Bellows-Valvair Open



$50,000 BELLOWS-VALVAIR OPEN
Painesville Lanes Painesville, Ohio, Sep 8-11, 1972

Johnny's On The Spot

Johnny Petraglia broke out of a year-long victory drought in the Cleveland suburb of Painesville when he won the $50,000 Bellows-Valvair Open. The 1971 leading money winner with official earnings of more than $85,000 and five PBA titles, Petraglia could muster only two runnerup and one third-place finishes previously this year before outlasting a starstudded field at Painesville Lanes. His margin over second-place Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill., at the finish was 75 pins, as he totalled 10,206 pins to Salvino's 10,131.

The Brooklynite won six of his first eight games of match play on the final night and jumped into a lead which he protected to the finish. Going into the position round game, he held a near-insurmountable lead over Salvino and that game ended in a 206-235 defeat for Petraglia.

There were eight 300 games in the tournament, two of them by Dick Ritger, but Petraglia was not one of the bowlers to turn in a perfecto.

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn. N.Y. 9786 14-10-0 420 10206 $6,000
2Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 9621 17-7-0 510 10131 3,200
#3Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis. 9590 17-7-0 510 10100 2,500
4Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo. 9533 16-8-0 480 10013 2,000
#5Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio 9589 13-10-1 405 9994 1,600
#6Dale Glenn, Los Angeles, Calif. 9609 11-13-0 330 9939 1,500
7Norm Meyers, St. Louis, Mo. 9541 13-11-0 390 9931 1,400
#8Tom Hudson, Akron, Ohio 9487 12-11-1 375 9862 1,300
9Mike Durbin, Chagrin Falls, Ohio 9462 13-11-0 390 9852 1,200
10Jimmy McHugh, New York, N.Y. 9393 15-9-0 450 9843 1,150
11Jim Stefanich, Joliet, III. 9402 13-10-1 405 9807 1,100
12Tye Critchlow, Los Angeles, Calif. 9342 13-11-0 390 9732 1,050
13Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif. 9348 11-12-1 345 9693 1,000
14Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind. 9280 13-11-0 390 9670 950
15Joe Dignam, Seattle, Wash. 9314 11-13-0 330 9644 900
16Bill Johnson, New Orleans, La. 9335 10-14-0 300 9635 850
17Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas 9247 11-12-1 345 9591 800
#18Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W. Va. 9266 9-14-1 285 9551 750
19Don Glover, South Bend, Ind. 9214 11-13-0 330 9544 700
20Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y. 9109 9-14-1 285 9494 650
#21Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio 9166 8-14-2 170 9436 600
22Bill Wallets, No. Olmsted, Ohio 9158 8-16-0 240 9398 550
23Butch Soper, Tustin, Calif. 9089 7-17-0 210 9299 525
24Bobby Cooper, Houston, Texas 8973 8-15-1 255 9228 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.4035$475
26Mark Gilmore, Howard, Ohio4030380
27George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.4006375
28Bill Beach, Sharon, Pa.4003370
29Gary Mage, Vancouver, Wash.4001365
30Dick Ciprich, Buffalo, N.Y.3991360
31Butch Hulick, Houston, Texas3984355
32Ted Malicki, Cleveland, Ohio3982350
33Tim Albine, Hollywood, Calif.:3978342.50
 Jerry Buchholz, San Jose, Calif.3978342.50
35Bob Singleton, Houston, Texas3976335
36Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio3975330
37Jim Wantland, York, Pa.3970325
38Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Calif.3957320
39Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif.3940315
@40Dave Bash, Huntington, W. Va.3921310
41Les Zikes, Palatine, Ill.3911305
42Bill Tucker, Detroit, Mich.3894300
43John Bolejack, Houston, Texas3884295
44Bob Link, New York, N.Y.3882290
45Matt Surina, Kelso, Wash.3878285
46Bill McCorkle, Columbus, Ohio3877277.50
 Bub Perry, Paterson, N.J.3877277.50
48Dave Davis, Miami, Fla.3869267.50
 Phil Sillia, Cleveland, Ohio3869267.50
50Mike McGrath, EI Cerrito, Calif.3868260
#51Mike Orlovsky, Endicott, N.Y.:3864255
52Jim Ragnoni, Lorain, Ohio3850250
53Ray Bluth, St. Louis, Mo.3843245

*Alternate. @Local entry. # $100 given for 300 games-Dick Ritger (2), Mike Orlovsky, Jim Godman, Dale Glenn, Roy Buckley, Tom Hudson, Sam Flanagan, 18-game qualifying leader- Buckley 4273. 24th low-Wallets 4037. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50-Roy Buckley, Mike Lemongello, Mat Surina, Gary Dickinson, George Pappas, Bobby Meadows.