New Jersey Open



$50,000 NEW JERSEY OPEN
Edison Lanes, Edison, N.J., Aug 9-13, 1974

A Reprise From Carmen

Carmen Salvino withstood a strong closing rush by Don McCune to win the $50,000 New Jersey Open at Edison Lanes.

Salvino topped his fellow Chicago-area bowler, 208-192, in the championship game, after McCune had steamrollered three opponents to get to the final match.

For Salvino, it was Professional Bowlers Association (PBA) career win number 12, his first since winning the $85,000 Lincoln-Mercury Open at New Orleans during the winter of 1973.

Both player; spared twice to open the title game. Then Salvino doubled in the third and fourth frames and added three more in the seventh, eighth and ninth frames and McCune just couldn't catch up.

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill.208 (1 game)$5,000
2Don McCune, Munster, Ind.927 (4 games)2,900
3Marshall Holman, Medford, Ore.177 (1 game)2,400
4Joe Berardi, New York, N.Y.184 (1 game)2,000
5Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio187 (1 game)1,900

PLAYOFF RESULTS-McCune defeated Johnson, 227-187; McCune defeated Berardi, 253-184; McCune defeated Holman, 255-177, and in the championship game Salvino defeated McCune, 208-192.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 9551 16-8-0 480 10031 
2Marshall Holman, Medford, Ore. 9527 15-9-0 450 9977 
3Joey Berardi, New York, N.Y. 9319 18-6-0 540 9859 
4Don McCune, Munster, Ind. 9309 14-9-1 435 9744 
5Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 9217 15-9-0 450 9667 
6Gary Fust, Des Moines, Iowa 9296 12-12-0 360 9656 $1,650
7Art Trask, Miami, Fla. 9186 15-9-0 450 9636 1,500
8Jay Robinson, Los Angeles, Calif. 9189 12-12-0 360 9549 1,400
9Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio 9064 14-10-0 420 9484 1,300
10Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn. 9031 15-9-0 450 9481 1,200
11Ralph Engan, Brookfield, Conn. 9100 12-12-0 360 9460 1,150
12Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 9128 10-13-1 315 9443 1,100
13Butch Gearhart, Houston, Texas 9022 13-11-0 390 9412 1,050
&14Bob Perry, Paterson, N.J. 9060 10-11-3 345 9405 710
15Craig Mueller, Union, N.J. 9063 11-13-0 330 9393 950
16Louie Moore, Columbus, Ohio 8925 11-12-1 345 9270 900
17Ed DiTolla, Maywood, N.J. 8889 12-12-0 360 9249 850
18Dennis Murphy, Great Falls, Mt. 9001 7-16-1 225 9226 800
19Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J. 8940 9-15-0 270 9210 750
20Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y. 8980 7-17-0 210 9190 700
21Frank Lynch, Delran, N.J. 8901 9-15-0 270 9171 650
22Larry Thompson, Houston, Texas 8723 12-12-0 360 9083 600
23Les Schissler, Denver, Colo. 8757 8-16-0 240 8997 550
24Mark Porcello, W. Orange, N.J. 8708 7-16-1 225 8933 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
&25Mark Roth, Brooklyn, N.Y.3900$710
*26Tom Wright, Millbrae, Calif.3896490
27Jimmy McHugh, Lynbrook, N.J.3895410
28Steve Nowicki, Rochester, N.Y.3893405
29Cliff McNealy, San Lorenzo, Calif.3891400
30Bob Hood, San Francisco, Calif.3888395
31Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W.Va.3876390
32Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo.3865382.60
 Carl Marinelli, Greensburg, Pa.3865382.50
34Jim Frazier, Spokane, Wash.5859375
35Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif.3857370
3Jim Lewis, Schenectady, N.Y.3855362.50
 George Steiner, Pelham, N.Y.3855362.50
38Gil Sliker, Washington N.J.3852355
39Chub D'Ambolo, Bound Brook, N.J.3851350
40Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Ariz.3848345
41Matt Surlna, Longview, Wash.3844340
42Tye Critchlow, Los Angeles, Calif.3842332.50
 Dave Deken Plattsburg, N.Y.3842332.50
44Pat Brownfield, Dallas, Texas3836322.50
 Ed Ressler, Allentown, Pa.3836322.50
46Paul Petescola, Wallington, N.J.3832315
47Pete McCordic, Houston, Texas3830310
48Mike Somers, E. Meadow, N.Y.382430
49Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind.3821300
50Ernie Schlegel, New York, N.Y.3820300
 Jeff Valentine, Boston, Mass.3820300
52Roy Buckley Columbus, Ohio3818300
53Ron Bell, Scotts Valley, Calif.3814300
54Bill Spigner, Hamden, Conn.3810300
55Ron Donlin, Mt. Vernon, N.Y.3804300
56Steve McBride, Dallas, Texas3799300
57Dave Soutar, Kansas City, Mo.3798300
58Charlie Venable, Brooklyn, N.Y.3796300
59Tommy Hudson, Akron, Ohio3792300
60Bob Fenton, Los Angeles, Calif.3787300
 Jim Fowble, Hobart, Ind.3781300
 Jimmy Mack, Hackettstown, N.J.3787300
63Jim Godman, Vero Beach, Fla.3785300
64Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.3779300
65Gerry Credendino, Elmsford, N.Y.3775300
66Rick Minier, Akron, Ohio3773300
 Rich Carrubba, Hayward, Calif.3773300
68Gary Mage, Seattle, Wash.3771300
69John Wilcox, Montoursville Pa.3765300

*Alternates. #Werner Dangel received $100 for 300 game. &Bob Perry replaced Mark Roth in the finals when Roth withdrew and they split 14th and 25th-place money. 18-game qualifying leader-Salvino 4157. 24th low-Clarke 3898. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50 each-Marshall Holman, Rick Minier, Art Trask, Earl Anthony, Dennis Swayda, Jim Godman.