Columbia 300 Open



$50,000 COLUMBIA 300 OPEN
Strike 'n' Spare Lanes, Syracuse, N.Y., Nov 1-4, 1974

Foremsky Has Sixth Sense

Veteran Skee Foremsky broke a near five-year victory drought on the tour when he took the $50,000 Columbia 300 Open. The victory was Foremsky's sixth of his career, but his first since January, 1970, when he scored at Wichita, Kansas.

The Columbia victory was a thriller . . . going down to the last ball before the Texan could claim a 193-180 victory over Bobby Jacks, New Orleans, La. For a time it appeared that Foremsky would make a runaway of the tournament. He led the field by 72 pins going into the last eight games and he quickly widened that margin when he won his first three games.

However, Jacks refused to give ground, and he finally caught up with Foremsky in the 38th game and took over the lead. Foremsky got it back two games later, and going into the position round game, Foremsky led by only four pins.

The championship game was a low-scoring but tense match. Jacks doubled to go out with a 180, and he forced Foremsky into a "must" strike in the 10th. Foremsky got it, much to the pleasure of a packed crowd at Strike 'N Spare Lanes.

42-GAME STANDINGS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas 8932 17-5-2 640 9472 $5,000
2Bobby Jacks, New Orleans, La. 8854 19-5-0 570 9424 2,800
3Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo. 8834 16-8-0 480 9314 2,300
4Dave Bash, Parkersburg, W.Va. 8693 16-7-1 495 9188 2,000
5Jay Robinson, Los Angeles, Calif. 8721 15-9-0 450 9171 1,750
6Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis. 8699 12-11-1 375 9074 1,600
7Steve Neff, Sarasota, Fla. 8750 10-14-0 300 9050 1,500
8Bobby Knipple, Long Beach, Calif. 8692 11-13-0 330 9022 1,400
9Harry Mickelson, Kodiak, Alaska 8660 11-13-0 330 8980 1,300
10Ralph Martmann, New Hyde Park, N.Y. 8655 14-10-0 420 8975 1,200
11Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 8655 13-11-0 390 8945 1,100
12Doc landoli, Whitestone, N.Y. 8614 11-13-0 330 8944 1,050
13Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y. 8578 11-13-0 330 8908 1,000
14Butch Gearhart, Houston, Texas 8552 10-14-0 300 8852 950
15Ed DiTolla, Maywood, N.J. 8551 10-14-0 300 8851 900
16Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash. 8536 10-14-0 300 8836 850
17Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y. 8507 10-14-0 300 8807 800
18Barry Asher, Cota Mesa, Calif. 8396 12-11-1 375 8771 750
@19Gary Cunningham, Syracuse, N.Y. 8333 12-11-1 375 8708 700
20Wayne Broadwell, Houston, Texas 8385 10-14-0 300 8685 650
21Bob Hood, San Francisco, Calif. 8359 10-14-0 300 8659 600
22Matt Surina, Longview, Wash. 8268 9-14-1 285 8543 550
23Paul Colwell, Tucson, Ariz. 8222 10-13-1 315 8537 525
24Sandy Finkelstein, Cortland, N.Y. 8249 5-19-0 150 8399 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
25Adam Toney, Oak Hill, W.Va.3656$415
*26Louie Moore, Columbus, Ohio3654485
27Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.3651405
28Bill Beach, Sharon, Pa.3646400
29Dave Davis, Atlanta, Ga.3643395
30Bob Chapell, Wichita, Kan.3641390
31Maurice Pinel, Ithaca, N.Y.3637385
32Mike Lastowski, Aberdeen, Md.3635377.50
 Mike McGrath, Lake St. Louis, Mo.3635377.50
34Jim Fowble, Hobart, Ind.3632370
35Jim Hills, Richmond Hts., Ohio3629365
36Cliff McNealy, San Lorenzo, Calif.3627357.50
 Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind.3627357.50
38George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.3626350
39Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio3624345
40Jim Godman, Vero Beach, Fla.3619340
41Mike Randesi, Endicott, N.Y.3618335
42Tony Maresca, Mesa, Ariz.3614330
43Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas3601325
44Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn.3599317.50
 Alex Seymore, Kannapolis, N.C.3599317.50
46Tom Laskow, Commack, N.Y.3592310
47Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill.3590305
48Steve Nowicki, Rochester, N.Y.3585300
49Rick Bennett Owego, N.Y.3583300
50Bobby Hall, Washington, D.C.3582300
51Torn Kuster, Scotia, N.Y.3580300
@52Ron Legler, Rochester, N.Y.3579300
53Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio3578300
 Dave Soutar, Kansas City, Mo.3578300
@Ken Watson, Syracuse, N.Y.3578300
56Jim Frazier Spokane, Wash.3576300
 Don McCune, Munster, Ind.3576300
58Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo.3569300

*Alternate. @Local entry. 18-game qualifying leader-Petraglia 3812. 24th low-Surina 3667. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50 each-Adam Toney, Jim Frazier, Teata Semiz, Pat Brownfield, Carmen Salvino, Jeff Valentine, Pete McCordic, Steve Jones, Fred Jaskie, Sandy Finkelstein. $25 each-Rick Minier, Bob Chappell.