Ebonite Don Carter Classic



$70,000 EBONITE DON CARTER CLASSIC
Bird Bowl, Miami, Fla., Mar 4-8, 1975

Ritger In Classic Form

A stirring, come-from-behind victory in the $70,000 Ebonite Don Carter Classic not only gave Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis., his first Professional Bowlers Association (PBA) title of the year . . . it also upped him to third place in the all-time number of career wins with 17.

Victory was hard-earned for Ritger. He was trailing Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash., by 21 pins going into the final frames of the title game. He then pulled himself together for six closing strikes which gave him a 247-223 win and first prize of $7,500.

Ritger was top-seeded into the title game. He led the 18-game qualifying test with an average of 222 but then dropped out of the lead while Anthony and Johnny Petraglia see-sawed in and out of first place during match game competition.

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis.247 (1 game)$7,500
2Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.461 (2 games)4,200
3Johnny Petraglia, Staten Island, N.Y.747 (3 games)3,500
4Jim Hills, Cleveland, Ohio191 (1 game)3,000
5Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Ariz.246 (1 game)2,500

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Petraglia defeated Swayda, 267-246; Petraglia defeated Hills, 247-191; Anthony defeated Petraglia, 238-233, and in the championship game, Ritger defeated Anthony, 247-223.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis. 9244 14-9-1 435 9679 
2Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash. 9175 14-6-4 480 9655 
3Jim Hills, Cleveland, Ohio 9164 16-8-0 480 9644 
4Johnny Petraglia, Staten Island, N.Y. 9131 14-10-0 420 9551 
5Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Ariz. 9046 16-7-1 495 9541 
*6Bobby Jacks, New Orleans, La. 8951 16-8-0 480 9431 $2,050
7Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo. 9036 12-11-1 375 9411 1,800
8Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W.Va. 8886 14-10-0 420 9306 1,650
9Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif. 8866 12-11-1 375 9241 1,500
10Gary Mage, Seattle, Wash. 8813 14-10-0 420 9233 1,450
11Jim Godman, Vero Beach, Fla. 8794 12-12-0 360 9154 1,400
12Paul Colwell, Tucson, Ariz. 8750 10-14-0 300 9050 1,350
13Jim Maxey, Atlanta, Ga. 8764 9-14-1 285 9049 1,300
14Butch Gearhart, New York, N.Y. 8649 13-11-0 390 9039 1,250
15Mike McGrath, Lake St. Louis, Mo. 8785 8-16-0 240 9025 1,200
16Joey Berardi, New York, N.Y. 8655 12-12-0 360 9015 1,150
17Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo. 8710 9-14-1 285 8995 1,100
18Ernie Schlegel, U.S.A. 8597 13-11-0 390 8987 1,050
19Tommy Evans, Miami, Fla. 8669 9-15-0 270 8939 1,000
20Paul McCordic, Houston, Texas 8580 10-13-1 315 8895 950
21Pete Petersen, N. Miami, Fla. 8569 10-13-1 315 8884 900
22Mike Renshaw, Altoona, Pa. 8533 8-16-0 240 8773 850
@#*23Dave Olm, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
(includes 97-pin penalty)
 8526 9-14-1 285 8714 712.50
24Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif. 8373 7-16-1 225 8598 750

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
25Dave Davis, Atlanta, Ga.3730$650
26Keith Craycraft, N. Martinsville, W.Va.3729612.50
 Ed DiTolla, Maywood, N.J.3729612.50
#28Mike Limongello, N. Lindenhurst, N.Y.3733687.50
29Bill McCorkle, Columbus, Ohio3724550
30Larry Peters, Pompano Beach, Fla.3722535
 John Wilcox, Montounville, Pa.3722535
32Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.3721520
33Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash.3713510
34Tommy Hudson, Akron, Ohio3711500
35Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J.3709490
36Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas3708480
37Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas3703470
38Jim Frazier, Spokane, Wash.3691460
39Jack Biondolillo, Houston, Texas3689450
40Dave Soutar, Kansas City, Mo.3688440
41Don McCune, Munster, Ind.3679430
@42Bob Walters, Miami, Fla.3669420
43Bob Rowland, Tacoma, Wash.3666410
44Bob Chappell, Wichita, Kan.3665400
45Mike Somers, Hollandale, Fla.3662395
46Harry Mickelson, Kodiak, Alaska3661390
47Jay Robinson, Los Angeles, Calif.3660385
48Vial Blanke, New Orleans, La.3659380
49Craig Mueller, Union, N.J.3654375
50Hal Kaminski, Milwaukee, Wis.3651370
51Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.3649365
52Gene George, Staten Island, N.Y.3645360
53Les Zikes, Palatine, Ill.3642355
54George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.3639347.50
 Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill.3639347.50
56Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.3633340
57Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio3630335
58Tony Maresca, Mesa, Ariz.3623330
59Greg Baderdeen, Ontario, Calif.3622325
60Chuck Moran, San Diego, Calif.3616317.50
 Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio3616317.50
62Jim Fowble, Hobart, Ind.3613310
63Pete Brown, St. Petersburg, Fla.3609302
 Doc landoli, Whitestone, N.Y.3609302
 Gil Sliker, Washington, N.J.3609302

* Alternates. @Local entry. #Olm replaced Limongello after first round of match play when Limongello withdrew because of hand injury. Olin took 97-pin penalty and he and Limongello split 23rd and 28th-place money, each receiving $687.50 and Olm also received $25 for alternate. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50 each-Earl Anthony, Bobby Fenton, Lamar Keck, Palmer Fallgren, Gary Mage, Fred Conner, Skee Foremsky, Bill McCorkle, Art Track, Don Johnson, Jimmy Certain, Nelson Burton Jr., Bobby Knipple, Chet Dziedzina, Dick Ritger and Tommy Evans.