Home Box Office Open



$47,500 HOME BOX OFFICE OPEN
Cactus Bowl, Tucson, Ariz., Jul 6-10, 1973

Asher Triumphs In Tucson

Barry Asher turned off a hard-charging Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Ariz., to win the $47,500 Home Box Office Open at Tucson's Cactus Bowl.

Asher triumphed over Swayda, 237-232, after Swayda had racked up three big wins to get to the finals and a shot at his first victory. Swayda got into the five-man finals after a long climb from 22nd place.

Performing for an East Coast cable television audience, Asher recorded his second PBA victory of the year (his first occurred last winter in the Showboat Invitational at Las Vegas) and the eighth of his professional career.

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif.237 (1 game)$5,000
2Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Ariz.944 (4 games)2,800
3Dave Soutar, Kansas City, Mo.214 (1 game)2,200
4Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Calif.213 (1 game)1,800
5George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.182 (1 game)1,600

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Swauda defeated Pappas, 235-182; Swayda defeated Fallgren, 259-213; Swayda defeated Soutar, 218-214; and in the championship game Asher defeated Swayda, 237-232.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif. 9423 13-11-0 390 9813 
2Dave Soutar, Kansas City, Mo. 9289 15-8-1 465 9754 
3Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Calif. 9239 14-10-0 420 9659 
4Dennis Swayda, Phoenix, Ariz. 9217 14-9-1 435 9652 
5George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C. 9112 17-7-0 510 9622 
*6John Bolejack, Houston, Texas 9108 17-7-0 510 9618 $1,550
#7Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash. 9185 13-11-0 390 9575 1,400
8Ernie Schlegel, Ft. Lee, N.J. 9206 11-13-0 330 9536 1,300
9Larry Laub, Santa Rosa, Calif. 9135 12-11-1 375 9510 1,200
10Sam Fox, Facifica, Calif. 9084 13-11-0 390 9474 1,100
11Paul Colwell, Tucson, Ariz. 9072 13-11-0 390 9462 1,050
12Bobby Cooper, Mexico City, Mexico 9158 9-15-0 270 9428 1,000
13Bill Straub, Lincoln, Neb. 8974 15-9-0 450 9424 950
14Tim Albin, Hollywood, Calif. 9089 11-13-0 330 9419 900
15Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio 9026 11-11-2 360 9386 850
16Mike McGrath, El Cerrito, Calif. 9145 8-16-0 240 9385 800
17Lee Taylor, San Diego, Calif. 9003 11-13-0 330 9333 750
18Tom Thurber, San Diego, Calif. 8984 11-12-1 345 9329 700
19Jerry Buchholz, San Jose, Calif. 8947 12-11-1 375 9322 650
20Lamar Keck, Reseda, Calif. 8815 11-13-0 330 9145 600
21Tommy Tuttle, King, N.C. 8874 7-16-1 225 9099 575
22Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind. 8895 6-17-1 195 9090 550
23Jimmy McHugh, Oceanside, N.Y. 8588 10-13-1 315 8903 525
24Jeff Thielsen, Columbus, Ohio 8624 9-15-0 270 8894 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Art Trask, Miami, Fla.3829$470
26Charlie Venable, Brooklyn, N.Y.3828380
27Denny Torgerson, Des Moines, Iowa3826375
28Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash.3815370
29Dick Lang, Detroit, Mich.3809362.50
 Bobby Williams, Detroit, Mich.3809362.50
31Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W. Va.3806350
 Don Me Cune, Munster, Ind.3806350
 Dick Thompson, Youngstown, Ohio3806350
34Les Zikes, Palatine, Ill.3804340
@35Les Windsor, Warren, Ariz.3798335
36John Handegard, Eugene, Ore.3797330
37Pete Brown, St. Petersburg, Fla.3790325
38Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio3786320
39Paul Aarestad, Minneapolis, Minn.3783315
40Steve Neff, Sarasota, Fla.3775310
41Rick Minier, Akron, Ohio3772305
42Dennis Murphy, Great Falls, Mont.3769300

* Alternate. @Local entry. #Anthony and Soutar recieved $100 for 300 games. 18-game qualifying leader-Asher 4183. 24th low-Buckley 3811. PRO-AM CASHERS $50 each-Larry Laub, Wayne Zahn, Paul Colwell, Marty Piraino, Mickey Higham, Joe Berardi.