45Gil Sliker, Washington, N.J.3615305
46Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.3607300
47John Wukasch, Houston, Texas3605300
48Dan Baudoin, Belmont, Calif.3600150
 Henry Gonzalez, Colorado Spgs., Colo.3600150

*Alternates. @Local entry. #Higham received $100 for a 300 game. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50 each-Rich Carrubba, Jim Hills, Allie Clarke, Johnny Guenther, Terry Tuttle, Ron Bell, Jack Major, Timmy Harahan, Sandy Finkelstein, Dean Asami, Ted Malicki, Don Helling, Jim Stefanich, Dave Blevins, Billy Hardwick, Fred Conner.