Bay City Open



$37,500 BAY CITY OPEN
Eastland Lanes, Bay City, Mich., Aug 10-13, 1973

Johnson Hits 22

Don Johnson won the 22nd victory of his remarkable career and his victory in the $37,500 Bay City Open brought him to within two victories of the all-time record of 24 PBA career wins held by Dick Weber.

After Johnson hung a position-round, 258-206, defeat on Larry Laub, to clinch the title, he told newsmen that he wouldn't think about Weber's record until he had one to go.

Except for a brief lapse during the match play competition Monday, Johnson was in command of the tournament virtually throughout. He led the qualifying with an 18-game average of 227, and then, despite losing 11 games during match play competition, won matches at key times.

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 9580 12-11-1 375 9955 $4,000
2Larry Laub, Santa Rosa, Calif. 9461 13-11-0 390 9851 2,200
3Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif. 9430 14-10-0 420 9850 1,700
4Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo. 9310 15-9-0 450 9760 1,300
5John Handegard, Eugene, Ore. 9232 16-8-0 480 9712 1,100
6Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio 9280 12-11-1 375 9655 1,050
#7Don McCune, Munster, Ind. 9205 14-10-0 420 9625 1,000
8Art Trask, Miami, Fla. 9133 16-8-0 480 9613 950
9Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas 9177 13-11-0 390 9567 900
10Bill Johnson, New Orleans, La. 9092 13-10-1 405 9497 850
11Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Ariz. 9078 13-10-1 405 9483 775
 Jeff Valentine, Natick, Mass. 9123 11-11-2 360 9483 775
13Dale Glenn, Los Angeles, Calif. 9115 11-12-1 345 9460 725
14Bobby Williams, Detroit. Mich. 9113 10-14-0 300 9413 700
15Tom Hudson, Akron, Ohio 9031 11-12-1 345 9376 675
16Matt Surina, Longview, Wash. 9043 11-13-0 330 9373 650
17Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill. 9062 10-14-0 300 9362 625
18Ed Ressler, Allentown, Pa. 8936 12-12-0 360 9296 600
&19Rick Minier, Akron, Ohio 8962 11-13-0 330 9292 462.50
20Tim Albin, Mexico City, Mexico 8993 9-15-0 270 9263 550
21Bob Strampe, Detroit, Mich. 3931 11-13-0 330 9261 525
22Bobby Cooper, Mexico City, Mexico 8918 10-14-0 300 9218 500
23Ernie Schlegel, Ft. Lee, N.J. 8922 8-16-0 240 9162 475
24Dick Thompson, Youngstown, Ohio 8693 8-16-0 240 8933 450

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
&25Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis.4046$462.50
*26Sandy Finkelstein, Cortland, N.Y.3826420
 Pete Brown, St. Petersburg, Fla.3824340
28Bill McCorkle, Columbus, Ohio3814335
29Gil Sliker, Washington, N.J.3811330
30Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.3808322.50
 Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Calif.3808322.50
32Steve Neff, Sarasota, Fla.3803315
33Don Beitler, South Bend, Ind.3799310
34Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill.3794305
35Butch Soper, Orange, Calif.3793300
36Norm Mevers, St. Louis, Mo.3791300
37Dave Soutar, Kansas City, Mo.3789300
38Paul Aarestad, Minneapolis, Minn.3777300
39Les Zikes, Palatine, Ill.3760300
40Bob Perry, Ft. Wayne, Ind.3758300
41Mike Lemongello, Islip, N.Y.3757300
42Fred Jaskie, Milwaukee, Wisc.3754300
43Jimmy McHugh, Oceanside, N.Y.3753300
44Mark Roth, Brooklyn, N.Y.3744300
45Charlie Faino, Philadelphia, Pa.3739300
46Alex Seymore, Kannapolis, N.C.3737300
47Keith Craycraft, New Martinsville, W. Va.3730300
48Frank Zitnik, Youngstown, Ohio3727300

*Alternate. #McCune received $100 for 300 game. &Minier defeated Finkelstein in a one-game rolloff for alternate, and Minier then replaced Ritger in the finals when Ritger withdrew. Minier and Ritger split 19th and 25th-place money for $462.50 each. 18-game qualifying leader-D. Johnson 4101. 24th low-Albin 3840. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50 each-Dale Glenn, Tim Albin, Mark Roth, Joe Berardi, Roy Buckley, Mickey Higham.