Fair Lanes Open



$70,000 FAIR LANES OPEN
Fair Lanes, Springfield, Va., Feb 11-16, 1975

Gary Most Satisfied

Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas, was faced with the problem of defeating two of bowling's all-time greats to win the $70,000 Fair Lanes Open.

But he accomplished that feat in convincing fashion, first knocking out Anthony with a 256-215 decision, then ousting the top-seeded Weber, 241-218, in the championship game.

The win was the fourth of Dickinson's Professional Bowlers Association (PBA) career and undoubtedly the most satisfying. Even though Dickinson was close to the top during the 42 games of qualifying and match game play, he was watching Weber's heels on virtually every roll of the ball.

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas497 (2 games)$7,500
2Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo.218 (1 game)4,000
3Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.750 (3 games)3,000
4Gary Mage, Seattle, Wash.201 (1 game)2,500
5Fred Conner, Mar Vista, Calif.246 (1 game)2,000

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Anthony and Conner tied, 246-246, and Anthony won a two-frame (9th and 10th) rolloff, 36-28; Anthony defeated Mage, 289-201; Dickinson defeated Anthony, 256-215, and in the championship game, Dickinson defeated Weber, 241-218.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo. 9520 17-7-0 510 10030 
2Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas 9349 16-7-1 495 9844 
3Gary Mage, Seattle, Wash. 9342 15-8-1 465 9807 
4Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash. 9216 15-9-0 450 9666 
#5Fred Conner, Mar Vista, Calif. 9069 16-7-1 495 9564 
6Dave Davis, Atlanta, Ga. 9161 13-11-0 390 9551 $1,800
*#7Ted Malicki, Cleveland, Ohio 9068 15-9-0 450 9518 1,650
8Larry Landis, Souderton, Pa. 9074 12-12-0 360 9434 1,500
9Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 9034 13-11-0 390 9424 1,450
10Chuck Moran, San Diego, Calif. 9042 11-13-0 330 9372 1,400
11Jim Frazier, Spokane, Wash. 8969 13-11-0 390 9359 1,350
12Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Ariz. 9042 10-14-0 300 9342 1,300
13Rick Minier, Akron, Ohio 9004 9-15-0 270 9274 1,250
14Don Bell, Scotts Valley, Calif. 8946 10-14-0 300 9246 1,200
15Bob Chappell, Wichita, Kan. 8845 13-11-0 390 9235 1,150
16Dale Glenn, Los Angeles, Calif. 8961 9-15-0 270 9231 1,100
17Ralph Hartmann, New Hyde Park, N.Y. 8868 12-12-0 360 9228 1,050
18Bobby Crull, Tipton, Ind. 8870 11-13-0 330 9200 1,000
19Craig Mueller, Union, N.J. 8863 10-13-1 315 9178 950
20Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind. 8885 8-16-0 240 9125 900
21Mike Limongello, N. Lindenhurst, N.Y. 8813 10-14-0 300 9113 850
22Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas 8787 10-14-0 300 9087 800
23Jack Biondolillo, Houston, Texas 8746 9-14-1 285 9031 775
24Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn. 8673 8-15-1 255 8928 750

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Ed DiTolla, Maywood, N.J.3797$720
26Norm Meyers, St. Louis, Mo.3792610
27Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill.3790580
28Eddie Ressler, Allentown, Pa.3778537.50
 Jay Robinson, Los Angeles, Calif.3778537.50
30Bob Pepple, State College, Pa.3763500
31Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W.Va.3761480
32Dave Bash, Parkersburg, W.Va.3754470
33Gil Sliker, Washington, N.J.3741460
34Paul Colwell, Tucson, Ariz.3737445
 Phil Jones, Owings Mills, Md.3737445
36Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo.3736430
37Bobby Jacks, New Orleans, La.3734420
38Marshall Holman, Medford, Ore.3729410
39Bobby Fliegman, Torrance, Calif.3725395
 Dave Soutar, Kansas City, Mo.3725395
41Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz.3724380
42Sandy Finkelstein, Cortland, N.Y.3719370
43Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y.3717360
44Dick Nardozza, Bellefonte, Pa.3714350
45Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio3713340
46Mark Roth, Staten Island, N.Y.3709335
47Mike McGrath, Lake St. Louis, Mo.3706330
48Greg Damaskos, Yakima, Wash.3702325
49Billy Hardwick, Louisville, Ky.3700320
50Mike Barth, Kansas City, Kan.3686315
51Ernie Schlegel, U.S.A.3685310
52Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis.3684305
53Jim Maxey, Atlanta, Ga.3683300

*Alternates. #Ted Malicki and Fred Conner received $100 for 300 games. 18-game qualifying leader-Weber 4153. 24th low-Lane 3800. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50 each-Gary Mage, Sam Flanagan, Mike Limongello, Ted Malicki, Dave Davis, Bobby Jacks, Bob Chappell, Bob Perry (N.J.), Don Bell, Wayne Zahn, Steve Neff, Dale Glenn, Mark Estes, Don Helling, Ed DiTolla, Harry Mickelson.