Winston-Salem Classic



$100,000 WINSTON-SALEM CLASSIC
Major League Lanes, Winston-Salem, N.C., Feb 19-23, 1974

Ressler Pins Two Foes

Ed Ressler, a 19-year-old professional bowler in his second year on the tour, won the $100,000 Winston-Salem Classic by defeating two veteran pros in the finals.

He downed Jim Stefanich, 235-215, in the championship game, after ousting Les Schissler, 217-213. Ressler earned $14 000 for winning the Classic.

Neither Ressler nor two other young pros, Tye Critchlow, Los Angeles, Calif., and Tommy Hudson, Akron, Ohio, had yet won a PBA title, while Stefanich had 12 titles to his credit and Schissler five.

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Ed Ressler, Allentown, Pa.452 (2 games)$14,000
2Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.215 (1 game)7,500
3Les Schissler, Denver, Colo.417 (2 games)5,500
4Tye Critchlow, Los Angeles, Calif.421 (2 games)4,500
5Tom Hudson, Akron, Ohio193 (1 game)3,500

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Critchlow defeated Hudson, 237-193; Schissler defeated Critchlow, 204-184; Ressler defeated Schissler, 217-213, and in the championship game Ressler defeated Stefanich, 235-215.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill. 9067 18-6-0 540 9607 
2Ed Ressler, Allentown, Pa. 8936 15-9-0 450 9386 
3Les Schissler, Denver, Colo. 8951 14-10-0 420 9371 
4Tye Critchlow, Los Angeles, Calif. 8821 13-10-1 405 9226 
5Tommy Hudson, Akron, Ohio 8797 14-10-0 420 9217 
*6Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz. 8774 13-10-1 405 9179 $3,050
7Butch Gearhart, Houston, Texas 8741 14-10-0 420 9161 2,500
8Craig Mueller, Union, N.J. 8676 15-9-0 450 9126 2,300
9Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W.Va. 8767 11-12-1 345 9112 2,100
10Dick Lang, Detroit, Mich. 8719 12-11-1 375 9094 2,000
11Bob Perry, Paterson, N.J. 8740 11-12-1 345 9085 1,900
12Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif. 8763 10-14-0 300 9063 1,800
13Chuck Moran, San Diego, Calif. 8728 11-13-0 330 9058 1,700
14Mike Durbin, Chagrin Fals, Ohio 8679 12-11-1 375 9054 1,600
15Matt Surina, Longview, Wash. 8648 12-12-0 360 9008 1,500
16Larry Lichsein, Suffied, Conn. 8684 10-13-1 315 8999 1,400
17Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio 8632 11-12-1 345 8977 1,325
 Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio 8677 10-14-0 300 8977 1,325
19Tony Moscato, Havre-De-Grace, Md. 8636 10-13-1 315 8951 1,250
#20Alex Seymore, Kannapolis, N.C.
(includes 333 pin penalty)
 8879 13-11-0 390 8936 1,030
21Bobby Cooper, Dallas, Texas 8620 9-15-0 270 8890 1,150
22Jimmy McHugh, Lynrook, N.Y. 8552 9-14-1 285 8837 1,100
23Dennis Murphy, Great Falls, Mont. 8546 7-17-0 210 8756 1,050
24Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio 8440 9-15-0 270 8710 1,000

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
#25Mark Roth, Brooklyn, N.Y. (26 games)5498$1,030
26Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind.3745775
 Ernie Schlegel, Menlo Park, Calif.3745775
28Dave Davis, Atlanta, Ga.3743700
29Frank Ellenburg, Columbia, S.C.3738625
 Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif.3738625
31Tim Harahan, Canoga Park, Cal.3737575
32Tom Morrison, Hackettstown, N.J.3736550
33Gil Sliker, Washington, N.J.3732525
34Pete McCordic, Houston, Texas3723492.50
 Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J.3723492.50
36Harry O'Neale, Charleston, S.C.3710470
37Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill.3702460
38Dick Ritger Hartford, Wis.3693445
 Norm Meers, St. Louis, Mo.3693445
40Tom Warren, St. Joseph, Mo.3692430
41Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Ariz.3689420
42Dick Thompson, Youngstown, Ohio3688410
43Bobby Knipple, Long Beach, Calif.3684400
44Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas3682385
 Rick Minier Akron, Ohio3682385
46Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio3671370
47Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo.3669360
48Joe Berardi, New York, N.Y.3664350
49Jerry Buchholz, San Jose, Calif.3661340
50Darrell Ducat, Toledo, Ohio3656330
51Jim Frazier, Spokane, Wash.3654320
52Gene George, Staten Island, N.Y.3653310
@53John Cloud, Fayetteville, N.C.3648300

*Alternates. @Local entries. #Seymore replaced Roth in finals after eight games of match play and took penalty of 333 pins. Seymore and Roth split 20th and 25th-place money, earning $1,030 each. 18-game qualifying leader-Flanagan 3956. 24th low-Gearhart 3755. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50 each-Bobby Knipple, Jim Godman, Sam Flanagan, Dick Thompson, Don Russell, Mike Durbin.